The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Help
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Help Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23526    
Old February 7th, 2013 (4:08 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Bold
    Posts: 1,766
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Flame999 View Post
    that my be cause I'm using Pksv for my scripts and No i didn't edited any I add and when go to the guy the screen goes red
    Okay, the verify that there is a move tutor 0x160.
    __________________

    Paired with Simba
      #23527    
    Old February 7th, 2013 (4:53 AM).
    Flame999's Avatar
    Flame999 Flame999 is offline
       
      Join Date: Nov 2008
      Location: Lavaridge Town
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 103
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
      Okay, the verify that there is a move tutor 0x160.
      I don't know what move tutor that is but I took out the extra Lock and faceplayer and it's still red and freezing
        #23528    
      Old February 7th, 2013 (1:06 PM).
      karatekid552's Avatar
      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
      What happens if I push it?....
         
        Join Date: Nov 2012
        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bold
        Posts: 1,766
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Flame999 View Post
        I don't know what move tutor that is but I took out the extra Lock and faceplayer and it's still red and freezing
        If memory serves, there is a limited amount of Move Tutors. Which means to make one, you must replace one. So, find a move tutor and steal his/her ID. Then modify the data in a TM editor and Move Tutor editer.
        __________________

        Paired with Simba
          #23529    
        Old February 7th, 2013 (2:19 PM).
        Blue's Avatar
        Blue Blue is offline
        ASTRO
         
        Join Date: Jan 2008
        Location: United Kingdom
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 20,979
        I'm pretty sure I've done this before but it's slipped my mind and I can't seem to work it.

        How do you get two sprites to move at the same time once activating a script? i.e The Team Rocket Script in Pokemon Yellow.
        __________________
          #23530    
        Old February 7th, 2013 (2:26 PM).
        karatekid552's Avatar
        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
        What happens if I push it?....
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 1,766
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
          I'm pretty sure I've done this before but it's slipped my mind and I can't seem to work it.

          How do you get two sprites to move at the same time once activating a script? i.e The Team Rocket Script in Pokemon Yellow.
          If you are using applymovement and not a follow me type thing:

          applymovement 0x(NPC1) @move1
          applymovement 0x(NPC2) @move2(or move1 if you want them to have the same movements)
          waitmovement 0x0


          Just set them both to move and put the waitmovement after. This will wait for both of them to move at the same time.
          __________________

          Paired with Simba
            #23531    
          Old February 7th, 2013 (2:45 PM).
          Blue's Avatar
          Blue Blue is offline
          ASTRO
           
          Join Date: Jan 2008
          Location: United Kingdom
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 20,979
          It's fine now, I've got it working thanks.
          __________________
            #23532    
          Old February 7th, 2013 (3:10 PM).
          Flame999's Avatar
          Flame999 Flame999 is offline
             
            Join Date: Nov 2008
            Location: Lavaridge Town
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 103
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
            If memory serves, there is a limited amount of Move Tutors. Which means to make one, you must replace one. So, find a move tutor and steal his/her ID. Then modify the data in a TM editor and Move Tutor editer.
            Crap oh well I guess I'll do that
              #23533    
            Old February 7th, 2013 (3:25 PM).
            makayta makayta is offline
               
              Join Date: Jan 2013
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 5
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
              This means you corrupted the images that are used for the attacks. I have fixed it, but just doing two moves took almost 7 hours. I had to go through the entire data un-Lz and compare it to a clean rom and find the attack animation that was wrong. Then, you have to open up the offset it should be at and repair the hex coding to its original state.

              It is a long and tedious process, so if you aren't too far into a hack, I would just start over. To prevent this from happening again, compile dynamically whenever possible.

              I can show you how to recover it, if you feel that you can't start over.
              Thank you for the response. However, I don't think the animations are the problem, since when I change what the effect of the attack does the animation works fine and doesn't crash. The actual effects of the attack editor i use (absorbs half of inflicted damage; double damage on pokemon using Dig; user faints; recover half of maximum hp) are the ones that seem to not be working. I can switch the effect of an attack to a similar working one. like replacing the effect of Recover with the effect of Moonlight, but not every move has an alternative.
                #23534    
              Old February 7th, 2013 (3:35 PM).
              karatekid552's Avatar
              karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
              What happens if I push it?....
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2012
                Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Bold
                Posts: 1,766
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by makayta View Post
                Thank you for the response. However, I don't think the animations are the problem, since when I change what the effect of the attack does the animation works fine and doesn't crash. The actual effects of the attack editor i use (absorbs half of inflicted damage; double damage on pokemon using Dig; user faints; recover half of maximum hp) are the ones that seem to not be working. I can switch the effect of an attack to a similar working one. like replacing the effect of Recover with the effect of Moonlight, but not every move has an alternative.
                Oh, well, you still have corruption of data. If you can, find the section of the gam where the effects are stored and compare it to a clean copy of the game and make the necessary repairs. It could be bad pointers in the effect table, or corrupted data at the locations the pointers point to.

                I don't know where the table is so you will have to find it. Personally, it might be easier to start your hack over if you aren't too far in. Always compile dynamically to prevent this from happening.
                __________________

                Paired with Simba
                  #23535    
                Old February 7th, 2013 (4:53 PM).
                sab's Avatar
                sab sab is offline
                Now too much of a life.
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2008
                  Location: Midgar
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Timid
                  Posts: 998
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                  Oh, well, you still have corruption of data. If you can, find the section of the gam where the effects are stored and compare it to a clean copy of the game and make the necessary repairs. It could be bad pointers in the effect table, or corrupted data at the locations the pointers point to.

                  I don't know where the table is so you will have to find it. Personally, it might be easier to start your hack over if you aren't too far in. Always compile dynamically to prevent this from happening.
                  That, or you could just find where the image was, and overwrite all the different data including the image with that of a clean rom until you get to something that hasn't been changed.. It might save a good bit of time.
                  __________________
                    #23536    
                  Old February 7th, 2013 (4:58 PM).
                  karatekid552's Avatar
                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                  What happens if I push it?....
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Bold
                    Posts: 1,766
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by sab View Post
                    That, or you could just find where the image was, and overwrite all the different data including the image with that of a clean rom until you get to something that hasn't been changed.. It might save a good bit of time.
                    Same thing. It was finding the image that took the time:) I just replaced all of the hex code in that general area with the corresponding area in the clean rom.

                    Also, the problem has now turned into it being the actual effects, such as causing poison or one-hit KO that are the problem. You wouldn't happen to know where those were stored, would you?

                    Edit: and it has been years since I have had to read pig-latin:p took me a while how to remember how to do it.
                    __________________

                    Paired with Simba
                      #23537    
                    Old February 7th, 2013 (5:51 PM).
                    HyperXhydra's Avatar
                    HyperXhydra HyperXhydra is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2011
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 331
                      I'm a beginner hacker, Can someone please tell me where I can find a tutorial for hacking the battle graphics, background.., I've searched but couldn't find..., I'm using ruby.
                        #23538    
                      Old February 7th, 2013 (6:04 PM).
                      karatekid552's Avatar
                      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                      What happens if I push it?....
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Bold
                        Posts: 1,766
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by HyperXhydra View Post
                        I'm a beginner hacker, Can someone please tell me where I can find a tutorial for hacking the battle graphics, background.., I've searched but couldn't find..., I'm using ruby.
                        I feel you, I am a Ruby hacker also. The tutorial will be the same for FireRed and Ruby, just different locations I'm the rom.

                        Here is one by a great hacker who goes by thethethethe: http://thethethethesromhacking.weebly.com/battle-background-hacking.html

                        It is for FireRed, however, so you will need to just find the proper locations.

                        This is a seperate one for just general graphics: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=186125


                        The tile set (the mashed up image) contains everything in the tile map, just no duplicates. These can be created in Sphere fairly easily if needed.
                        __________________

                        Paired with Simba
                          #23539    
                        Old February 7th, 2013 (8:20 PM).
                        makayta makayta is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2013
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 5
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                          Oh, well, you still have corruption of data. If you can, find the section of the gam where the effects are stored and compare it to a clean copy of the game and make the necessary repairs. It could be bad pointers in the effect table, or corrupted data at the locations the pointers point to.

                          I don't know where the table is so you will have to find it. Personally, it might be easier to start your hack over if you aren't too far in. Always compile dynamically to prevent this from happening.
                          Alright I guess I'll start over, then. I am only having one serious problem now. A-trainer won't work with my rom. I have seen the question asked multiple times but could never find an answer. Anyway, this is what it says:

                          Subscript out of range.
                          Drawtile8@modLZ77

                          I have struggled with this for a few days, and it seems to happen with every Emerald rom I try. Any suggestions?
                            #23540    
                          Old February 7th, 2013 (8:31 PM).
                          karatekid552's Avatar
                          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                          What happens if I push it?....
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2012
                            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Bold
                            Posts: 1,766
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by makayta View Post
                            Alright I guess I'll start over, then. I am only having one serious problem now. A-trainer won't work with my rom. I have seen the question asked multiple times but could never find an answer. Anyway, this is what it says:

                            Subscript out of range.
                            Drawtile8@modLZ77

                            I have struggled with this for a few days, and it seems to happen with every Emerald rom I try. Any suggestions?
                            My clean BPEE rom works fine. Just tested it now. You are using 0.9.1, right?

                            I feel bad that you have to start over, hopefully you can recover any maps and such by saving them. Also, this is why it helps to save your scripts, just so you only have to insert them again later. Remember, dynamic or make sure you have well more than enough free space.
                            __________________

                            Paired with Simba
                              #23541    
                            Old February 7th, 2013 (8:45 PM).
                            makayta makayta is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2013
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 5
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                              My clean BPEE rom works fine. Just tested it now. You are using 0.9.1, right?

                              I feel bad that you have to start over, hopefully you can recover any maps and such by saving them. Also, this is why it helps to save your scripts, just so you only have to insert them again later. Remember, dynamic or make sure you have well more than enough free space.
                              I'm using whatever version came with the GBA Pokemon Game Editor. I tried downloading a-trainer seperately and it still isn't working. I tried the same rom you said works, but it still doesn't work. Can you provide a link to the version you are using?
                                #23542    
                              Old February 7th, 2013 (9:03 PM).
                              FBI's Avatar
                              FBI FBI is offline
                              Free supporter
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2013
                              Location: Unknown Island
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 1,867
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by makayta View Post
                              I'm using whatever version came with the GBA Pokemon Game Editor. I tried downloading a-trainer seperately and it still isn't working. I tried the same rom you said works, but it still doesn't work. Can you provide a link to the version you are using?
                              Re-download A-trainer. Also I'm not sure if it's compatible on a MAC, if that's what you're using.
                              __________________
                              ...
                                #23543    
                              Old February 7th, 2013 (9:05 PM).
                              karatekid552's Avatar
                              karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                              What happens if I push it?....
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2012
                                Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bold
                                Posts: 1,766
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by makayta View Post
                                I'm using whatever version came with the GBA Pokemon Game Editor. I tried downloading a-trainer seperately and it still isn't working. I tried the same rom you said works, but it still doesn't work. Can you provide a link to the version you are using?
                                Go into help in A-trainer and click about. There you will see the version number on the right. I am using the one in HackMew's toolbox I believe.
                                __________________

                                Paired with Simba
                                  #23544    
                                Old February 7th, 2013 (9:19 PM).
                                makayta makayta is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jan 2013
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 5
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                  Go into help in A-trainer and click about. There you will see the version number on the right. I am using the one in HackMew's toolbox I believe.
                                  Well, it is 0.9.1, and I went back to Hackmew's toolbox and redownloaded it. The program refuses to accept any rom I want to edit. Are there any other decent trainer editors?
                                    #23545    
                                  Old February 7th, 2013 (9:37 PM).
                                  karatekid552's Avatar
                                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                  What happens if I push it?....
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Bold
                                    Posts: 1,766
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by makayta View Post
                                    Well, it is 0.9.1, and I went back to Hackmew's toolbox and redownloaded it. The program refuses to accept any rom I want to edit. Are there any other decent trainer editors?
                                    You can try P.E.T. But it is ancient. You wouldn't happen to have another computer you could use it on? That would be the best way to go. Also, give you registry and temp files a clear with Ccleaner. Might get rid of something blocking it's use.

                                    Other thing to try is make sure you have all of the .net frameworks installed and both comdlg.ocx things registered. They are required for some tools.
                                    __________________

                                    Paired with Simba
                                      #23546    
                                    Old February 8th, 2013 (6:57 AM).
                                    Blue's Avatar
                                    Blue Blue is offline
                                    ASTRO
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jan 2008
                                    Location: United Kingdom
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 20,979
                                    How would I go about creating a script that only allows the player to access an area once a badge has been obtained? It's for blocking off the Pokemon Tower in FRLG until the player has obtained the Fourth Badge. I've had a look and I know it's something to do with setting the flags, I have an idea but I can't get it quite right.
                                    __________________
                                      #23547    
                                    Old February 8th, 2013 (7:00 AM).
                                    FBI's Avatar
                                    FBI FBI is offline
                                    Free supporter
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jan 2013
                                    Location: Unknown Island
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 1,867
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
                                    How would I go about creating a script that only allows the player to access an area once a badge has been obtained? It's for blocking off the Pokemon Tower in FRLG until the player has obtained the Fourth Badge. I've had a look and I know it's something to do with setting the flags, I have an idea but I can't get it quite right.
                                    Isn't it just a simple checkflag? Or you mean like the door not opening till the fourth badge?
                                    __________________
                                    ...
                                      #23548    
                                    Old February 8th, 2013 (8:06 AM).
                                    95gemello7's Avatar
                                    95gemello7 95gemello7 is offline
                                    MrGarroz
                                       
                                      Join Date: Sep 2012
                                      Location: Italy
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Serious
                                      Posts: 20
                                      I'm using the hack tool "Pokemon Editor", that is in Pokemon Game Editor (PGE), and I can't manage to add a new attack to a Pokemon. For example, how can I add "Frenzy Plant" in Bulbasaur's learnable attacks at level 55?
                                      It's the first time I use this tool, I always used YAPE in the past...
                                      __________________
                                      MY HACK ROM: Work in progress.
                                      MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: http://www.youtube.com/user/MrGarroz?feature=mhee
                                        #23549    
                                      Old February 8th, 2013 (8:37 AM).
                                      karatekid552's Avatar
                                      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                      What happens if I push it?....
                                         
                                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                                        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Bold
                                        Posts: 1,766
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by 95gemello7 View Post
                                        I'm using the hack tool "Pokemon Editor", that is in Pokemon Game Editor (PGE), and I can't manage to add a new attack to a Pokemon. For example, how can I add "Frenzy Plant" in Bulbasaur's learnable attacks at level 55?
                                        It's the first time I use this tool, I always used YAPE in the past...
                                        Do you see the level-up attack pointer? Right above it, click "insert attacks at offset". Then point it to a good chunk of free space, type the number of attacks you want, then click inset. Do not touch the Jambo51 hack unless you know what you are doing!

                                        Now, remember that point we typed in for the new attack bank? Type it into the level-up attack Pointer box and hit repoint. Have fun!

                                        Wait, this will create a new empty bank of just "pounds". So, if you want to just add one move, use YAPE. Otherwise you will have to reinsert all of the old attacks.
                                        __________________

                                        Paired with Simba
                                          #23550    
                                        Old February 8th, 2013 (8:59 AM).
                                        95gemello7's Avatar
                                        95gemello7 95gemello7 is offline
                                        MrGarroz
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2012
                                          Location: Italy
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Serious
                                          Posts: 20
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                          Do you see the level-up attack pointer? Right above it, click "insert attacks at offset". Then point it to a good chunk of free space, type the number of attacks you want, then click inset. Do not touch the Jambo51 hack unless you know what you are doing!

                                          Now, remember that point we typed in for the new attack bank? Type it into the level-up attack Pointer box and hit repoint. Have fun!

                                          Wait, this will create a new empty bank of just "pounds". So, if you want to just add one move, use YAPE. Otherwise you will have to reinsert all of the old attacks.
                                          Thank you a lot!!! Really, you saved my life!!!
                                          Closed Thread

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:35 AM.