The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #26676    
Old October 6th, 2013 (2:40 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
(☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 19
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackChu View Post
I'm curious as to why when you import tilesets from other hacks, the bottom half of it never looks like the rom it was extracted from. The palettes and all came out the way they should, and so did the blocks. But when I import tileset 0, it all comes out okay except the very bottom, I find myself manually editing it to look the way it should.

Why does it do this?

EDIT: And furthermore, why doesn't Advance Map display tiles correctly in the map area but show that they're in the blocks section correctly?
1: You need to import tileset 2, not just 1.
2: Make sure the palettes are in order (more than usual).
3: You need to go to tileset->load new blocks.
4: Make sure you click write palette changes to ROM in the palette dropdown.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

Support me at my site!
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #26677    
Old October 6th, 2013 (3:41 PM).
shinyabsol1's Avatar
shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
Pokemon DarkJasper!?
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Calm
    Posts: 330
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6
    Try opening up the memory viewer in VBA, navigate to 0x0202F0F6. This is the location of variable 0x4020. Does it set to 20 when a repel is used?
    I'm not sure it works that way...

    But regardless, the value is 00 at that location after a repel is used. Any other ideas?
      #26678    
    Old October 6th, 2013 (8:44 PM).
    exidia exidia is offline
       
      Join Date: Sep 2013
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 27
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
      First off, use NSE classic: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wqy6hog3ardn2re/NSE%201.7.5.0.zip
      Second, you should use JPAN's FR hacked engine to add OWs and OW palettes.



      There are certain programs that just work with US ROMs. Some programs come with INIs that can be edited. Just follow the format. Use notepad to open INIs.



      This is not true. There's a table that if repointed can allow over 65535 moves possible for all Pokemon (though that's a bit much)
      But, my Dialga can only have 1 move learned by levelling?
        #26679    
      Old October 7th, 2013 (12:04 AM).
      Teh Blazer's Avatar
      Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
      Divider of Zero
         
        Join Date: Feb 2009
        Location: 'MERICA
        Age: 23
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 777
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by exidia View Post
        But, my Dialga can only have 1 move learned by levelling?
        You're replacing one of the ?????? Pokemon, right? Those only have one move programmed into them, you can take away moves from another Pokemon (say take away a move from charizard that it learns during level 13, which can't even happen anyways) and add them onto your Dialga to give him more moves. A good tool for that would probably be YAPE.



        My question:
        Is there a list on the sounds that can be made through the "sound" command? I know that sound 0x15 can make the exclamation mark sound, but are there any others? And has anyone documented a list on it?
        __________________
        Being a hero is overrated anyways
          #26680    
        Old October 7th, 2013 (12:06 AM).
        exidia exidia is offline
           
          Join Date: Sep 2013
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 27
          How do I expand the max sprites to view in NSE? Currently I can only view up to index 151. I need to go further.
            #26681    
          Old October 7th, 2013 (3:06 AM). Edited October 7th, 2013 by chrunch.
          chrunch chrunch is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2009
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 1,350
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by exidia View Post
          How do I expand the max sprites to view in NSE? Currently I can only view up to index 151. I need to go further.
          Are you talking about Pokemon sprites? OWs? I just checked and I can go above 151. Make sure you're using the latest version (2.1).

          I've seen a few hacks that change the default names for the player. Not sure how to do this though. Are there any tutorials on it?
          __________________
            #26682    
          Old October 7th, 2013 (3:27 AM).
          exidia exidia is offline
             
            Join Date: Sep 2013
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 27
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
            Are you talking about Pokemon sprites? OWs? I just checked and I can go above 151. Make sure you're using the latest version (2.1).

            I've seen a few hacks that change the default names for the player. Not sure how to do this though. Are there any tutorials on it?
            The OW's, btw im using firered which by default only has 152 ows (0-151)
              #26683    
            Old October 7th, 2013 (3:32 AM). Edited October 7th, 2013 by karatekid552.
            karatekid552's Avatar
            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
            What happens if I push it?....
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 1,766
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by exidia View Post
              How do I expand the max sprites to view in NSE? Currently I can only view up to index 151. I need to go further.
              For OWs on FR, you can either use JPAN's engine or my Advanced OW editing tutorial to expand them.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Teh Blazer View Post
              You're replacing one of the ?????? Pokemon, right? Those only have one move programmed into them, you can take away moves from another Pokemon (say take away a move from charizard that it learns during level 13, which can't even happen anyways) and add them onto your Dialga to give him more moves. A good tool for that would probably be YAPE.



              My question:
              Is there a list on the sounds that can be made through the "sound" command? I know that sound 0x15 can make the exclamation mark sound, but are there any others? And has anyone documented a list on it?
              Not true: you can use PGE to repoint the attack data for them and add as many new attacks as you want. This is a major downfall of YAPE.


              Your question: I think gogojjtech may have documented them. Try googling "list of sounds firered hacking". You may be surprised at what you find.
              __________________

              Paired with Simba
                #26684    
              Old October 7th, 2013 (4:18 AM).
              TheUltimateG.J's Avatar
              TheUltimateG.J TheUltimateG.J is offline
                 
                Join Date: Oct 2011
                Location: Bihar,Darbhanga
                Age: 20
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 105
                how to make a script such that when i enter roue 22 first a charmander thumbs to me then it goes back then suddenly the screen fades white when the screen turned normal the charmander has evolved to charmeleon or its OW sprite is changed and then it starts to battle me.How can i make this script please help me.
                __________________


                A lover of Pokemon and their Hacks this is no other than?

                Only he can be----->G.J
                  #26685    
                Old October 7th, 2013 (5:26 AM). Edited October 7th, 2013 by exidia.
                exidia exidia is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2013
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 27
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                  For OWs on FR, you can either use JPAN's engine or my Advanced OW editing tutorial to expand them.



                  Not true: you can use PGE to repoint the attack data for them and add as many new attacks as you want. This is a major downfall of YAPE.


                  Your question: I think gogojjtech may have documented them. Try googling "list of sounds firered hacking". You may be surprised at what you find.

                  When im near the OW I just added on VBA the player is invisible?
                    #26686    
                  Old October 7th, 2013 (9:38 AM).
                  karatekid552's Avatar
                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                  What happens if I push it?....
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Bold
                    Posts: 1,766
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by exidia View Post
                    When im near the OW I just added on VBA the player is invisible?
                    Ummm, I have no idea.... Pics? Both A-map and in-game.
                    __________________

                    Paired with Simba
                      #26687    
                    Old October 7th, 2013 (12:04 PM).
                    GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                    GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                    (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                    Location: Earth
                    Age: 19
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Jolly
                    Posts: 2,475
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Teh Blazer View Post
                    You're replacing one of the ?????? Pokemon, right? Those only have one move programmed into them, you can take away moves from another Pokemon (say take away a move from charizard that it learns during level 13, which can't even happen anyways) and add them onto your Dialga to give him more moves. A good tool for that would probably be YAPE.



                    My question:
                    Is there a list on the sounds that can be made through the "sound" command? I know that sound 0x15 can make the exclamation mark sound, but are there any others? And has anyone documented a list on it?
                    1: You should not use the ?????????? slots. Just use 386 pokemon, I'm pretty sure you won't use over that amount. And to free up moves, you DON'T need to delete moves on other pokemon. Just repoint, it's that simple people.
                    2: The sound command uses a separate table that goes by this:
                    Playsound - (Takes R0 as sound to play; No return value): 0x722CC
                    So if you debug there, you may find the table, and then the pointers.
                    __________________
                    I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                    The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                    Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                    Support me at my site!
                    Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                      #26688    
                    Old October 7th, 2013 (3:40 PM).
                    Narutofan9991 Narutofan9991 is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2011
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 26
                      On Advance Map whenever I click on Brock or Misty I get the error "invalid property value". Can someone please help?
                        #26689    
                      Old October 7th, 2013 (4:27 PM).
                      GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                      GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                      (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                      Location: Earth
                      Age: 19
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Jolly
                      Posts: 2,475
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Narutofan9991 View Post
                      On Advance Map whenever I click on Brock or Misty I get the error "invalid property value". Can someone please help?
                      What do you mean? And stop using a-map 1.95.
                      http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7781039&postcount=304
                      __________________
                      I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                      The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                      Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                      Support me at my site!
                      Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                        #26690    
                      Old October 7th, 2013 (8:58 PM).
                      NiokuAkasciki NiokuAkasciki is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2013
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 1
                        I hope this is the right spot post this so here my question, i have searched for days on both the web and using my own knowledge but for life of me i can't find the palette offsets for emerald battle platforms i've used many methods but no luck of finding a correct palette too them in the game any help be much help :/
                          #26691    
                        Old October 8th, 2013 (2:50 AM).
                        karatekid552's Avatar
                        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                        What happens if I push it?....
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Bold
                          Posts: 1,766
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by NiokuAkasciki View Post
                          I hope this is the right spot post this so here my question, i have searched for days on both the web and using my own knowledge but for life of me i can't find the palette offsets for emerald battle platforms i've used many methods but no luck of finding a correct palette too them in the game any help be much help :/
                          Have you seen the battle background tutorial DrFuji and I co-authored? While it is for FR, the table structure is the same in Emerald and the method to find the table is exactly the same.
                          __________________

                          Paired with Simba
                            #26692    
                          Old October 8th, 2013 (5:50 PM).
                          Narutofan9991 Narutofan9991 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Feb 2011
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 26
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Narutofan9991 View Post
                            On Advance Map whenever I click on Brock or Misty I get the error "invalid property value". Can someone please help?
                            My bad everyone! I meant Advance Trainer! Please help!
                              #26693    
                            Old October 8th, 2013 (6:23 PM).
                            karatekid552's Avatar
                            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                            What happens if I push it?....
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2012
                              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Bold
                              Posts: 1,766
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Narutofan9991 View Post
                              My bad everyone! I meant Advance Trainer! Please help!
                              As you can see in the title of Advance Trainer- Beta, it is a beta, and still has bugs. This may be one of them. Why not give Jambo51's new trainer editor a try?
                              __________________

                              Paired with Simba
                                #26694    
                              Old October 9th, 2013 (5:32 AM). Edited October 9th, 2013 by exidia.
                              exidia exidia is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Sep 2013
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 27
                                My new OW sprite wouldnt even show up when using an ID over 153 so I used another.
                                The sprite is 32x48px.
                                The sprite draws as 16x32 :/
                                Also the palette is all of... :(


                                A-Map:


                                Palette 16 is a custom palette I added. To do so I repointed the palette table so its now here:



                                And palette 16's pointer:
                                Quote:
                                10 A6 71 08 16 11 00 00
                                0x71A610
                                  #26695    
                                Old October 9th, 2013 (11:03 AM).
                                karatekid552's Avatar
                                karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                What happens if I push it?....
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                                  Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Bold
                                  Posts: 1,766
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by exidia View Post
                                  My new OW sprite wouldnt even show up when using an ID over 153 so I used another.
                                  The sprite is 32x48px.
                                  The sprite draws as 16x32 :/
                                  Also the palette is all of... :(


                                  A-Map:


                                  Palette 16 is a custom palette I added. To do so I repointed the palette table so its now here:



                                  And palette 16's pointer:


                                  0x71A610
                                  First, it is not possible to have an OW of the specified dimmensions. The GBA itself just won't do it. So, you need to either be 32x32, 64x64, 16x32, or 16x16.

                                  Second, did you deal with the limiter bytes that bar off your number of palettes?
                                  __________________

                                  Paired with Simba
                                    #26696    
                                  Old October 9th, 2013 (2:11 PM).
                                  Misledangel's Avatar
                                  Misledangel Misledangel is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2013
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Quiet
                                    Posts: 39
                                    how can you skip rival intro ??
                                      #26697    
                                    Old October 9th, 2013 (8:41 PM).
                                    exidia exidia is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Sep 2013
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 27
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                      First, it is not possible to have an OW of the specified dimmensions. The GBA itself just won't do it. So, you need to either be 32x32, 64x64, 16x32, or 16x16.

                                      Second, did you deal with the limiter bytes that bar off your number of palettes?
                                      wheres the limiter bytes that bar off my number of palettes?
                                        #26698    
                                      Old October 10th, 2013 (2:24 AM).
                                      Espeonage Espeonage is offline
                                      Ninja Espeon
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2010
                                        Location: Places
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quirky
                                        Posts: 19
                                        What is the most organic and natural was for a novice hacker to begin the implementation of their plans after pre-production?

                                        Is it wise to just start building over maps to create the world and worry about scripts and events later or to fully sketch out each map as you go starting from the start of the game as it were?

                                        Just for some context, I have all of my pre-production done. The story isn't fleshed out but I have a complete plan of the world map and have put climates to map areas etc, etc. I just feel that the first map is so daunting and don't know what kind of approach to take to strip the old game bare in AdvanceMap and start building. (No custom tilesets for this hack.)
                                          #26699    
                                        Old October 10th, 2013 (5:11 AM).
                                        exidia exidia is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2013
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 27
                                          Where is the encountering of Entei, Suicune and Raikou handled? I need to make it so I can meet all 3 instead of 1 off them depending on your starter
                                            #26700    
                                          Old October 10th, 2013 (5:21 AM).
                                          PokéMew's Avatar
                                          PokéMew PokéMew is offline
                                          Pokémon Fuchsia
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2013
                                          Location: Refresh
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Modest
                                          Posts: 490
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by exidia View Post
                                          Where is the encountering of Entei, Suicune and Raikou handled? I need to make it so I can meet all 3 instead of 1 off them depending on your starter
                                          If you are talking about FireRed, you catch entei suicune and raikou after you beat the elite 4 once and get the national dex. Entei if you pick bulbasaur, suicune if you pick charmander, and raikou if you pick squirtle.
                                          Closed Thread

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:00 AM.