The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22726    
Old October 5th, 2012 (6:16 AM).
Andrut's Avatar
Andrut Andrut is offline
Collecting dust since 1898
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Location: Warsaw, Poland
    Age: 20
    Posts: 288
    How to change the regional dex (order and Pokémon) in...:
    a) Fire Red/ LG
    b) Emerald

    Relevant Advertising!

      #22727    
    Old October 5th, 2012 (6:30 AM).
    itman itman is offline
    Back to ROM hacking. :D
       
      Join Date: May 2007
      Age: 24
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 100
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Bofahad View Post
      Hey guys, i just downloaded this hack, and it's look awesome.. but how can i play it? it's UPS version and there is a Patch thing... help please :(
      I use NO$GBA
      To patch a ROM:

      Download LIPS (Comes with Elite Map), or download A-Patch from Hackmew's tool thread.

      Open up either program and it'll ask you to pick the patch.

      Then pick the clean ROM you want to patch.

      Then it'll patch it for you, and you can play it.

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by xoax View Post
      How to change the regional dex (order and Pokémon) in...:
      a) Fire Red/ LG
      b) Emerald
      Pokemon Game Editor comes with a tool that does that.
      http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=265635
        #22728    
      Old October 5th, 2012 (9:10 AM).
      Bofahad's Avatar
      Bofahad Bofahad is offline
         
        Join Date: Jun 2012
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Brave
        Posts: 46
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by itman View Post
        To patch a ROM:

        Download LIPS (Comes with Elite Map), or download A-Patch from Hackmew's tool thread.

        Open up either program and it'll ask you to pick the patch.

        Then pick the clean ROM you want to patch.

        Then it'll patch it for you, and you can play it.



        Pokemon Game Editor comes with a tool that does that.
        http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=265635
        Images or video please ? :(
        __________________

        White 2:





        ..........

          #22729    
        Old October 5th, 2012 (12:07 PM).
        surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
        help, how do I...?
           
          Join Date: Aug 2012
          Posts: 21
          For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
            #22730    
          Old October 5th, 2012 (12:51 PM).
          Renegade's Avatar
          Renegade Renegade is offline
          Time for real life...
             
            Join Date: Nov 2011
            Location: United States
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Careful
            Posts: 998
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by surfer treecko View Post
            For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
            Is this happening to all of the maps you change?
              #22731    
            Old October 5th, 2012 (3:58 PM).
            shinyabsol1's Avatar
            shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
            Pokemon DarkJasper!?
               
              Join Date: Aug 2010
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 330
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by surfer treecko
              For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
              So I'm not the only one who has had this problem! I eventually got my map to work after retrying a bunch of times, but I would still be interested to know what the cause is if anyone knows.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by CrystalStatic
              Is this happening to all of the maps you change?
              For me, there are specific maps that seem to have the problem (e.g. dotted hole, viridian forest, etc...)
                #22732    
              Old October 5th, 2012 (4:18 PM).
              mewmasterify's Avatar
              mewmasterify mewmasterify is offline
              Actual Mew
                 
                Join Date: Apr 2011
                Location: Faraway Island
                Age: 18
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quiet
                Posts: 71
                is it Possible to Hack the Set names in the Fire Red Intro like for example (Hiro,Kaz,Green)?
                __________________
                  #22733    
                Old October 5th, 2012 (4:21 PM).
                PokemonMasters's Avatar
                PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                Always Remember Forever&After
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2012
                  Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Calm
                  Posts: 403
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by mewmasterify View Post
                  is it Possible to Hack the Set names in the Fire Red Intro like for example (Hiro,Kaz,Green)?
                  try using advanced text. search those names and they should pop up.
                  __________________

                  +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                    #22734    
                  Old October 5th, 2012 (5:39 PM).
                  Renegade's Avatar
                  Renegade Renegade is offline
                  Time for real life...
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2011
                    Location: United States
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Careful
                    Posts: 998
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by shinyabsol1 View Post
                    So I'm not the only one who has had this problem! I eventually got my map to work after retrying a bunch of times, but I would still be interested to know what the cause is if anyone knows.



                    For me, there are specific maps that seem to have the problem (e.g. dotted hole, viridian forest, etc...)
                    Is this happening when you change the size of the map to a bigger size than the original? Because if it only happens when you decrease the map size, I'm guessing it might be from the events that are begin cut off. When you decrease the map size, some of the events that are near the edge of the map get cut off of the new map.
                      #22735    
                    Old October 5th, 2012 (5:58 PM).
                    shinyabsol1's Avatar
                    shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                    Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2010
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Calm
                      Posts: 330
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by CrystalStatic
                      Is this happening when you change the size of the map to a bigger size than the original? Because if it only happens when you decrease the map size, I'm guessing it might be from the events that are begin cut off. When you decrease the map size, some of the events that are near the edge of the map get cut off of the new map.
                      It happens when I increase the size of the map.

                      And even if it did happen when I decreased the size of the map, events could not be the issue as my rom has been cleaned of all events.
                        #22736    
                      Old October 5th, 2012 (6:44 PM).
                      awipe1's Avatar
                      awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2012
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 215
                        Hey my PC friends! =)
                        I was wondering if there is a trainerbattle number that you can use so you have a battle with a trainer, and if you beat him your pokemon get all healed up, and if you lose, your pokemon still get all healed up. (So you don't have to beat him in order to progress through the game, just fight him)

                        I know trainerbattle 0x9 does this but also adds the OAK text in the battle, and I don't want that =S

                        So pretty much what I want is trainerbattle 0x9 but without the text part =P
                          #22737    
                        Old October 5th, 2012 (8:31 PM).
                        PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2012
                          Posts: 13
                          Quick question: About how much free space does a Fire Red Rom have on it? My offsets just broke the 810000 mark and I'm getting nervous about free space.
                            #22738    
                          Old October 5th, 2012 (8:42 PM).
                          tajaros's Avatar
                          tajaros tajaros is offline
                          Hi I'm dawg
                             
                            Join Date: Apr 2012
                            Location: Philippines
                            Age: 19
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Timid
                            Posts: 857
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by PunsAreFun View Post
                            Quick question: About how much free space does a Fire Red Rom have on it? My offsets just broke the 810000 mark and I'm getting nervous about free space.
                            You, still got a huge amount of free-space left until FFFFF0, well you can expand the rom if you want more free-space... :)
                            __________________
                              #22739    
                            Old October 6th, 2012 (12:41 AM).
                            Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                            Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                            Memento Mori
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2008
                            Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                            Age: 26
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Calm
                            Posts: 14,530
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by PunsAreFun View Post
                            Quick question: About how much free space does a Fire Red Rom have on it? My offsets just broke the 810000 mark and I'm getting nervous about free space.
                            810000? That's like low of the lowest xD
                            You can care about free space once your scripts go over F00000 :D
                            __________________
                            ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                            Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                              #22740    
                            Old October 6th, 2012 (5:51 AM).
                            PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2012
                              Posts: 13
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
                              You, still got a huge amount of free-space left until FFFFF0, well you can expand the rom if you want more free-space... :)
                              Oh really? Thanks! I was worried because I had a hiccup in my game where he crossed over a script, I saved and shut off the game, came back in and walked forward and things where messed up everywhere. Couldn't use warps, random people popping up, etc. Good to know that wasn't the issue.
                                #22741    
                              Old October 6th, 2012 (7:32 AM).
                              surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
                              help, how do I...?
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2012
                                Posts: 21
                                @Crystal Static: It seems to be house interiors and dungeons that break when I resize them. And like absol said, events don't seem to be the problem, although checking those was one of the first things I tried.

                                @shinyabsol1: When you say you retried a bunch of times, what do you mean?
                                  #22742    
                                Old October 6th, 2012 (8:09 AM).
                                Renegade's Avatar
                                Renegade Renegade is offline
                                Time for real life...
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2011
                                  Location: United States
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Careful
                                  Posts: 998
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by surfer treecko View Post
                                  @Crystal Static: It seems to be house interiors and dungeons that break when I resize them. And like absol said, events don't seem to be the problem, although checking those was one of the first things I tried.

                                  @shinyabsol1: When you say you retried a bunch of times, what do you mean?
                                  Oh! I think I might know why now. This happened to me a little while ago, but wasn't really a re-sizing problem. When you edit the house interiors, do you use the "grosser block" at all? (The copy and paste function)
                                    #22743    
                                  Old October 6th, 2012 (2:47 PM).
                                  shinyabsol1's Avatar
                                  shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                                  Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                     
                                    Join Date: Aug 2010
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Calm
                                    Posts: 330
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by surfer treecko
                                    @shinyabsol1: When you say you retried a bunch of times, what do you mean?
                                    I mean that I tried re-sizing again on backups of my rom until it finally didn't crash when I warped to the map.

                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by surfer treecko
                                    @Crystal Static: It seems to be house interiors and dungeons that break when I resize them.
                                    hmm, you're right...it does seem to only be interiors and dungeons. But what about Viridian forest? Does that map crash for you when making it bigger?

                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by CrystalStatic
                                    Oh! I think I might know why now. This happened to me a little while ago, but wasn't really a re-sizing problem. When you edit the house interiors, do you use the "grosser block" at all? (The copy and paste function)
                                    I didn't use the grosser block on any of my maps...
                                      #22744    
                                    Old October 6th, 2012 (3:41 PM).
                                    Renegade's Avatar
                                    Renegade Renegade is offline
                                    Time for real life...
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2011
                                      Location: United States
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Careful
                                      Posts: 998
                                      @shinyabsol1

                                      I don't have any guesses besides this: Maybe it is because you got rid of all of the original game's events. When I used to delete the events, some really weird glitches would occur in my game (like game-killing glitches). Instead of deleting the events, just move all of the events to the corner of the map and mark the "person events" as "hidden". Everyone that I know does that and I do that as well. (Since I started doing this, I have had none of the glitches that I used to have) :)
                                        #22745    
                                      Old October 6th, 2012 (4:30 PM).
                                      awipe1's Avatar
                                      awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Aug 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 215
                                        PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE REPLY!!!

                                        I am looking for a guide on how to script an in game trade script! I don't understand how to change the pokemon you trade in the vanilla script so if someone can show me how, or link me to a tutorial, or even show me what to put to change the script already in the game to change to the pokemon I want, I will be forever greatful!!!
                                          #22746    
                                        Old October 6th, 2012 (5:15 PM).
                                        shinyabsol1's Avatar
                                        shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                                        Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                           
                                          Join Date: Aug 2010
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Calm
                                          Posts: 330
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by CrystalStatic
                                          I don't have any guesses besides this: Maybe it is because you got rid of all of the original game's events. When I used to delete the events, some really weird glitches would occur in my game (like game-killing glitches). Instead of deleting the events, just move all of the events to the corner of the map and mark the "person events" as "hidden". Everyone that I know does that and I do that as well. (Since I started doing this, I have had none of the glitches that I used to have)
                                          I suppose it's possible that it has something to do with deleting events, but that still doesn't explain why it only seems to happen on certain maps :\

                                          I haven't had any game-killing glitches as a result of this problem, though, (and I can't bring the events I deleted back) so I'm just going to continue working around this problem.
                                            #22747    
                                          Old October 6th, 2012 (6:37 PM).
                                          Renegade's Avatar
                                          Renegade Renegade is offline
                                          Time for real life...
                                             
                                            Join Date: Nov 2011
                                            Location: United States
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Careful
                                            Posts: 998
                                            I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

                                            How would I go about changing the screen that comes up before going into the Viridian Forest in Fire Red? (The graphic that shows a bunch of trees then fades out into the normal map)

                                            Thanks for your time in advance! :)
                                              #22748    
                                            Old October 6th, 2012 (7:02 PM).
                                            MrSandman64's Avatar
                                            MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
                                            Pokemon Moon Creator
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jul 2012
                                              Location: Massachusetts
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 28
                                              @CrystalStatic: here is a tut. on how to do it. I followed it myself and it worked
                                              http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?p=5678757
                                                #22749    
                                              Old October 6th, 2012 (8:26 PM).
                                              tamsheel's Avatar
                                              tamsheel tamsheel is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jun 2011
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 22
                                                hi pal.from your message i can derive that you like charizard(me too) and just want it in your rom. Now there was a time i was in same situation. I wanted all my favourite pokemons in one rom,but cannt get any hack to provide me that. I was desprate,i read on net,watched youtube videos,there was this one hacker-jambo51 and shinyabsol,they helped me,it was a thing I just wanted. And now I have entered my own sprites of kyurem,kyurems both forms,rath and benmummy from ben 10,jinpachi mishima and nina etc from tekken game and lots of fakemons in addition to various 4th and 5th gen pokemons in my fire red rom. I have inserted over 100 scripts,maps etc. And am still doing more. So,if you have passion,just find on net(poke community) is a great site.look in tutorial section for your needs. Read there,watch on youtube,and try one thing at a time.
                                                As for your request-not only can you enter silver version charizard in your rom,but you can also enter any sprite you wish. How-
                                                1.i do all work in fire red gba rom,so if it were for a gba rom I could tell you exact names,but as your game is a gb/gbc rom ...ok firt do a thing-
                                                1.search net,use google or you can find on this site(pokecommunity.com),swampert tools,etc,there are gb/gbc hack tools.
                                                2.look for a tool description to enter new sprites in a rom. I will update this tools name after i find it.
                                                3.download that tool.
                                                4.choose a sprite of your fav pokemon.you will easily find them on net.there must be two images,one front one back.
                                                5.Now you remember the software i said,to insert pokemon sprites...open it,load your rom,and select any pokemon.example bulbasaur...
                                                6.thern click file,and there must be a option to save this image of bulbasaur.save on your desktop.
                                                7.minimize this image inserting software for now.
                                                8.look at the image you saved. .check its size. I think its 8x8 or 16x16(not sure). So your new image shall be of this size only.
                                                9.download a software called irfanview(must have)..open your new image in it.press cntl+ r to resize it,and resize it to the size you got of your games sprite.ie.of bulbasaur. Ex.16x16
                                                10.now in irfanview only,decrease image color to 16.and save the image on desktop.let it be image 1
                                                11.now goto change pallete and rlace first color of you sprite to the background color and save this image as indexone on desktop.let this be image 2
                                                11.open your image 1 in ms paint(the one you get in windows XP and not win7 one,as it would not work).once opened,select all and copy.
                                                12.open image 2 in other mspaint and paste image 1 on it.
                                                13.your messed up image 2 will turn fine. Save it.
                                                This is an indexed image.if you didnt got it,read in pokecommunity tutorial section,how to index a image.many good tutorials are there.
                                                14.similarly create an indexed sprite for your back sprite.
                                                15.now open your image inserting software,goto any pokemon you want change,ex charizard,cthen click file,import image
                                                16.import your indexed images,and click save.
                                                17.you might also need to have free space finder software if it says image size too big aborting.
                                                18.as i said i work only on gba rom,so i might not have helped you much,if you get your job done,i shall be happy. If not pm me and i will post it with pics.and tutorials.
                                                Till then...bye.and make sure you geet your charlizard inserted.
                                                  #22750    
                                                Old October 6th, 2012 (11:57 PM).
                                                Dragon master legend's's Avatar
                                                Dragon master legend's Dragon master legend's is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Oct 2012
                                                  Location: Pakistan
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Nature: Modest
                                                  Posts: 8
                                                  how can i change prof birch sprite to black and white professorr sprite using unlz gba and ape not pokepic and tile molestor
                                                  Closed Thread

                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Join the conversation!

                                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:55 AM.