The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
Emerald: Calling all sprite masters for small help.

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old 4 Weeks Ago (11:04 PM).
Babyswagmonster Babyswagmonster is offline
     
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 32
    So I want to put Red in pkmn emerald. I have him on the bridge instead of steven in route 120. I changed the sprite id to 230 which is Red and for some reason his colors are off and he has a blue hat! Why is this happening?

    Also, I wanted to make mossdeep space center double battle with Steven being with Red. Is it possible to do this? Bc I think the palette is tied with the front sprite so the colors would be in Stevens colors even if I switched his back sprite, am I correct in this?

    Last question. Can I make a code that changes overworld spites? Like in sootopolis the old man blocking the path would be red at first but after the legendary fight its the old man again. Would this work?
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #2    
    Old 4 Weeks Ago (12:05 AM).
    777ID777's Avatar
    777ID777 777ID777 is offline
       
      Join Date: Jun 2018
      Location: AZ
      Posts: 37
      Ugh - PC deleted my post because I had a YT link and haven't made five posts yet :(

      Anyways I'll try my best to answer your questions!

      1. The palette is probably off. Sounds like the sprite at 230 is using a palette that makes Red's colors off and his hat blue! Check the palette - if not then the sprite probably rendered weirdly when you put it in the game.

      2. Yes ofc! There's a way to do so. I found a YouTube video that perfectly explained this - was going to link it but I don't have link capabilities yet. ROM Hacking Central has a video on this exact topic - with a custom backsprite in the thumbnail even! Sorry I can't link it :(

      3. Technically you can, but it would be a hell of a lot easier to just make a flag/var that enables one sprite before it's set and another afterward! If you use a variable you could technically make multiple values - one for whenever Red should be present, one for when there is nobody, and one for the old man. A flag ofc would just allow two options. Just make sure to reference the change in variables in all necessary places in your scripts and sprites in AdvanceMap!

      Hope that helps. If you have any more questions feel free to ask!
      __________________
      Reply With Quote
        #3    
      Old 4 Weeks Ago (4:24 PM).
      Babyswagmonster Babyswagmonster is offline
         
        Join Date: Apr 2014
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 32
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by 777ID777 View Post
        Ugh - PC deleted my post because I had a YT link and haven't made five posts yet :(

        Anyways I'll try my best to answer your questions!

        1. The palette is probably off. Sounds like the sprite at 230 is using a palette that makes Red's colors off and his hat blue! Check the palette - if not then the sprite probably rendered weirdly when you put it in the game.

        2. Yes ofc! There's a way to do so. I found a YouTube video that perfectly explained this - was going to link it but I don't have link capabilities yet. ROM Hacking Central has a video on this exact topic - with a custom backsprite in the thumbnail even! Sorry I can't link it :(

        3. Technically you can, but it would be a hell of a lot easier to just make a flag/var that enables one sprite before it's set and another afterward! If you use a variable you could technically make multiple values - one for whenever Red should be present, one for when there is nobody, and one for the old man. A flag ofc would just allow two options. Just make sure to reference the change in variables in all necessary places in your scripts and sprites in AdvanceMap!

        Hope that helps. If you have any more questions feel free to ask!

        Hey! So with no 1, I tried this on anothe rmap and it rendered ok. But putting it on that map it is off. So weird. Any idea?

        With #2 I actually have been trying the last 2 days to learn how to index and insert a sprite. All I got was a blue screen of death in the rom. Ill make a new post looking for indexed sprites.

        On #3 youre practically speaking spanish I have no idea how to code that haha
        Reply With Quote
          #4    
        Old 4 Weeks Ago (3:22 PM).
        777ID777's Avatar
        777ID777 777ID777 is offline
           
          Join Date: Jun 2018
          Location: AZ
          Posts: 37
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Babyswagmonster View Post
          Hey! So with no 1, I tried this on anothe rmap and it rendered ok. But putting it on that map it is off. So weird. Any idea?

          With #2 I actually have been trying the last 2 days to learn how to index and insert a sprite. All I got was a blue screen of death in the rom. Ill make a new post looking for indexed sprites.

          On #3 youre practically speaking spanish I have no idea how to code that haha
          On #1 - oh, that makes sense!

          There are only two dynamic palette slots - if you are using more than that on a single screen then some of your custom sprites will default to other palettes.

          Tutorial #24 in this video series directly addresses this:
          https://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=369646

          For #3, if you have an hour of free time I highly recommend watching tutorials 7-11 on the same link. They cover pretty much all of the important stuff regarding the code in ROM hacking - it's soooo much simpler than any other code language! If you have any questions, I'm sure I or others in the community could help as well!
          __________________
          Reply With Quote
            #5    
          Old 4 Weeks Ago (7:21 PM).
          Babyswagmonster Babyswagmonster is offline
             
            Join Date: Apr 2014
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 32
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by 777ID777 View Post
            On #1 - oh, that makes sense!

            There are only two dynamic palette slots - if you are using more than that on a single screen then some of your custom sprites will default to other palettes.

            Tutorial #24 in this video series directly addresses this:
            https://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=369646

            For #3, if you have an hour of free time I highly recommend watching tutorials 7-11 on the same link. They cover pretty much all of the important stuff regarding the code in ROM hacking - it's soooo much simpler than any other code language! If you have any questions, I'm sure I or others in the community could help as well!
            I saw his post earlier this week! Well I got stumped so I just erased the kecleon and it worked lol. The steven script still runs the battle so it kinda works lol. I managed to change Steven to Red in mossdeep except that dang back sprute and his trainer name! I even went into the hex editor and changed his pokemon too. Ugh thanks so much man. I may give up on the sootopolis one and focus on this mossdeep problem.
            Reply With Quote
            Reply

            Quick Reply

            Join the conversation!

            Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

            Create a PokéCommunity Account

            Sponsored Links
            Thread Tools

            Posting Rules
            You may not post new threads
            You may not post replies
            You may not post attachments
            You may not edit your posts

            BB code is On
            Smilies are On
            [IMG] code is On
            HTML code is Off

            Forum Jump


            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:42 PM.