The PokéCommunity Forums Off-Topic Discussions Off-Topic
Windows 7 Reboot?

Off-Topic Hang out with people and talk about whatever. Feel free to suggest a better description for this forum as everyone seems to have an opinion. :D

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old March 27th, 2010 (5:52 PM).
Cilerba Cilerba is offline
the hearts of lonely people
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,169
Hi, I was wondering if Windows 7 had a built-in reboot function. I want to completely restore my laptop to its factory settings. I saw the "Backup and Restore" function, but I don't want to back any of my data up, since I already have it saved on a USB drive.

Any advice on what to do?
__________________
  #2    
Old March 27th, 2010 (6:16 PM).
Melody Melody is offline
Banned
     
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: Cuddling those close to me
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Naughty
    Posts: 6,467
    No, Windows 7 itself does not have such a function. If you bought your computer with Windows 7 already on it, there may be a way to restore it to factory condition by pressing a certain key before Windows begins to load, OR booting from a Recovery CD/DVD that came with your Computer

    Note that there may be a pre-installed program that came with your computer which enables you to BURN a recovery CD/DVD if none came with your computer.
      #3    
    Old March 27th, 2010 (6:19 PM).
    Cilerba Cilerba is offline
    the hearts of lonely people
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Massachusetts
    Age: 22
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quiet
    Posts: 1,169
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Pachy View Post
    No, Windows 7 itself does not have such a function. If you bought your computer with Windows 7 already on it, there may be a way to restore it to factory condition by pressing a certain key before Windows begins to load, OR booting from a Recovery CD/DVD that came with your Computer

    Note that there may be a pre-installed program that came with your computer which enables you to BURN a recovery CD/DVD if none came with your computer.
    Oh, alright, thanks.

    I did create 3 seperate factory restore disks, using the Acer Reboot Function, I don't know how to use it...
    __________________
      #4    
    Old March 27th, 2010 (6:22 PM).
    John-117's Avatar
    John-117 John-117 is offline
    Jirachi lover
       
      Join Date: Mar 2010
      Location: America from Hong Kong
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Quiet
      Posts: 134
      What are you using, a laptop or a desktop?
      Laptop: the company who made the laptop should tell you a way to reinstall your OS.
      Desktop: when you turn on your computer, interrupt it and you can put your disc and reinstall it.
        #5    
      Old March 27th, 2010 (6:25 PM).
      Cilerba Cilerba is offline
      the hearts of lonely people
       
      Join Date: Feb 2010
      Location: Massachusetts
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Quiet
      Posts: 1,169
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by John-117 View Post
      What are you using, a laptop or a desktop?
      Laptop: the company who made the laptop should tell you a way to reinstall your OS.
      Desktop: when you turn on your computer, interrupt it and you can put your disc and reinstall it.
      I am using a laptop, sorry I forgot to mention that.
      __________________
        #6    
      Old March 27th, 2010 (6:28 PM).
      Melody Melody is offline
      Banned
         
        Join Date: Oct 2004
        Location: Cuddling those close to me
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Naughty
        Posts: 6,467
        Please contact the manufacturer of your laptop or look on their website for instructions on how to restore your computer back to it's factory state.
          #7    
        Old March 27th, 2010 (6:34 PM).
        Cilerba Cilerba is offline
        the hearts of lonely people
         
        Join Date: Feb 2010
        Location: Massachusetts
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quiet
        Posts: 1,169
        If I do have a laptop, will it still work by pressing...F8?...during the reboot?
        __________________
          #8    
        Old March 27th, 2010 (6:45 PM).
        Melody Melody is offline
        Banned
           
          Join Date: Oct 2004
          Location: Cuddling those close to me
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Naughty
          Posts: 6,467
          um....I don't know. Consult the MANUAL that CAME WITH your LAPTOP!

          Or look it up online and see if you can find an online manual at your laptop manufacturer's website.
            #9    
          Old March 27th, 2010 (7:02 PM).
          Cilerba Cilerba is offline
          the hearts of lonely people
           
          Join Date: Feb 2010
          Location: Massachusetts
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quiet
          Posts: 1,169
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Pachy View Post
          um....I don't know. Consult the MANUAL that CAME WITH your LAPTOP!

          Or look it up online and see if you can find an online manual at your laptop manufacturer's website.
          Um. OK! I will DO that. No NEED for the RUDENESS!

          gosh...
          __________________
            #10    
          Old March 27th, 2010 (11:53 PM).
          Hovo's Avatar
          Hovo Hovo is offline
          We gotta stay together.
             
            Join Date: Jun 2009
            Location: Los Angeles
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Sassy
            Posts: 54
            Did your laptop come with a factory image drive?

            Go to Start -> Computer. There should be the C: drive, and if your laptop came with it, a drive called Factory_image or something along those lines.
            __________________

              #11    
            Old March 28th, 2010 (12:32 PM).
            twocows's Avatar
            twocows twocows is offline
            Primary form of sustenance is cute images
             
            Join Date: Mar 2009
            Location: Michigan
            Age: 28
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Lax
            Posts: 4,269
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Cilerba View Post
            Um. OK! I will DO that. No NEED for the RUDENESS!

            gosh...
            Pachy has a point. Always read the manual and Google before asking questions. First result on Google for acer factory reset gives me this.
            __________________
            8values
            Political Simulator
              #12    
            Old March 29th, 2010 (7:27 AM).
            Pazuzu's Avatar
            Pazuzu Pazuzu is offline
            Flushing Meadows
             
            Join Date: Sep 2004
            Location: Room 1202
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 5,449
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Cilerba View Post
            Um. OK! I will DO that. No NEED for the RUDENESS!

            gosh...
            You made my day with that you know? XD!

            But in all seriousness, if you have a recovery CD/DVD, usually you can boot from it by pressing one of the F-Buttons on your keyboard.
            But which you have to press differs from manufacturer to manufacturer.
            Dell uses F12, others use F2, some use F8. You can find that out from your manual or the manufacturer website.
            __________________
            This signature has been disabled.
            Height well exceeds 350px.
            Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

            You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

            Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
              #13    
            Old March 29th, 2010 (11:10 AM).
            Cilerba Cilerba is offline
            the hearts of lonely people
             
            Join Date: Feb 2010
            Location: Massachusetts
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quiet
            Posts: 1,169
            Well, I figured it out on my own. It was something completely different from what you guys had said, I forgot how I did it, but I got to some menu, and it had about 7 different reboot options.

            Thanks for the help everyone, sorry for that post above, I was sort of in a bad mood because I couldn't figure out how to do the reboot.
            __________________
              #14    
            Old March 29th, 2010 (11:25 AM).
            Heart's Soul's Avatar
            Heart's Soul Heart's Soul is offline
            Hey, look, I was gone.
               
              Join Date: Nov 2007
              Age: 23
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 2,536
              Why can't you just format your HDD and insert a disc to reinstall Windows 7? Or... use GOOGLE!?
              __________________
              I've been on this forum for about 10 years now. You guys wanna see a rare badge? I got some rare badges.
                #15    
              Old March 29th, 2010 (3:37 PM).
              donavannj's Avatar
              donavannj donavannj is offline
               
              Join Date: Mar 2005
              Location: 'cause it get cold like Minnesota
              Age: 28
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 21,829
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Cilerba View Post
              Um. OK! I will DO that. No NEED for the RUDENESS!

              gosh...
              Pachy had already essentially told you to that in his last post without explicitly saying, "check the manual". :\

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Cilerba View Post
              Well, I figured it out on my own. It was something completely different from what you guys had said, I forgot how I did it, but I got to some menu, and it had about 7 different reboot options.

              Thanks for the help everyone, sorry for that post above, I was sort of in a bad mood because I couldn't figure out how to do the reboot.
              Sounds like there was a hidden system restore partition on your computer. A fair few manufacturers do it this way now.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Heart's Soul View Post
              Why can't you just format your HDD and insert a disc to reinstall Windows 7? Or... use GOOGLE!?
              Because, it's a laptop... and some manufacturers don't include restore CDs with their computers (I know HP does, but Sony doesn't, and apparently, neither does Acer). They use hidden system restore/recovery partitions instead.
              __________________
              whoops
                #16    
              Old April 2nd, 2010 (1:52 AM).
              Archer's Avatar
              Archer Archer is offline
              a.k.a: ethan.
               
              Join Date: Oct 2006
              Location: NSW, Australia
              Nature: Modest
              Posts: 3,954
              Cilerba - I'm glad you worked it out. Keep in mind, a reboot is turning your computer off and then back on. You mean a restore or possibly a reinstall.

              Heart's Soul - Because then they need to hunt down a plethora of drivers and have a Windows 7 disc in the first place. Given they've had trouble working out how to boot off a CD (don't take this the wrong way, OP.) a scratch reinstall is quite possibly beyond them. A restore is so much easier for a novice.

              donnavannj - As far as I know, HP haven't provided restore CDs for a looooong time. They have an option in the Windows start menu that reboots into the recovery wizard, though.
                #17    
              Old April 4th, 2010 (9:33 PM).
              donavannj's Avatar
              donavannj donavannj is offline
               
              Join Date: Mar 2005
              Location: 'cause it get cold like Minnesota
              Age: 28
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 21,829
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Archer View Post
              donnavannj - As far as I know, HP haven't provided restore CDs for a looooong time. They have an option in the Windows start menu that reboots into the recovery wizard, though.
              My workplace bought some last month... and they came with those RestorePlus! CDs, for both Windows 7 and Windows XP. Though that may be because it was a company buying.
                #18    
              Old April 7th, 2010 (2:31 PM).
              Archer's Avatar
              Archer Archer is offline
              a.k.a: ethan.
               
              Join Date: Oct 2006
              Location: NSW, Australia
              Nature: Modest
              Posts: 3,954
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by donavannj View Post
              My workplace bought some last month... and they came with those RestorePlus! CDs, for both Windows 7 and Windows XP. Though that may be because it was a company buying.
              The Business end of HP is completely different. Their products are actually good there, and they seem to last. Plus, I reckon the business end looks better.

              The Pavilions haven't had restore CDs for ages.
                #19    
              Old August 13th, 2014 (7:13 PM). Edited August 13th, 2014 by KDE King.
              KDE King's Avatar
              KDE King KDE King is offline
              Linux is better than Windoze
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2004
                Location: Canada
                Gender:
                Posts: 31
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Pazuzu View Post


                You made my day with that you know? XD!

                But in all seriousness, if you have a recovery CD/DVD, usually you can boot from it by pressing one of the F-Buttons on your keyboard.
                But which you have to press differs from manufacturer to manufacturer.
                Dell uses F12, others use F2, some use F8. You can find that out from your manual or the manufacturer website.
                How ironic I find a post where someone else is telling Pazuzu no need for their rudeness.

                A google search accidenally led me here:
                http://www.pokecommunity.com/archive/index.php/t-13876.html


                Quote:
                Do not revive threads that are older than a month, please. Especially not completely pointless ones.
                Regarding the one moth rule, dumb. If a thread's info is valid, then the date is irrelevant. Regardless of choices on forum management (you want a forum full of closed dupe threads instead of one thread per convo, your choice) , it was uncalled for to call my thread "completely pointless".

                It was a video I found and wanted to share, that was the point, so therefore the thread is not pointless and the only thing completely pointless was that remark.


                Anyway, you won't see me here as:
                * I am too old for Pokemon
                * The only reason I joined was for the ROM Hack "Pokemon Snow" but am not allowed to reply to it duo to the aforementioned completely useless rule.
                __________________
                Anyone know where I can get Pokemon Snow IPS [hack of gold..]

                What about This rom?

                PLEASE HELP!
                I would appreciate if you could PM me with any info about old roms from when I first came here!
                  #20    
                Old August 13th, 2014 (7:17 PM).
                KDE King's Avatar
                KDE King KDE King is offline
                Linux is better than Windoze
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2004
                  Location: Canada
                  Gender:
                  Posts: 31
                  Just checked here:
                  http://pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=66687&page=10

                  Everything is poitnless to this guy, why are you here if it's pointless?
                  __________________
                  Anyone know where I can get Pokemon Snow IPS [hack of gold..]

                  What about This rom?

                  PLEASE HELP!
                  I would appreciate if you could PM me with any info about old roms from when I first came here!
                    #21    
                  Old August 13th, 2014 (7:36 PM).
                  Tsutarja's Avatar
                  Tsutarja Tsutarja is online now
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2010
                  Location: Tampa, Florida
                  Age: 23
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 23,227
                  Please do not revive threads that are older than 30 days, especially threads that are more than four years old. Thank you.

                  Locked.
                  __________________
                  Happy Holidays
                  Closed Thread

                  Quick Reply

                  Join the conversation!

                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                  Create a PokéCommunity Account
                  Thread Tools

                  Posting Rules
                  You may not post new threads
                  You may not post replies
                  You may not post attachments
                  You may not edit your posts

                  BB code is On
                  Smilies are On
                  [IMG] code is On
                  HTML code is Off

                  Forum Jump


                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:33 AM.