The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22101    
Old July 27th, 2012 (2:18 PM).
merky merky is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Posts: 3
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Ark_Silvanos View Post
    Have you tried checking them in any move editors? there might be a faulty pointer to their description or something. You could also use a hex editor and manually check all the move data and descriptions, too (the main offsets are in PGE's ini). Otherwise use a backup from when it worked, and check to see what you changed... maybe you overwrote some important data...
    Thank you! I believe I got it working.

    I ended up using the PGE .ini to find the attack description table and just copied pasted some hex from a clean rom to any differences from my hack.
      #22102    
    Old July 27th, 2012 (2:34 PM).
    Blue's Avatar
    Blue Blue is offline
    ASTRO
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: United Kingdom
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 20,979
    Anyone know how to work and/or fix music trouble with A-Trainer?
    __________________
      #22103    
    Old July 27th, 2012 (2:35 PM).
    machomuu's Avatar
    machomuu machomuu is offline
    Appyh Ctobero
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Americalanavania
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 10,366
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
    Anyone know how to work and/or fix music trouble with A-Trainer?
    What's the problem you need fixing?
    __________________
    Paired to and madly in love with a literal Symphony of legs.


    I also watch anime sometimes. Just a little.
      #22104    
    Old July 27th, 2012 (2:44 PM).
    Blue's Avatar
    Blue Blue is offline
    ASTRO
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: United Kingdom
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 20,979
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by machomuu View Post
    What's the problem you need fixing?
    Basically it's Fire Red, when I set the trainer class as "Leader" it just plays the normal trainer battle theme, I've previously created custom trainers and set the class as leader which worked fine but since making more it just doesn't seem to be playing the right music anymore. I've edited the money rate a couple of times and the unknown and music is 1 & 1 I think but there's something I've changed.
    __________________
      #22105    
    Old July 27th, 2012 (2:48 PM).
    machomuu's Avatar
    machomuu machomuu is offline
    Appyh Ctobero
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Americalanavania
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 10,366
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post


    Basically it's Fire Red, when I set the trainer class as "Leader" it just plays the normal trainer battle theme, I've previously created custom trainers and set the class as leader which worked fine but since making more it just doesn't seem to be playing the right music anymore. I've edited the money rate a couple of times and the unknown and music is 1 & 1 I think but there's something I've changed.
    You should check out the script of the trainer, the problem is probably there.
    __________________
    Paired to and madly in love with a literal Symphony of legs.


    I also watch anime sometimes. Just a little.
      #22106    
    Old July 27th, 2012 (3:18 PM).
    Blue's Avatar
    Blue Blue is offline
    ASTRO
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: United Kingdom
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 20,979
    This is the script:

    #dynamic 0x800000

    #org @start
    trainerbattle 0x1 0x15 0x0 @intro @defeat @after
    msgbox @msg 0x2
    end

    #org @after
    msgbox @msg2 0x2
    end

    #org @intro
    = Hi! Allow me to introduce myself!\nI'm Norma and I love Normal types.\lI've been a Gym leader for quite\lsome time now so I've gained a\lpretty decent battle technique!\lPrepare yourself, really...

    #org @defeat
    = Losing to a champion is\nrespectable! We tried our best but\lit wasn't enough..

    #org @msg
    = Hehe! Did you enjoy my floor\npuzzle? Did it confuse you? I\linstalled it myself!

    #org @msg2
    = I will remember you [player], you're one\nof those special trainers who\ldon't come along all too often!



    I don't know if something needs to be included to make the music occur i.e specialx176.
    __________________
      #22107    
    Old July 27th, 2012 (3:38 PM).
    machomuu's Avatar
    machomuu machomuu is offline
    Appyh Ctobero
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Americalanavania
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 10,366
    Hm...did you untick the "Trainer" box in A-Map?
    __________________
    Paired to and madly in love with a literal Symphony of legs.


    I also watch anime sometimes. Just a little.
      #22108    
    Old July 27th, 2012 (5:59 PM).
    Jambo51's Avatar
    Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
    Glory To Arstotzka
       
      Join Date: Jun 2009
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Quiet
      Posts: 732
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
      This is the script:

      #dynamic 0x800000

      #org @start
      trainerbattle 0x1 0x15 0x0 @intro @defeat @after
      msgbox @msg 0x2
      end

      #org @after
      msgbox @msg2 0x2
      end

      #org @intro
      = Hi! Allow me to introduce myself!\nI'm Norma and I love Normal types.\lI've been a Gym leader for quite\lsome time now so I've gained a\lpretty decent battle technique!\lPrepare yourself, really...

      #org @defeat
      = Losing to a champion is\nrespectable! We tried our best but\lit wasn't enough..

      #org @msg
      = Hehe! Did you enjoy my floor\npuzzle? Did it confuse you? I\linstalled it myself!

      #org @msg2
      = I will remember you [player], you're one\nof those special trainers who\ldon't come along all too often!



      I don't know if something needs to be included to make the music occur i.e specialx176.
      The part I bolded in your post is the problem. Trainerbattles of type 0x1 DO NOT have the music and walking up part. If you NEED the script to be executed after you win the battle, change it to type 0x2. It will then do the music and walking up, as well as execute the script after victory.

      Hope this helps.
      __________________
      Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
        #22109    
      Old July 27th, 2012 (6:01 PM).
      DragoonFL DragoonFL is offline
         
        Join Date: Jul 2012
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 1
        Hi, I am looking for a hacking tool that let's me alter pokemon sprites for G/S/C.
        I want to add a sprite to the game in place of another, anything like that around?
        I saw a video showing Kirby in the game, and raquayza and stuff. Is it possible,
        and can I have a link to the tool?
          #22110    
        Old July 27th, 2012 (6:06 PM).
        DrFuji's Avatar
        DrFuji DrFuji is offline
        Heiki Hecchara‌‌
         
        Join Date: Sep 2009
        Location: Aussie
        Age: 25
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Jolly
        Posts: 1,441
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
        How do you change the battle music for a single trainer into (for example) the gym leader battle music?
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
        Basically it's Fire Red, when I set the trainer class as "Leader" it just plays the normal trainer battle theme, I've previously created custom trainers and set the class as leader which worked fine but since making more it just doesn't seem to be playing the right music anymore. I've edited the money rate a couple of times and the unknown and music is 1 & 1 I think but there's something I've changed.
        If you're both using Fire Red and still having problems then I would suggest using Mastermind_X's event music changer.
        __________________
          #22111    
        Old July 27th, 2012 (8:33 PM).
        supernova651 supernova651 is offline
           
          Join Date: Feb 2012
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 5
          Hello I have a question. can you change how a weather effect looks by using UNLZ for pokemon ruby? example make the snowing effect have more detail such as in diamond and pearl. If this is possible which offset is the weather located on UNLZ?
            #22112    
          Old July 28th, 2012 (3:27 AM).
          Blue's Avatar
          Blue Blue is offline
          ASTRO
           
          Join Date: Jan 2008
          Location: United Kingdom
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 20,979
          I've made those changes but it still doesn't seem to work... the only thing I want to do is make it so the Gym Leader theme plays in battle, no movement or anything.
          __________________
            #22113    
          Old July 28th, 2012 (9:51 AM).
          BlueLeafeon's Avatar
          BlueLeafeon BlueLeafeon is offline
             
            Join Date: Jul 2009
            Gender: Female
            Posts: 9
            Can anyone tell me the location of Yellow's sgb frame palette? I've been searching the forums and on google and can't find it. I found Blue's, but when I entered that into the palette editor program it crashed. :/
              #22114    
            Old July 28th, 2012 (10:57 AM).
            Jambo51's Avatar
            Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
            Glory To Arstotzka
               
              Join Date: Jun 2009
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quiet
              Posts: 732
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
              I've made those changes but it still doesn't seem to work... the only thing I want to do is make it so the Gym Leader theme plays in battle, no movement or anything.
              Oh, I see. I misunderstood what you wanted. The only way in FR to make gym leader music play in a trainerbattle is to have the trainer's class as Leader or Elite Four.

              See Dr. Fuji's post above. It has a link to a method you can use to temporarily switch the battle music. It's an excellent, if limited, way to achieve the music switching you desire.
              __________________
              Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                #22115    
              Old July 28th, 2012 (1:54 PM).
              Xealeos Xealeos is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 16
                I tried importing a custom image in the place of the Rival image in Fire Red using unLZ that is stored on offset 4623EC, but it didn't really work. In fact, what happens is that the image of the player character (Red) shows up and his head explodes. Not really what I was going for.

                I didn't import this image in the place of the rival, nor did I import the original player image in it's place. This just sort of pops up and I have no clue where the image is that I imported. Any ideas anyone?
                  #22116    
                Old July 28th, 2012 (1:59 PM).
                Renegade's Avatar
                Renegade Renegade is offline
                Time for real life...
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2011
                  Location: United States
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Careful
                  Posts: 998
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
                  I tried importing a custom image in the place of the Rival image in Fire Red using unLZ that is stored on offset 4623EC, but it didn't really work. In fact, what happens is that the image of the player character (Red) shows up and his head explodes. Not really what I was going for.

                  I didn't import this image in the place of the rival, nor did I import the original player image in it's place. This just sort of pops up and I have no clue where the image is that I imported. Any ideas anyone?
                  If you need help replacing sprites in unLZ, I have a video here:

                  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oGihhXkQOPk
                    #22117    
                  Old July 28th, 2012 (2:06 PM).
                  tajaros's Avatar
                  tajaros tajaros is offline
                  Hi I'm dawg
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2012
                    Location: Philippines
                    Age: 19
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Timid
                    Posts: 857
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
                    I tried importing a custom image in the place of the Rival image in Fire Red using unLZ that is stored on offset 4623EC, but it didn't really work. In fact, what happens is that the image of the player character (Red) shows up and his head explodes. Not really what I was going for.

                    I didn't import this image in the place of the rival, nor did I import the original player image in it's place. This just sort of pops up and I have no clue where the image is that I imported. Any ideas anyone?
                    Here I don't know if it's easy for you but it's easy for me... :)

                    Herre's a tut to replace Trainer Sprites using NSE 2.x xD
                    http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=285168

                    :)
                    __________________
                      #22118    
                    Old July 28th, 2012 (2:22 PM).
                    DarkPsychic's Avatar
                    DarkPsychic DarkPsychic is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2012
                      Location: CO
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 144
                      Hello, I was told to try to ask people on here and maybe I might get an answer^_^ I was woundering what kind of program or programs are people like HackMew using to create these tools that mod ROMs. And I was also woundering what scripting language is being used, like C++ or C# ect.. I am wanting to get one of the Visual studio 2010 express packages but not really sure which one to get and don't want to go and learn the whole wrong software.. So If Anyone could help that would be just great^_^
                        #22119    
                      Old July 28th, 2012 (3:24 PM).
                      Renegade's Avatar
                      Renegade Renegade is offline
                      Time for real life...
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2011
                        Location: United States
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Careful
                        Posts: 998
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
                        With A-Map, how do I get RSE music to play on a FRLG ROM?
                        You would have to insert the RSE music into the FRLG ROM. (Using Sappy and all of that jazz)
                          #22120    
                        Old July 28th, 2012 (4:32 PM).
                        Jambo51's Avatar
                        Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                        Glory To Arstotzka
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 732
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by DarkPsychic View Post
                          Hello, I was told to try to ask people on here and maybe I might get an answer^_^ I was woundering what kind of program or programs are people like HackMew using to create these tools that mod ROMs. And I was also woundering what scripting language is being used, like C++ or C# ect.. I am wanting to get one of the Visual studio 2010 express packages but not really sure which one to get and don't want to go and learn the whole wrong software.. So If Anyone could help that would be just great^_^
                          1) Epic facepalm at the "scripting" language. It is not a scripting language, it is a programming language. There is a definable difference between the 2. Eg, the difference between ASM and Scripting in Pokémon. Scripting is building on top of the existing engine while programming is creating or modifying the engine itself.

                          2) Most tools that I'm aware of are programmed in the Visual Basic language, and are programmed using Visual Studio as you suggest. There are a handful of exceptions to that rule. Eg, A-Map.

                          The main reason people use this seems to be that there are ROM hacking libraries available for use. I'm not sure where people get them from right enough.

                          3) With enough experience, you could easily programme these tools in any language you liked. As I said above, VB seems to be most common because of the pre-existing libraries.

                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                          You would have to insert the RSE music into the FRLG ROM. (Using Sappy and all of that jazz)
                          He would also have to port the voicegroup, as most RSE music uses a different VG from what FR tracks do. The drumset is completely different too (although the RSE drumset IS in FR). It's a relatively simple process nowadays with sappy's new functions, but back in the old days - porting music was murder!
                          __________________
                          Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                            #22121    
                          Old July 28th, 2012 (4:59 PM).
                          pikakitten's Avatar
                          pikakitten pikakitten is offline
                          You met with a terrible fate
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2011
                            Location: Termina, Clock Tower
                            Age: 20
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Naughty
                            Posts: 909
                            Does anybody know how to make an evolution item like the fire stone on pokemon ruby I tried making an Ice stone with Item Manager for Eevee to evolve into Glaceon since I don't know how to do it like they did in D/P/Pt so I tried making the item and so far it does show the green HP Bar instead of NOT ABLE but when I press A it says that it can't evolve help please?
                            __________________
                            Credit |Kitty Pair | VM/PM | Photobucket | Theme
                              #22122    
                            Old July 28th, 2012 (6:08 PM). Edited July 28th, 2012 by merky.
                            merky merky is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2012
                              Posts: 3
                              Hi, I have another question. I couldn't really find the answer after searching quite a bit. (By the way, I'm using Ruby Version)

                              For example, in Advancemap, if I edited Route 101's wild pokemon information and changed it so Rhyhorn could be caught on route 101, the pokedex's "Area" entry for Rhyhorn would be updated with the location that I edited in.

                              When making a new map, how would I make it so if I edit the wild pokemon data to add Rhyhorn, it would show up blinking on the Pokedex Area feature? Would I have to somehow assign each map a location on the Pokedex area map?

                              EDIT: I'm just editing an existing Ruby version and the new map is located in a cave in Littleroot town. I put the new map under the same header and
                              when I use the Map on the Pokenav, the player's avatar shows up where it should be.
                                #22123    
                              Old July 28th, 2012 (7:26 PM).
                              redriders180's Avatar
                              redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                              Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2010
                                Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Quirky
                                Posts: 540
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by pikakitten View Post
                                Does anybody know how to make an evolution item like the fire stone on pokemon ruby I tried making an Ice stone with Item Manager for Eevee to evolve into Glaceon since I don't know how to do it like they did in D/P/Pt so I tried making the item and so far it does show the green HP Bar instead of NOT ABLE but when I press A it says that it can't evolve help please?
                                Your first issue is that you can only replace existing evolution stones. Of course, you can make them, buts its advanced ASM...it's not a matter of just making an item called an Ice Stone and assigning it like any other stone. I recommend replacing the Sun Stone, since only two Pokemon use it.

                                Your second issue is that a Pokemon can only have five branches in the Gen III games, which means you'll have to replace the pre-existing Eeveelutions with the new ones.

                                If you've done both of those things, make sure the evolution type is set to the right stone in YAPE.

                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by merky View Post
                                Hi, I have another question. I couldn't really find the answer after searching quite a bit. (By the way, I'm using Ruby Version)

                                For example, in Advancemap, if I edited Route 101's wild pokemon information and changed it so Rhyhorn could be caught on route 101, the pokedex's "Area" entry for Rhyhorn would be updated with the location that I edited in.

                                When making a new map, how would I make it so if I edit the wild pokemon data to add Rhyhorn, it would show up blinking on the Pokedex Area feature? Would I have to somehow assign each map a location on the Pokedex area map?

                                EDIT: I'm just editing an existing Ruby version and the new map is located in a cave in Littleroot town. I put the new map under the same header and
                                when I use the Map on the Pokenav, the player's avatar shows up where it should be.
                                If Ruby is anything like Firered, changing the wild data doesn't automatically update the location list like you said. In Firered, there's a large data table that dictates where each Pokemon is located, from the standpoint of the Pokedex, which is independent of the Wild Pokemon data.

                                But then again, I don't hack Ruby, so I don't know the systems behind it.
                                __________________


                                I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                                  #22124    
                                Old July 29th, 2012 (9:07 AM).
                                Blue's Avatar
                                Blue Blue is offline
                                ASTRO
                                 
                                Join Date: Jan 2008
                                Location: United Kingdom
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 20,979
                                Is there any way to add NEW OW's to a FR ROM without overwriting any using NSE or another tool? There is only 151 OW's and I want to insert more than 10 and to do that I would need to overwrite some necessary sprites.
                                __________________
                                  #22125    
                                Old July 29th, 2012 (9:21 AM).
                                Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
                                Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
                                hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2008
                                  Age: 24
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Bashful
                                  Posts: 3,487
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Suicune™ View Post
                                  Is there any way to add NEW OW's to a FR ROM without overwriting any using NSE or another tool? There is only 151 OW's and I want to insert more than 10 and to do that I would need to overwrite some necessary sprites.
                                  Doesn't J-PAN's patch that is for FR expand the amount of OWs that are in the ROM?
                                  __________________


                                  Temmie vibrates intensely.

                                  awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

                                  OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

                                  can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

                                  RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

                                  Closed Thread

                                  Quick Reply

                                  Join the conversation!

                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                  Thread Tools

                                  Posting Rules
                                  You may not post new threads
                                  You may not post replies
                                  You may not post attachments
                                  You may not edit your posts

                                  BB code is On
                                  Smilies are On
                                  [IMG] code is On
                                  HTML code is Off

                                  Forum Jump


                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:18 AM.