ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #851    
Old April 8th, 2014 (3:12 PM).
NinjasStoleMyTV NinjasStoleMyTV is offline
     
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 2
    I'm trying to trade with myself using VBALink 1.8.0 and between FireRed/Sapphire but I only succeed 5% of the time, and the other 95% I get the "communication error, please check all connections, then turn the power off and on" screen as soon as I walk into the trade room.

    I have:
    -pause when inactive window deselected
    -wireless adapter deselected because sapphire is not compatible with it
    -under link options, single computer selected with a link timeout of 15000 milliseconds, although I get the same error with different link timeouts
    -If it makes any difference, the priority set to above normal


    Is there something I'm doing wrong?
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #852    
    Old April 9th, 2014 (3:13 AM).
    Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
    Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is online now
    Memento Mori
    • Gold Tier
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
    Age: 25
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Calm
    Posts: 14,503
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Bangladeshi View Post
    I don't gain exp points after a battle in Pokemon Black 2 Rom on Desmume 0.9.9!
    Is there any AR codes to remove that?and I only need AR Codes for B2,So please stop suggesting other things!!
    AR codes may affect the game as well, you are better off finding the patch or pre-patched ROM.
    __________________
    ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

    Anime List | PSN Trophy List
    Reply With Quote
      #853    
    Old April 9th, 2014 (9:15 AM).
    Bangladeshi's Avatar
    Bangladeshi Bangladeshi is offline
    I sell cookies
       
      Join Date: Jun 2013
      Location: Sylhet,Bangladesh
      Age: 21
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 61
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Satoshi Ookami View Post
      AR codes may affect the game as well, you are better off finding the patch or pre-patched ROM.
      well do you have any idea of that patch?or where i can i get it from?I am not going to look for the patched rom anymore
      __________________
      Never forget what you are,
      Rest of the world will not,
      Wear it like an Armour and it can never be used to hurt you.
      Reply With Quote
        #854    
      Old April 16th, 2014 (4:42 AM).
      finalrayne's Avatar
      finalrayne finalrayne is offline
      High Roller
         
        Join Date: Mar 2014
        Location: Northern Maine
        Age: 25
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 259
        I want to be able to record my gameplay without lag when the emulator goes below 100% every recording software I've found the sound gets out of sync.
        __________________
        Reply With Quote
          #855    
        Old April 18th, 2014 (11:15 AM).
        Logan's Avatar
        Logan Logan is offline
        • Platinum Tier
         
        Join Date: Nov 2008
        Location: Salisbury, England
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Sassy
        Posts: 10,034
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by finalrayne View Post
        I want to be able to record my gameplay without lag when the emulator goes below 100% every recording software I've found the sound gets out of sync.
        If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
        __________________
        Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
        Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
        I don't like them, they're not my ting
        They went silent, they're all weirdos
        Reply With Quote
          #856    
        Old April 18th, 2014 (3:20 PM).
        Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
        Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
        I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
           
          Join Date: May 2009
          Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
          Age: 19
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 700
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Shinx View Post
          If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
          It doesn't always work though, especially if you're using Wine. And since the non-Windows version of VBA lacks video recording (and a significant number of debugging tools) Wine is the only way of getting some of those features on other systems. Not to mention that the built-in video recorder often suffers from audio lag.
          __________________



          Reply With Quote
            #857    
          Old April 19th, 2014 (2:21 AM).
          finalrayne's Avatar
          finalrayne finalrayne is offline
          High Roller
             
            Join Date: Mar 2014
            Location: Northern Maine
            Age: 25
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 259
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Shinx View Post
            If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
            I always get audio lag when using a vbas recorder.
            __________________
            Reply With Quote
              #858    
            Old April 24th, 2014 (10:47 PM).
            Golden_Dragon123 Golden_Dragon123 is offline
               
              Join Date: Mar 2014
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 11
              Is it possible to trade pokemon between Pokemon Heart Gold & Soul Silver using DeSmuME emulator ?
              Reply With Quote
                #859    
              Old April 26th, 2014 (3:45 PM).
              Sniper's Avatar
              Sniper Sniper is offline
              ふゆかい
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2013
                Location: Philippines
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quiet
                Posts: 1,453
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Golden_Dragon123 View Post
                Is it possible to trade pokemon between Pokemon Heart Gold & Soul Silver using DeSmuME emulator ?
                It is certainly possible.
                __________________


                Reply With Quote
                  #860    
                Old April 26th, 2014 (9:18 PM).
                Ririchio-san's Avatar
                Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
                LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2014
                  Location: Heaven :P (India)
                  Age: 19
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 24
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by ladynarmo View Post
                  I'm really sorry if this has already been answered. It's really hard to find the right answer to my question because of the huge save problem with pokemon fire red.
                  I'm playing pokemon emerald on the vba emulator. (I'm not too familiar with the specific words for some technical things so I'll just describe it as best as I can).
                  I save just normally just like you would save on an actual gameboy. And I've had no problem with that. But I've saved a few times using the drop down menu and pressing "save game".
                  I've never loaded it before. I just saved it a few times and I get paranoid that something might have to the save file just in the game. (I'm paranoid because I used to play fire red on rom...)
                  And then one day, I pressed F6 by accident while I was trying to lower the volume. And it loaded the save that I saved through "save game". I turned the emulator off, then on, but it was still that F6 file! I can open other save files like F1, F2, etc. But I can't get back to the save file that is just in the game! I tried loading all the save files like F1, F2, etc but none of them had the normal save file saved onto it..
                  And the latest save file that I have is a few badges ago and what really pisses me off was that I JUST caught the three legendary pokemons and I just went through victory road to go to the pokemon league...
                  Sorry for the long post but do you know any way to get that save file back?
                  I tried clicking import and click on the pokemon emerald battery file but it popped up that loading a snapshot file will erase everything. I'm not sure if it IS a snapshot file or... it's just warning me.
                  Please help me T-T

                  +I grabbed up the courage to import battery file and it only brought me to that other save that was several badges before.
                  Im sorry wish i could help , but you have no choice but to play from there and i also have the same problem, im currently playing black and due the autosave feature the whole game started again. Sorry
                  Reply With Quote
                    #861    
                  Old April 27th, 2014 (4:25 PM).
                  Flugmerkur's Avatar
                  Flugmerkur Flugmerkur is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2013
                    Posts: 72
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Ririchio-san View Post
                    Im sorry wish i could help , but you have no choice but to play from there and i also have the same problem, im currently playing black and due the autosave feature the whole game started again. Sorry
                    Just click file on the vba menu and than click reset. It should load the save that you made in game with the menu.
                    __________________
                    Listen to my music!
                    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QIY8TrlP8Q&feature=c4-overview&list=UUbQ2CHJlOX2oHJkFedIVJag
                    Reply With Quote
                      #862    
                    Old April 27th, 2014 (8:11 PM).
                    Ririchio-san's Avatar
                    Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
                    LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2014
                      Location: Heaven :P (India)
                      Age: 19
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 24
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Flugmerkur View Post
                      Just click file on the vba menu and than click reset. It should load the save that you made in game with the menu.
                      thanks for the advice but i already tried that and it didn't work ( oh by the way , i'm not playing in VBA i'm playing in nds4droid. )
                      Reply With Quote
                        #863    
                      Old April 27th, 2014 (9:03 PM).
                      Flugmerkur's Avatar
                      Flugmerkur Flugmerkur is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2013
                        Posts: 72
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Ririchio-san View Post
                        thanks for the advice but i already tried that and it didn't work ( oh by the way , i'm not playing in VBA i'm playing in nds4droid. )
                        Oh, sorry then. :/
                        It works in vba.

                        Each time you save it makes a save file on your computer. Have you tried deleting the save file you don't want?
                        __________________
                        Listen to my music!
                        http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QIY8TrlP8Q&feature=c4-overview&list=UUbQ2CHJlOX2oHJkFedIVJag
                        Reply With Quote
                          #864    
                        Old April 27th, 2014 (9:53 PM). Edited April 27th, 2014 by Ririchio-san.
                        Ririchio-san's Avatar
                        Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
                        LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
                           
                          Join Date: Apr 2014
                          Location: Heaven :P (India)
                          Age: 19
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 24
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Flugmerkur View Post
                          Oh, sorry then. :/
                          It works in vba.

                          Each time you save it makes a save file on your computer. Have you tried deleting the save file you don't want?
                          Actually nds4droid is for android and i'm playing black in an android.

                          nah, it didn't work , i'm able to find my file but i'm not able to open it ( i've tried opening it by nds4droid and by directly clicking on the save file, i failed both the times ).

                          thanks .
                          Reply With Quote
                            #865    
                          Old April 28th, 2014 (10:15 AM).
                          Golden_Dragon123 Golden_Dragon123 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2014
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 11
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by V.V View Post
                            It is certainly possible.
                            It would be very kind if you cam explain the steps in details. I am trying to trade my Haunter in Heart Gold with my Kadabra in Soul Silver. I have DeSmuMe 0.9.7. Is anything else required?
                            Reply With Quote
                              #866    
                            Old April 28th, 2014 (11:31 PM).
                            Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                            Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is online now
                            Memento Mori
                            • Gold Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2008
                            Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Calm
                            Posts: 14,503
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Golden_Dragon123 View Post
                            It would be very kind if you cam explain the steps in details. I am trying to trade my Haunter in Heart Gold with my Kadabra in Soul Silver. I have DeSmuMe 0.9.7. Is anything else required?
                            DeSmuME 0.9.6 specific build.
                            0.9.7 doesn't support wi-fi.
                            Check YouTube tutorial.
                            __________________
                            ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                            Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                            Reply With Quote
                              #867    
                            Old May 5th, 2014 (7:21 AM).
                            Kontauri13 Kontauri13 is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Apr 2014
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 1
                              Every time I install Drastic emu, it always says "App Not Installed"
                              I had Drastic before but I already uninstalled it a long time ago.
                              I already tried downloading every version, for rooted or non-rooted.
                              I even factory data reset my phone. My phone is capable of running Drastic.
                              But I don't know the reason why it's always "App Not Installed".

                              Help! I want to play Pokemon Platinum so badly!! X.x
                              Reply With Quote
                                #868    
                              Old May 6th, 2014 (6:51 AM).
                              Trejox Trejox is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2013
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 10
                                Hi so i've been playing pretty much every pokemon hack rom on VBA the past years and had a blast, but only because I could toggle the speed with spacebar(which is perfectly smooth at 400%). I tried searching for the same thing to do in a DS emulator such as NO$GBA or DeSmuME but found nothing, just a bunch of 5 year old guides which speed up very little or make the game unplayable by skipping frames via settings.

                                I need a speed toggle like on VBA, any ideas if this is possible?


                                Thanks!
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #869    
                                Old May 7th, 2014 (12:50 AM).
                                Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is online now
                                Memento Mori
                                • Gold Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2008
                                Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                Age: 25
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Calm
                                Posts: 14,503
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Trejox View Post
                                Hi so i've been playing pretty much every pokemon hack rom on VBA the past years and had a blast, but only because I could toggle the speed with spacebar(which is perfectly smooth at 400%). I tried searching for the same thing to do in a DS emulator such as NO$GBA or DeSmuME but found nothing, just a bunch of 5 year old guides which speed up very little or make the game unplayable by skipping frames via settings.

                                I need a speed toggle like on VBA, any ideas if this is possible?


                                Thanks!
                                Plus button on No$, Tab button on DeS.
                                Obviously, you won't get 400% anyhow.
                                It's a DS emulation, it's much more harder.
                                __________________
                                ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #870    
                                Old May 10th, 2014 (8:20 AM).
                                coolnisi98 coolnisi98 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Feb 2010
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 4
                                  Hey everyone, I was wondering is there a Nintendo 3DS emulator that I can download and play Pokemon Y in. I tried searching for one but they all ended up to be scams and stupid survey downloads. If there is no Nintendo 3DS emulator, is it possible to play Pokemon Y on a regular DS emulator? I don't really care about all the 3D and everything, I just want to play Pokemon Y.

                                  Thank you in advance for any help.
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #871    
                                  Old May 10th, 2014 (10:05 PM).
                                  Shadowraze's Avatar
                                  Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
                                  ur mum
                                     
                                    Join Date: Apr 2013
                                    Location: ur mum
                                    Age: 18
                                    Gender: Other
                                    Nature: Lonely
                                    Posts: 798
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by coolnisi98 View Post
                                    Hey everyone, I was wondering is there a Nintendo 3DS emulator that I can download and play Pokemon Y in. I tried searching for one but they all ended up to be scams and stupid survey downloads. If there is no Nintendo 3DS emulator, is it possible to play Pokemon Y on a regular DS emulator? I don't really care about all the 3D and everything, I just want to play Pokemon Y.

                                    Thank you in advance for any help.
                                    Nope there's no up and running 3DS Emulator yet and no you can't play X&Y on a regular DS emulator. Trust me I've tried it didn't work
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #872    
                                    Old May 11th, 2014 (12:55 PM).
                                    Spherical Ice's Avatar
                                    Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
                                    • Crystal Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2007
                                    Location: Bristol, UK
                                    Age: 19
                                    Posts: 5,227
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Shiny Quagsire View Post
                                    It doesn't always work though, especially if you're using Wine. And since the non-Windows version of VBA lacks video recording (and a significant number of debugging tools) Wine is the only way of getting some of those features on other systems. Not to mention that the built-in video recorder often suffers from audio lag.
                                    Isn't VBA-M compatible with Mac and Linux?
                                    __________________

                                    A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                                    Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #873    
                                    Old May 11th, 2014 (3:04 PM).
                                    Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
                                    Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
                                    I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2009
                                      Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
                                      Age: 19
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Jolly
                                      Posts: 700
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
                                      Isn't VBA-M compatible with Mac and Linux?
                                      Ish, you can emulate the GBA just fine but they never ported the 'Tools' menu over to Mac and Linux so depending on how useful that is while you work you'll either have to live without or use Wine. I happen to use just about everything on that menu so I usually run it through Wine which isn't too big of a deal for me since it runs pretty much perfect, minus the audio coming through my subwoofer for some reason.
                                      __________________



                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #874    
                                      Old May 12th, 2014 (6:21 AM).
                                      Red Sky's Avatar
                                      Red Sky Red Sky is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2014
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 7
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by ninjakid230 View Post
                                        the .ips file has to have the same name as the rom it is a hack of and they must be in the same folder
                                        i think that solves your problem
                                        hey i'm new here....
                                        hmmm can you explain further please, i tried changing the name but it still doesnt work
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #875    
                                        Old May 13th, 2014 (12:23 PM).
                                        coolnisi98 coolnisi98 is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Feb 2010
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 4
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Shadowraze View Post
                                          Nope there's no up and running 3DS Emulator yet and no you can't play X&Y on a regular DS emulator. Trust me I've tried it didn't work
                                          Think someone will make one soon or it'll take a while to make cause of the 3D? I also heard that its not possible to make a 3DS emulator, is that true? :o
                                          Reply With Quote
                                          Reply

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:35 PM.