Scripts & Tutorials This forum is for scripts and code, as well as all kinds of tutorials, software, tools and so forth. Remember to give credit!
The thread revival limit does not apply here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old April 1st, 2014 (7:08 PM).
~JV~'s Avatar
~JV~ ~JV~ is offline
Dev of Pokémon Uranium
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Rio de Janeiro
    Age: 24
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 714
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by hansiec View Post
    As of why the error is happening, I don't know. But, I am almost certain this is because the pokemon you selected somehow managed to be classified as "nil" have you tried this on a clean version of essentials with the newest version of the GTS?
    5 mins after posting I figured out it was an error on the script itself. On line 385 "pkmn = $Trainer.party[choice[1]].clone" was trying to clone something that didn't exist since the pokémon I was trading was on the deposit. Adding a "if Party" to the end of the line was enough to fix the bug, since now that it checks where it was selected from it can run the next line "pkmn = $PokemonStorage[choice[0]][choice[1]].clone if !party" which is the one used on my case.
    __________________
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #27    
    Old May 29th, 2014 (3:34 AM).
    rangman135 rangman135 is offline
       
      Join Date: Apr 2014
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 16
      Can I battle other players with this Script?
      Reply With Quote
        #28    
      Old May 29th, 2014 (4:03 AM).
      ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
      ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2009
      Location: Nearby my feet.
      Age: 21
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 1,746
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by rangman135 View Post
      Can I battle other players with this Script?
      No, this is simply just a script that allows you to trade pokemon with others.
      Reply With Quote
        #29    
      Old June 11th, 2014 (8:06 AM).
      Markz88 Markz88 is offline
         
        Join Date: Feb 2011
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 6
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by ~JV~ View Post
        5 mins after posting I figured out it was an error on the script itself. On line 385 "pkmn = $Trainer.party[choice[1]].clone" was trying to clone something that didn't exist since the pokémon I was trading was on the deposit. Adding a "if Party" to the end of the line was enough to fix the bug, since now that it checks where it was selected from it can run the next line "pkmn = $PokemonStorage[choice[0]][choice[1]].clone if !party" which is the one used on my case.
        Do we must apply this fix?
        Reply With Quote
          #30    
        Old June 11th, 2014 (4:01 PM). Edited June 11th, 2014 by ☆Rei☆.
        ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
        ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
         
        Join Date: Aug 2009
        Location: Nearby my feet.
        Age: 21
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Calm
        Posts: 1,746
        Hold on one second, I'll update this again. Sorry for any inconveniences anyone's having.

        Edit: Updated it.
        Reply With Quote
          #31    
        Old June 11th, 2014 (4:44 PM).
        ~JV~'s Avatar
        ~JV~ ~JV~ is offline
        Dev of Pokémon Uranium
           
          Join Date: Aug 2007
          Location: Rio de Janeiro
          Age: 24
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 714
          Well I fixed some other bugs I found a couple months ago, I don't have time to post them now, but I will later. I'm pretty sure there was something wrong with the closing method, it made the game crash sometimes.

          EDIT: But I must say, this is a brilliant script, adds a complex functionality and is brilliantly coded. It's really easy to understand and to mess with!
          __________________
          Reply With Quote
            #32    
          Old June 21st, 2014 (3:24 PM).
          Florio's Avatar
          Florio Florio is offline
          Pokemon Crimson Skies Owner
             
            Join Date: Nov 2008
            Location: Canada
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Lax
            Posts: 392
            So if this is possible, would it be possible for essentials to have random match ups with the right coding? Obviously you would need a host server for this but I'm wondering if its possible.
            __________________
            Reply With Quote
              #33    
            Old June 21st, 2014 (4:19 PM).
            ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
            ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
             
            Join Date: Aug 2009
            Location: Nearby my feet.
            Age: 21
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 1,746
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Florio View Post
            So if this is possible, would it be possible for essentials to have random match ups with the right coding? Obviously you would need a host server for this but I'm wondering if its possible.
            Define random match ups if you'd please.
            Reply With Quote
              #34    
            Old June 21st, 2014 (11:32 PM).
            Florio's Avatar
            Florio Florio is offline
            Pokemon Crimson Skies Owner
               
              Join Date: Nov 2008
              Location: Canada
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Lax
              Posts: 392
              Like they have in Gen 5 and 6 games, where you talk to the NPC and you get a random match up with someone else and you both battle.
              __________________
              Reply With Quote
                #35    
              Old June 22nd, 2014 (4:30 PM).
              ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
              ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
               
              Join Date: Aug 2009
              Location: Nearby my feet.
              Age: 21
              Gender: Female
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 1,746
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Florio View Post
              Like they have in Gen 5 and 6 games, where you talk to the NPC and you get a random match up with someone else and you both battle.
              No. This is not possible without modifying the PHP file and the script itself. Otherwise it's a simple task really.
              Reply With Quote
                #36    
              Old July 12th, 2014 (2:53 PM).
              DL Kurosh's Avatar
              DL Kurosh DL Kurosh is offline
                 
                Join Date: May 2014
                Posts: 95
                I was going to test this, but when i insert the script into the game and try to save, i get this error:

                Code:
                ---------------------------
                Pokemon Essentials
                ---------------------------
                Exception: TypeError
                
                Message: nil is not a symbol
                
                Sockets:527:in `const_get'
                
                Sockets:527:in `check'
                
                Sockets:338:in `initialize'
                
                Sockets:509:in `initialize'
                
                Sockets:586:in `new'
                
                Sockets:586:in `pbHttpRequest'
                
                Sockets:562:in `pbPostData'
                
                GTS:1119:in `execute'
                
                GTS:1124:in `getOnlineID'
                
                GTS:1283:in `onlineID'
                This happens both on my game and on a 100% new Essentials.
                Reply With Quote
                  #37    
                Old July 14th, 2014 (4:21 PM). Edited July 14th, 2014 by ☆Rei☆.
                ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
                ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2009
                Location: Nearby my feet.
                Age: 21
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 1,746
                Yes, this is probably due to the fact that you put in an incorrect url in the GTS script. Or possibly because you couldn't connect to the server... (in which case I need to fix a small bug either way)

                Edit: I updated the first post with the bug fix. (or it should have solved the bug)
                Reply With Quote
                  #38    
                Old July 15th, 2014 (7:14 AM).
                DL Kurosh's Avatar
                DL Kurosh DL Kurosh is offline
                   
                  Join Date: May 2014
                  Posts: 95
                  Yep, everything is working now! Thanks a lot =)
                  Reply With Quote
                    #39    
                  Old July 15th, 2014 (6:55 PM).
                  ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
                  ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2009
                  Location: Nearby my feet.
                  Age: 21
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Calm
                  Posts: 1,746
                  Glad it works, and sorry for the wait I got caught up in a few things and forgot to take a look at this until yesterday.
                  Reply With Quote
                    #40    
                  Old September 21st, 2014 (5:14 AM).
                  angelm angelm is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2014
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 1
                    I have successfully set up the GTS server but I have only a little knowledge about Ruby, can someone write down how can I call the GTS script inside the game (the event script)? or all the scripts I must call to use it (if there is one for each thing the GTS can make. For example one for send a Pokémon, other for checking your current uploaded Pokémon, etc.)
                    Reply With Quote
                      #41    
                    Old October 6th, 2014 (12:18 PM).
                    ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
                    ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2009
                    Location: Nearby my feet.
                    Age: 21
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 1,746
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by angelm View Post
                    I have successfully set up the GTS server but I have only a little knowledge about Ruby, can someone write down how can I call the GTS script inside the game (the event script)? or all the scripts I must call to use it (if there is one for each thing the GTS can make. For example one for send a Pokémon, other for checking your current uploaded Pokémon, etc.)
                    The readme file should suffice enough information.

                    Anyways, to use call: "gts_initialize" through an event with a script.
                    Reply With Quote
                      #42    
                    Old November 10th, 2014 (5:51 AM).
                    Zeak6464's Avatar
                    Zeak6464 Zeak6464 is offline
                    Zeak #3205 - Discord
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2013
                      Location: USA
                      Age: 25
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Calm
                      Posts: 791
                      Due to PHP 5.5 , I had to recode on how it connects to the data base now
                      so for now use mysqli reason is due to PHP5.5 offialy no longer supports mysql_
                      http://codular.com/php-mysqli

                      Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO

                      Code:
                       
                      $db = new mysqli($host, $user, $password)
                      __________________
                      Looking for a team to help me finish Pokemon Green Remix

                      DM please
                      Reply With Quote
                        #43    
                      Old November 10th, 2014 (7:48 PM).
                      ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
                      ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2009
                      Location: Nearby my feet.
                      Age: 21
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Calm
                      Posts: 1,746
                      I don't exactly feel like this is needed since 5.5 is still pretty new (I think?) and those using it most likely know how to change it to mysqli.
                      Reply With Quote
                        #44    
                      Old December 11th, 2014 (4:43 PM). Edited December 12th, 2014 by Maruno.
                      p.claydon p.claydon is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2011
                        Gender: Female
                        Posts: 386
                        ok so using the latest version (gts2.0.1) and the pokemon uploads fine but when i make a new save game to test it the online id remains as 1 and unable to do anything any suggestions ?

                        ok got it working it was due to me using the multiple save game script and the gts script making all the other games have the same id as the game.rxdata so ive removed the copy your id over to new game thing.
                        __________________
                        Still learning how to sprite but if you want to look at my progress then here you go
                        http://pclaydon.deviantart.com/gallery/
                        Reply With Quote
                          #45    
                        Old December 15th, 2014 (5:01 PM).
                        ☆Rei☆'s Avatar
                        ☆Rei☆ ☆Rei☆ is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2009
                        Location: Nearby my feet.
                        Age: 21
                        Gender: Female
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 1,746
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by p.claydon View Post
                        ok so using the latest version (gts2.0.1) and the pokemon uploads fine but when i make a new save game to test it the online id remains as 1 and unable to do anything any suggestions ?

                        ok got it working it was due to me using the multiple save game script and the gts script making all the other games have the same id as the game.rxdata so ive removed the copy your id over to new game thing.
                        I have no idea what you meant by your solution. But, I'm glad it worked.
                        Reply With Quote
                          #46    
                        Old December 16th, 2014 (11:19 AM).
                        p.claydon p.claydon is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2011
                          Gender: Female
                          Posts: 386
                          well from what i figured out the multiple save script still uses game.rxdata or whatever the default save file is then adds suffix so the gts script detects the 1st slot file and applies the online id to the others aswell
                          __________________
                          Still learning how to sprite but if you want to look at my progress then here you go
                          http://pclaydon.deviantart.com/gallery/
                          Reply With Quote
                            #47    
                          Old January 14th, 2015 (5:40 PM).
                          austin4195 austin4195 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: May 2012
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 1
                            I am struggling with the script taking too long. I made sure the server was running PHP 5.4 to avoid the issues with deprecation. It is initialized, and when I view the MySQL server via phpmyadmin it shows tables setup but it cant load in the game.

                            Any help?
                            Reply With Quote
                              #48    
                            Old February 16th, 2015 (6:17 PM).
                            xTHx's Avatar
                            xTHx xTHx is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Dec 2013
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 21
                              Hey Umbreon, Nice script!

                              Can you help me with the PHP upload? I tried but the PHP file has making a syntax error on line 1, on the "?".
                              sorry for the bad english :S
                              Reply With Quote
                                #49    
                              Old March 21st, 2015 (7:08 PM).
                              rigbycwts's Avatar
                              rigbycwts rigbycwts is offline
                              Hmm, hmm.
                                 
                                Join Date: Mar 2013
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Timid
                                Posts: 98
                                I tested the GTS server on my Bitnami WAMPstack, and I got this error when calling GTSCore.install:
                                Code:
                                Exception: RuntimeError
                                Message: Script error within event 45, map 31 (Route 3):
                                Exception: NoMethodError
                                Message: Section005:368:in `connect'undefined method `size' for nil:NilClass
                                ***Full script:
                                GTSCore.install
                                
                                Interpreter:243:in `pbExecuteScript'
                                Sockets:510:in `initialize'
                                Sockets:586:in `new'
                                Sockets:586:in `pbHttpRequest'
                                Sockets:562:in `pbPostData'
                                GTS:1168:in `execute'
                                GTS:1290:in `install'
                                (eval):1:in `pbExecuteScript'
                                Interpreter:1606:in `eval'
                                Interpreter:243:in `pbExecuteScript'
                                
                                Interpreter:276:in `pbExecuteScript'
                                Interpreter:1606:in `command_355'
                                Interpreter:494:in `execute_command'
                                Interpreter:193:in `update'
                                Interpreter:106:in `loop'
                                Interpreter:198:in `update'
                                Scene_Map:103:in `update'
                                Scene_Map:101:in `loop'
                                Scene_Map:114:in `update'
                                Scene_Map:68:in `main'
                                However, my settings are:
                                gts.php (password hidden):
                                Code:
                                $user = "root";
                                    $password = "*******";
                                    $host = "localhost";
                                    $port = 3306;
                                    $database = "pokemon";
                                    $settings_table = "settings";
                                    $table = "gts";
                                In the Script Editor:
                                Code:
                                URL = "http://localhost:8080/essentials-gts/gts.php"
                                The same error happens when I use 127.0.0.1 instead of localhost.
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #50    
                                Old May 20th, 2015 (1:30 PM).
                                richtofen richtofen is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2015
                                  Posts: 14
                                  Could some one give me detailed instructions on how to use the .php and setup mysql for

                                  w ww.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=317998

                                  thank you :)
                                  Reply With Quote
                                  Reply

                                  Quick Reply

                                  Join the conversation!

                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                  Sponsored Links
                                  Thread Tools

                                  Posting Rules
                                  You may not post new threads
                                  You may not post replies
                                  You may not post attachments
                                  You may not edit your posts

                                  BB code is On
                                  Smilies are On
                                  [IMG] code is On
                                  HTML code is Off

                                  Forum Jump


                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:49 AM.