Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #476    
Old September 10th, 2014 (3:44 PM).
ItsJakk's Avatar
ItsJakk ItsJakk is offline
Rom-Hacker, GamePlayer
     
    Join Date: Sep 2014
    Location: England
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 1
    Is their any possible way to change the amount of moves a pokemon can learn naturally through levels, Like Caterpie can only learn 2 moves (TACKLE,STRINGSHOT) before it evolves into a Metapod. Is their any way you can change that so its like:
    Lv1 - Tackle
    Lv1 - Growl
    Lv5 - Tailwhip
    Lv12 - Spark
    Lv18 - Charge
    >>>>>>>>>>>> POKEMON EVOLVES
    etc....

    Its been bugging me for a while that i cant figure this out
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #477    
    Old September 13th, 2014 (10:40 AM).
    Victorcoelh's Avatar
    Victorcoelh Victorcoelh is offline
    Karp Trainer
       
      Join Date: Jul 2014
      Location: Brazil
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Brave
      Posts: 23
      My YAPE wont load any rom. When i select them i get error loading rom, error loading base stats
      __________________
      Reply With Quote
        #478    
      Old September 14th, 2014 (3:47 PM).
      Danny0317's Avatar
      Danny0317 Danny0317 is offline
      Fluorite's back, brah
      • Gold Tier
       
      Join Date: Jun 2013
      Location: Miami, FL
      Age: 17
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Hasty
      Posts: 1,075
      You're probably using MrDS's patch. Use G3HS.
      __________________
      Reply With Quote
        #479    
      Old September 25th, 2014 (5:36 PM).
      preston1234 preston1234 is offline
         
        Join Date: Feb 2013
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 3
        i cannot get this or PA31 to work or evolution pro editor
        Reply With Quote
          #480    
        Old February 2nd, 2015 (11:37 AM).
        akultheripper's Avatar
        akultheripper akultheripper is offline
           
          Join Date: Jan 2015
          Posts: 36
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Dark Sneasel View Post
          You're probably using MrDS's patch. Use G3HS.
          im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
          could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

          however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
          however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
          Reply With Quote
            #481    
          Old February 2nd, 2015 (12:50 PM).
          GoGoJJTech's Avatar
          GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
          (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
          • Gold Tier
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Earth
          Age: 18
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 2,477
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by akultheripper View Post
          im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
          could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

          however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
          however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
          It's because in FR/LG (for whatever reason) you cannot evolve pokemon outside of the dex. I'm assuming you fixed it for level up since taillow worked out. If you need the hex solution I'll give it to you.

          YAPE is extremely outdated and old. It's not used at all anymore unless you're an oldie. It only handles the first Pokémon already in the game as well. It's the most limited tool besides amap.
          __________________
          I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
          The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
          Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

          Support me at my site!
          Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
          Reply With Quote
            #482    
          Old February 2nd, 2015 (1:51 PM).
          TheRealOCD's Avatar
          TheRealOCD TheRealOCD is offline
          :O
             
            Join Date: May 2014
            Location: Canada
            Age: 16
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 3,216
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by akultheripper View Post
            im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
            could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

            however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
            however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
            Everything is much easier when using G3HS.

            Here is the link: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=320113

            Hope this helps!
            __________________
            :O
            Reply With Quote
              #483    
            Old February 3rd, 2015 (5:26 AM).
            akultheripper's Avatar
            akultheripper akultheripper is offline
               
              Join Date: Jan 2015
              Posts: 36
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by GoGoJJTech View Post
              It's because in FR/LG (for whatever reason) you cannot evolve pokemon outside of the dex. I'm assuming you fixed it for level up since taillow worked out. If you need the hex solution I'll give it to you.

              YAPE is extremely outdated and old. It's not used at all anymore unless you're an oldie. It only handles the first Pokémon already in the game as well. It's the most limited tool besides amap.

              well sure, you can give me the hex solution..
              "At 0xCE91A change the next 4 bytes to 00 00 14 E0" - this is what i have right now and nothing happens when i use stone..
              i also tryed this: "In a clean FR ROM, it should have "97 28 14 DD" at 0xCE91A. If it says 00 00 14 E0, change it to that, then change the 97 to FB" but still nothing.. so i hope you can help me i would really appreciate it since my progress on making the game stopped :/
              Reply With Quote
                #484    
              Old February 3rd, 2015 (5:49 AM).
              NewDenverCity's Avatar
              NewDenverCity NewDenverCity is offline
                 
                Join Date: Apr 2014
                Location: Antarctica
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 322
                There's a limited amount of evolutions a Pokémon can have. It caps at five. You're trying to make Eevee have six, which is invalid.
                Reply With Quote
                  #485    
                Old February 3rd, 2015 (7:43 AM).
                GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                • Gold Tier
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2012
                Location: Earth
                Age: 18
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 2,477
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by akultheripper View Post
                well sure, you can give me the hex solution..
                "At 0xCE91A change the next 4 bytes to 00 00 14 E0" - this is what i have right now and nothing happens when i use stone..
                i also tryed this: "In a clean FR ROM, it should have "97 28 14 DD" at 0xCE91A. If it says 00 00 14 E0, change it to that, then change the 97 to FB" but still nothing.. so i hope you can help me i would really appreciate it since my progress on making the game stopped :/
                To make the evolutions work for both stone and everything else, do the following edits:

                0xCE91A: 00 00 14 E0
                0x126C4D E0

                The first one is for everything else, and the second is for stone evolutions.

                Note: If a Pokémon is trying to learn a move when it evolves (Marshtomp learns Mud Shot as soon as it's evolved), the game freezes. So keep that in mind.

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by NewDenverCity View Post
                There's a limited amount of evolutions a Pokémon can have. It caps at five. You're trying to make Eevee have six, which is invalid.
                You mean in YAPE it's the limit. You can have way more than 5. This is one reason why you should not use YAPE at all.
                __________________
                I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                Support me at my site!
                Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                Reply With Quote
                  #486    
                Old February 3rd, 2015 (7:55 AM). Edited February 3rd, 2015 by akultheripper.
                akultheripper's Avatar
                akultheripper akultheripper is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2015
                  Posts: 36
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by GoGoJJTech View Post
                  To make the evolutions work for both stone and everything else, do the following edits:

                  0xCE91A: 00 00 14 E0
                  0x126C4D E0

                  The first one is for everything else, and the second is for stone evolutions.

                  Note: If a Pokémon is trying to learn a move when it evolves (Marshtomp learns Mud Shot as soon as it's evolved), the game freezes. So keep that in mind.



                  You mean in YAPE it's the limit. You can have way more than 5. This is one reason why you should not use YAPE at all.

                  so i should NOT let them allow to learn the move right
                  ?i will just change the moves level for level after evo and it should be fine i guess
                  btw its working, i love you

                  well in g3hs it is allowed to have up to 8 evos if im not mistaken..
                  Reply With Quote
                    #487    
                  Old February 3rd, 2015 (2:02 PM).
                  NewDenverCity's Avatar
                  NewDenverCity NewDenverCity is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2014
                    Location: Antarctica
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 322
                    Yeah whoops I was in a big rush for class sorry
                    Reply With Quote
                      #488    
                    Old April 10th, 2015 (10:17 AM).
                    leo.d.monkey's Avatar
                    leo.d.monkey leo.d.monkey is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2014
                      Posts: 31
                      Hello Silver !! : D

                      I was following a tutorial about adding new moves to PKM RED http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=290135

                      After changing the ROM.ini data for RED on YAPE i was able to see the moves i edited in the new table, but it was only showing the first 354. (i know its working because changed YAPE ini back and the old table showed up)

                      There is any way for me to make YAPE show my complete list of moves ? (511)

                      Many Thanks
                      Reply With Quote
                        #489    
                      Old June 6th, 2015 (10:10 AM).
                      Trejox Trejox is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2013
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 10
                        I get the error "error reading learned moves" when I try to open glazed

                        any idea how to fix, please? someone?
                        Reply With Quote
                          #490    
                        Old July 31st, 2015 (7:00 AM).
                        Dragonninja575 Dragonninja575 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2015
                          Posts: 1
                          Hey I got a question about some parts if someone could explain them, its all in the evolution tree part. I have no idea what "Breeding only does" or "allow pokemon creation" and last "create Extra pokemon" I must sound stupid right now but my brain just can't wrap around it >_<
                          Reply With Quote
                            #491    
                          Old July 31st, 2015 (7:24 AM).
                          DizzyEgg's Avatar
                          DizzyEgg DizzyEgg is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Feb 2014
                            Location: Poland
                            Age: 19
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 707
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Dragonninja575 View Post
                            Hey I got a question about some parts if someone could explain them, its all in the evolution tree part. I have no idea what "Breeding only does" or "allow pokemon creation" and last "create Extra pokemon" I must sound stupid right now but my brain just can't wrap around it >_<
                            Me neither. Do yourself a favor and download either Gen 3 Hacking Suite(G3HS) or Kurapika's gen3 editor(G3T). These two tolls offer much more than YAPE which is a very outdated tool.
                            __________________
                            Make Emerald Great Again

                            My works:
                            Battle Engine Upgrade
                            Pokemon Expansion
                            Items/TMs/Tutors Expansion
                            Various Features(Evo Methods, BW Repel, Levels Above 100, Trainers with EV, Nature Colored Stats)

                            Emerald Features:
                            Form Changes (KDS)
                            Reply With Quote
                              #492    
                            Old September 30th, 2015 (7:50 AM).
                            Chaosmasterdelta Chaosmasterdelta is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2015
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 1
                              What is the chaos egg group? It says that chimecho is in that group. I have tried looking it up but I cant find anything about it.
                              Reply With Quote
                                #493    
                              Old September 30th, 2015 (8:33 AM).
                              esperance's Avatar
                              esperance esperance is offline
                              • Platinum Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2010
                              Location: Ohio
                              Age: 20
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 3,818
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Chaosmasterdelta View Post
                              What is the chaos egg group? It says that chimecho is in that group. I have tried looking it up but I cant find anything about it.
                              The Amorphous egg group.
                              __________________

                              A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                              Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                              Reply With Quote
                                #494    
                              Old October 1st, 2015 (2:02 AM).
                              maazahmed408 maazahmed408 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Sep 2015
                                Posts: 1
                                sorry! I am new to this so can anyone tell me where to download it
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #495    
                                Old October 23rd, 2015 (5:46 PM).
                                mewtworox9664's Avatar
                                mewtworox9664 mewtworox9664 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Aug 2009
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 8
                                  Is there any way to add more than 5 evolutions for a Pokemon? I want all 8 Eeveelutions but it wont let me add more than 5.
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #496    
                                  Old March 19th, 2016 (9:21 AM).
                                  OutteBill OutteBill is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2013
                                    Posts: 2
                                    Thanks for this amazing tool !

                                    Yet, I'm still confused by something : I know that to add a move to a Pokemon, you have to delete a move from another Pokemon (some evolution has the same attack twice).
                                    What I want to do : I want to delete the move from the Pokemon "???" (between Celebi and Treecko), but the "delete/remove" button is still grey/is not working. I cannot remove it. So, is it possible to remove the "???" Pokemon attack ?

                                    Note : I use Pokemon Fire Red.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #497    
                                    Old March 30th, 2016 (1:47 AM).
                                    Olorado Olorado is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2016
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 4
                                      For some reason I cant download it.
                                      It seems to be really nice but is the link broken? meh, too bad..
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #498    
                                      Old June 20th, 2016 (9:08 PM).
                                      fxgaming fxgaming is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2016
                                        Posts: 2
                                        Hey, This may make me a noob, but I patched my Fire-red rom with the 1020 pokedex rom base. (Adds all pokemon, abilities, megas, etc.) However, when I try to open the rom in any of my regular editors (advanced map/Yape), It either doesn't recognize the new additions, or gives me an error. I've tried messing with the .ini files for Yape, but I can't find data for all the fields. And with Advanced Map, I can't figure out which .ini to edit. What am I doing wrong?
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #499    
                                        Old 4 Days Ago (1:54 AM).
                                        xiechayghe's Avatar
                                        xiechayghe xiechayghe is offline
                                        Jacks
                                           
                                          Join Date: Aug 2013
                                          Location: Vietnam
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 57
                                          My Yape told : "Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately.
                                          InvalidArgument=Value of"0"is not valid for "SelectedIndex"
                                          Parameter name: SelectedIndex"
                                          Help me
                                          Reply With Quote
                                          Reply
                                          Quick Reply

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:23 PM.