ROM Hacking Help Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #26126    
Old August 25th, 2013 (9:51 AM).
kelewele_ kelewele_ is offline
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 25
    gogojjtech thanks for the help earlier btw, really appreciate it :)

    btw does anyone else know the hidesprite command for PKSV??
      #26127    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (9:51 AM).
    GoGoJJTech's Avatar
    GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
    (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Earth
    Age: 20
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 2,475
    Just use XSE for this script. It's in gamer2020's toolbox
    __________________
    I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
    The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
    Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

    Support me at my site!
    Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
      #26128    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (10:09 AM).
    kelewele_ kelewele_ is offline
       
      Join Date: May 2013
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 25
      i'd rather not having to keep switching back n fourth between the two, cause i quite like PKSV, there must be a way to do it plus everytime i download XSE i get this error message after i open it >.<... hmm but maybe i'll try it again for this script >.<
        #26129    
      Old August 25th, 2013 (11:30 AM).
      LarzI LarzI is offline
         
        Join Date: Aug 2007
        Posts: 17
        I want to add several tiles to my FireRed tileset, but I don't wanna remove the Nintendo ones. Is there any way to get more space for tiles in a tileset, or are you limited to the size they have by default?

        I really would love to be able to get more treetiles, as I use a lot of trees in my maps.
          #26130    
        Old August 25th, 2013 (11:32 AM).
        GoGoJJTech's Avatar
        GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
        (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
         
        Join Date: Nov 2012
        Location: Earth
        Age: 20
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Jolly
        Posts: 2,475
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by LarzI View Post
        I want to add several tiles to my FireRed tileset, but I don't wanna remove the Nintendo ones. Is there any way to get more space for tiles in a tileset, or are you limited to the size they have by default?

        I really would love to be able to get more treetiles, as I use a lot of trees in my maps.
        Normally you shouldn't use advance map 1.95, but using it is the only way you can expand a tileset. So do it for that and then go to 1.92! :P
        __________________
        I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
        The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
        Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

        Support me at my site!
        Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
          #26131    
        Old August 25th, 2013 (11:39 AM).
        Le pug's Avatar
        Le pug Le pug is offline
        Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
         
        Join Date: Aug 2013
        Location: Le bed
        Age: 26
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bold
        Posts: 870
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
        Normally you shouldn't use advance map 1.95, but using it is the only way you can expand a tileset. So do it for that and then go to 1.92! :P
        My question is how do you expand it.. because on some tilesets for tileset 2, I'll go under Block Editor > Blocks > Change amount

        and there will be a set maximum sometimes like 382 or 512... how do I increase this number to what I personally want?
        __________________
        Retired. Thank you guys for a wonderful five years.
          #26132    
        Old August 25th, 2013 (11:41 AM).
        GoGoJJTech's Avatar
        GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
        (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
         
        Join Date: Nov 2012
        Location: Earth
        Age: 20
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Jolly
        Posts: 2,475
        The set maximum is the limit the GBA can handle. So you need to keep them. Also, there's nothing, absolutely nothing, wrong with overwriting gamefreak's tiles. Plus they're really bad. Especially RS tiles
        __________________
        I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
        The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
        Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

        Support me at my site!
        Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
          #26133    
        Old August 25th, 2013 (11:47 AM).
        LarzI LarzI is offline
           
          Join Date: Aug 2007
          Posts: 17
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
          Also, there's nothing, absolutely nothing, wrong with overwriting gamefreak's tiles. Plus they're really bad. Especially RS tiles
          Well if you're going to use them, then it's dumb to overwrite them. I won't be using all the tiles, but I won't be making totaly new ones either. This is not my first time using AdvanceMap, but this is my first real attempt at making a hack from scratch. It wont be good, but it will be a fun journey!

          I'm afraid to remove tiles that I might have to use later.
            #26134    
          Old August 25th, 2013 (11:59 AM).
          Le pug's Avatar
          Le pug Le pug is offline
          Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
           
          Join Date: Aug 2013
          Location: Le bed
          Age: 26
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 870
          Is there a way to change the multiple choice answers for POKEMON RUBY i.e. Yes / No to Left / Right or Thanks / No Thanks or more options?

          I know there is a Multichoice Editor for Fire Red... but I need this for Ruby. Any way to do it?
          __________________
          Retired. Thank you guys for a wonderful five years.
            #26135    
          Old August 25th, 2013 (12:00 PM).
          GoGoJJTech's Avatar
          GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
          (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Earth
          Age: 20
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 2,475
          The multichoice editor I have supports FR and Ruby: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3xry2kcmhoy270a/Multichoice%20Editor.rar
          In the bottom right where it says Idioma change it to Engles "language, english"
          __________________
          I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
          The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
          Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

          Support me at my site!
          Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
            #26136    
          Old August 25th, 2013 (2:38 PM).
          Le pug's Avatar
          Le pug Le pug is offline
          Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
           
          Join Date: Aug 2013
          Location: Le bed
          Age: 26
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 870
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
          The multichoice editor I have supports FR and Ruby: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3xry2kcmhoy270a/Multichoice%20Editor.rar
          In the bottom right where it says Idioma change it to Engles "language, english"
          Could you explain on this then, because when I do that then try to click Load under Load Rom it just says Rom Loaded yet I didn't choose anything? Does the rom need to be in the same folder?
          __________________
          Retired. Thank you guys for a wonderful five years.
            #26137    
          Old August 25th, 2013 (2:53 PM).
          GoGoJJTech's Avatar
          GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
          (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Earth
          Age: 20
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 2,475
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Le pug View Post
          Could you explain on this then, because when I do that then try to click Load under Load Rom it just says Rom Loaded yet I didn't choose anything? Does the rom need to be in the same folder?
          I never get that issue... Try with a different ROM type. And it does not need to be in the tool's folder.
          __________________
          I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
          The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
          Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

          Support me at my site!
          Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
            #26138    
          Old August 25th, 2013 (3:21 PM). Edited August 25th, 2013 by Le pug.
          Le pug's Avatar
          Le pug Le pug is offline
          Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
           
          Join Date: Aug 2013
          Location: Le bed
          Age: 26
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 870
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
          I never get that issue... Try with a different ROM type. And it does not need to be in the tool's folder.
          That's the thing... I can't try it with any rom type because as soon as i click Load, it just says Rom Loaded

          when i try to add my own and click edit just to see if rom was loaded anyways which there is no way possible.... i get an error message 75 saying Path/File access error.
          __________________
          Retired. Thank you guys for a wonderful five years.
            #26139    
          Old August 25th, 2013 (3:46 PM).
          GoGoJJTech's Avatar
          GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
          (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Earth
          Age: 20
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 2,475
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Le pug View Post
          That's the thing... I can't try it with any rom type because as soon as i click Load, it just says Rom Loaded

          when i try to add my own and click edit just to see if rom was loaded anyways which there is no way possible.... i get an error message 75 saying Path/File access error.
          Maybe you have the wrong framework? Download 4.0 and see if it works.
          __________________
          I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
          The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
          Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

          Support me at my site!
          Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
            #26140    
          Old August 25th, 2013 (3:52 PM). Edited August 25th, 2013 by Le pug.
          Le pug's Avatar
          Le pug Le pug is offline
          Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
           
          Join Date: Aug 2013
          Location: Le bed
          Age: 26
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 870
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
          Maybe you have the wrong framework? Download 4.0 and see if it works.
          if you're talking about microsoft .net framework 4.. i already have it on my windows 8 laptop which im using and it's still not working. every other program i have works perfectly except this one

          have you heard of this: Multichoice Advance? trying to see if there is a beta link anywhere cus the person on youtube is using a ruby rom but idk
          __________________
          Retired. Thank you guys for a wonderful five years.
            #26141    
          Old August 25th, 2013 (6:15 PM).
          Lamp's Avatar
          Lamp Lamp is offline
          Show me your Moves! :P
             
            Join Date: Jun 2013
            Location: In the Toolshed with Manchu...
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Relaxed
            Posts: 66
            Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
              #26142    
            Old August 25th, 2013 (6:56 PM).
            GoGoJJTech's Avatar
            GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
            (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
             
            Join Date: Nov 2012
            Location: Earth
            Age: 20
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 2,475
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Judai Yuki View Post
            Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
            A few checkflags should do it.
            __________________
            I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
            The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
            Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

            Support me at my site!
            Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
              #26143    
            Old August 25th, 2013 (8:03 PM).
            awipe1's Avatar
            awipe1 awipe1 is offline
               
              Join Date: Aug 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 215
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Judai Yuki View Post
              Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
              I know gogojjtech answered this question but I would like to do a more indepth way of answering this question. Mostly because I was thinking about basing a ROM on this exact idea.

              Yes he is right, use a few variables or flags, but this is how I would do it.

              I would from the start of the game make the flags be set (so it would be setflag 0x1 for good and setflag 0x2 for bad, just as an example)

              I would then start every script like this

              #org @main
              lock
              checkflag 0x1
              if 0x1 goto @good
              checkflag 0x2
              if 0x1 goto @bad

              And just make my scripts like that. But hey it's your call, do it however you would like.
              __________________
              Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                #26144    
              Old August 25th, 2013 (8:10 PM).
              GoGoJJTech's Avatar
              GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
              (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Earth
              Age: 20
              Gender: Female
              Nature: Jolly
              Posts: 2,475
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
              I know gogojjtech answered this question but I would like to do a more indepth way of answering this question. Mostly because I was thinking about basing a ROM on this exact idea.

              Yes he is right, use a few variables or flags, but this is how I would do it.

              I would from the start of the game make the flags be set (so it would be setflag 0x1 for good and setflag 0x2 for bad, just as an example)

              I would then start every script like this

              #org @main
              lock
              checkflag 0x1
              if 0x1 goto @good
              checkflag 0x2
              if 0x1 goto @bad

              And just make my scripts like that. But hey it's your call, do it however you would like.
              Two things:
              1. Flags 1 and 2 are NOWHERE near safe. Refer to Karatekid's tutorial on vars and flags.
              2. If you use a var, use 0 and 1, not 1 and 2. You can save space in the var if you use the first two numbers.
              __________________
              I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
              The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
              Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

              Support me at my site!
              Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                #26145    
              Old August 25th, 2013 (8:21 PM).
              kearnseyboy6's Avatar
              kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
              Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2008
                Posts: 300
                I'm trying to add day and night lights based on a setmaptile command, but when ever I step off the map the tiles reset until I walk back in.

                I know this is because of the loading of the tiles but is there a way to stop it, or just use tiles that are not visible when you enter a map?
                __________________
                HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
                  #26146    
                Old August 26th, 2013 (2:04 AM).
                Charles Dupiau's Avatar
                Charles Dupiau Charles Dupiau is offline
                ROM HACKER
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2013
                  Location: France
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Timid
                  Posts: 26
                  I have problems with the connections on advance map. I made a bigger Lavaridge Town in height and width and I arranged its connection with Route 112 on BOTH maps but when I try out the city on VisualBoyAdvance, Lavaridge Town is connected to its border block and I can't fix it! I need help!
                  __________________
                  I'm a ROM hacker working on Pokémon Opal! :)
                    #26147    
                  Old August 26th, 2013 (2:10 AM).
                  kearnseyboy6's Avatar
                  kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
                  Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2008
                    Posts: 300
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Charles Dupiau View Post
                    I have problems with the connections on advance map. I made a bigger Lavaridge Town in height and width and I arranged its connection with Route 112 on BOTH maps but when I try out the city on VisualBoyAdvance, Lavaridge Town is connected to its border block and I can't fix it! I need help!
                    Sounds like if you just expanded the height and width without repointing the map then you have overwritten some other maps data, so this could be your problem. Try reinserting into free space and making sure both maps have the same connection.
                      #26148    
                    Old August 26th, 2013 (3:53 AM).
                    kelewele_ kelewele_ is offline
                       
                      Join Date: May 2013
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 25
                      gogojjtech found out a way to fix my problem :), didnt even need vars

                      anyhu, does anyone know a flag for when the player has beaten the league at least twice??
                        #26149    
                      Old August 26th, 2013 (4:29 AM).
                      kearnseyboy6's Avatar
                      kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
                      Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2008
                        Posts: 300
                        When I press Start, the text box in the bottom is glitched up and I have no idea how to find the image at all! Any tips?
                        __________________
                        HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
                          #26150    
                        Old August 26th, 2013 (6:15 AM). Edited August 26th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                        karatekid552's Avatar
                        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                        What happens if I push it?....
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Bold
                          Posts: 1,766
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Charles Dupiau View Post
                          I have problems with the connections on advance map. I made a bigger Lavaridge Town in height and width and I arranged its connection with Route 112 on BOTH maps but when I try out the city on VisualBoyAdvance, Lavaridge Town is connected to its border block and I can't fix it! I need help!
                          Delete all map connections for both maps and try again, sometimes A-Map just needs a reboot with map connections.

                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
                          When I press Start, the text box in the bottom is glitched up and I have no idea how to find the image at all! Any tips?
                          Repoint the text. Search it in a clean rom, then find the pointer, then insert the text into the broken rom and change the pointer to match the new location.

                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
                          Two things:
                          1. Flags 1 and 2 are NOWHERE near safe. Refer to Karatekid's tutorial on vars and flags.
                          2. If you use a var, use 0 and 1, not 1 and 2. You can save space in the var if you use the first two numbers.
                          If you read, this was just a quick example to show how it works. Granted, the flags aren't safe, but it was simply a basic example of how it worked, and not something to be used in game.
                          __________________

                          Paired with Simba
                          Closed Thread

                          Quick Reply

                          Join the conversation!

                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                          Create a PokéCommunity Account
                          Thread Tools

                          Posting Rules
                          You may not post new threads
                          You may not post replies
                          You may not post attachments
                          You may not edit your posts

                          BB code is On
                          Smilies are On
                          [IMG] code is On
                          HTML code is Off

                          Forum Jump


                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:15 PM.