ROM Hacking Help Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25276    
Old June 9th, 2013 (3:20 AM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 300
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
    Can you explain me what Exacly Should I do to repoint them?
    Read the tutorials Advanced Overworld Sprites 2 by karatekid552, this exactly explains how they repointed the table and all frames.
      #25277    
    Old June 9th, 2013 (3:23 AM).
    AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
    AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
    Rejishan awake...
       
      Join Date: Jun 2008
      Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
      Age: 25
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Hardy
      Posts: 1,297
      But I do not need OVERWORLD sprite changing. But Add extra TRAINER SPRITES in battle scene.
      __________________
      - My new Project comming Soon
        #25278    
      Old June 9th, 2013 (3:28 AM).
      Puffle754's Avatar
      Puffle754 Puffle754 is offline
         
        Join Date: May 2011
        Location: Ridge Island
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Timid
        Posts: 48
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
        Download A-text, then search for the default names the search section, "GARY, GREEN... etc" in the order. Add the text then edit it.
        Thanks for the quick reply!

        Phew, I'm glad to hear it's that easy. I was worried that it was going to be something super complex.
          #25279    
        Old June 9th, 2013 (3:28 AM).
        kearnseyboy6's Avatar
        kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
        Aussie's Toughest Mudder
           
          Join Date: Dec 2008
          Posts: 300
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
          But I do not need OVERWORLD sprite changing. But Add extra TRAINER SPRITES in battle scene.
          Why not just edit the used ones? If your hacking Ruby then change the 50 or so unused FR ones.
            #25280    
          Old June 9th, 2013 (3:38 AM). Edited June 9th, 2013 by karatekid552.
          karatekid552's Avatar
          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
          What happens if I push it?....
             
            Join Date: Nov 2012
            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 1,766
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
            But I do not need OVERWORLD sprite changing. But Add extra TRAINER SPRITES in battle scene.
            Oh my god. Dude. Grow up. Repointing things is the same everywhere. If you know how to repoint one thing, you can repoint others.

            And listen to Jambo. He took the time to answer your question very thouroughly. ASM is not as hard as it seems. Most ASM is extrememly simple. Believe it or not, I have only been hacking since mid-October. I started learning and really using ASM in Februrary. By March I wrote my OW editing tut and by April I had finished writing the ASM for the Battle BG tut. It isn't that hard, nor does it take that long to learn. In just takes dedication.

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
            Why not just edit the used ones? If your hacking Ruby then change the 50 or so unused FR ones.
            Lol, you have this backwards. FR has 50 unused ones from Ruby, not the other way around.:p
            __________________

            Paired with Simba
              #25281    
            Old June 9th, 2013 (3:41 AM).
            AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
            AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
            Rejishan awake...
               
              Join Date: Jun 2008
              Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
              Age: 25
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Hardy
              Posts: 1,297
              But I do in my hack HOENN and JOHTO. I need 2 extra places for Sprites to make PRYCE and CLAIR.
              __________________
              - My new Project comming Soon
                #25282    
              Old June 9th, 2013 (3:49 AM).
              Elaitenstile's Avatar
              Elaitenstile Elaitenstile is offline
              I am legend
                 
                Join Date: Feb 2013
                Posts: 1,908


                Anyway I have a quick question, yes.

                I was really curious about this a few days back:
                Expanding the ROM.

                See, the thing is, the last offset available is 0xFFFFFF. This takes six digits, so adding 08 makes eight digits (four bytes), which is the standard pointer size. Like so:

                Code:
                FF FF FF 08
                That's pointing towards 0x08FFFFFF or just 0xFFFFFF, right?

                Now I expand the ROM. I make it 32 MB. So, what happens is that new offsets like 0x1000000 emerge. These have SEVEN or EIGHT digits. But adding 08 makes a ten. And that doesn't fit into a pointer, or does it? I don't know, that's why I put it up here.
                __________________
                ~
                  #25283    
                Old June 9th, 2013 (4:01 AM).
                bwrobin's Avatar
                bwrobin bwrobin is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2012
                  Age: 20
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Quirky
                  Posts: 544
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
                  But I do in my hack HOENN and JOHTO. I need 2 extra places for Sprites to make PRYCE and CLAIR.
                  Calm down bro! Try speaking English a bit better and where do you live?

                  Do you have NSE 2.X? So far, it's one of the best at these kinds of things.

                  Then use the Trainer Sprite Editor bundled with it.

                  If you want to use the ones that exist in-game but you won't be using every sprite, just edit the ones you won't be using.

                  If you want to keep the ones that Ruby uses, you will have to repoint the Table where all pointers to all Trainer Sprites is kept using a Hex Editor. And I'd also repoint the Table that has all pointers to the palettes that the sprites use. After repointing the table, insert your new sprite in a Free Space, take it's image and palette offset, make a reverse pointer, write it at the end of the repointed Table. And there you have it. :):):)

                  Have a nice day~
                    #25284    
                  Old June 9th, 2013 (4:03 AM).
                  AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
                  AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
                  Rejishan awake...
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2008
                    Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                    Age: 25
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Hardy
                    Posts: 1,297
                    Also I found POSITRON WORLD MAP editor. Someone know how to add by this Extra Town Map? I do not understand Spanish.
                    __________________
                    - My new Project comming Soon
                      #25285    
                    Old June 9th, 2013 (4:07 AM). Edited June 9th, 2013 by bwrobin.
                    bwrobin's Avatar
                    bwrobin bwrobin is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Sep 2012
                      Age: 20
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quirky
                      Posts: 544
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by ★Hoenn★ View Post


                      Anyway I have a quick question, yes.

                      I was really curious about this a few days back:
                      Expanding the ROM.

                      See, the thing is, the last offset available is 0xFFFFFF. This takes six digits, so adding 08 makes eight digits (four bytes), which is the standard pointer size. Like so:

                      Code:
                      FF FF FF 08
                      That's pointing towards 0x08FFFFFF or just 0xFFFFFF, right?

                      Now I expand the ROM. I make it 32 MB. So, what happens is that new offsets like 0x1000000 emerge. These have SEVEN or EIGHT digits. But adding 08 makes a ten. And that doesn't fit into a pointer, or does it? I don't know, that's why I put it up here.
                      Oh I asked that before! Here take a look at this. I asked it here at page 1004 or 1003. Jambo51 answered. Here is his answer when I asked this.

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
                      FR doesn't matter in this case, a pointer to expanded ROM is the exact same as a pointer to the normal ROM. You just take the address and add 0x8000000 to it. So if your address is 0x1250000, the pointer to it is 0x1250000 + 0x8000000 -> 0x9250000 -> 00 00 25 09
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
                      Also I found POSITRON WORLD MAP editor. Someone know how to add by this Extra Town Map? I do not understand Spanish.
                      Yeah? Well, me too. That's why I dropped that tool. But if you really want that, there's a .docx file included with the package which is actually a manual. You can use Google Translate to translate that to whatever is your Mother Tongue.

                      Well, from what I know you really can't achieve that without ASM so if I were you, I'd be creative and compress the two in one picture. If you don't have the enough resources, be resourceful, be imaginative and be creative. There's lots of way to do one thing, you just have to open your eyes!
                        #25286    
                      Old June 9th, 2013 (4:27 AM).
                      milkymew's Avatar
                      milkymew milkymew is offline
                         
                        Join Date: May 2013
                        Gender: Female
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 60
                        hi!
                        i have a bit of a problem with inserting pokemon sprites, if there is more than 8 colors the sprite comes out odd... i know that the maximum amount of colors for a sprite is 16, so why doesn't it accept more than 8 colors? btw, this is a ruby rom being hacked with advanced series.
                        __________________
                        Quote:
                        Eeveextreme Club Profile:

                        Username: milkymew
                        Partner Pokemon: Flareon

                        Titles:[None]
                        Tatum's PokePet


                        Fira the level 80 Typhlosion!
                          #25287    
                        Old June 9th, 2013 (4:51 AM).
                        GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                        GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                        (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                        Location: Earth
                        Age: 20
                        Gender: Female
                        Nature: Jolly
                        Posts: 2,475
                        When importing sprites in advance series click synchronise pallettes and it imports the pal without you needing to do anything. Sometimes it gives an error but you just do it again and it's fixed!
                        __________________
                        I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                        The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                        Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                        Support me at my site!
                        Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                          #25288    
                        Old June 9th, 2013 (6:53 AM).
                        karatekid552's Avatar
                        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                        What happens if I push it?....
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Bold
                          Posts: 1,766
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
                          But I do in my hack HOENN and JOHTO. I need 2 extra places for Sprites to make PRYCE and CLAIR.
                          I know you do, and both me and Jambo have told you how to. You need to repoint and expand the table and then fix the limiter bytes. It isn't that hard. You just need to be creative. Rom hacking is all about creativity, and to be creative, you need to do things on your own.
                          __________________

                          Paired with Simba
                            #25289    
                          Old June 9th, 2013 (7:07 AM).
                          Akiba's Avatar
                          Akiba Akiba is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2011
                          Location: in a gap
                          Age: 19
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Brave
                          Posts: 4,263
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by ★Hoenn★ View Post


                          Anyway I have a quick question, yes.

                          I was really curious about this a few days back:
                          Expanding the ROM.

                          See, the thing is, the last offset available is 0xFFFFFF. This takes six digits, so adding 08 makes eight digits (four bytes), which is the standard pointer size. Like so:

                          Code:
                          FF FF FF 08
                          That's pointing towards 0x08FFFFFF or just 0xFFFFFF, right?

                          Now I expand the ROM. I make it 32 MB. So, what happens is that new offsets like 0x1000000 emerge. These have SEVEN or EIGHT digits. But adding 08 makes a ten. And that doesn't fit into a pointer, or does it? I don't know, that's why I put it up here.
                          Robin is correct, although I view it slightly differently.

                          When the game is loaded, the first 128 MB is used for RAM objects such as video data.
                          From the 08000000 on, all the way to the point that VBA crashes, the actual ROM data is loaded. So Jambo's method is the same concept. But you would only ever need to reference a RAM pointer within a ROM, so why bother adding 08000000? Just treat the last byte as 08 within the first 16 MB of the ROM, and 09 within the second 16 MB of the ROM.
                          __________________
                            #25290    
                          Old June 9th, 2013 (9:00 AM).
                          LusoTrainer's Avatar
                          LusoTrainer LusoTrainer is online now
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2013
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 418
                            Is there a way to change the values of Height and Width to metric units?
                            __________________
                              #25291    
                            Old June 9th, 2013 (10:25 AM).
                            Akiba's Avatar
                            Akiba Akiba is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2011
                            Location: in a gap
                            Age: 19
                            Gender: Female
                            Nature: Brave
                            Posts: 4,263
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by LusoTrainer View Post
                            Is there a way to change the values of Height and Width to metric units?
                            You mean in the Pokedex data? Just change the text found inside the ROM that shows the Customary units, then change it to CM, instead of FT and IN.

                            If you are talking about sprite sizes, however... Everything is in pixels, so you'd have no luck there.
                            __________________
                              #25292    
                            Old June 9th, 2013 (10:48 AM).
                            LusoTrainer's Avatar
                            LusoTrainer LusoTrainer is online now
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2013
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 418
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by DeltaSalamence View Post
                              You mean in the Pokedex data? Just change the text found inside the ROM that shows the Customary units, then change it to CM, instead of FT and IN.
                              But by doing so it would just change the units, not convert them. I was told that the game has metric units avaliable, but they changed to imperial when translating the text to english.
                                #25293    
                              Old June 9th, 2013 (11:15 AM).
                              Jambo51's Avatar
                              Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                              Glory To Arstotzka
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Quiet
                                Posts: 732
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by LusoTrainer View Post
                                But by doing so it would just change the units, not convert them. I was told that the game has metric units avaliable, but they changed to imperial when translating the text to english.
                                The data's stored in decimal format (by which I mean, it's stored not as feet and inches, but as metres), although you'd still need some very basic conversion to actually use it as a decimal value, because, if I remember right, it's stored with 0x1 = 0.001 or something.

                                In essence, you'd need to nop the converter code (I don't know where it is, before you ask), and change the text. Finally, you'd have to "convert" the value into the actual final decimal value.

                                It's a lot of work, but not terribly difficult.
                                __________________
                                Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                  #25294    
                                Old June 9th, 2013 (11:46 AM).
                                pokefreake's Avatar
                                pokefreake pokefreake is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 69
                                  Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
                                    #25295    
                                  Old June 9th, 2013 (11:55 AM).
                                  Crimnor Crimnor is offline
                                  » imperishable
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2008
                                    Age: 26
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 36
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by pokefreake View Post
                                    Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
                                    Check this thread. Also, R/S/E tiles are pretty much the same (with some exceptions).
                                    Attached Images
                                    File Type: png T_SET_A.png‎ (35.2 KB, 11 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                      #25296    
                                    Old June 9th, 2013 (3:09 PM).
                                    Akiba's Avatar
                                    Akiba Akiba is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2011
                                    Location: in a gap
                                    Age: 19
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Nature: Brave
                                    Posts: 4,263
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by pokefreake View Post
                                    Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
                                    It's also very easy to view the tilesets in AdvanceMap, then rip them out, if needed.
                                    I believe that EliteMap provided Emerald tilesets?
                                    __________________
                                      #25297    
                                    Old June 10th, 2013 (5:13 AM).
                                    milkymew's Avatar
                                    milkymew milkymew is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2013
                                      Gender: Female
                                      Nature: Relaxed
                                      Posts: 60
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
                                      When importing sprites in advance series click synchronise pallettes and it imports the pal without you needing to do anything. Sometimes it gives an error but you just do it again and it's fixed!
                                      but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
                                      __________________
                                      Quote:
                                      Eeveextreme Club Profile:

                                      Username: milkymew
                                      Partner Pokemon: Flareon

                                      Titles:[None]
                                      Tatum's PokePet


                                      Fira the level 80 Typhlosion!
                                        #25298    
                                      Old June 10th, 2013 (5:23 AM).
                                      bwrobin's Avatar
                                      bwrobin bwrobin is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Sep 2012
                                        Age: 20
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quirky
                                        Posts: 544
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by milkymew View Post
                                        but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
                                        Are you sure it's just over 8 colors? Not exceeding 16 colors? Did you check in Photoshop or Irfanview?
                                          #25299    
                                        Old June 10th, 2013 (5:32 AM).
                                        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                                        Memento Mori
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2008
                                        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                        Age: 26
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Calm
                                        Posts: 14,530
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by milkymew View Post
                                        but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
                                        Obviously you need to index it.
                                        __________________
                                        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                          #25300    
                                        Old June 10th, 2013 (5:45 AM).
                                        Varion Bluefire's Avatar
                                        Varion Bluefire Varion Bluefire is offline
                                        A.K.A The Glitch
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2013
                                          Age: 24
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Naughty
                                          Posts: 659


                                          So, I made New Bark Town and Route 29.
                                          They connect fine, there appears to be nothing wrong in A-Map.
                                          I can move from Town to Route, but not form Route to Town.

                                          Anyone know why?
                                          __________________

                                          Just strollin' to my next destination...
                                          Closed Thread

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:10 PM.