ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22201    
Old July 25th, 2012 (9:17 AM).
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
What is out there?
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: United States
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 769
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ~[BlackHole] View Post
    Hi! Sorry if I bother you again but I have got a problem (another D: )...
    Well, this time I have got some problems with scripts... If I make a new script, like a sign or a person, some text of the Prof. Oak's intro are corrupted... How can I fix it? Thank you!
    Sounds like an overwriting issue. What offset have you inserted your scripts? Also when editing scripts already inserted in the game can lead to problems if the edited script becomes larger than before it was edited. Nearby scripts can get overwritten/corrupted.
    __________________

    Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
    Always periodically make backup saves!

    Relevant Advertising!

      #22202    
    Old July 25th, 2012 (9:17 AM).
    machomuu's Avatar
    machomuu machomuu is online now
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Americalanavania
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 10,322
    Have you been using Advance Text at all?
    __________________
    Paired to and madly in love with a literal Symphony of legs.


    I also watch anime sometimes. Just a little.
      #22203    
    Old July 25th, 2012 (9:18 AM).
    Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
    Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
    hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
       
      Join Date: May 2008
      Age: 23
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Bashful
      Posts: 3,487
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by ~[BlackHole] View Post
      Hi! Sorry if I bother you again but I have got a problem (another D: )...
      Well, this time I have got some problems with scripts... If I make a new script, like a sign or a person, some text of the Prof. Oak's intro are corrupted... How can I fix it? Thank you!
      It possibly could be the offset you are using for your script which is already used as part of Oaks script. Try using a different, perhaps free offset (like 800000) and trying your script again, and see if that helps. If not, could be a corrupt ROM.
      __________________


      Temmie vibrates intensely.

      awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

      OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

      can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

      RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

        #22204    
      Old July 25th, 2012 (9:23 AM).
      machomuu's Avatar
      machomuu machomuu is online now
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Apr 2008
      Location: Americalanavania
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 10,322
      I'd also recommend downloading Free Space Finder so you can avoid overwriting offsets.
      __________________
      Paired to and madly in love with a literal Symphony of legs.


      I also watch anime sometimes. Just a little.
        #22205    
      Old July 25th, 2012 (9:59 AM).
      ~[BlackHole]'s Avatar
      ~[BlackHole] ~[BlackHole] is offline
         
        Join Date: Feb 2012
        Posts: 10
        It works with 0x800000... But now, how can I find another free offset?

        Yes, I edited the intro text with AText, and I always use FSF to find a free offset but if I use a offset founded with FSF, the intro texts are corrupted...
          #22206    
        Old July 25th, 2012 (10:02 AM).
        Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
        Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
        hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
           
          Join Date: May 2008
          Age: 23
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bashful
          Posts: 3,487
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by ~[BlackHole] View Post
          It works with 0x800000... But now, how can I find another free offset?

          Yes, I edited the intro text with AText, and I always use FSF to find a free offset but if I use a offset founded with FSF, the intro texts are corrupted...
          Find it using a Hex Editor instead. Look for a whole load of FFs (I did keep a note of offsets, but they got deleted by accident), and make a note of the offset that a long load of them start at.

          Oh, and A-Text isn't always the most reliable. Keep using it if you have success with it, but you can also edit the text witha Hex Editor if you can find the offset and no Hex (I don't, but it is possible)
          __________________


          Temmie vibrates intensely.

          awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

          OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

          can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

          RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

            #22207    
          Old July 25th, 2012 (10:10 AM).
          kozzztya's Avatar
          kozzztya kozzztya is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2011
            Posts: 7
            How to change width of this block? Russian words don't fit in it.
            Attached Images
            File Type: png test.png‎ (3.7 KB, 13 views) (Save to Dropbox)
            __________________
            Sorry for my terrible english. I'm from Ukraine.
              #22208    
            Old July 25th, 2012 (10:17 AM).
            ~[BlackHole]'s Avatar
            ~[BlackHole] ~[BlackHole] is offline
               
              Join Date: Feb 2012
              Posts: 10
              Thank you!! Well usually I don't use AText, I used it only to edit the intro... Anyway, I'll find some free offsets with Hex Workshop and I'll try with one of them...
                #22209    
              Old July 25th, 2012 (10:39 AM).
              redriders180's Avatar
              redriders180 redriders180 is offline
              Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2010
                Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 540
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by kozzztya View Post
                How to change width of this block? Russian words don't fit in it.
                I think the width of those boxes are set, but I don't know where. You might have to resort to simply displaying the male or female sign instead of writing out "boy" and "girl". I don't know how A-text does the male and female glyph, but the hex values for both are 0xB5 for the male and 0xB6 for the female, if you're in the mood to use a hex editor.
                __________________


                I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                  #22210    
                Old July 25th, 2012 (11:06 AM).
                FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
                FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
                What is out there?
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2012
                  Location: United States
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Adamant
                  Posts: 769
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by ~[BlackHole] View Post
                  It works with 0x800000... But now, how can I find another free offset?

                  Yes, I edited the intro text with AText, and I always use FSF to find a free offset but if I use a offset founded with FSF, the intro texts are corrupted...
                  Also dynamic offsets. It will automatically search for free space while compiling.
                  As such:
                  #dyn 0x8800000 (The 8 is included like that in PKSV)
                  #org @offset

                  (Create script)
                  __________________

                  Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
                  Always periodically make backup saves!
                    #22211    
                  Old July 25th, 2012 (1:00 PM).
                  Blue's Avatar
                  Blue Blue is offline
                  Mine Badge
                  • Moderator
                  • Platinum Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2008
                  Location: United Kingdom
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 20,451
                  Having trouble with music again, I've created my own Custom Leaders and when battling them it plays the Leader theme no problem but when I try and create rematches for the exsisting Leaders in FR so Brock, Misty, Sabrina etc it just plays the normal trainer tune. I don't know whether I've altered something with the settings but it's like this Music: 1 Unknown: 1 (That's the same for the Custom Leaders) then the Trainer Class is Leader and the Money Rate is 10 but for others it's 25, I don't know what's going wrong really.
                  __________________

                  "Hmm! My sturdy Pokémon, defeated!"
                  s/mus/um
                  trainer tournament
                    #22212    
                  Old July 25th, 2012 (1:05 PM).
                  Robert Conley's Avatar
                  Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
                  GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2008
                    Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Docile
                    Posts: 330
                    In firered is there any way to stop items from being deleted on use? I want to make the TMs work like in B/W along with having some form changing items(using evolution items to do this).
                    __________________
                      #22213    
                    Old July 25th, 2012 (1:08 PM).
                    Xealeos Xealeos is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2012
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 16
                      Hey, I've got a question!

                      In Fire Red, I'm doing some simple hacking by keeping most of the rom intact, aside from the messages and sprites and such. So I'm wondering where the script for the opening with Professor Oak is stored and where you can adjust the suggested names for you and your rival.

                      And another question: Before I knew about how the rom handles space, I made a message too long and it messed things up. So now the sequence with Oak, you and your Rival has a few wrong lines running through it. Nothing I probably won't be able to solve by getting into the script and editing the messages, but I can't seem to find the right script. So if anyone could tell me where the script for this is stored, that would be great! Just to be clear: It's the scene right before you're allowed to pick a Pokémon. And for that matter, picking the Pokémon itself has a messed up message in it too, so where is that stored?

                      Thanks in advance!
                        #22214    
                      Old July 25th, 2012 (2:35 PM).
                      FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
                      FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
                      What is out there?
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2012
                        Location: United States
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 769
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
                        Hey, I've got a question!

                        In Fire Red, I'm doing some simple hacking by keeping most of the rom intact, aside from the messages and sprites and such. So I'm wondering where the script for the opening with Professor Oak is stored and where you can adjust the suggested names for you and your rival.

                        And another question: Before I knew about how the rom handles space, I made a message too long and it messed things up. So now the sequence with Oak, you and your Rival has a few wrong lines running through it. Nothing I probably won't be able to solve by getting into the script and editing the messages, but I can't seem to find the right script. So if anyone could tell me where the script for this is stored, that would be great! Just to be clear: It's the scene right before you're allowed to pick a Pokémon. And for that matter, picking the Pokémon itself has a messed up message in it too, so where is that stored?

                        Thanks in advance!
                        You don't really have to search for it. You can just double click on the sprite (assuming you linked a script editor to the Advance Map program) to edit it and compile it to a new offset.
                        __________________

                        Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
                        Always periodically make backup saves!
                          #22215    
                        Old July 25th, 2012 (2:46 PM).
                        Xealeos Xealeos is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2012
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 16
                          Well that's the thing. The script is on neither Oak, the rival, the Pokéballs or even the the script that stops you from walking into the grass when you leave Pallet Town and guides you into the lab. And it's not like I'm reading past it, because I copied the scripts linked to those events and replaced them with the scripts of an unhacked Fire Red. So yeah... Where is it?
                            #22216    
                          Old July 25th, 2012 (3:03 PM).
                          FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
                          FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
                          What is out there?
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2012
                            Location: United States
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Adamant
                            Posts: 769
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
                            Well that's the thing. The script is on neither Oak, the rival, the Pokéballs or even the the script that stops you from walking into the grass when you leave Pallet Town and guides you into the lab. And it's not like I'm reading past it, because I copied the scripts linked to those events and replaced them with the scripts of an unhacked Fire Red. So yeah... Where is it?
                            Oh okay, sorry I misread. I remember when I first edited the Oak scene. Did you try Oak behind the Pokeballs in the lab? He had a very long script. It should definitely be there.
                            __________________

                            Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
                            Always periodically make backup saves!
                              #22217    
                            Old July 25th, 2012 (3:54 PM).
                            Xealeos Xealeos is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 16
                              Not that I can see. I can see the script for when you return and get your Pokédex and a few things that he says when you normally talk to him. But nothing from the scene where you get your first Pokémon.
                                #22218    
                              Old July 25th, 2012 (4:41 PM).
                              Spherical Ice's Avatar
                              Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2007
                              Location: Bristol, UK
                              Age: 19
                              Posts: 5,240
                              It's a level script in Oak's Lab.
                                #22219    
                              Old July 25th, 2012 (5:22 PM).
                              FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
                              FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
                              What is out there?
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2012
                                Location: United States
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Adamant
                                Posts: 769
                                Is it possible for me to use the "Wall Region Map Script on the walls," for the Town Map? My Town Map does not like my second region at all and everytime I enter my second region. The town map displays the northern section really glitchy. However, when I view my second region through the Wall map (in houses) it displays my second region perfectly. I have tried 6 times on a clean rom and I can confirm that the Town map absolutely does not like my second region at all. o_0
                                __________________

                                Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
                                Always periodically make backup saves!
                                  #22220    
                                Old July 25th, 2012 (5:34 PM). Edited July 25th, 2012 by Xealeos.
                                Xealeos Xealeos is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jul 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 16
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
                                  It's a level script in Oak's Lab.
                                  Might be a stupid question, but where can I find a level script? I've found something under Header called a Map Script, but that doesn't hold it either.

                                  Woops, never mind! I found it! It was the 3rd Map Script that I needed. Thanks!
                                    #22221    
                                  Old July 25th, 2012 (5:54 PM). Edited July 26th, 2012 by Renegade.
                                  Renegade's Avatar
                                  Renegade Renegade is offline
                                  Time for real life...
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2011
                                    Location: United States
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Careful
                                    Posts: 998
                                    I'm having a problem with Sappy 2006...

                                    When I try to open it I get this error message:

                                    Spoiler:
                                    Runtime error 339:

                                    Component vbalCbEx6.ocx or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid


                                    I looked around on Google for this OCX file and I could not find it anywhere... Could someone help please?

                                    (I'm running Windows 7)

                                    EDIT: Nevermind, I've found a download.
                                      #22222    
                                    Old July 25th, 2012 (6:58 PM).
                                    DarkerSou1 DarkerSou1 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2012
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 4
                                      Hello! I searched for a while and cannot find out something. I'm making a Firered hack, and was wondering, how do you switch overworld sprites, for example, I want to make Brendan the Sprite in Firered, but I don't know how? Also would this work for fishing/biking animations as well? Thanks in advance.
                                        #22223    
                                      Old July 25th, 2012 (7:12 PM).
                                      MissDigitalis's Avatar
                                      MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Dec 2011
                                        Gender: Female
                                        Posts: 115
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by DarkerSou1 View Post
                                        Hello! I searched for a while and cannot find out something. I'm making a Firered hack, and was wondering, how do you switch overworld sprites, for example, I want to make Brendan the Sprite in Firered, but I don't know how? Also would this work for fishing/biking animations as well? Thanks in advance.
                                        You would need to use the Nameless Sprite Editor. (NSE)




                                        I have a question also. Does anyone know how to replace the professor's sprite?
                                        __________________

                                          #22224    
                                        Old July 25th, 2012 (7:29 PM).
                                        redriders180's Avatar
                                        redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                                        Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jun 2010
                                          Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Quirky
                                          Posts: 540
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
                                          Is it possible for me to use the "Wall Region Map Script on the walls," for the Town Map? My Town Map does not like my second region at all and everytime I enter my second region. The town map displays the northern section really glitchy. However, when I view my second region through the Wall map (in houses) it displays my second region perfectly. I have tried 6 times on a clean rom and I can confirm that the Town map absolutely does not like my second region at all. o_0
                                          I have some good news...there is a way.

                                          The easiest method is to change the Field usage value of the Map to the ASM that controls the World Map. Special 0xFB displays the World Map, so the ASM that does what you want is at 0x080CA7ED. So, all you need to do is set the Field Usage of the World map to 80CA7ED, which can be done in an item editor.

                                          I just tested it out, and it works flawlessly.
                                          __________________


                                          I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                                            #22225    
                                          Old July 25th, 2012 (7:36 PM).
                                          SK3's Avatar
                                          SK3 SK3 is offline
                                          Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
                                             
                                            Join Date: Apr 2011
                                            Location: Johto
                                            Age: 22
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Quirky
                                            Posts: 276
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                                            I'm having a problem with Sappy 2006...

                                            When I try to open it I get this error message:

                                            Spoiler:
                                            Runtime error 339:

                                            Component vbalCbEx6.ocx or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid


                                            I looked around on Google for this OCX file and I could not find it anywhere... Could someone help please?

                                            (I'm running Windows 7)
                                            Try downloading sappy2006mod15
                                            __________________

                                            Pokemon
                                            Daydream White version


                                            Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

                                            Closed Thread

                                            Quick Reply

                                            Join the conversation!

                                            Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                            Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                            Sponsored Links
                                            Thread Tools

                                            Posting Rules
                                            You may not post new threads
                                            You may not post replies
                                            You may not post attachments
                                            You may not edit your posts

                                            BB code is On
                                            Smilies are On
                                            [IMG] code is On
                                            HTML code is Off

                                            Forum Jump


                                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:21 PM.