Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #51    
Old August 12th, 2017 (10:48 PM).
AshGray1 AshGray1 is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2017
    Posts: 13
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lunos View Post
    It
    Lunos its easy to solve this problem !

    1. Make a new folder with the name platforms.
    2. Now put the qwindows.dll data in the platforms folder.
    3. Start the programm.
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #52    
    Old August 13th, 2017 (11:10 AM).
    Lunos's Avatar
    Lunos Lunos is offline
    Uruguayan Random Guy
       
      Join Date: Oct 2008
      Posts: 948
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by AshGray1 View Post
      Lunos its easy to solve this problem !

      1. Make a new folder with the name platforms.
      2. Now put the qwindows.dll data in the platforms folder.
      3. Start the programm.
      Why are you telling me this when I already know..?
      Like, I know how to read and even explained in the previous page my amazement when I saw that it was not mentioned in the main post even though it should.
      __________________
      Reply With Quote
        #53    
      Old September 8th, 2017 (1:00 PM). Edited 3 Weeks Ago by wolf.
      NuimPorta NuimPorta is offline
         
        Join Date: Aug 2017
        Posts: 1
        When I open a rom, the following message appears: "This rom is alredy busy" my computer is a 64-bit windows. please try to fix this I depend a lot on your program
        :v

        - a Braziliam Translator

        sorry for bad inglish
        Reply With Quote
          #54    
        Old 3 Weeks Ago (6:18 AM). Edited 3 Weeks Ago by Lunos.
        Lunos's Avatar
        Lunos Lunos is offline
        Uruguayan Random Guy
           
          Join Date: Oct 2008
          Posts: 948
          I'm surprised the solution to make the tool work is still not mentioned in the main post, smh.
          Anyways, I can't open a Fire Red ROM using Pokémon Text Editor.
          When I try it, an error pops up saying: "ROM is already in use!" even though it's not.

          Is there a way to solve it besides touching the source code?
          EDIT: Someone in the community's Discord tried it on Windows 7 and it apparently opens Pokémon Fire Red just fine.
          So yeah, I'd say the issue could be happening on Windows 8 and maybe 10 only.
          __________________
          Reply With Quote
          Reply

          Quick Reply

          Join the conversation!

          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

          Create a PokéCommunity Account

          Sponsored Links
          Thread Tools

          Posting Rules
          You may not post new threads
          You may not post replies
          You may not post attachments
          You may not edit your posts

          BB code is On
          Smilies are On
          [IMG] code is On
          HTML code is Off

          Forum Jump


          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:14 AM.