The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #2576    
Old October 18th, 2007 (2:24 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Age: 27
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 8,586
I forgot.., for it has been four months now since I last had that problem. I am currently mapping towns and routes and cities, so I ahven't touched anything in the inside as of now... Sorry if I couldn't help. But ya know, purple isn't half bad... I saw a hack (not in PC) with new buildings and the backround were all purple... the border, I mean...
__________________


Relevant Advertising!

  #2577    
Old October 18th, 2007 (2:29 PM).
Pieman's Avatar
Pieman Pieman is offline
Crystal Advance Maker
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Age: 26
    Gender:
    Nature: Gentle
    Posts: 35
    Well, it's unacceptable for me. I want the most realism and professionalism I can get in my hacks. Plus, it's just plain inconsistent with all the black bordered insides, at the least.
      #2578    
    Old October 18th, 2007 (2:41 PM).
    destinedjagold's Avatar
    destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
    Oh Hai Thar~
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Philippines
    Age: 27
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Careful
    Posts: 8,586
    hmm... so you're a perfectionist. nice. ^^

    anyways, why not use the old rooms instead? just edit their warp scripts and it should be a-okay!
    __________________

      #2579    
    Old October 18th, 2007 (3:05 PM).
    Pieman's Avatar
    Pieman Pieman is offline
    Crystal Advance Maker
       
      Join Date: Oct 2007
      Age: 26
      Gender:
      Nature: Gentle
      Posts: 35
      Well, I made the map inside (1,3) which the top floor of your rival's house in littleroot town, but I tried to kill the events by making a new map, and the border block was some weird part of a building.
        #2580    
      Old October 19th, 2007 (12:52 AM).
      thethethethe thethethethe is offline
         
        Join Date: Jun 2007
        Location: Melbourne, Australia
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 1,104
        I've got a question. Is it possible to 'repoint' the battle animation of an attack to let's say, 'Fly'. If it is possible, could you explain how to do this. Thanks in advance.
        __________________
        Gone.
          #2581    
        Old October 19th, 2007 (2:33 AM).
        Pieman's Avatar
        Pieman Pieman is offline
        Crystal Advance Maker
           
          Join Date: Oct 2007
          Age: 26
          Gender:
          Nature: Gentle
          Posts: 35
          wah (dot) studiopokemon (dot) com/endex.php?go=herramientas/herramientas.php

          Search for A-Tack. That might do what you're looking for.
            #2582    
          Old October 19th, 2007 (2:51 AM).
          thethethethe thethethethe is offline
             
            Join Date: Jun 2007
            Location: Melbourne, Australia
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 1,104
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Pieman View Post
            wah (dot) studiopokemon (dot) com/endex.php?go=herramientas/herramientas.php

            Search for A-Tack. That might do what you're looking for.
            Are you talking to me? Thanks, but A-Tack won't help me, neither will amplifier. I don't think you're understanding what I'm asking for. I doubt it's that simple. I'm pretty sure that the only way to do this is with a hex-editor, but I'm not sure where to look or what to change.

            Oh and you're problem it would help if I could see a screenshot.
            __________________
            Gone.
              #2583    
            Old October 19th, 2007 (3:29 AM).
            Blazichu's Avatar
            Blazichu Blazichu is offline
            Bahhhh?
               
              Join Date: Mar 2006
              Location: The ground?
              Age: 27
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 1,388
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by spenceroone3
              Okay, thanks, but does anyone know where the hex's offset is so I can change it???
              Do a trial and error search, by searching for 97 throughout the rom, it shouldn't take too long xD

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by thethethethe
              I've got a question. Is it possible to 'repoint' the battle animation of an attack to let's say, 'Fly'. If it is possible, could you explain how to do this. Thanks in advance.
              Have you found the current pointers or do you have an offset for where the name(text) is?
              __________________

              ←(left) the online world for life(MSN, PC etc.)~
                #2584    
              Old October 19th, 2007 (3:44 AM).
              thethethethe thethethethe is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2007
                Location: Melbourne, Australia
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 1,104
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Blazichu View Post
                Have you found the current pointers or do you have an offset for where the name(text) is?
                I've found the text, but there is nothing that looks like it can relate to the animation anywhere near them. They're just surround by other text. I have been searching around those areas but I can't find anything to do with the battle animations, it looks like it's all text.
                __________________
                Gone.
                  #2585    
                Old October 19th, 2007 (4:07 AM).
                HackMew's Avatar
                HackMew HackMew is offline
                Mewtwo Strikes Back
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2006
                Posts: 1,314
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by thethethethe View Post
                I've found the text, but there is nothing that looks like it can relate to the animation anywhere near them. They're just surround by other text. I have been searching around those areas but I can't find anything to do with the battle animations, it looks like it's all text.
                Yes, the text won't help since the battle animation doesn't have to be near to the related text.
                As far as I know, all battle animations are based on some LZ77 compressed images.
                Therefore to repoint let's say, "Cut" to "Fly" you would have to search for those images on unLZ and once found the correct pointers to swap them. Unluckily the animations aren't just based on the images, I guess.
                So there should be some extra data for the animation somewhere in the ROM that should be repointed as well.
                Please remember that what I said is just based on my suppositions and I'm not 100% sure, obviously.
                I hope it helps somehow.
                __________________
                  #2586    
                Old October 19th, 2007 (4:10 AM).
                thethethethe thethethethe is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2007
                  Location: Melbourne, Australia
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 1,104
                  Thanks, that should help me a bit but I guess I'll just have to keep searching and hoping that I find something.
                  __________________
                  Gone.
                    #2587    
                  Old October 19th, 2007 (2:55 PM).
                  light_trainer921's Avatar
                  light_trainer921 light_trainer921 is offline
                  Flamethrower Helper
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2006
                    Location: Treasure Town at the human world
                    Age: 22
                    Gender:
                    Nature: Timid
                    Posts: 137
                    I tried importing a sprite and pallete using OverworldEditor but it says "Run time error: '6'. Overflow". Why?
                    __________________
                      #2588    
                    Old October 19th, 2007 (3:43 PM).
                    Godot's Avatar
                    Godot Godot is offline
                    That's one of my rules.
                       
                      Join Date: Sep 2007
                      Location: The prosecutor's bench
                      Age: 25
                      Posts: 93
                      I am hacking Gold version. I thought I had managed to change the main character from red to dark blue clothes, but it changed all the other overworld reds as well! I want to change the overworld sprite of the main character from having red clothes to dark blue clothes, without changing all the other overworld reds to dark blue. The hex value of the dark blue I want is 3400. If anyone could tell me how to do this, I would appreciate it. Thanks in advance.
                      __________________
                        #2589    
                      Old October 19th, 2007 (3:44 PM).
                      ♠εx's Avatar
                      ♠εx ♠εx is offline
                      Working on my hack, busy also.
                         
                        Join Date: May 2007
                        Gender:
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 299
                        Light_Trainer
                        That usually happens if the sprite is larger than normal, or your using too many different colours.

                        I have a question of my own.
                        Does anyone have a D/P Pokecenter that can fit into a normal FireRed Rom.
                        __________________
                        Made A New Account - Crashink

                        Yes, this does mean Icy Blue will be locked down, but only for a short time while I fix my bugs.

                        - Crashink.
                          #2590    
                        Old October 19th, 2007 (4:06 PM).
                        ~Dai-kun~'s Avatar
                        ~Dai-kun~ ~Dai-kun~ is offline
                        The black wind howls again...
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2007
                          Location: 12,000 BC
                          Age: 23
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 515
                          Just recently I inserted my Gym Leader sprite into my hack and the exact colors I put on the GL stayed on there I put like the colors of Tate and Lisa and other people together so when I get the other GL and inserted it the pallete changed I think I must've forgot what I did is there a way to insert sprites without it changing the pallete?
                          __________________
                          Xbox Live Gamertag: Si1v3r Ph03nix
                          Music Production| Trying to get back into doing music for rom hacks|
                            #2591    
                          Old October 19th, 2007 (4:09 PM).
                          IIMarckus's Avatar
                          IIMarckus IIMarckus is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2007
                            Gender:
                            Posts: 402
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by thethethethe View Post
                            Are you talking to me? Thanks, but A-Tack won't help me, neither will amplifier. I don't think you're understanding what I'm asking for. I doubt it's that simple. I'm pretty sure that the only way to do this is with a hex-editor, but I'm not sure where to look or what to change.

                            Oh and you're problem it would help if I could see a screenshot.
                            Which game are you working on? In GSC (and very likely RBY as well), the animation number is the first in each attack's set of attributes, along with power, accuracy, secondary effect, etc. Changing that byte will change the attack's animation to that of the appropriate move.
                              #2592    
                            Old October 19th, 2007 (5:17 PM).
                            light_trainer921's Avatar
                            light_trainer921 light_trainer921 is offline
                            Flamethrower Helper
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2006
                              Location: Treasure Town at the human world
                              Age: 22
                              Gender:
                              Nature: Timid
                              Posts: 137
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by ♠εx View Post
                              Light_Trainer
                              That usually happens if the sprite is larger than normal, or your using too many different colours.
                              The sprite is actually have a smaller head(I tried to edit male hero OW with no cap so it's head is a little smaller) and I used 16 different colors which is okay to OWE (maybe).
                              __________________
                                #2593    
                              Old October 19th, 2007 (7:35 PM). Edited October 19th, 2007 by thethethethe.
                              thethethethe thethethethe is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2007
                                Location: Melbourne, Australia
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 1,104
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by IIMarckus View Post
                                Which game are you working on? In GSC (and very likely RBY as well), the animation number is the first in each attack's set of attributes, along with power, accuracy, secondary effect, etc. Changing that byte will change the attack's animation to that of the appropriate move.
                                I'm changing Fire Red. And thanks. That bit of info has helped me out. I've found the offset of the aspects of the move, Power, accuracy, etc.
                                Now I just need to figure what to change. That's helped heaps. All I need to do now is change around the bytes and find which one will change the animation, which shouldn't take too long. Thanks so much.

                                EDIT: Well, I've been changing bytes for about an hour now, and I've had no luck. Thanks, maybe it's located somewhere different in FR.
                                __________________
                                Gone.
                                  #2594    
                                Old October 19th, 2007 (9:43 PM). Edited October 19th, 2007 by destinedjagold.
                                destinedjagold's Avatar
                                destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                                Oh Hai Thar~
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2007
                                Location: Philippines
                                Age: 27
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Careful
                                Posts: 8,586
                                Hello, it's me again...

                                I haven't seen anyone posted a reply about my question so I'll post again...

                                Spoiler:
                                In making scripts, the safe flags to use are 200-300 and 800-900, according to the tutorials, but I just knew that the Running Shoes in Ruby uses setflag 0x860...

                                Is it safe to use the flags around 800-900..?


                                Thanks in advance! ^^
                                __________________

                                  #2595    
                                Old October 19th, 2007 (10:33 PM).
                                thethethethe thethethethe is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2007
                                  Location: Melbourne, Australia
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 1,104
                                  Was that in foulumps tut? Look in Irish witch's tutorial. It mentions to stay away from 300-400 and 800-900. 800-900 shouldn't be used because a lot of flags are already in use. i.e. Pokedex Flag, Running Shoes, Pokemon Menu, etc.
                                  Hope that helps.
                                  __________________
                                  Gone.
                                    #2596    
                                  Old October 20th, 2007 (1:05 AM).
                                  destinedjagold's Avatar
                                  destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                                  Oh Hai Thar~
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2007
                                  Location: Philippines
                                  Age: 27
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Careful
                                  Posts: 8,586
                                  man.., I must have my eyes crossed while reading the tutorial and the hacking copy I have.

                                  thanks thethethethe... so does that mean that we can use 500-799..?
                                  __________________

                                    #2597    
                                  Old October 20th, 2007 (1:09 AM).
                                  thethethethe thethethethe is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jun 2007
                                    Location: Melbourne, Australia
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 1,104
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post
                                    man.., I must have my eyes crossed while reading the tutorial and the hacking copy I have.

                                    thanks thethethethe... so does that mean that we can use 500-799..?
                                    You should, but if a flag isn't supposed to be used, you'll probably notice wrong once you use it.
                                    That's another reason why backups are important.
                                    __________________
                                    Gone.
                                      #2598    
                                    Old October 20th, 2007 (1:19 AM).
                                    destinedjagold's Avatar
                                    destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                                    Oh Hai Thar~
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2007
                                    Location: Philippines
                                    Age: 27
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Careful
                                    Posts: 8,586
                                    I don't get it.., but let me express what I have understood...

                                    So does that mean if I use a flag that's already used in the game, the script might not work properly..?
                                    __________________

                                      #2599    
                                    Old October 20th, 2007 (1:21 AM).
                                    thethethethe thethethethe is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2007
                                      Location: Melbourne, Australia
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 1,104
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post
                                      I don't get it.., but let me express what I have understood...

                                      So does that mean if I use a flag that's already used in the game, the script might not work properly..?
                                      That's basically what I'm trying to say.
                                      __________________
                                      Gone.
                                        #2600    
                                      Old October 20th, 2007 (1:25 AM).
                                      destinedjagold's Avatar
                                      destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                                      Oh Hai Thar~
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2007
                                      Location: Philippines
                                      Age: 27
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Careful
                                      Posts: 8,586
                                      wow. Okay! Now i understand! Wheeeeee!!! I'm having a headache (cause I just made two long scripts)!!!

                                      oh well... thanks thethethethe for explaining! you're a big.., a very big help for all of us!!!

                                      thanks again! ;)
                                      __________________

                                      Closed Thread

                                      Quick Reply

                                      Join the conversation!

                                      Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                      Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:58 AM.