The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21151    
Old May 16th, 2012 (9:41 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quirky
    Posts: 540
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by vanillagfx View Post
    No I meant am I able to create my own drop down list for a city? Or should I write over existing maps.
    I don't think I understand...I thought I just gave you a viable suggestion for showing all the Pallet Town maps?
    __________________


    I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


      #21152    
    Old May 16th, 2012 (9:53 PM).
    Darthatron's Avatar
    Darthatron Darthatron is offline
    巨大なトロール。
     
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    Age: 27
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Modest
    Posts: 1,152
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by vanillagfx View Post
    No I meant am I able to create my own drop down list for a city? Or should I write over existing maps.
    It requires ASM to add more map names, if that's what you mean. And even then, Advance Map doesn't really have support for it.
    __________________
    あなた は しきしゃ です
    わたし は ばか です
      #21153    
    Old May 17th, 2012 (4:00 PM). Edited May 17th, 2012 by redriders180.
    redriders180's Avatar
    redriders180 redriders180 is offline
    Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
       
      Join Date: Jun 2010
      Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Quirky
      Posts: 540
      Looks like it's my turn to ask the questions...

      I rarely edit the Wild Pokemon found on the routes in my ROM hack, because every time I do so, it completely messes up everything. I get an error message saying "There isn't a pointer found at [offset]", with [offset] obviously being an offset. This generally happens whenever I add or remove potential wild Pokemon, i.e. adding a "water" section or removing a "water" section, but it also happens when I just change values. Is there some method to changing these that I'm not getting?

      Edit: Sometimes, when I'm entering level values of Wild Pokemon, I might enter, say "15", but going to another box snaps it back to zero, so I have to fight with Advance Map just to get the right levels. Maybe Advance Map just isn't a good program for this kind of thing. Is there another program that I can use for this kind of stuff? Or is there a method I'm not doing?

      Double Edit: I'm using A-map 1.95. When I was using 1.92, I never had this problem. Is that a coincidence, or should I always use 1.92 for Wild Pokemon encounters?

      Triple Edit: I guess a secondary question would be to ask for a way to fix any maps that have this problem already, so I'm not harassed by these popups whenever I try to access them
      __________________


      I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


        #21154    
      Old May 17th, 2012 (10:58 PM).
      Spherical Ice's Avatar
      Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
       
      Join Date: Nov 2007
      Location: Bristol, UK
      Age: 20
      Posts: 5,235
      use 1.92 when adding new pokemon slot, never remove pokemon slots, just lower the percentage rate and add more of the same pokemon in the slots.
      __________________
        #21155    
      Old May 18th, 2012 (2:27 AM).
      Jambo51's Avatar
      Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
      Glory To Arstotzka
         
        Join Date: Jun 2009
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quiet
        Posts: 732
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
        use 1.92 when adding new pokemon slot, never remove pokemon slots, just lower the percentage rate and add more of the same pokemon in the slots.
        Actually, zeroing out the encounter rate doesn't stop encounters. The game has code which checks if it is zero, and sets it to a base value if it is. So there is ALWAYS a chance of an encounter if there's Pokémon data.

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
        Post
        If you don't have a Water section on the map in question, it's not exactly the worst thing just to leave the data there, it simply won't get used. If you DO have a water segment and need it to have no Pokémon, it's possible to remove certain sets of data by (this sounds utterly counter intuitive, but bear with me!) hitting the expand button. It'll open up a dialogue for you to choose what types of wild data you want. Simply uncheck the relevant one, and press OK. This will safely remove the wild data from the map. (This is on A-Map 1.92 - not sure if it'd work on 1.95)

        There is a still better way to do it, involving hex editing, if you're willing to do that. Do everything you did last time up to the unchecking in the list. Instead, take note of the first valid offset in the list, convert it to little endian (reverse hex) and then search for said offset in your ROM. It will lead you to the pointers for your map's wild Pokémon. Now you can zero out any unwanted sets of map data from the map without repointing the wild Pokémon pointers (which is what method 1 does).

        As to changing the old ones back - Try using method 2 to find the pointers and see if you have an invalid pointer in the list.
        __________________
        Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
          #21156    
        Old May 18th, 2012 (8:03 AM).
        Battles Battles is offline
           
          Join Date: May 2012
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 3
          I'm having a massive problem trying to get VBA SDL-H to run. Regular VBA loads fine, as does the unmodified SDL version, but any '-H' versions of the program just won't execute. If I try dragging the .gba file to the executable, I get a Windows error message claiming the file is not configured correctly. If I try an execute via command line, I get the message "The system cannot execute the specified program." I've got the latest .sdl file and a .cfg file so I can't work out what's wrong. Any advice, anyone?
            #21157    
          Old May 18th, 2012 (12:35 PM).
          redriders180's Avatar
          redriders180 redriders180 is offline
          Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
             
            Join Date: Jun 2010
            Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 540
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Battles View Post
            I'm having a massive problem trying to get VBA SDL-H to run. Regular VBA loads fine, as does the unmodified SDL version, but any '-H' versions of the program just won't execute. If I try dragging the .gba file to the executable, I get a Windows error message claiming the file is not configured correctly. If I try an execute via command line, I get the message "The system cannot execute the specified program." I've got the latest .sdl file and a .cfg file so I can't work out what's wrong. Any advice, anyone?
            I had somewhat of a similar problem with VBA-SDL-H, although it would freeze up when I tried to use a rom. I downloaded VBA-SDL-H2, and it's worked fine so far. See if downloading that would work.
            __________________


            I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


              #21158    
            Old May 18th, 2012 (12:48 PM).
            Battles Battles is offline
               
              Join Date: May 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 3
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
              I had somewhat of a similar problem with VBA-SDL-H, although it would freeze up when I tried to use a rom. I downloaded VBA-SDL-H2, and it's worked fine so far. See if downloading that would work.
              I have both the VBA-SDL-H and VBA-SDL-H2 builds but neither will even execute, let alone crash. I just get the message regarding incorrect configuration each time, so the problem still stands unfortunately.
                #21159    
              Old May 18th, 2012 (1:12 PM).
              Mallowigi's Avatar
              Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2010
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 54
                Have a question for asm writing. I am currently researching how to pass over the oak intro for my (maybe never released) game, but I can't seem to know where to go. I've read a bunch of ASM guides and quite understood all the commands and stuff, but I still don't know how to make my way out.

                When I launch VBA-SDL-H and break the game during the intro, the instructions keep looping at a certain point (obviously waiting for the user to press a button) but even when i press A and stop the game, I still don't know what routine load the next screen.

                Maybe I'm asking too much, anyway I'll still work my ass tomorrow until I found the way, but if someone can help me up, I'll greatly appreciate it.
                  #21160    
                Old May 18th, 2012 (5:01 PM).
                vanillagfx's Avatar
                vanillagfx vanillagfx is offline
                   
                  Join Date: May 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 90
                  What number in movement positions on AM do you use when jumping off a hill?
                  __________________

                  Youtube Channel.
                    #21161    
                  Old May 18th, 2012 (5:29 PM).
                  Lord_Blade's Avatar
                  Lord_Blade Lord_Blade is offline
                  Gallade
                     
                    Join Date: May 2012
                    Location: PA
                    Age: 21
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 2
                    'Ello. I have just started my first ROM hack and I am learning the ropes quite well. I do have two questions, however. These are:

                    1. In Pokemon Fire Red, how can I make it so that there are only two starters (I have A-Starter)?
                    2. In the same version, how do I start with the National Dex rather than the Regional Dex?

                    I am sorry if these questions seem stupid, but could someone please assist me? Thanks in advance.
                      #21162    
                    Old May 18th, 2012 (8:54 PM).
                    redriders180's Avatar
                    redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                    Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2010
                      Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quirky
                      Posts: 540
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by vanillagfx View Post
                      What number in movement positions on AM do you use when jumping off a hill?
                      It's different, depending on whether or not you use RSE or FRLG. If FRLG, use these:

                      #raw 0x14 = Jump2 Down
                      #raw 0x15 = Jump2 Up
                      #raw 0x16 = Jump2 Left
                      #raw 0x17 = Jump2 Right

                      if RSE, use these:

                      #raw 0x0C = Jump2 Down
                      #raw 0x0D = Jump2 Up
                      #raw 0x0E = Jump2 Left
                      #raw 0x0F = Jump2 Right


                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Lord_Blade View Post
                      'Ello. I have just started my first ROM hack and I am learning the ropes quite well. I do have two questions, however. These are:

                      1. In Pokemon Fire Red, how can I make it so that there are only two starters (I have A-Starter)?
                      A-map is hardly necessary in Firered, because the starter Pokemon aren't contained in some kind of special, like in RSE. Just use A-Map to go to Prof Oaks lab, and click on the Pokeball events. All you have to do is delete one of those, and you have two starters

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Lord_Blade View Post
                      2. In the same version, how do I start with the National Dex rather than the Regional Dex?

                      I am sorry if these questions seem stupid, but could someone please assist me? Thanks in advance.
                      Special 0x16F activates the National Dex.
                      __________________


                      I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                        #21163    
                      Old May 18th, 2012 (11:11 PM). Edited May 18th, 2012 by miksy91.
                      miksy91's Avatar
                      miksy91 miksy91 is offline
                      Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2008
                        Location: Finland
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 1,453
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Mallowigi View Post
                        Have a question for asm writing. I am currently researching how to pass over the oak intro for my (maybe never released) game, but I can't seem to know where to go. I've read a bunch of ASM guides and quite understood all the commands and stuff, but I still don't know how to make my way out.

                        When I launch VBA-SDL-H and break the game during the intro, the instructions keep looping at a certain point (obviously waiting for the user to press a button) but even when i press A and stop the game, I still don't know what routine load the next screen.

                        Maybe I'm asking too much, anyway I'll still work my ass tomorrow until I found the way, but if someone can help me up, I'll greatly appreciate it.
                        Have you tried debugging from "Hello, welcome to..." instead and going backwards in code until you get to the certain place you want to ?
                        Should be as easy (maybe easier) as debugging the naming screen.

                        P.S
                        If you know what A button stands for in I/O map, you can debug when the press of A button is loaded there and follow the code from there.
                        Example, GB/C assembly though.
                        __________________
                        Pokémon Dark Energy
                        Some ROM hacking related stuff
                          #21164    
                        Old May 19th, 2012 (2:17 AM).
                        Mallowigi's Avatar
                        Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2010
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 54
                          How can I debug from here when I don't know the actual offset of this screen? Like I said, whenever I manually stop (without breakpointing since I don't know where to put the bp) the pc is all the time around 080008aa, which is the loop when nothing happens (I think), therefore I have no clue about what routine is called that loaded the current screen.

                          Only thing that I know is that routines start with b0f5 (push r4-r7,lr) and are preceded by a pointer. But there are tons of them, and when I try to modify the pointer to the naming screen (1303B5), most of the times nothing happened since it is not the good place.
                            #21165    
                          Old May 19th, 2012 (2:29 AM).
                          miksy91's Avatar
                          miksy91 miksy91 is offline
                          Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2008
                            Location: Finland
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 1,453
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Mallowigi View Post
                            How can I debug from here when I don't know the actual offset of this screen? Like I said, whenever I manually stop (without breakpointing since I don't know where to put the bp) the pc is all the time around 080008aa, which is the loop when nothing happens (I think), therefore I have no clue about what routine is called that loaded the current screen.

                            Only thing that I know is that routines start with b0f5 (push r4-r7,lr) and are preceded by a pointer. But there are tons of them, and when I try to modify the pointer to the naming screen (1303B5), most of the times nothing happened since it is not the good place.
                            What I meant in the message above is to find a pointer to "Hello, welcome to the world of Pokemon..." message, use a assembly editor to find where that code starts, perhaps a pointer to it and where that assembly code is called from etc.

                            You can of course use a debugger instead of assembly editor (which is way more user-friendly).

                            I don't know what you're really trying to accomplish here though; are you trying to find the code which calls the intro sequence when pressed A when "NEW GAME" is chosen or what?
                            __________________
                            Pokémon Dark Energy
                            Some ROM hacking related stuff
                              #21166    
                            Old May 19th, 2012 (2:35 AM). Edited May 19th, 2012 by Mallowigi.
                            Mallowigi's Avatar
                            Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2010
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 54
                              What I want is to go directly to the character naming of the player without the Oak speech, since everybody have heard it thousand of times before. I know that without naming the hero and rival the game crashes, but since I jump directly to the naming routines the game wouldn't crash.

                              All I need to do is skip those lengthy speeches with ASM.

                              I'll try to do what you suggest, thanks.

                              Okay, I finally found it, it's around 12EB58, however jumping directly to the naming routine crashes the game after the player selected his name. This has probably to do with the original routine setting some values that are necessary for the intro.

                              The second offset is at 12EF4C, which is the second screen (with the controls), in this case the game works flawlessly, which is okay for me and preventing me getting stuck for too long on this.
                                #21167    
                              Old May 19th, 2012 (9:15 AM).
                              Valentin Valentin is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Oct 2011
                                Posts: 18
                                I want to know how to make Nidoran(M) and Nidoran(F) have a gender icon, I can't get the gender icon to appear. Can anyone please help me.
                                  #21168    
                                Old May 19th, 2012 (11:22 AM).
                                Spherical Ice's Avatar
                                Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2007
                                Location: Bristol, UK
                                Age: 20
                                Posts: 5,235
                                Does anyone know the fanfare number for when you receive a Gym Badge? normally it's activated through text but I assume it can be activated through scripting to.
                                __________________
                                  #21169    
                                Old May 19th, 2012 (11:30 AM).
                                pokemetalhead_96's Avatar
                                pokemetalhead_96 pokemetalhead_96 is offline
                                Enigma
                                   
                                  Join Date: Feb 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 7
                                  I need help on this. I'm making a hack with a new Elite Four, and the new sprite looks fine in unLZ-GBA, but when I check his trainer data in Advance Trainer, his sprite looks corrupted.

                                  Can someone tell me is this is normal, and if his sprite will look normal in game?
                                    #21170    
                                  Old May 19th, 2012 (11:33 AM).
                                  Spherical Ice's Avatar
                                  Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2007
                                  Location: Bristol, UK
                                  Age: 20
                                  Posts: 5,235
                                  Surely just testing ingame will answer that?
                                  __________________
                                    #21171    
                                  Old May 19th, 2012 (11:17 PM).
                                  Capitalist Ness's Avatar
                                  Capitalist Ness Capitalist Ness is offline
                                  can't stump the trump
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2008
                                    Location: Poland
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Adamant
                                    Posts: 67
                                    What are the offsets to Ice Ball and Blast Burn descriptions?
                                    I want to edit them, but Ice Ball has the same description as Rollout, and Blast Burn has the same descriprtion as Frenzy Plant, Hydro Cannon and Hyper Beam.
                                      #21172    
                                    Old May 19th, 2012 (11:46 PM).
                                    Mallowigi's Avatar
                                    Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Aug 2010
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 54
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Flame View Post
                                      What are the offsets to Ice Ball and Blast Burn descriptions?
                                      I want to edit them, but Ice Ball has the same description as Rollout, and Blast Burn has the same descriprtion as Frenzy Plant, Hydro Cannon and Hyper Beam.
                                      Search the stuff using a hex editor with thingy table, such as translhextion.
                                        #21173    
                                      Old May 20th, 2012 (11:57 PM).
                                      Aruaruu Aruaruu is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Sep 2011
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 199
                                        Sorry if wrong section :/

                                        I'm trying to work out how I would go about making Mystery Gift items work without outside interaction (Memory Editors or anything.)

                                        For example I want to keep the requirements to travel to Navel Rock to catch Lugia & Ho-Oh but I need the mystery gift activation for the tickets to work. Maybe have it as an item and when I pick it up it sets the flag to allow travel to the island that ticket would normally give.

                                        While I'm at it I'll probably need to know how to place in the other roaming dogs...*sigh*

                                        Thank you.
                                          #21174    
                                        Old May 21st, 2012 (9:43 AM).
                                        Spherical Ice's Avatar
                                        Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Nov 2007
                                        Location: Bristol, UK
                                        Age: 20
                                        Posts: 5,235
                                        No, it's not possible without completely redoing the character table afaik.
                                        __________________
                                          #21175    
                                        Old May 21st, 2012 (11:52 AM).
                                        Major Thom Major Thom is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: May 2012
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 2
                                          Hello you guys,

                                          Today, I wanted to start some editing, since I played a few hacks every now and then and I wanted to try to make one myself. Well, I downloaded Advance Map, and for the scripts XSE. The problem here is, once I click 'Choose script editor' and choose XSE.exe, Advance Map suddenly comes with a note 'The program file does not exists or is not executable'.

                                          Due to this I can't script (though I have no idea how to yet, but that is of later issue :p), does anyone have a solution for this problem?

                                          Thanks in advance,

                                          Thom
                                          Closed Thread

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:00 PM.