The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1326    
Old July 15th, 2007 (3:59 AM).
Epsilon's Avatar
Epsilon Epsilon is offline
Shiny Scizor
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Location: Johto
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 248
    Were can i find english inis for pokemon amplier?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #1327    
    Old July 15th, 2007 (4:01 AM).
    Youji's Avatar
    Youji Youji is offline
    Game Designer
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Germany
    Age: 26
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quiet
    Posts: 599
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Cronos View Post
    Were can i find english inis for pokemon amplier?
    Do you mean Amplifier 2006? There are no English inis. But if you need help. I'm german so PM me your probs.
      #1328    
    Old July 15th, 2007 (8:35 AM).
    salmjak's Avatar
    salmjak salmjak is offline
       
      Join Date: Jul 2007
      Gender:
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 80
      Made a new map but I get "image-rom crash" when I try to warp to it :/ What is the correct way to make warps in advance map?
        #1329    
      Old July 15th, 2007 (9:18 AM).
      mattheulmcinnis mattheulmcinnis is offline
         
        Join Date: Jul 2007
        Gender:
        Nature: Adamant
        Posts: 34
        Is it possible to get all the offsets for the items and how do you do it?
          #1330    
        Old July 15th, 2007 (9:26 AM).
        Youji's Avatar
        Youji Youji is offline
        Game Designer
         
        Join Date: Jun 2007
        Location: Germany
        Age: 26
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quiet
        Posts: 599
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by mattheulmcinnis View Post
        Is it possible to get all the offsets for the items and how do you do it?
        If you have Elitemap than go into the folder.
        Look out for the file "stditems.rbh". Open it with a Text Editor and scroll down. There are all indexes for the items when you make a script. (Items havn't offsets as you maybe think. The offsets they have in Advancemap is the offset of the script.) Than make a script. For getting an item it should look like this.
        #org 0xfreeoffset
        checkflag 0xfreeflag
        giveitem 0xitemid 0xhow much
        setflag 0x freeflag 'it has to be the value form above!'
        release
        end

        I don't know how to erease the Pic of the event so ask somone else. Hope it'll help you.
          #1331    
        Old July 15th, 2007 (9:40 AM).
        mattheulmcinnis mattheulmcinnis is offline
           
          Join Date: Jul 2007
          Gender:
          Nature: Adamant
          Posts: 34
          I mean't I would like to get the item in a pokeball, like I want to get the Eon ticket in a pokeball so I need to find the Eon Ticket Script I think. Can anyone help me?
            #1332    
          Old July 15th, 2007 (10:10 AM).
          Erick's Avatar
          Erick Erick is offline
          It's been a long time!
             
            Join Date: Oct 2006
            Location: Seoul
            Age: 24
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 737
            I have made the image smaller and it says: Error: Image not indexed please, could someone help me??

            I have attached the sprite(Credit to pokemonelite200)
            Attached Images
            File Type: png dpmfa491.png‎ (938 Bytes, 76 views) (Save to Dropbox)
              #1333    
            Old July 15th, 2007 (10:27 AM).
            UnitRico's Avatar
            UnitRico UnitRico is offline
               
              Join Date: Jan 2007
              Age: 25
              Gender:
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 154
              Ehrm...another question...
              If you make a patch out of a ROM which has no edited maps and patch it on a ROM that has edited maps, will the maps be still edited or will they become "unedited"?

              Thanks for answering on all my questions,

              ~Cya, UnitRico

              P.S. I indeed ask alot of questions. It's for my hack. Click my spoiler to check it out!
              __________________

              Gogo Pokémon Gale!
                #1334    
              Old July 15th, 2007 (10:31 AM).
              Youji's Avatar
              Youji Youji is offline
              Game Designer
               
              Join Date: Jun 2007
              Location: Germany
              Age: 26
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quiet
              Posts: 599
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by UnitRico View Post
              Ehrm...another question...
              If you make a patch out of a ROM which has no edited maps and patch it on a ROM that has edited maps, will the maps be still edited or will they become "unedited"?

              Thanks for answering on all my questions,

              ~Cya, UnitRico

              P.S. I indeed ask alot of questions. It's for my hack. Click my spoiler to check it out!
              If the patch has non edited maps than the patched one will also have non edited maps
                #1335    
              Old July 15th, 2007 (11:31 AM).
              redragon's Avatar
              redragon redragon is offline
              Beginning Hacker
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2007
                Gender:
                Nature: Adamant
                Posts: 14
                I loaded my sript into ScriptED, and hit save, but it won't let me press COMPILE.
                  #1336    
                Old July 15th, 2007 (11:32 AM).
                Youji's Avatar
                Youji Youji is offline
                Game Designer
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2007
                Location: Germany
                Age: 26
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quiet
                Posts: 599
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by redragon View Post
                I loaded my sript into ScriptED, and hit save, but it won't let me press COMPILE.
                I think you can't compile scripts with scripted. Use Pokéskript or Diamond cutter.
                  #1337    
                Old July 15th, 2007 (11:51 AM).
                jimmy-killed-me's Avatar
                jimmy-killed-me jimmy-killed-me is offline
                you know me, i'm god
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2007
                  Location: in the sky
                  Gender:
                  Nature: Impish
                  Posts: 33
                  Um whenever i patch a ROM, The rom never works when i load it on VBA, why is this?
                  __________________
                    #1338    
                  Old July 15th, 2007 (11:59 AM).
                  Youji's Avatar
                  Youji Youji is offline
                  Game Designer
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2007
                  Location: Germany
                  Age: 26
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Quiet
                  Posts: 599
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by jimmy-killed-me View Post
                  Um whenever i patch a ROM, The rom never works when i load it on VBA, why is this?
                  Be sure that you've got a clear ROM.
                    #1339    
                  Old July 15th, 2007 (12:11 PM).
                  mattheulmcinnis mattheulmcinnis is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2007
                    Gender:
                    Nature: Adamant
                    Posts: 34
                    I have a new Island I made using Advance Map for Pokemon Fire Red, and when I open my town map it says I am on 5 Island and I would like it to be a different map and I want it to say that I am on Island 8. Is there any way I can do this. I also would like to input the Island into the Rainbow pass so I can travel to that Island 8 by ferry. Please Help me.
                      #1340    
                    Old July 15th, 2007 (12:35 PM).
                    Hiidoran's Avatar
                    Hiidoran Hiidoran is offline
                    ohey
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2005
                    Location: Indiana
                    Age: 27
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Jolly
                    Posts: 6,193
                    Quote:
                    "When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there."

                    Go same problem...
                    I just solved the problem for that person, so I'll help you too. First, name your rom image "game". DO NOT PUT ANY EXTENSIONS ON IT. Make it simply "game". Now, put your script into ScriptED and press compile. Do not select your game from the list! Instead, go to where it says, "File name:" and type in "game.gba.gba". Hit save, and it should work for you now.

                    Quote:
                    Could someone give me a place to get a good Hex Tutorial, as I'm trying to do a translation project for "Keitai Denjuu Telefang" and is there a possible way to make it so yo can have a choice between Kuriputo and Fangusa?
                    Most to all hex-editors are good in my opinion, you just have to know how to use them. I suggest Hexecute 2.10. I suggested this version because it has a "Search Relative" function. But for later, you'll need Hexecute RC7, which allows you to input a table file a lot easier. If you know of better hex editor, feel free to use it, these are only suggestion.

                    Quote:
                    Um whenever i patch a ROM, The rom never works when i load it on VBA, why is this?
                    Like Charmander said; make sure you have a clean Rom. Other than that, your on your own I'm afraid...:(

                    Quote:
                    I have a new Island I made using Advance Map for Pokemon Fire Red, and when I open my town map it says I am on 5 Island and I would like it to be a different map and I want it to say that I am on Island 8. Is there any way I can do this. I also would like to input the Island into the Rainbow pass so I can travel to that Island 8 by ferry. Please Help me.
                    First of all, change the name of the island!:P Second, you'll have to edit the town map, to look the way you want. Also, if you want an event that makes it where you get the "Rainbow Pass" and a ferry takes you to "Island 8". You'll just have to make a simple script that does so. Ps. Warp scripts are super easy!

                    Quote:
                    I think you can't compile scripts with scripted. Use Pokéskript or Diamond cutter.
                    Actually, Yeah it does. In reality that's what ScriptED is for, to insert or "compile" scripts into the game. Besides, Diamond Cutter is basically an earlier version of ScriptED. As for why it did not work, I'm not sure...Tell me exactly what happened.

                    As always, Hope this helped you all!
                    -Hiidoran
                      #1341    
                    Old July 15th, 2007 (12:40 PM).
                    tomdotcom4 tomdotcom4 is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2007
                      Gender:
                      Nature: Adamant
                      Posts: 7
                      I am trying to make a hack of Emerald and i cannot get BaseEdit, BeWildered, or Patted to work for it. I always get a message saying "supported rom, but monsters base stats are not specified in the database." Is there anything i can do to fix it or are there and different programs that i can use that do the same thing?
                        #1342    
                      Old July 15th, 2007 (12:46 PM). Edited July 15th, 2007 by Knoxius.
                      Knoxius's Avatar
                      Knoxius Knoxius is offline
                      Knoxskorner.com
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2007
                        Location: I dont know
                        Gender:
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 14
                        I have a problem with Advance Map

                        Whenever I try to change the tileset the tiles that are already on the map get replaced with the tiles on the new tileset that I just loaded and the houses and other buildings get messed up

                        If and one could tell me how to fix this I would greatly aprreciate it
                          #1343    
                        Old July 15th, 2007 (12:56 PM).
                        mattheulmcinnis mattheulmcinnis is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2007
                          Gender:
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 34
                          Quote:
                          I have a new Island I made using Advance Map for Pokemon Fire Red, and when I open my town map it says I am on 5 Island and I would like it to be a different map and I want it to say that I am on Island 8. Is there any way I can do this. I also would like to input the Island into the Rainbow pass so I can travel to that Island 8 by ferry. Please Help me.
                          Quote:
                          First of all, change the name of the island! Second, you'll have to edit the town map, to look the way you want. Also, if you want an event that makes it where you get the "Rainbow Pass" and a ferry takes you to "Island 8". You'll just have to make a simple script that does so. Ps. Warp scripts are super easy!
                          How do I edit the Town Map? Can't I just input a new map of my own for 8 Island, and the New Jhoto Region. I know warp scripts are easy, but how can I warp the ferry there?

                          Help in Advance Map- How do I make a new town of my own without changing the name of an existing map and so on. I would like to put a new town with a new map, but if I change the name of an existing map it edits all the maps that are there.

                          Can you please help me?
                            #1344    
                          Old July 15th, 2007 (2:14 PM).
                          salmjak's Avatar
                          salmjak salmjak is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2007
                            Gender:
                            Nature: Adamant
                            Posts: 80
                            Ummh my rom crashes when I try to warp to my custom map, solution?

                            How do I edit the bag and PROF BIRCH so I can have the scripts on another place?

                            What causes image-rom crash?
                              #1345    
                            Old July 15th, 2007 (3:29 PM).
                            Hiidoran's Avatar
                            Hiidoran Hiidoran is offline
                            ohey
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2005
                            Location: Indiana
                            Age: 27
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Jolly
                            Posts: 6,193
                            Quote:
                            I am trying to make a hack of Emerald and i cannot get BaseEdit, BeWildered, or Patted to work for it. I always get a message saying "supported rom, but monsters base stats are not specified in the database." Is there anything i can do to fix it or are there and different programs that i can use that do the same thing?
                            Sorry, but: BaseEdit, BeWildered, Patted, and all of those other sorts of programs were designed before Emerald was released. They do not support Emerald, sadly... As for other tools, you can use a hex editor to do most of these things. I'm not very experienced at Hacking Emerald though, I mostly only use it to import tiles to other rom images.

                            Quote:
                            I have a problem with Advance Map

                            Whenever I try to change the tileset the tiles that are already on the map get replaced with the tiles on the new tileset that I just loaded and the houses and other buildings get messed up

                            If and one could tell me how to fix this I would greatly aprreciate it
                            It's supposed to do that. To insert new tilesets, you must replace older tilesets. There is only a certain amount of space in the rom. You can, however, change the amount of blocks. Just look around Advance Map, you'll find the option.

                            Quote:
                            How do I edit the Town Map? Can't I just input a new map of my own for 8 Island, and the New Jhoto Region. I know warp scripts are easy, but how can I warp the ferry there?

                            Help in Advance Map- How do I make a new town of my own without changing the name of an existing map and so on. I would like to put a new town with a new map, but if I change the name of an existing map it edits all the maps that are there.

                            Can you please help me?
                            Alright, to insert a new map please do the following.
                            First: Open up Advance Map and load your rom... yadayada
                            Second: Select on any map, it doesn't matter.
                            Third: Go to File > Map... > insert map.
                            A~ window will pop up~
                            Fourth: Go down to the last option "Create New Spot"
                            Fifth: Select where your map will go. I.e. : If you want your new map to be part of the Pallet Town set (Your house, Rival's house, Oak's Lab...) then select "4" where it says "bank".
                            Sixth: Select "1" "amount of reserved maps".
                            Tada! You have now inserted a new map into the game!
                            Warning: I do not suggest this. It is much easier just to replace old locations. You'll understand in the long run. ;)

                            Quote:
                            Ummh my rom crashes when I try to warp to my custom map, solution?

                            How do I edit the bag and PROF BIRCH so I can have the scripts on another place?

                            What causes image-rom crash?
                            1. By custom do you mean, inserted map? I've never had trouble before... until later, that is.

                            2. By "move to another place" do you mean a new map offset? Because if so, that is do-able. Just make sure the sprites are in the same ratio they were from each other on the last map. Also, make sure there are no obstacles in the way, ie. Trees.

                            3. Many things can cause the image-rom to crash. But most likely you have overwritten valuable data. It happens quite often, the only way to fix it when it happens... is to have a backup! Always make a backup file!

                            Hoped this helped!
                            -Hiidoran
                              #1346    
                            Old July 15th, 2007 (3:58 PM).
                            salmjak's Avatar
                            salmjak salmjak is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2007
                              Gender:
                              Nature: Adamant
                              Posts: 80
                              Yeah a insertet, when I try to warp my rom crash :( I discovered in elitemap for not so long ago that I got the "girl" event there O.o Maybe that's the reason?

                              Well by the pokemon bag I mean how can I be able to just have the bag, press A-button, choose a pokemon and then I have the pokemon in my team and the bag will be destroyed?
                              Can you maybe post what scripts I need? (the numbers/letters like "$1A030F")

                              Haha ok :P Today I've been forced to start over three times I think X'D

                              Thanks for the answers ^^
                                #1347    
                              Old July 15th, 2007 (4:03 PM). Edited July 15th, 2007 by mattheulmcinnis.
                              mattheulmcinnis mattheulmcinnis is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2007
                                Gender:
                                Nature: Adamant
                                Posts: 34
                                How do I edit the Town Map on Fire red? I know warp scripts are easy, but how can I warp the ferry to my Newly Created Island.

                                I have another question too.

                                How do you connect maps together like Cinnibar Island and Pallet.
                                I would like to know so I can create some new Areas.
                                  #1348    
                                Old July 15th, 2007 (4:49 PM).
                                redragon's Avatar
                                redragon redragon is offline
                                Beginning Hacker
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jul 2007
                                  Gender:
                                  Nature: Adamant
                                  Posts: 14
                                  Well, for exactly what I did in ScriptED, I wrote a script to give your character a pokemon in wordpad, copied it into ScriptED, then hit save, and triedhitting "COMPILE" but I can't, the button is wierd, like the other buttons have the black lettering so you can click on it, but the letters on compile are just gray, and it's un-clickable
                                    #1349    
                                  Old July 15th, 2007 (5:01 PM).
                                  Hiidoran's Avatar
                                  Hiidoran Hiidoran is offline
                                  ohey
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2005
                                  Location: Indiana
                                  Age: 27
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Jolly
                                  Posts: 6,193
                                  Quote:
                                  Yeah a insertet, when I try to warp my rom crash I discovered in elitemap for not so long ago that I got the "girl" event there O.o Maybe that's the reason?

                                  Well by the pokemon bag I mean how can I be able to just have the bag, press A-button, choose a pokemon and then I have the pokemon in my team and the bag will be destroyed?
                                  Can you maybe post what scripts I need? (the numbers/letters like "$1A030F")

                                  Haha ok Today I've been forced to start over three times I think X'D

                                  Thanks for the answers ^^
                                  Oh, you probably shouldn't insert maps using Elitemap, It likes to act pretty screwy at times. :laugh:
                                  Also, as for you "bag" inquiry, it is not possible. The script must stay together sadly, the random battle will occur afterwords... My suggestion for you is to create a new script, one that would say something like, "Look, The Prof.'s Bag! There are three Pokeballs in it!". Then proceed to the real part. "Do you want to take this Pokeball?". You know, basically make a text version of what the bag would do. It would be a tedious script to make, but it could be done.

                                  Quote:
                                  How do I edit the Town Map on Fire red? I know warp scripts are easy, but how can I warp the ferry to my Newly Created Island.

                                  I have another question too.

                                  How do you connect maps together like Cinnibar Island and Pallet.
                                  I would like to know so I can create some new Areas.
                                  Woah, come down! We do have lives outside of PC you know...

                                  1. To edit the map, you'll more than likely need to use Cyclone, It's the best program for it. Just make sure you have the needed files.

                                  2. Those are called "connections" my friend. Advance Map can edit this part of the rom. Elitemap can also, though again, I don't recommend it.

                                  3. You know, everytime I do this It comes out horribly wrong. Sorry, I can't answer this question truthfully...

                                  Quote:
                                  Well, for exactly what I did in ScriptED, I wrote a script to give your character a pokemon in wordpad, copied it into ScriptED, then hit save, and triedhitting "COMPILE" but I can't, the button is wierd, like the other buttons have the black lettering so you can click on it, but the letters on compile are just gray, and it's un-clickable
                                  Wow, I know what your talking about, the grey "un-clickable" letters. But, I do not believe this has ever happened to me before. Sorry, I can not help you.

                                  Hope this helped!
                                  -Hiidoran
                                    #1350    
                                  Old July 15th, 2007 (6:32 PM).
                                  mattheulmcinnis mattheulmcinnis is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2007
                                    Gender:
                                    Nature: Adamant
                                    Posts: 34
                                    Hello I am trying to folloe the tutorial thing the cyclone program, but when I use it with pokemon fire red the tilmap comes up messy and everything out of order. I am trying to edit my town map. can u please explain to me why this is happening.

                                    if you have a tutorial for fire red for it please send it to me.
                                    Closed Thread

                                    Quick Reply

                                    Join the conversation!

                                    Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                    Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                    Sponsored Links
                                    Thread Tools

                                    Posting Rules
                                    You may not post new threads
                                    You may not post replies
                                    You may not post attachments
                                    You may not edit your posts

                                    BB code is On
                                    Smilies are On
                                    [IMG] code is On
                                    HTML code is Off

                                    Forum Jump


                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:35 PM.