The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Help
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Help Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22801    
Old October 20th, 2012 (8:35 AM).
MrSandman64's Avatar
MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
Pokemon Moon Creator
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: Massachusetts
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 28
    I tried it and it diddnt work also I should add that the person number is faded even when I add a new person
      #22802    
    Old October 20th, 2012 (10:50 AM).
    Skara's Avatar
    Skara Skara is offline
    THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
       
      Join Date: Dec 2008
      Location: Manchester, England
      Age: 23
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Timid
      Posts: 350
      How do I make it so more than one trainer class can have gym leader music or champion music?
      __________________
      I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
        #22803    
      Old October 20th, 2012 (12:05 PM).
      PokemonMasters's Avatar
      PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
      Always Remember Forever&After
         
        Join Date: Jun 2012
        Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Calm
        Posts: 403
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by itman View Post

        I'm confused as to whawt you're asking. If you want to save a tileset, you click save tileset 0 or 1, and to load them, you click load tileset 0 or 1.

        For blocks, it's the same thing. There's a load block button right next to the save block button.
        If I try to load the block for tileset number 2 A-Map crashes... how do I not make it crash?
        __________________

        +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
          #22804    
        Old October 20th, 2012 (6:39 PM).
        YogiBerra YogiBerra is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2010
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 48
          Does anybody know how to add new TMs, over existing items perhaps, or just new TMs in general? Thank you.
            #22805    
          Old October 20th, 2012 (6:42 PM). Edited October 20th, 2012 by PokemonMasters.
          PokemonMasters's Avatar
          PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
          Always Remember Forever&After
             
            Join Date: Jun 2012
            Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 403
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by YogiBerra View Post
            Does anybody know how to add new TMs, over existing items perhaps, or just new TMs in general? Thank you.
            check this his thread : http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?p=7374717#post7374717

            i need help. whenever i try to import the block for tileset 2 it crashes :( help?
            __________________

            +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
              #22806    
            Old October 21st, 2012 (2:01 AM).
            DisesioN's Avatar
            DisesioN DisesioN is offline
            Most powerful pokemon trainer
               
              Join Date: Mar 2012
              Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
              Age: 21
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Gentle
              Posts: 21
              What I should do? I can't insert tiles because they became nothing.

              __________________
              This signature has been disabled.
              Exceeding width limit
              Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

              You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

              Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
                #22807    
              Old October 21st, 2012 (10:56 AM). Edited October 21st, 2012 by Hacker Bisharp.
              Hacker Bisharp's Avatar
              Hacker Bisharp Hacker Bisharp is offline
              Bug reporter
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2011
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Gentle
                Posts: 334
                How do I change this? http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/96/1350465464.png/
                help please :(
                __________________
                Hacks I support:

                And i'm a good bug reporter. Contact me if you want :D

                  #22808    
                Old October 21st, 2012 (11:40 AM).
                Renegade's Avatar
                Renegade Renegade is offline
                Time for real life...
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2011
                  Location: United States
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Careful
                  Posts: 998
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Hacker Bisharp View Post
                  The link is broken. Maybe you can explain your problem?
                    #22809    
                  Old October 21st, 2012 (11:56 AM).
                  Hacker Bisharp's Avatar
                  Hacker Bisharp Hacker Bisharp is offline
                  Bug reporter
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2011
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Gentle
                    Posts: 334
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                    The link is broken. Maybe you can explain your problem?
                    I have corrected the link.
                    __________________
                    Hacks I support:

                    And i'm a good bug reporter. Contact me if you want :D

                      #22810    
                    Old October 21st, 2012 (1:42 PM).
                    Skara's Avatar
                    Skara Skara is offline
                    THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
                       
                      Join Date: Dec 2008
                      Location: Manchester, England
                      Age: 23
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 350
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Skara View Post
                      How do I make it so more than one trainer class can have gym leader music or champion music?
                      This question has yet to be answered.
                      __________________
                      I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                        #22811    
                      Old October 21st, 2012 (1:58 PM).
                      Renegade's Avatar
                      Renegade Renegade is offline
                      Time for real life...
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2011
                        Location: United States
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Careful
                        Posts: 998
                        I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

                        In the Black Editor tab on Advanced Map, what is the difference between the Picture and the Block tab?
                        __________________
                          #22812    
                        Old October 21st, 2012 (2:39 PM).
                        DrFuji's Avatar
                        DrFuji DrFuji is online now
                        Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2009
                        Location: Aussie
                        Age: 25
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Jolly
                        Posts: 1,485
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by MrSandman64 View Post
                        I edited Pallet Town and removed all the person events from the outside map
                        and for some reason whenever I add a new overworld onto the map they always apear on the same spot on the map even if I place them on the other side of the map in advance map
                        can someone help?
                        Have you removed all of the level scripts from the map? Pallet Town's level scripts have a few movesprite2 commands in them which are the most likely reason why your sprite appears to be teleporting across the map.

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by DisesioN View Post
                        What I should do? I can't insert tiles because they became nothing.

                        When you're inserting a tile into a tileset they have to match the palette completely or else they appear like your picture. You just have 15 colours with which to make your tiles, any colours beyond that won't function.

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Hacker Bisharp View Post
                        I have corrected the link.
                        Image is still dead for me :P

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                        I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

                        In the Black Editor tab on Advanced Map, what is the difference between the Picture and the Block tab?
                        While they look and perform similarly, they perform very different and useful roles. The picture tab allows you to load and save the tileset for editing in something like Paint or Photoshop, while the Block tab saves the 'blockset' which is mainly used within Advance Map itself. A good example to demonstrate what the blockset does is if you wanted to replace one tileset with a completely different tileset (eg replacing FR's default tileset 0 with the one used in the Safari Zone). Once you overwrite tileset 0 you will see that something horrible has happened - While the right-hand box of the block editor looks fine, the left appears to have been in a car crash. It would take quite a while to rebuild the blockset by hand, but it is far easier to go back to the Safari Zone, save its blockset and then overwrite tileset 0's just like you did with the tiles.

                        I guess you could say that if a tileset was a puzzle, the tiles would be the pieces and the blocks would tell them where to go and how to fit in with everything else; that's the best analogy :P
                        __________________
                          #22813    
                        Old October 22nd, 2012 (4:25 AM).
                        Platinum Lucario's Avatar
                        Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
                        The Legendary Master of <font color="#D8D48C">Light</font>!
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2008
                        Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
                        Age: 25
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 1,573
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by DisesioN View Post
                        What I should do? I can't insert tiles because they became nothing.

                        Yep, as pretty much DrFuji said. So you'll basically need to use MS Paint to make the colours of the tile you inserted the same palette of the tileset image. It may take some trial and error, but here's good way of getting it to match the palettes... is by using the Colour Picker tool in Paint and then use the pencil or paintbucket to fill in those colours of that tile you inserted to match all the other colours in the tileset image.
                        __________________
                        [Platinum Lucario's Signature]
                        If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
                        Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
                        It's time to change the future...
                        to a positive direction!

                        Let's prevent things from getting bad!

                        I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
                        Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
                          #22814    
                        Old October 22nd, 2012 (4:29 PM).
                        Herpahermaderp's Avatar
                        Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
                        I liek Mudkipz
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2012
                          Location: USA
                          Age: 20
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 66
                          I don't know if this has been asked before, or if it has, if it's been answered, but what is the offset for the ASM routine where you pick your gender and name? I'm making a hack and I want the player to pick their name after a certain event happens.
                          __________________
                          Y: Roak || 1177-8023-4387
                            #22815    
                          Old October 23rd, 2012 (2:04 AM).
                          Peter The Insane's Avatar
                          Peter The Insane Peter The Insane is offline
                          The Insane
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2012
                            Location: India
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Bold
                            Posts: 9
                            Can you guys tell me how to hack games?
                            I dont know that script and all and all thingies so can any1 help me?
                            Sorry,I'm just 12 yrs old LOL.
                            __________________
                              #22816    
                            Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:02 AM).
                            IStreamSandwich's Avatar
                            IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
                            Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2012
                            Location: Torquay, England
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Timid
                            Posts: 122
                            Hey, quick question here.
                            In AdvanceMap, where you can edit the amount of Events, if i remove them all does that completely remove them from the game ?
                            I'm looking to start completely afresh and want to get rid of the scripts.
                            Also, with the Route Names/Map Names, how do i insert a map with its own name instead of the same name as another one ?
                            __________________
                              #22817    
                            Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:11 AM). Edited October 23rd, 2012 by Herpahermaderp.
                            Herpahermaderp's Avatar
                            Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
                            I liek Mudkipz
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2012
                              Location: USA
                              Age: 20
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 66
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by PokeInfuse View Post
                              Hey, quick question here.
                              In AdvanceMap, where you can edit the amount of Events, if i remove them all does that completely remove them from the game ?
                              I'm looking to start completely afresh and want to get rid of the scripts.
                              Also, with the Route Names/Map Names, how do i insert a map with its own name instead of the same name as another one ?
                              Taking out all the events will remove them from the game,yes,but it will not remove their scripts,that has to be done manually. And the answer to your Map Header question is right here http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=212492. Unless if you just want to edit the headers you already have,then you can just rename them in the Header tab of A-Map.

                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Varaddude630 View Post
                              Can you guys tell me how to hack games?
                              I dont know that script and all and all thingies so can any1 help me?
                              Sorry,I'm just 12 yrs old LOL.
                              You should check out the Tutorial section in Emulation then :) have fun learning about hacking.
                                #22818    
                              Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:32 AM).
                              IStreamSandwich's Avatar
                              IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
                              Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
                               
                              Join Date: Oct 2012
                              Location: Torquay, England
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Timid
                              Posts: 122
                              Everytime i add a new map with Advancemap then try changing the name, it also changes the name of the map that i was on.
                              __________________
                                #22819    
                              Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:43 AM).
                              Herpahermaderp's Avatar
                              Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
                              I liek Mudkipz
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2012
                                Location: USA
                                Age: 20
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 66
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by PokeInfuse View Post
                                Everytime i add a new map with Advancemap then try changing the name, it also changes the name of the map that i was on.
                                That is because there are alot of maps that use the same header. If you change 3.0 (Pallet Town) to something else, it will also change all of 4.0-4.5,because those all use Pallet Town as their header.
                                  #22820    
                                Old October 23rd, 2012 (6:43 AM).
                                Krika Krika is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2011
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 16
                                  When I try and load my Emerald ROM in A-Trainer, I get an error message saying "Subscript is out of range - DrawTile8@ModLZ77", and then I can't proceed any farther? This is the first time that this has happened when I've used it, so I'm not sure what the issue is. It isn't just my modified ROM, a clean one gets the same message.

                                  Also, the Bug.txt file gets this printed out into it: "20121016|224113|6.1.7601|0.9.1|DrawTile8|9|modLZ77|Subscript out of range|4" if that helps identify the problem.

                                  This is kinda a big deal, so if someone could help me fix this, I'd really appreciate it.
                                    #22821    
                                  Old October 23rd, 2012 (9:56 AM).
                                  PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2012
                                    Posts: 13
                                    After the credits of Fire Red is there a way for me to pick where I respawn (I don't want to in Pallet Town)? I thought it would work by changing sethealplace to another value other than 1 but I can't seem to get it to work. Thoughts?
                                      #22822    
                                    Old October 23rd, 2012 (10:26 AM).
                                    openkaart's Avatar
                                    openkaart openkaart is offline
                                    Chilling like snorlax
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2012
                                      Location: Amsterdam
                                      Age: 31
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 108
                                      I need some help

                                      I just walkt into the forest neer route 5. but now I cant seem te get out.
                                      is this a bug or...?

                                      I can only get back to route 5

                                      what to do?
                                        #22823    
                                      Old October 23rd, 2012 (2:41 PM).
                                      IStreamSandwich's Avatar
                                      IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
                                      Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
                                       
                                      Join Date: Oct 2012
                                      Location: Torquay, England
                                      Age: 25
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Timid
                                      Posts: 122
                                      Will someone please look at the attached picture and tell me what movement permission that blocktype should have. If i am correct, i remember being able to walk on that block in pokemon games, so i would like to know what the permission i need is. I currently have it as 1 (Not Passable)
                                      Attached Images
                                      File Type: jpg Untitled-2.jpg‎ (378.1 KB, 18 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                      __________________
                                        #22824    
                                      Old October 23rd, 2012 (2:51 PM).
                                      itman itman is offline
                                      Back to ROM hacking. :D
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2007
                                        Age: 24
                                        Nature: Adamant
                                        Posts: 100
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by PokeInfuse View Post
                                        Will someone please look at the attached picture and tell me what movement permission that blocktype should have. If i am correct, i remember being able to walk on that block in pokemon games, so i would like to know what the permission i need is. I currently have it as 1 (Not Passable)
                                        Put them, as well as the whole top part as "10".
                                        Then put the stairs that connects to that as "0".

                                        Assuming that's your first "level".

                                        A level is something after a 0 (a connecter). So basically, if you have stairs (0), then a mountain, that's considered level 3, and you'd use 10. If after the 10 you use stairs (0) and then another mountain, you would use 14. The regular (C) is considered level 2, and then level one is if you went under ground (cave indents). I hope that helps explain it...
                                          #22825    
                                        Old October 23rd, 2012 (3:09 PM).
                                        IStreamSandwich's Avatar
                                        IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
                                        Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
                                         
                                        Join Date: Oct 2012
                                        Location: Torquay, England
                                        Age: 25
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Timid
                                        Posts: 122
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by itman View Post
                                        Put them, as well as the whole top part as "10".
                                        Then put the stairs that connects to that as "0".

                                        Assuming that's your first "level".

                                        A level is something after a 0 (a connecter). So basically, if you have stairs (0), then a mountain, that's considered level 3, and you'd use 10. If after the 10 you use stairs (0) and then another mountain, you would use 14. The regular (C) is considered level 2, and then level one is if you went under ground (cave indents). I hope that helps explain it...
                                        So all non passable blocks = 1
                                        Walkable blocks = C
                                        As soon as you go up 1 or more = 10?
                                        __________________
                                        Closed Thread

                                        Quick Reply

                                        Join the conversation!

                                        Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                        Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:52 PM.