The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
Help Thread Patching & Emulation

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #826    
Old April 27th, 2014 (4:25 PM).
Flugmerkur's Avatar
Flugmerkur Flugmerkur is offline
     
    Join Date: Nov 2013
    Posts: 72
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Ririchio-san View Post
    Im sorry wish i could help , but you have no choice but to play from there and i also have the same problem, im currently playing black and due the autosave feature the whole game started again. Sorry :(
    Just click file on the vba menu and than click reset. It should load the save that you made in game with the menu.
    __________________
    Listen to my music!
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QIY8TrlP8Q&feature=c4-overview&list=UUbQ2CHJlOX2oHJkFedIVJag
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #827    
    Old April 27th, 2014 (8:11 PM).
    Ririchio-san's Avatar
    Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
    LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
       
      Join Date: Apr 2014
      Location: Heaven :P (India)
      Age: 20
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 24
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Flugmerkur View Post
      Just click file on the vba menu and than click reset. It should load the save that you made in game with the menu.
      thanks for the advice but i already tried that and it didn't work ( oh by the way , i'm not playing in VBA i'm playing in nds4droid. :) )
      Reply With Quote
        #828    
      Old April 27th, 2014 (9:03 PM).
      Flugmerkur's Avatar
      Flugmerkur Flugmerkur is offline
         
        Join Date: Nov 2013
        Posts: 72
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Ririchio-san View Post
        thanks for the advice but i already tried that and it didn't work ( oh by the way , i'm not playing in VBA i'm playing in nds4droid. :) )
        Oh, sorry then. :/
        It works in vba.

        Each time you save it makes a save file on your computer. Have you tried deleting the save file you don't want?
        __________________
        Listen to my music!
        http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QIY8TrlP8Q&feature=c4-overview&list=UUbQ2CHJlOX2oHJkFedIVJag
        Reply With Quote
          #829    
        Old April 27th, 2014 (9:53 PM). Edited April 27th, 2014 by Ririchio-san.
        Ririchio-san's Avatar
        Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
        LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
           
          Join Date: Apr 2014
          Location: Heaven :P (India)
          Age: 20
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 24
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Flugmerkur View Post
          Oh, sorry then. :/
          It works in vba.

          Each time you save it makes a save file on your computer. Have you tried deleting the save file you don't want?
          Actually nds4droid is for android and i'm playing black in an android.

          nah, it didn't work , i'm able to find my file but i'm not able to open it ( i've tried opening it by nds4droid and by directly clicking on the save file, i failed both the times :( ).

          thanks :).
          Reply With Quote
            #830    
          Old April 28th, 2014 (10:15 AM).
          Golden_Dragon123 Golden_Dragon123 is offline
             
            Join Date: Mar 2014
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 11
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by V.V View Post
            It is certainly possible.
            It would be very kind if you cam explain the steps in details. I am trying to trade my Haunter in Heart Gold with my Kadabra in Soul Silver. I have DeSmuMe 0.9.7. Is anything else required?
            Reply With Quote
              #831    
            Old April 28th, 2014 (11:31 PM).
            Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
            Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
            Memento Mori
             
            Join Date: Jul 2008
            Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
            Age: 26
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 14,530
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Golden_Dragon123 View Post
            It would be very kind if you cam explain the steps in details. I am trying to trade my Haunter in Heart Gold with my Kadabra in Soul Silver. I have DeSmuMe 0.9.7. Is anything else required?
            DeSmuME 0.9.6 specific build.
            0.9.7 doesn't support wi-fi.
            Check YouTube tutorial.
            __________________
            ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

            Anime List | PSN Trophy List
            Reply With Quote
              #832    
            Old May 5th, 2014 (7:21 AM).
            Kontauri13 Kontauri13 is offline
               
              Join Date: Apr 2014
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 1
              Every time I install Drastic emu, it always says "App Not Installed"
              I had Drastic before but I already uninstalled it a long time ago.
              I already tried downloading every version, for rooted or non-rooted.
              I even factory data reset my phone. My phone is capable of running Drastic.
              But I don't know the reason why it's always "App Not Installed".

              Help! I want to play Pokemon Platinum so badly!! X.x
              Reply With Quote
                #833    
              Old May 6th, 2014 (6:51 AM).
              Trejox Trejox is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2013
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 10
                Hi so i've been playing pretty much every pokemon hack rom on VBA the past years and had a blast, but only because I could toggle the speed with spacebar(which is perfectly smooth at 400%). I tried searching for the same thing to do in a DS emulator such as NO$GBA or DeSmuME but found nothing, just a bunch of 5 year old guides which speed up very little or make the game unplayable by skipping frames via settings.

                I need a speed toggle like on VBA, any ideas if this is possible?


                Thanks!
                Reply With Quote
                  #834    
                Old May 7th, 2014 (12:50 AM).
                Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                Memento Mori
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2008
                Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                Age: 26
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 14,530
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Trejox View Post
                Hi so i've been playing pretty much every pokemon hack rom on VBA the past years and had a blast, but only because I could toggle the speed with spacebar(which is perfectly smooth at 400%). I tried searching for the same thing to do in a DS emulator such as NO$GBA or DeSmuME but found nothing, just a bunch of 5 year old guides which speed up very little or make the game unplayable by skipping frames via settings.

                I need a speed toggle like on VBA, any ideas if this is possible?


                Thanks!
                Plus button on No$, Tab button on DeS.
                Obviously, you won't get 400% anyhow.
                It's a DS emulation, it's much more harder.
                __________________
                ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                Reply With Quote
                  #835    
                Old May 10th, 2014 (8:20 AM).
                coolnisi98 coolnisi98 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Feb 2010
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 4
                  Hey everyone, I was wondering is there a Nintendo 3DS emulator that I can download and play Pokemon Y in. I tried searching for one but they all ended up to be scams and stupid survey downloads. If there is no Nintendo 3DS emulator, is it possible to play Pokemon Y on a regular DS emulator? I don't really care about all the 3D and everything, I just want to play Pokemon Y.

                  Thank you in advance for any help. :)
                  Reply With Quote
                    #836    
                  Old May 10th, 2014 (10:05 PM).
                  Shadowraze's Avatar
                  Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
                  ur mum
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2013
                    Location: ur mum
                    Age: 19
                    Gender: Other
                    Nature: Lonely
                    Posts: 798
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by coolnisi98 View Post
                    Hey everyone, I was wondering is there a Nintendo 3DS emulator that I can download and play Pokemon Y in. I tried searching for one but they all ended up to be scams and stupid survey downloads. If there is no Nintendo 3DS emulator, is it possible to play Pokemon Y on a regular DS emulator? I don't really care about all the 3D and everything, I just want to play Pokemon Y.

                    Thank you in advance for any help. :)
                    Nope there's no up and running 3DS Emulator yet and no you can't play X&Y on a regular DS emulator. Trust me I've tried it didn't work ;)
                    Reply With Quote
                      #837    
                    Old May 11th, 2014 (12:55 PM).
                    Spherical Ice's Avatar
                    Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2007
                    Location: Bristol, UK
                    Age: 20
                    Posts: 5,225
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Shiny Quagsire View Post
                    It doesn't always work though, especially if you're using Wine. And since the non-Windows version of VBA lacks video recording (and a significant number of debugging tools) Wine is the only way of getting some of those features on other systems. Not to mention that the built-in video recorder often suffers from audio lag.
                    Isn't VBA-M compatible with Mac and Linux?
                    __________________

                    A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                    Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                    Reply With Quote
                      #838    
                    Old May 11th, 2014 (3:04 PM).
                    Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
                    Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
                    I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
                       
                      Join Date: May 2009
                      Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
                      Age: 20
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Jolly
                      Posts: 700
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
                      Isn't VBA-M compatible with Mac and Linux?
                      Ish, you can emulate the GBA just fine but they never ported the 'Tools' menu over to Mac and Linux so depending on how useful that is while you work you'll either have to live without or use Wine. I happen to use just about everything on that menu so I usually run it through Wine which isn't too big of a deal for me since it runs pretty much perfect, minus the audio coming through my subwoofer for some reason.
                      __________________



                      Reply With Quote
                        #839    
                      Old May 12th, 2014 (6:21 AM).
                      Red Sky's Avatar
                      Red Sky Red Sky is offline
                         
                        Join Date: May 2014
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 7
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by ninjakid230 View Post
                        the .ips file has to have the same name as the rom it is a hack of and they must be in the same folder
                        i think that solves your problem
                        hey i'm new here....
                        hmmm can you explain further please, i tried changing the name but it still doesnt work
                        Reply With Quote
                          #840    
                        Old May 13th, 2014 (12:23 PM).
                        coolnisi98 coolnisi98 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Feb 2010
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 4
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Shadowraze View Post
                          Nope there's no up and running 3DS Emulator yet and no you can't play X&Y on a regular DS emulator. Trust me I've tried it didn't work ;)
                          Think someone will make one soon or it'll take a while to make cause of the 3D? I also heard that its not possible to make a 3DS emulator, is that true? :o
                          Reply With Quote
                            #841    
                          Old May 15th, 2014 (2:55 AM).
                          Drake Seawood's Avatar
                          Drake Seawood Drake Seawood is offline
                             
                            Join Date: May 2014
                            Location: Genoa, Italy.
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Brave
                            Posts: 66
                            Hello everyone! I would like to know if some people here knows how to, and if is up for some wi-fi battles with RBY-GSC roms?

                            I know there are a couple of simulators, but it's not the same. You know what I mean.

                            Currently, me and another 2 friends are making ingame teams. Train and battle with pokes that we just like, not THAT competitive and stallish stuff :)

                            Just in case, if someone is intererested and want more info about it, you can ask everything here. Also, my skype name is: depcyuzala.

                            Best regards.
                            Reply With Quote
                              #842    
                            Old May 15th, 2014 (2:16 PM).
                            jigglypuffisaduck's Avatar
                            jigglypuffisaduck jigglypuffisaduck is offline
                            [
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2013
                            Nature: Rash
                            Posts: 3,806
                            Try this:

                            -Open VBALink
                            -Don't open the game
                            -Go to Options->Emulators->Save Type->Put a Tick on Flash 128k
                            -Go to Options->Emulators->Put a Tick on Pause when inactive window
                            -Then Go to Options->Link->Put a tick on Wireless Adapter
                            -Then ask your friend to do the same
                            -Then Go to Options->Link->Settings->Tick on Network not Single Computer(Single Computer if you want to trade with yourself )
                            -Then Again go to Options->Link->Settings->Server->Press Start
                            -You will see an IP Address in a box(Don't close the box till you are connected)
                            -Tell your friend to go to Options->Link->Settings->Client->And erase the word "localhost"
                            -Tell your friend the IP Address you see and write the IP Address where "localhost" was written and press Connect
                            -Both of you will be connected then :D
                            -Go to Pokemon Center and talk to the lady
                            -Choose Trade Pokemon/Battle or whatever

                            Source

                            This video is also helpful as well:


                            The user is using the Visual Boy Advance emulator. If neither of these don't work, then contact me by visitor message or private message and I'll do all that I can to help you out.
                            __________________
                            ]
                            Reply With Quote
                              #843    
                            Old May 16th, 2014 (12:25 AM).
                            Drake Seawood's Avatar
                            Drake Seawood Drake Seawood is offline
                               
                              Join Date: May 2014
                              Location: Genoa, Italy.
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Brave
                              Posts: 66
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by acatfrommars View Post
                              Try this:

                              -Open VBALink
                              -Don't open the game
                              -Go to Options->Emulators->Save Type->Put a Tick on Flash 128k
                              -Go to Options->Emulators->Put a Tick on Pause when inactive window
                              -Then Go to Options->Link->Put a tick on Wireless Adapter
                              -Then ask your friend to do the same
                              -Then Go to Options->Link->Settings->Tick on Network not Single Computer(Single Computer if you want to trade with yourself )
                              -Then Again go to Options->Link->Settings->Server->Press Start
                              -You will see an IP Address in a box(Don't close the box till you are connected)
                              -Tell your friend to go to Options->Link->Settings->Client->And erase the word "localhost"
                              -Tell your friend the IP Address you see and write the IP Address where "localhost" was written and press Connect
                              -Both of you will be connected then :D
                              -Go to Pokemon Center and talk to the lady
                              -Choose Trade Pokemon/Battle or whatever

                              Source

                              This video is also helpful as well:


                              The user is using the Visual Boy Advance emulator. If neither of these don't work, then contact me by visitor message or private message and I'll do all that I can to help you out.
                              Haha, thanks but I already know how to wi-fi battle :) I was asking if someone is up for a match.

                              In any case, It's very funny and I think some people here would like to do it, specially those nostalgia lovers.
                              Reply With Quote
                                #844    
                              Old May 16th, 2014 (4:08 PM).
                              coolnisi98 coolnisi98 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Feb 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 4
                                How long do you think it will be until a 3DS emulator comes out? :o
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #845    
                                Old May 26th, 2014 (5:09 PM).
                                Vuxar Vuxar is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2014
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 3
                                  I have tried very hard and in many different ways to get Pokemon Apollo, a ROM Hack of Pokemon FireRed. I just can't seem to get it right. I have an iPhone 4S with GBA4iOS 2.0. I am really lost, and this ROM looks awesome. I would really love it if someone would help me with this predicament.
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #846    
                                  Old May 27th, 2014 (11:37 AM).
                                  Christos's Avatar
                                  Christos Christos is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Feb 2006
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Serious
                                  Posts: 6,351
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Vuxar View Post
                                  I have tried very hard and in many different ways to get Pokemon Apollo, a ROM Hack of Pokemon FireRed. I just can't seem to get it right. I have an iPhone 4S with GBA4iOS 2.0. I am really lost, and this ROM looks awesome. I would really love it if someone would help me with this predicament.
                                  I moved your post over to this thread, questions regarding emulation of ROMs belong here.

                                  You have to download a ROM of the pokémon game Apollo is based on (google for it, distribution of ROMs is illegal in the forums), and apply the patch you downloaded off the hack's thread on the ROM. If you don't know how to patch ROMs, check out the FAQ thread in the ROM Hacking section or simply google "how to patch ROMs".
                                  __________________

                                  A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                                  Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #847    
                                  Old May 27th, 2014 (12:16 PM). Edited May 27th, 2014 by Christos.
                                  Vuxar Vuxar is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2014
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 3
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Spheal View Post
                                    I moved your post over to this thread, questions regarding emulation of ROMs belong here.

                                    You have to download a ROM of the pokémon game Apollo is based on (google for it, distribution of ROMs is illegal in the forums), and apply the patch you downloaded off the hack's thread on the ROM. If you don't know how to patch ROMs, check out the FAQ thread in the ROM Hacking section or simply google "how to patch ROMs".
                                    Thanks for your help. Anyway, I have already tried patching Apollo to FireRed (the base.). I come out with a FireRed.BAK and that doesnt help out much.

                                    I am having a VERY Hard time figuring this thing out. Ive watched videos and tried different programs, but nothing seems to work. IF someone could be super-mega-awesome and do this for me, it would be very greatly appreciated.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #848    
                                    Old May 27th, 2014 (12:48 PM).
                                    Christos's Avatar
                                    Christos Christos is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Feb 2006
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Serious
                                    Posts: 6,351
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Vuxar View Post
                                    I am having a VERY Hard time figuring this thing out. Ive watched videos and tried different programs, but nothing seems to work. IF someone could be super-mega-awesome and do this for me, it would be very greatly appreciated.
                                    What kind of format is the patch file in? Is it IPS? You should either come out with a GBA file and a backup file, or just the normal Fire Red.GBA which will be patched, so if you run it it'll be Apollo.
                                    __________________

                                    A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                                    Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #849    
                                    Old May 27th, 2014 (1:11 PM).
                                    Vuxar Vuxar is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2014
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 3
                                      Apollo is IPS, Fire Red is GBA, I used Lunar IPS to patch them, and it seemed to have worked. I loaded it into my phone and tried playing it. All I got was a white screen, as usual. For some reason all the ROMs appear as Notepads (I have windows 8) on my computer. This may be affecting something, but I can load all my other ROMs fine.
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #850    
                                      Old May 27th, 2014 (1:24 PM).
                                      Christos's Avatar
                                      Christos Christos is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2006
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Serious
                                      Posts: 6,351
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Vuxar View Post
                                      Apollo is IPS, Fire Red is GBA, I used Lunar IPS to patch them, and it seemed to have worked. I loaded it into my phone and tried playing it. All I got was a white screen, as usual. For some reason all the ROMs appear as Notepads (I have windows 8) on my computer. This may be affecting something, but I can load all my other ROMs fine.
                                      Try downloading a different Fire Red ROM? If Apollo is a Fire Red hack, after applying the IPS patch the ROM should work fine.
                                      __________________

                                      A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                                      Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                                      Reply With Quote
                                      Reply

                                      Quick Reply

                                      Join the conversation!

                                      Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                      Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:23 PM.