The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Tool [Release] AdvanceMap 1.95 Open Beta

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #76    
Old April 18th, 2011 (4:45 AM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of <font color="#D8D48C">Light</font>!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,569
Horray! It's about time my friend that you've released a new version of AdvanceMap! ^^ This is great, this is excellent! I'm gonna give it a whirl and start reporting all the bugs I can find with the new beta. And I will report every bug that I find in the program itself and send the screenshots to you, Luho. ;)

At least you took your time and did what you could to bring in the new features that many asked for, I'm sure it would've been alot of work for me as well if I ever knew about how to create programs using Visual Studio.

I think I'm just a little overally excited after I returned to PC and found a new version of AM after 3 years. ^^' xD
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
It's time to change the future...
to a positive direction!

Let's prevent things from getting bad!

I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #77    
Old April 18th, 2011 (12:09 PM).
ggctuk's Avatar
ggctuk ggctuk is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Gender:
    Posts: 273
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by gamesharkhacker View Post
    A really good feature would be where you can see how connected maps join together eg. how they one map aligns with another map. if you know what I mean.

    That'd be a really sick feature. Thanks, GSH.
    You mean, like, we'd be able to see the first few tiles of the next maps over so we can properly align them without having to save, play the game, exit then tweak? That would be a very handy feature.
    __________________
    GGCTUK's Friend Codes:
    Black2: 2709-9620-1025
    3DS Friend code: 4167-4906-2984
    Reply With Quote
      #78    
    Old April 18th, 2011 (12:58 PM).
    Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
    Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
    hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
       
      Join Date: May 2008
      Age: 24
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Bashful
      Posts: 3,487
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by gamesharkhacker View Post
      A really good feature would be where you can see how connected maps join together eg. how they one map aligns with another map. if you know what I mean.

      That'd be a really sick feature. Thanks, GSH.
      That's already in this beta, if you look at the connections tool, I think. It shows a preview of the connected map in the tool already.
      __________________


      Temmie vibrates intensely.

      awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

      OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

      can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

      RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

      Reply With Quote
        #79    
      Old April 19th, 2011 (9:48 AM). Edited April 20th, 2011 by Platinum Lucario.
      Platinum Lucario's Avatar
      Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
      The Legendary Master of <font color="#D8D48C">Light</font>!
       
      Join Date: Jan 2008
      Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
      Age: 25
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 1,569
      I just noticed a spelling mistake when it says "ERROR: (ENotAPointer) AdvanceMapError(5): The value at $5A1478 is not a Pointer! Please contakt [email protected]".

      Also... is it just me, or doesn't AdvanceMap allow changing the names of maps anymore? I'm guessing this is a little bug in the program, which obviously means you might have a missing command script on the change map name area. Allow me to show you! ;)

      And there ya go, now you see what I mean about that.

      Edit: Oh yeah, and I have also noticed some oddities with Route 118 in R/S/E. When I looked at the music in the map options part, it's value was $7FFFF. And if you play the game normally, the Route Theme 2 changes to Route Theme 6 by the time you surf across to the other side of the ocean. So there must be some line between the sides on Route 118, further research needs to be done on this matter, because this might also have something to do with the world map as well.

      Edit 2: And I'm also looking forward to seeing the tile and door animation editor in AdvanceMap as well. I did find a bug in the beta version of the tile animation editor, it wouldn't accept the changes when I removed an animation and clicked Apply changes, it just came back again as soon as I clicked Load Animations, even when I clicked Save Animations, it did not apply the changes, it was just almost as if nothing happened. If I removed all the animations in the tileset, it just greyed out most of the buttons except for Load Rom and Load Animations. So I cannot be able to save it if all the animations are removed on the tileset or if there isn't any. And that is one problem that needs to be fixed in the Tile Animation Editor.

      Edit 3: Another bug report in AdvanceMap 1.95! Pokémon LeafGreen [BPG] has the SuchBeginn at $6B00000 instead of $6B0000 in the AdvanceMap.ini file. It should have 4 zeros instead of 5. xD
      __________________
      [Platinum Lucario's Signature]
      If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
      Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
      It's time to change the future...
      to a positive direction!

      Let's prevent things from getting bad!

      I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
      Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
      Reply With Quote
        #80    
      Old April 21st, 2011 (10:38 AM).
      Lord Varion's Avatar
      Lord Varion Lord Varion is offline
      Guess who's back?
         
        Join Date: Feb 2009
        Age: 23
        Gender: Other
        Nature: Naughty
        Posts: 2,643
        Woah!
        I've only opened it and I'm dying of Shock!!
        Good Work Lu-Ho Good Work ;)
        __________________
        gone.
        Reply With Quote
          #81    
        Old April 21st, 2011 (4:19 PM).
        GlaceonX's Avatar
        GlaceonX GlaceonX is offline
        -Glomps- Hii everybody
           
          Join Date: Jan 2011
          Location: Manati, Puerto rico
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Docile
          Posts: 37
          Yaaaay, A-Map 1.95 ^^ I'll be sure to test thoroughly so I can report some buuugz /squish :DD Thanks Lu-Ho this is beast! A month too late tho x3
          __________________
          Gaming PC:
          AMD Phenom II X3 720 (BE) @3.3ghz (Stock Voltage)
          MSI 785GT-E63
          MSI Radeon HD 4350 512mb DDR2 OC 750mhz and ATI Radeon HD 4200 (Hybrid Crossfire)
          2GB Kingstone Hyper X 1066mhz Dual-Channel
          Samsung 500gb 7200rpm, Samsung 7200rpm 80gb SATA HDD Western Digital WD120 120gb I believe at 5400rpm
          ATX 700w PSU (I picked it up in a fleamarket for 30$ xD)
          Asus heatsink, Asus fan 4500rpm
          Windows 8 M3 Build 7989 64bit

          (Laptops)
          Toshiba Sattelite L655D
          AMD Phenom II X4 Mobile 1.8ghz
          4gb ram
          ATI Radeon HD 4250
          Windows 7 Arc Gamer

          Acer Aspire One
          AMD Fusion Dual core 1.0ghz
          2gb Ram
          ATI Radeon HD 6250
          Windows 7 Ultimate
          Reply With Quote
            #82    
          Old April 21st, 2011 (10:36 PM).
          gamesharkhacker's Avatar
          gamesharkhacker gamesharkhacker is offline
          SupremoHack Entertainment Inc.
             
            Join Date: Jun 2009
            Location: In a massive hole :)
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Careful
            Posts: 47
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
            That's already in this beta, if you look at the connections tool, I think. It shows a preview of the connected map in the tool already.
            Oh yeah, i downloaded and i see. he he :)

            But it doesn't show the second or third etc. map that is joined as well. It only shows one connceted map.
            __________________
            I'm BACK!!!!

            GSH - Owner and Creator of
            Pokemon PoisonedPyrite/ParalysisPyrite



            GSH - Music creator/hacker of
            Pokemon Morganite
            Reply With Quote
              #83    
            Old April 22nd, 2011 (6:48 AM).
            Quilava's Master's Avatar
            Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
            Shattered Dreams '13
               
              Join Date: Jul 2007
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 693
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by gamesharkhacker View Post
              Oh yeah, i downloaded and i see. he he :)

              But it doesn't show the second or third etc. map that is joined as well. It only shows one connceted map.
              Change the direction of the connection. It only show's one at a time [presumably to avoid overloading if the map is connected to 4 other large maps.]
              __________________
              The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
              Reply With Quote
                #84    
              Old April 22nd, 2011 (4:29 PM).
              gamesharkhacker's Avatar
              gamesharkhacker gamesharkhacker is offline
              SupremoHack Entertainment Inc.
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2009
                Location: In a massive hole :)
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Careful
                Posts: 47
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Quilava's Master View Post
                Change the direction of the connection. It only show's one at a time [presumably to avoid overloading if the map is connected to 4 other large maps.]
                Yeah, i know but i need to be able to connect two maps at once on one side, like, versions before 1.95 could do it. he he, maybe this may be integrated later.
                __________________
                I'm BACK!!!!

                GSH - Owner and Creator of
                Pokemon PoisonedPyrite/ParalysisPyrite



                GSH - Music creator/hacker of
                Pokemon Morganite
                Reply With Quote
                  #85    
                Old April 23rd, 2011 (6:48 PM). Edited April 23rd, 2011 by PembrokeWelshCorgi.
                PembrokeWelshCorgi's Avatar
                PembrokeWelshCorgi PembrokeWelshCorgi is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2011
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 5
                  I searched this problem extensively before I posted, and I'm also new to mapping, so excuse me if there's a simple solution to the problem that doesn't relate to the new 1.95 beta.

                  Whenever I create a new map and give it its own name, the name changes to the default Pallet Town, or whatever map I copied from. But I want to create a new map, with a new name and no connections to any other map. This problem persists no matter where I am when I create the map.
                  Reply With Quote
                    #86    
                  Old April 23rd, 2011 (7:46 PM).
                  deoxys121's Avatar
                  deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
                  White Kyurem Cometh
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2010
                  Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
                  Age: 26
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Calm
                  Posts: 1,260
                  How do you make the World Map Editor button active, or is that something you haven't fully programmed yet? Or does it not work with Ruby?
                  __________________
                  Reply With Quote
                    #87    
                  Old April 25th, 2011 (7:09 AM).
                  camo221 camo221 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Mar 2010
                    Location: Some Place in America
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 3
                    How does the Insert new Tilesets featurew work. Also if I want to export the tile from one game and add it into another game how do I do that?
                    __________________
                    Reply With Quote
                      #88    
                    Old April 25th, 2011 (9:14 AM).
                    givemeyourlemmings givemeyourlemmings is offline
                    Hacking....
                       
                      Join Date: Jan 2011
                      Location: Hearthome City
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 2
                      ^What they said. Also, whenever I open a ROM it says backup failed. Not a big problem, but pointing it out.


                      PLEEEEASE add an undo and/or redo button!
                      Reply With Quote
                        #89    
                      Old April 25th, 2011 (1:54 PM).
                      camo221 camo221 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2010
                        Location: Some Place in America
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 3
                        Also the free space finder doesn't work. It keep saying that the offset size is too small (NOTE: I use XSE). PLEASE FIX ASAP!
                        __________________
                        Reply With Quote
                          #90    
                        Old April 27th, 2011 (4:14 PM).
                        NurseBarbra's Avatar
                        NurseBarbra NurseBarbra is offline
                        くら くら?
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2010
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Brave
                        Posts: 322
                        Nurse Barbra to the rescue~

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by camo221 View Post
                        Also the free space finder doesn't work. It keep saying that the offset size is too small (NOTE: I use XSE). PLEASE FIX ASAP!
                        Could you please Elaborate on this problem, If its an actual problem with XSE, you should go complain to hackmew, If its A-maps FSF, then use Hackmews, Instead of demanding for a fix from just one source, try looking to alternatives, could save the world some day.

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by givemeyourlemmings View Post
                        ^What they said. Also, whenever I open a ROM it says backup failed. Not a big problem, but pointing it out.


                        PLEEEEASE add an undo and/or redo button!
                        The backup failing is a common problem, Just simply save the save the rom in an alternate folder or under a different name after saving in the main, this is the same as A-Map creating a backup. Also, An undo/redo button would just be pointless, As if you make a mistake, while it may be PAINSTAKING, it isn't the end of the world (unless you mess up the space taken up in the rom and SEVERLY break something, But this is what backups are for~)

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by camo221 View Post
                        How does the Insert new Tilesets featurew work. Also if I want to export the tile from one game and add it into another game how do I do that?
                        The Tutorials on Tile insertion are your best friend:
                        http://www.pokecommunity.com/forumdisplay.php?f=58

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by deoxys121 View Post
                        How do you make the World Map Editor button active, or is that something you haven't fully programmed yet? Or does it not work with Ruby?
                        Lu-oh has already stated that the entire World map editor needs to be rewritten from scratch. From the first post:
                        Quote:
                        not yet build in:
                        - The Worldmap Editor is not yet compatible with new AdvanceMap, I have to do major changes on it until it's compatible again.
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by gamesharkhacker View Post
                        Yeah, i know but i need to be able to connect two maps at once on one side, like, versions before 1.95 could do it. he he, maybe this may be integrated later.
                        You can already, All you need to do is to change the first connection (0) to the left and set it. Then set your second connection (1) to the left and set it. Easy! ...Right?
                        Reply With Quote
                          #91    
                        Old April 28th, 2011 (11:58 AM).
                        Link2999's Avatar
                        Link2999 Link2999 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2007
                          Age: 26
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Modest
                          Posts: 45
                          No mac support yet :( I hate going into Bootcamp just to use this. Other than that, it's looking good. Keep up the good work ^_^
                          __________________
                          Reply With Quote
                            #92    
                          Old April 28th, 2011 (12:38 PM).
                          Frozen2Dream's Avatar
                          Frozen2Dream Frozen2Dream is offline
                          Unknown
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2009
                            Location: Bend, OR
                            Gender: Female
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 6
                            I don't know if this was intended for some reason or if its one of the bugs from AM being unfinished, but..

                            I can't see warps, script, or Signpost positions to move them.

                            The Red Circle is where the warp is, but I cant click it or move it around. I must select it with the right menu. I assume I can move it by changing the position values, but it would be a tad bit easier if I could just click and drag like I used to.
                            Like I said, scripts and signposts act the same as well.

                            Im on Windows7 if it matters.

                            Edit: I am apparently not allowed to post URLs..
                            The image is here:
                            img849.imageshack.us/img849/6093/warpbug.png
                            Reply With Quote
                              #93    
                            Old April 28th, 2011 (3:14 PM).
                            deoxys121's Avatar
                            deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
                            White Kyurem Cometh
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2010
                            Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
                            Age: 26
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Calm
                            Posts: 1,260
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Frozen2Dream View Post
                            I don't know if this was intended for some reason or if its one of the bugs from AM being unfinished, but..

                            I can't see warps, script, or Signpost positions to move them.

                            The Red Circle is where the warp is, but I cant click it or move it around. I must select it with the right menu. I assume I can move it by changing the position values, but it would be a tad bit easier if I could just click and drag like I used to.
                            Like I said, scripts and signposts act the same as well.

                            Im on Windows7 if it matters.

                            Edit: I am apparently not allowed to post URLs..
                            The image is here:
                            img849.imageshack.us/img849/6093/warpbug.png
                            That's because you must have it set up to show sprites. Click the picture of the Emerald hero to turn show sprites off. Then you'll see the other events.
                            __________________
                            Reply With Quote
                              #94    
                            Old April 29th, 2011 (2:32 AM).
                            pokemon996 pokemon996 is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Apr 2011
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 12
                              hi im new here i have used advance map just for a muck around but im wondering dose this now support ds games such as dimond?
                              Reply With Quote
                                #95    
                              Old April 29th, 2011 (2:41 AM).
                              Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
                              Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
                              hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2008
                                Age: 24
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bashful
                                Posts: 3,487
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by pokemon996 View Post
                                hi im new here i have used advance map just for a muck around but im wondering dose this now support ds games such as dimond?
                                It's called Advance Map for a reason - only works for the GBA games such as Firered, Leafgreen, Ruby, Sapphire and Emerald. This tool will never be for Diamond.
                                __________________


                                Temmie vibrates intensely.

                                awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

                                OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

                                can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

                                RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

                                Reply With Quote
                                  #96    
                                Old April 29th, 2011 (3:08 AM).
                                NurseBarbra's Avatar
                                NurseBarbra NurseBarbra is offline
                                くら くら?
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2010
                                Age: 24
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Brave
                                Posts: 322
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by deoxys121 View Post
                                That's because you must have it set up to show sprites. Click the picture of the Emerald hero to turn show sprites off. Then you'll see the other events.
                                Or You can also go to "Settings" -> "Events" and make sure "Hide other events" is off so you see all the events including the actual sprites and the warps~
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #97    
                                Old April 29th, 2011 (11:52 AM). Edited April 29th, 2011 by Frozen2Dream.
                                Frozen2Dream's Avatar
                                Frozen2Dream Frozen2Dream is offline
                                Unknown
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2009
                                  Location: Bend, OR
                                  Gender: Female
                                  Nature: Quiet
                                  Posts: 6
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by NurseBarbra View Post
                                  Or You can also go to "Settings" -> "Events" and make sure "Hide other events" is off so you see all the events including the actual sprites and the warps~
                                  That works perfectly. Thanks.
                                  Odd that it is on by default.
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #98    
                                  Old May 9th, 2011 (4:24 AM).
                                  moudinho's Avatar
                                  moudinho moudinho is offline
                                  Moudinho Of All Trades
                                     
                                    Join Date: Apr 2011
                                    Location: Singapore
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Careful
                                    Posts: 27
                                    Hello,im sorry but im clueless in adding new tilesets.There is indeed a new function to add tilesets,Ive read a tutorial for the previous version 1.92,but im still clueless.Some help would do fine.=D
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #99    
                                    Old May 9th, 2011 (4:14 PM).
                                    beary605 beary605 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2010
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 6
                                      Is there a way to turn the automatically made backups into .rom files?
                                      __________________
                                      Currently making a Pok\emon Fire Red parody.

                                      Oh, whoops, did it again with the \e. :(

                                      PKSV rocks!
                                      AdvanceMap > EliteMap
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #100    
                                      Old May 10th, 2011 (1:27 PM).
                                      ggctuk's Avatar
                                      ggctuk ggctuk is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Aug 2007
                                        Gender:
                                        Posts: 273
                                        Yes: edit the file name and change .bak into .gba. It's the same format.
                                        __________________
                                        GGCTUK's Friend Codes:
                                        Black2: 2709-9620-1025
                                        3DS Friend code: 4167-4906-2984
                                        Reply With Quote
                                        Reply

                                        Quick Reply

                                        Join the conversation!

                                        Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                        Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:48 PM.