The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Help
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Help Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #10901    
Old August 11th, 2009 (3:02 AM).
Logan's Avatar
Logan Logan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 10,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Outbreak View Post
Does anyone know a program to change the picture of the pokemon at the party. I want to insert some D/P pokemon ant it shows me the picture of the replaced pokemon at the party..
The icons you mean? Try IconED on whack a hack.
__________________
  #10902    
Old August 11th, 2009 (8:16 AM).
yusufs1's Avatar
yusufs1 yusufs1 is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2008
    Posts: 32
    Quote:
    It's called Tile Molester Alternate, I, myself haven't even tried to change the text so I don't know any offsets. You'll have to search around for that xD.
    well once i find the offset then how do i change it?
      #10903    
    Old August 11th, 2009 (8:39 AM).
    0d''s Avatar
    0d' 0d' is offline
       
      Join Date: Jul 2009
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Careful
      Posts: 38
      Hello guys, I'm having a problem when testing a map...

      Spoiler:


      Can you see this blue area ? The map is surrounded of...
      How can I fix that ?
      __________________

      Warm/Feed my eggs/poke, please!
      I'll warm yours back.

      check out my project: Pokemon APOCALYPSE

      Spoiler:
      Curiosity kills.


      Made In Brazil
        #10904    
      Old August 11th, 2009 (8:55 AM).
      Logan's Avatar
      Logan Logan is offline
       
      Join Date: Nov 2008
      Location: Salisbury, England
      Age: 23
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Sassy
      Posts: 10,363
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by 0d' View Post
      Hello guys, I'm having a problem when testing a map...

      Spoiler:


      Can you see this blue area ? The map is surrounded of...
      How can I fix that ?
      In the top right hand corner of the map, there is the border block, change it so that it fits as you wish.

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by yusufs1 View Post
      well once i find the offset then how do i change it?
      Paste your new one on top of the old. Then if it needs it, edit the palette in APE.
      __________________
        #10905    
      Old August 11th, 2009 (8:58 AM).
      techie775 techie775 is offline
         
        Join Date: Jul 2009
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 20
        I thought I had something similar to this one time. Did you delete or reposition the area north of the screenshot. That might cause it. Either that or you have two areas in the same place? Those are my guesses.
          #10906    
        Old August 11th, 2009 (10:54 AM). Edited August 11th, 2009 by Lyu.
        Lyu's Avatar
        Lyu Lyu is offline
        Back in action
           
          Join Date: Jul 2009
          Location: Germany
          Nature: Lonely
          Posts: 27
          Does anyone know, where the emerald door animations are stored?
          I looked into vba memoryviewer and with tilemolesert - nothing.

          Is that stuff lz77 compressed?

          Same for firered..
            #10907    
          Old August 11th, 2009 (12:45 PM).
          Logan's Avatar
          Logan Logan is offline
           
          Join Date: Nov 2008
          Location: Salisbury, England
          Age: 23
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Sassy
          Posts: 10,363
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Lyu View Post
          Does anyone know, where the emerald door animations are stored?
          I looked into vba memoryviewer and with tilemolesert - nothing.

          Is that stuff lz77 compressed?

          Same for firered..
          Mate, just keep searching in Tile Molester.
          __________________
            #10908    
          Old August 11th, 2009 (3:51 PM).
          ghostofherooftime's Avatar
          ghostofherooftime ghostofherooftime is offline
          Phantom of the Internet
             
            Join Date: Mar 2009
            Location: Tennessee
            Age: 32
            Gender:
            Nature: Lax
            Posts: 32
            reposting

            So.. here are my questions. (HACK IS FIRE RED)
            1. I know that a mew battle won't obey in Fire Red. And i understand that there is a setobedience script...but i have never been able to make it work. I had an idea though. Is there a way that you could slip a setobedience code into just talking to someone? like.....if you talk to them the pokemon who's in the first position will have full obedience? Could someone tell me if that would work and if so how would a script like that be written?

            2. Is there a guide somewhere that will tell me how to add new overworld sprites not just edit the already existing ones?

            3. Is there a way to add additional trainer sprites rather than just editing the already existing ones? if so could you tell me how, link me to a guide?


            Thank you!
            __________________
            Platinum FC - GHOST - 3824-4489-1055
              #10909    
            Old August 11th, 2009 (3:53 PM).
            Logan's Avatar
            Logan Logan is offline
             
            Join Date: Nov 2008
            Location: Salisbury, England
            Age: 23
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Sassy
            Posts: 10,363
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by ghostofherooftime View Post
            reposting

            So.. here are my questions. (HACK IS FIRE RED)
            1. I know that a mew battle won't obey in Fire Red. And i understand that there is a setobedience script...but i have never been able to make it work. I had an idea though. Is there a way that you could slip a setobedience code into just talking to someone? like.....if you talk to them the pokemon who's in the first position will have full obedience? Could someone tell me if that would work and if so how would a script like that be written?

            2. Is there a guide somewhere that will tell me how to add new overworld sprites not just edit the already existing ones?

            3. Is there a way to add additional trainer sprites rather than just editing the already existing ones? if so could you tell me how, link me to a guide?


            Thank you!
            1. There is a way, I used to know it. I'll dig up some research and PM you if I remember.

            2. Yes, there a few in the tutorials section, go check it out. :D

            3. As far as I know, no there isn't. You'll just have to replace existing ones for the time being. In the future, who knows.
            __________________
              #10910    
            Old August 11th, 2009 (4:00 PM). Edited August 11th, 2009 by DiSCIclaimer.
            DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
            DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
            Is Taking Over The Earth
               
              Join Date: Aug 2009
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 41
              Uhhmmm.... can any1 help me with this error here<

              I insterted a new overworld sprite in ruby or rather changed the heroes coulers to say it right , everythin was ok til i tested it, and it did not work in the truck event, by not workin i mean it went transpearat<

              http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
              http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
              http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png

              changed the heroes palltete from 0 to 15..... it works fine everywhere else<

              help plz....
              __________________
              Quote:
              ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
                #10911    
              Old August 11th, 2009 (4:02 PM).
              Logan's Avatar
              Logan Logan is offline
               
              Join Date: Nov 2008
              Location: Salisbury, England
              Age: 23
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Sassy
              Posts: 10,363
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
              Uhhmmm.... can any1 help me with this error here<

              I insterted a new overworld sprite in ruby or rather changed the heroes coulers to say it right , everythin was ok til i tested it, and it did not work in the truck event, by not workin i mean it went transpearat<

              http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
              http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
              http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png

              changed the heroes palltete from 0 to 15..... it works fine everywhere else<

              help plz....
              Sorry, can you please fix up your grammar so I can understand what your saying? Then I'll be able to help you.
              __________________
                #10912    
              Old August 11th, 2009 (4:07 PM).
              DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
              DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
              Is Taking Over The Earth
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2009
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 41
                sorry haha.... really not good at it

                Ok here
                I replaced the boy hero overworld sprite wiht another one
                I had to change the pallete from 0 to 15...
                After doing that i started the game and wanted to see if it works and all that,
                but in the truck event my sprite turned TRANSPARENT....
                after that everything went fine... here are some pics
                http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
                http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
                http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
                __________________
                Quote:
                ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
                  #10913    
                Old August 11th, 2009 (4:10 PM).
                Logan's Avatar
                Logan Logan is offline
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2008
                Location: Salisbury, England
                Age: 23
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Sassy
                Posts: 10,363
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
                sorry haha.... really not good at it

                Ok here
                I replaced the boy hero overworld sprite wiht another one
                I had to change the pallete from 0 to 15...
                After doing that i started the game and wanted to see if it works and all that,
                but in the truck event my sprite turned TRANSPARENT....
                after that everything went fine... here are some pics
                http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
                http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
                http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
                Yeah, um I still don't understand you totally but I'll try to help on the way I interpreted that. So, you sprite goes transparent in the truck, is this on every frame or not? Anyways, go through OWRE and make sure every frame and stuff of the hero is okay. Other than that I don't see your problem.
                __________________
                  #10914    
                Old August 11th, 2009 (4:14 PM).
                DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
                DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
                Is Taking Over The Earth
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2009
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 41
                  Well yea.... in the first script basicily it goes transparent.... after that its normal...
                  and yea i checked it a dozen times...<
                  first its tranperant ... http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
                  then i come into the house still the same problem.. http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
                  then when i get into the room everythin seems fine.. :( http://i25.tinypic.com/2hhncx3.png and http://i27.tinypic.com/30clwf6.png
                  __________________
                  Quote:
                  ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
                    #10915    
                  Old August 11th, 2009 (4:17 PM).
                  Logan's Avatar
                  Logan Logan is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2008
                  Location: Salisbury, England
                  Age: 23
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Sassy
                  Posts: 10,363
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
                  Well yea.... in the first script basicily it goes transparent.... after that its normal...
                  and yea i checked it a dozen times...<
                  first its tranperant ... http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
                  then i come into the house still the same problem.. http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
                  then when i get into the room everythin seems fine.. :( http://i25.tinypic.com/2hhncx3.png and http://i27.tinypic.com/30clwf6.png
                  Aha, it seems it's only having a problem on one frame. This means that the colour that is troubled is the same of the transparent colour around the sprite. You need to change that to a different similar colour.
                  __________________
                    #10916    
                  Old August 11th, 2009 (4:20 PM).
                  DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
                  DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
                  Is Taking Over The Earth
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2009
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 41
                    It worked...but sadly i cant find the right coulers to fit..thankx anyway<..

                    is there a way to change the pallete in overworld?
                    __________________
                    Quote:
                    ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
                      #10917    
                    Old August 11th, 2009 (4:26 PM).
                    Logan's Avatar
                    Logan Logan is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2008
                    Location: Salisbury, England
                    Age: 23
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Sassy
                    Posts: 10,363
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
                    It worked...but sadly i cant find the right coulers to fit..thankx anyway<..

                    is there a way to change the pallete in overworld?
                    Yeah, find the palette offset. Then search it in APE and edit away to your hearts content.
                    __________________
                      #10918    
                    Old August 11th, 2009 (4:29 PM).
                    DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
                    DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
                    Is Taking Over The Earth
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2009
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 41
                      Thank you very much<!
                      Also another question... ahhm.... how do you find the pallete offset..is there a tutorial for that somewer?
                      __________________
                      Quote:
                      ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
                        #10919    
                      Old August 11th, 2009 (4:40 PM).
                      Logan's Avatar
                      Logan Logan is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2008
                      Location: Salisbury, England
                      Age: 23
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Sassy
                      Posts: 10,363
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
                      Thank you very much<!
                      Also another question... ahhm.... how do you find the pallete offset..is there a tutorial for that somewer?
                      Enable expert mode in OWRE then just look around. It should be there under Palette pointer or something.
                      __________________
                        #10920    
                      Old August 11th, 2009 (5:37 PM).
                      Anjirusensei's Avatar
                      Anjirusensei Anjirusensei is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2009
                        Location: Stalker!?
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 8
                        Is it possible to make the attacks in 3rd gen, exactly like 4th gen's Physical/Special system?
                        Examples would be Shadow ball as a special attack, all Elemental punches physical.

                        Very curious to know... XD
                          #10921    
                        Old August 12th, 2009 (3:47 AM).
                        Lyu's Avatar
                        Lyu Lyu is offline
                        Back in action
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2009
                          Location: Germany
                          Nature: Lonely
                          Posts: 27
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Lyu View Post
                          Does anyone know, where the emerald door animations are stored?
                          I looked into vba memoryviewer and with tilemolesert - nothing.

                          Is that stuff lz77 compressed?

                          Same for firered..
                          Already found it.

                          If anybody wanna know this:
                          0049971C | Emerald door animations
                          00353320 | Firered door animations
                            #10922    
                          Old August 12th, 2009 (10:41 AM).
                          Outbreak's Avatar
                          Outbreak Outbreak is offline
                          Brick Break
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2009
                            Location: Planet Earth...for moment :P
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Careful
                            Posts: 51
                            I have a question:
                            Les's say that i create a new map...how can i change the blocks from the right side of the map task?...it always shows me the blocks from towns, caves but i want the ones from the interior of the houses...how can I get then? thx in advance
                            __________________
                            A piece of the Europe:

                            link:\

                            and...so it is....
                              #10923    
                            Old August 12th, 2009 (10:45 AM).
                            Logan's Avatar
                            Logan Logan is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2008
                            Location: Salisbury, England
                            Age: 23
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Sassy
                            Posts: 10,363
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Outbreak View Post
                            I have a question:
                            Les's say that i create a new map...how can i change the blocks from the right side of the map task?...it always shows me the blocks from towns, caves but i want the ones from the interior of the houses...how can I get then? thx in advance
                            Go to "header" and scroll down and change the tileset number.
                            __________________
                              #10924    
                            Old August 12th, 2009 (10:55 AM).
                            Vrai's Avatar
                            Vrai Vrai is offline
                            can you feel my heart?
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2008
                            Age: 24
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Adamant
                            Posts: 2,896
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Anjirusensei View Post
                            Is it possible to make the attacks in 3rd gen, exactly like 4th gen's Physical/Special system?
                            Examples would be Shadow ball as a special attack, all Elemental punches physical.

                            Very curious to know... XD
                            Not that I have heard of. Editing the moves to have a physical/special alignment that did not follow their types (like it does in FRLG and below) would take some major hacking; going through and editing all of the moves would take quite a while.
                            __________________
                              #10925    
                            Old August 12th, 2009 (10:55 AM).
                            Outbreak's Avatar
                            Outbreak Outbreak is offline
                            Brick Break
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2009
                              Location: Planet Earth...for moment :P
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Careful
                              Posts: 51
                              Thanks it really helped me a lot:)....that thing was getting frustrating...
                              __________________
                              A piece of the Europe:

                              link:\

                              and...so it is....
                              Closed Thread

                              Quick Reply

                              Join the conversation!

                              Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                              Create a PokéCommunity Account
                              Thread Tools

                              Posting Rules
                              You may not post new threads
                              You may not post replies
                              You may not post attachments
                              You may not edit your posts

                              BB code is On
                              Smilies are On
                              [IMG] code is On
                              HTML code is Off

                              Forum Jump


                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:23 PM.