Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old October 16th, 2016 (1:46 PM).
Gonzy Gonzy is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 4
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by MagicDancingDragon View Post
    i just redownloaded it.

    This was the error message i got.
    ==============================================================
    This application failed to start because it could not find or load the Qt platform plugin "windows" in "".

    Reinstalling the application might fix this problem.
    ===============================================================

    I also got this error message.
    =============================================================
    Runtime Error!

    Program: C:/Users/(insert user)/Desktop/a/PokemonTextEditor.exe

    This application requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
    Please contact the application's support team for more information.
    =============================================================
    I am not sure if anyone had already found the answer to why the error was happening but all I did was I made a new folder in with all of the files for the Windows 32 bit version of this and named the folder "platforms", took the qwindows.dll file and then put it into that new "platforms" folder and now it is working without any errors.
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #27    
    Old October 16th, 2016 (3:15 PM).
    Kirito's Avatar
    Kirito Kirito is offline
       
      Join Date: Jul 2016
      Location: at a computer
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Bashful
      Posts: 124
      omg thank you so much
      Reply With Quote
        #28    
      Old October 16th, 2016 (3:46 PM).
      Gonzy Gonzy is offline
         
        Join Date: Jul 2011
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 4
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by MagicDancingDragon View Post
        omg thank you so much
        I'm guessing it worked for you?
        Reply With Quote
          #29    
        Old October 16th, 2016 (5:17 PM).
        Kirito's Avatar
        Kirito Kirito is offline
           
          Join Date: Jul 2016
          Location: at a computer
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bashful
          Posts: 124
          yes... and no. when I save the text edits and load the rom, it dosent show the changed text.


          for example I could change a text to


          ...This world is inhabited by attractive Gardevoirs!


          but it will just say


          ...This world is inhabited by creatures called POKeMON!
          Reply With Quote
            #30    
          Old October 16th, 2016 (6:13 PM).
          Gonzy Gonzy is offline
             
            Join Date: Jul 2011
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 4
            When you edited the text, did you select tools and then click "Write Current Text" and then after that selecting File and clicking Save ROM?

            Also, remember this. You have to close out the game and then open it back up in order to see the changes.
            Reply With Quote
              #31    
            Old November 17th, 2016 (2:04 PM).
            MightyBirdy MightyBirdy is offline
               
              Join Date: Oct 2016
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 10
              Inis from the original Advance-Text don't seem to be compatible, even after changing the formatting.
              Reply With Quote
                #32    
              Old December 8th, 2016 (4:45 PM).
              shodanX's Avatar
              shodanX shodanX is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2016
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 1
                Hello,
                thank you HopelessFrench for this Tool,
                i want to know if Pokemon Text Editor support arabic ?
                Reply With Quote
                  #33    
                Old December 11th, 2016 (11:09 PM).
                Rycanthropy's Avatar
                Rycanthropy Rycanthropy is offline
                Professional Lurker
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2009
                  Location: India
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Sassy
                  Posts: 116
                  I'm getting an error saying "ROM is in use"

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Gonzy View Post
                  I am not sure if anyone had already found the answer to why the error was happening but all I did was I made a new folder in with all of the files for the Windows 32 bit version of this and named the folder "platforms", took the qwindows.dll file and then put it into that new "platforms" folder and now it is working without any errors.
                  Thank you! this helped it start.
                  __________________
                  Reply With Quote
                    #34    
                  Old December 12th, 2016 (8:37 PM). Edited December 13th, 2016 by Phantom Phoenix.
                  Phantom Phoenix's Avatar
                  Phantom Phoenix Phantom Phoenix is offline
                  Lost on the road of life
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2015
                    Location: ???
                    Age: 20
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 156
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Rycanthropy View Post
                    I'm getting an error saying "ROM is in use" .
                    Maybe that is happening cause u were opening same ROM file in different tools at a time.
                    Like : Fire Red ROM was already opened in a hex Editor(HxD) . Without closing that hex editor u had opened that Fire red ROM in this tool
                    __________________
                    My DeviantArt
                    Pokemon XYZ Version
                    Github
                    Reply With Quote
                      #35    
                    Old December 12th, 2016 (9:17 PM).
                    Rycanthropy's Avatar
                    Rycanthropy Rycanthropy is offline
                    Professional Lurker
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2009
                      Location: India
                      Age: 22
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Sassy
                      Posts: 116
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Phantom Phoenix View Post
                      Maybe that is happening cause u was opening same ROM file in different tools at a time.
                      Like : Fire Red ROM was already opened in a hex Editor(HxD) . Without closing that hex editor u had opened that Fire red ROM in this tool
                      Nope... I checked again and no tools have it open :/
                      To confirm, I also tried it on a whole bunch of other ROMs - still the same issue (Windows 10)
                      __________________
                      Reply With Quote
                        #36    
                      Old December 15th, 2016 (5:48 PM).
                      LordOfMinecraft LordOfMinecraft is offline
                      LordOfMinecraft
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2015
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 61
                        How long till mac?
                        __________________



                        POKEMON


                        Reply With Quote
                          #37    
                        Old December 22nd, 2016 (6:02 PM).
                        PokemonCoders's Avatar
                        PokemonCoders PokemonCoders is offline
                        Gotta Cheat em All
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2016
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Hasty
                          Posts: 25
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by LordOfMinecraft View Post
                          How long till Mac?
                          You can use VirtualBox and install Windows just like what I did, however, sometimes it is buggy. I'm looking to invest for Parallels to use Windows applications on Mac.
                          __________________

                          Avid Pokemon fan since 2004
                          Pokemon blogger, Pokemon game cheats and Pokemon ROM hack collector.
                          My Youtube | My Facebook | My Google+
                          Reply With Quote
                            #38    
                          Old December 28th, 2016 (9:35 PM). Edited December 28th, 2016 by gandostudios.
                          gandostudios gandostudios is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2016
                            Posts: 1
                            Are there plans to add the rest of the Inis? Or is there a way to get the Inis ourselves?


                            Also, this is what appears in the "This world is in habited by Pokemon" box:
                            ャGぃ ニ ßÙÙで Âべk:ÂÙk¿ごRh:ÀッŒÀ ぞでÙÙモぷI:ÂîÂ8ブ8ド:Âミ ベ99ベ8ララボË⬇ララ6ゾÂぼででÉ3ゲギギ7Ä¿[.]ÀょィÀMàだÙÙbぷiûiば 6ヨÀ[lv]ょモニぶニぃÂララÙsÙÙÙÊÙiiiiŒMÙソダíィ ìづÙÙÑチiiºZヘ ìトぃまが じが\c\00じŒÊÄポゥポÄEFまò♂ÀAAò♂99ぉ ÂËò♂ベベぃÔベベぉィîÎギギAAAœ!î9/ŒÂ=パベלlŒÔŒÊ Â=ゴギ,œV¿s Â[lv]lÂÙべ[lv]でÇぉぉででづ ÉぇóÜÚVŒzッÀ¿sぉォ:ÂŒÂÏàぉぉ⬆:ÂミÂz\n
                            I:ÀゾÀァぉぉヤ:ÂミÂ:ÄÜG
                            Reply With Quote
                              #39    
                            Old February 7th, 2017 (11:30 AM).
                            Criminon's Avatar
                            Criminon Criminon is offline
                            Pokemon: Aqua Blue
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 243
                              I really REALLY want this to work.
                              __________________
                              FC: 3582 - 9598 - 9978. Add me!
                              Reply With Quote
                                #40    
                              Old February 14th, 2017 (11:19 PM).
                              AGMisME's Avatar
                              AGMisME AGMisME is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jan 2017
                                Location: Central Borneo, Indonesia.
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 9
                                I got this message when trying to open the program
                                This application failed to start because it could not find or load the Qt platform plugin "windows" in "".

                                Reinstalling the application might fix this problem.

                                and i already downloaded the latest release
                                __________________
                                AGMisME threw a rock at CHANSEY. CHANSEY fled!
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #41    
                                Old March 21st, 2017 (9:18 PM).
                                fallenhero726 fallenhero726 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2017
                                  Posts: 2
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Gonzy View Post
                                  I am not sure if anyone had already found the answer to why the error was happening but all I did was I made a new folder in with all of the files for the Windows 32 bit version of this and named the folder "platforms", took the qwindows.dll file and then put it into that new "platforms" folder and now it is working without any errors.
                                  Can you explain this better?
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #42    
                                  Old June 2nd, 2017 (9:17 AM).
                                  Veggieburrito Veggieburrito is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Feb 2017
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 17
                                    I, too, am getting the error message with 1.1. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit, in case that helps.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #43    
                                    Old June 7th, 2017 (4:17 PM).
                                    auroraknux auroraknux is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2016
                                      Gender: Female
                                      Nature: Quiet
                                      Posts: 2
                                      Every time I try to start the program, I get this error message:

                                      Quote:
                                      This application failed to start because it could not find or load the Qt platform plugin "windows"
                                      in "".

                                      Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #44    
                                      Old July 4th, 2017 (9:27 AM).
                                      SerBarristan SerBarristan is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2017
                                        Posts: 1
                                        I'm getting the same message as everyone else. Please, someone, help.
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #45    
                                        Old July 5th, 2017 (2:13 AM).
                                        pokedude3 pokedude3 is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jan 2017
                                          Posts: 8
                                          Haha, Qt for sure has it's little issues, and one of them is the proper deployment of the application.

                                          This tool ships the qwindows.dll in the exact same folder the actual application resides. Seems legit, but Qt does not expect qwindows.dll to be in the same folder as the executable, but rather in a sub-folder called platforms.

                                          All you need to do to get the tool running is to have a folder structure like this:
                                          CuteTextEditor (root)
                                          |---- CuteTextEditor.exe
                                          |---- SomeDLL.dll
                                          |---- platforms
                                          |___|---- qwindows.dll

                                          That's it, enjoy!
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #46    
                                          Old August 1st, 2017 (2:36 PM).
                                          auroraknux auroraknux is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Feb 2016
                                            Gender: Female
                                            Nature: Quiet
                                            Posts: 2
                                            It's working, yay!

                                            It's a shame it only lets you edit the intro, and that it hasn't been updated in forever; I guess I got my hopes up a little too high for having a better alternative to the glitchy AdvanceText program...
                                            Reply With Quote
                                              #47    
                                            Old August 5th, 2017 (2:53 PM).
                                            defaultportal defaultportal is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Aug 2017
                                              Posts: 6
                                              How exactly do you open this program?
                                              Reply With Quote
                                                #48    
                                              Old August 10th, 2017 (3:00 PM).
                                              Demoux Demoux is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Aug 2017
                                                Posts: 3
                                                I made an ini for those who are hacking Emerald. It contains all the text offsets from the intro, so it should be easy to use.
                                                Attached Files
                                                File Type: ini BPEE.ini‎ (277 Bytes, 12 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                                Reply With Quote
                                                  #49    
                                                Old August 10th, 2017 (4:51 PM).
                                                Lunos's Avatar
                                                Lunos Lunos is offline
                                                Uruguayan Random Guy
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Oct 2008
                                                  Posts: 943
                                                  Quote:
                                                  Originally Posted by pokedude3 View Post
                                                  Haha, Qt for sure has it's little issues, and one of them is the proper deployment of the application.

                                                  This tool ships the qwindows.dll in the exact same folder the actual application resides. Seems legit, but Qt does not expect qwindows.dll to be in the same folder as the executable, but rather in a sub-folder called platforms.

                                                  All you need to do to get the tool running is to have a folder structure like this:
                                                  CuteTextEditor (root)
                                                  |---- CuteTextEditor.exe
                                                  |---- SomeDLL.dll
                                                  |---- platforms
                                                  |___|---- qwindows.dll

                                                  That's it, enjoy!
                                                  It amazes me how this isn't mentioned in the main post yet.
                                                  If it weren't for this post, the program would kept crashing like this for me:
                                                  __________________
                                                  Reply With Quote
                                                    #50    
                                                  Old August 12th, 2017 (8:07 AM).
                                                  CaptainDumbChester's Avatar
                                                  CaptainDumbChester CaptainDumbChester is offline
                                                  The Dumbest Person ever.
                                                     
                                                    Join Date: Aug 2017
                                                    Location: Philippines
                                                    Gender: Male
                                                    Nature: Adamant
                                                    Posts: 27
                                                    This is COded in what Language?
                                                    __________________
                                                    Support My Tool: Dumb Pokemon Editor
                                                    Reply With Quote
                                                    Reply

                                                    Quick Reply

                                                    Join the conversation!

                                                    Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                    Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                    Sponsored Links
                                                    Thread Tools

                                                    Posting Rules
                                                    You may not post new threads
                                                    You may not post replies
                                                    You may not post attachments
                                                    You may not edit your posts

                                                    BB code is On
                                                    Smilies are On
                                                    [IMG] code is On
                                                    HTML code is Off

                                                    Forum Jump


                                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:35 AM.