ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old December 20th, 2007 (6:46 AM).
Hiroshi Sotomura's Avatar
Hiroshi Sotomura Hiroshi Sotomura is offline
That's Deneb, Altair, and Vega.
  • Developer
  • Crystal Tier
  • GTGet-Together Event Management
  • PokéCommunity Daily
  • Discord Moderoid
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 16,915
For the general mapping needs you have, you may ask for help working on a map here.
__________________
On a day just like any other,
you suddenly stood up and said,
“Let's go stargazing tonight!”

Relevant Advertising!

  #2    
Old December 20th, 2007 (7:57 AM).
akash's Avatar
akash akash is offline
Pikachu is the best.
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: India
    Age: 23
    Gender:
    Nature: Calm
    Posts: 21
    How do you put the flowers of mauvile city into other towns like little root etc.?
      #3    
    Old December 20th, 2007 (8:05 AM).
    Binary's Avatar
    Binary Binary is offline
    え?
       
      Join Date: Aug 2007
      Age: 22
      Posts: 3,993
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by akash View Post
      How do you put the flowers of mauvile city into other towns like little root etc.?
      Have you got a-map? If you do just place the flower tiles on another map.

      ~Celebi
      __________________
        #4    
      Old December 20th, 2007 (8:27 AM).
      Satoshi Sugimori's Avatar
      Satoshi Sugimori Satoshi Sugimori is offline
      Hermit
         
        Join Date: Dec 2006
        Location: Tokyo, Japan
        Age: 24
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Timid
        Posts: 862
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by akash View Post
        How do you put the flowers of mauvile city into other towns like little root etc.?
        I think you mean in A-Map like celebiXD said in A-Map you have to go to header in the map with the flowers and check the tileset and then you can change the tileset on your map into it nad you can use the flowers in the map...

        And if you only want the tile you have to save the tileset (on the good palette) from blockedittor in A-Map and then save the tileset (same palette as the tile you want to put in) where you want to put it in and copy and paste the tile on the tileset an load it in A-Map and you can use it..:)

        Hope I helped..:D
        __________________
          #5    
        Old December 20th, 2007 (12:05 PM).
        Νιτραμ Νιτραμ is offline
           
          Join Date: Nov 2007
          Posts: 226
          Erm... It isn't possible, unless you change the map specific tileset to Mauville's. It, on the other side, prevents you from using original tiles i.e. Littleroot houses etc. Hope it helps ;)

          ~Martin
          __________________
          If you remeber me, feel free to send me a PM ;-)
            #6    
          Old December 21st, 2007 (1:37 PM).
          ~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
          ~*Pikafan*~ ~*Pikafan*~ is offline
          Man I gotta stop leaving!
             
            Join Date: Sep 2007
            Age: 23
            Gender:
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 202
            I need some help with Advanced Map, mainly inserting the tiles. I want to put a certain tileset from Ruby (in a ROM Base IPS Patch) into FireRed. So I attached the patch, tried to get the tileset in, and now I'm not so sure how to do it.

            See, I was planning of making a Desert Region in Firered, even though it would be Easier in Ruby, but I'm already hacking FireRed and I don't want to learn Ruby scripting. So I want to take the desert tiles form Serg!o's ROM base on WAH and put the Cactuses and some desert tiles in FireRed. But when I try to put certain colors in and certain tiles in other places, it doesn't work. Can someone help me?

            By the way, I'm using Palette 0 in Ruby and Palette 3 in FireRed, incase that's useful.
            __________________
            I have returned ONC AGAIN!

            Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

            I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

            Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
            Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
            Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
            Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
            Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

            RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
              #7    
            Old December 21st, 2007 (1:44 PM).
            Satoshi Sugimori's Avatar
            Satoshi Sugimori Satoshi Sugimori is offline
            Hermit
               
              Join Date: Dec 2006
              Location: Tokyo, Japan
              Age: 24
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Timid
              Posts: 862
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by ~*Pikafan*~ View Post
              I need some help with Advanced Map, mainly inserting the tiles. I want to put a certain tileset from Ruby (in a ROM Base IPS Patch) into FireRed. So I attached the patch, tried to get the tileset in, and now I'm not so sure how to do it.

              See, I was planning of making a Desert Region in Firered, even though it would be Easier in Ruby, but I'm already hacking FireRed and I don't want to learn Ruby scripting. So I want to take the desert tiles form Serg!o's ROM base on WAH and put the Cactuses and some desert tiles in FireRed. But when I try to put certain colors in and certain tiles in other places, it doesn't work. Can someone help me?

              By the way, I'm using Palette 0 in Ruby and Palette 3 in FireRed, incase that's useful.
              Alright I think I can help...
              You want the tileset from rom a Ruby one so you save the tilesets in A-map with blockeditor and then you make it the same palette as the FR and then you just paste it in the empty spaces and you have the tiles in Fire Red.
              Hope I helped
              __________________
                #8    
              Old December 21st, 2007 (1:46 PM).
              ~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
              ~*Pikafan*~ ~*Pikafan*~ is offline
              Man I gotta stop leaving!
                 
                Join Date: Sep 2007
                Age: 23
                Gender:
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 202
                That's what I was doing. But the thing is it doesn't really work. It doesn't show which tile is where and I'm really confused on it. I know what to do but now how to.
                __________________
                I have returned ONC AGAIN!

                Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

                I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

                Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
                Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
                Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
                Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
                Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

                RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
                  #9    
                Old December 26th, 2007 (8:31 PM).
                zman27 zman27 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2007
                  Gender:
                  Posts: 33
                  can any1 tell me what is wrong with this map? I can warp into the cave, but I cannot, for the life of me, warp out.

                  These are the two maps I am warping between:http://zmilstone.info/element/Element/Maps.rar
                    #10    
                  Old December 27th, 2007 (5:03 AM).
                  ~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
                  ~*Pikafan*~ ~*Pikafan*~ is offline
                  Man I gotta stop leaving!
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2007
                    Age: 23
                    Gender:
                    Nature: Jolly
                    Posts: 202
                    You'd need to activate a script that lets you warp out. I don't know how to do it, but you can't just have a warp there. And the warp needs to be infront of the cave.

                    A way around it is to put a ladder there instead of the hole, like in Rock Tunnel.
                    __________________
                    I have returned ONC AGAIN!

                    Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

                    I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

                    Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
                    Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
                    Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
                    Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
                    Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

                    RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
                      #11    
                    Old December 27th, 2007 (6:04 AM). Edited December 27th, 2007 by thethethethe.
                    thethethethe thethethethe is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2007
                      Location: Melbourne, Australia
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 1,104
                      I just made a little map in emerald.
                      I just wanted a second opinion on whther or not the FR trees "blended" with the Emerald buildings.
                      __________________
                      Gone.
                        #12    
                      Old December 27th, 2007 (6:05 AM).
                      ~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
                      ~*Pikafan*~ ~*Pikafan*~ is offline
                      Man I gotta stop leaving!
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2007
                        Age: 23
                        Gender:
                        Nature: Jolly
                        Posts: 202
                        The tiles look good, it's just the houses with only 1 window look a little weird.

                        Otherwise the tiles are fine.
                        __________________
                        I have returned ONC AGAIN!

                        Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

                        I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

                        Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
                        Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
                        Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
                        Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
                        Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

                        RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
                          #13    
                        Old December 27th, 2007 (6:51 AM).
                        Teh Baro's Avatar
                        Teh Baro Teh Baro is offline
                        In my times...!
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2006
                          Location: Spain
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 522
                          the^4, put the windows on the tile on the right
                          ­­._____­ ­
                          |_____|­ ­
                          |[·] ­ ­= |

                          better than
                          ­._____ ­ ­
                          |_____|­ ­
                          |[·]= . |
                          __________________
                          what the fudge
                            #14    
                          Old December 27th, 2007 (9:43 AM).
                          Roddy's Avatar
                          Roddy Roddy is offline
                          Absent Scripter
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2007
                            Gender:
                            Posts: 10
                            Ok, I got a strange problem.

                            When I connect two maps in Advance Map, with the Connection Manager, everything works perfectly. But, after these, I cannot get back. And it's strange, because from map A to B, there are a Connection, and from B to A, there's also a connection.

                            The adjustment seems right, I don't know what's happening.

                            Thanks in advance.
                              #15    
                            Old December 27th, 2007 (10:20 AM).
                            ~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
                            ~*Pikafan*~ ~*Pikafan*~ is offline
                            Man I gotta stop leaving!
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2007
                              Age: 23
                              Gender:
                              Nature: Jolly
                              Posts: 202
                              What is really the problem? What do you mean by can't get back?
                              __________________
                              I have returned ONC AGAIN!

                              Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

                              I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

                              Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
                              Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
                              Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
                              Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
                              Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

                              RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
                                #16    
                              Old December 27th, 2007 (5:48 PM).
                              Megiddo-san's Avatar
                              Megiddo-san Megiddo-san is offline
                              Barium - Summer '12 Return?
                                 
                                Join Date: Dec 2007
                                Location: Where you least expect it
                                Age: 25
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 1,329
                                How do I get rid of a glitched border?
                                  #17    
                                Old December 27th, 2007 (5:59 PM).
                                +Sneasel™'s Avatar
                                +Sneasel™ +Sneasel™ is offline
                                It's a meeee, itman!
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2007
                                  Location: None of your business!
                                  Age: 23
                                  Gender:
                                  Nature: Lonely
                                  Posts: 1,037
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by megiddo View Post
                                  How do I get rid of a glitched border?
                                  Change the border block (above pallete in advance map)
                                  __________________
                                  Intentions that were pure have turned obscure,
                                  Seconds into hours, minutes into years.
                                  Don't ask me why,
                                  PLEASE DON'T CRY!
                                  I can't tell you lies...

                                  Don't click this!

                                  PPH - A great hacking forum
                                    #18    
                                  Old December 27th, 2007 (6:13 PM).
                                  litium's Avatar
                                  litium litium is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Dec 2007
                                    Posts: 26
                                    Well, this has been bothering me ALOT.
                                    I insert two mapbanks (36 and 35) so, in 35 i name all the maps "Route 302" and on 36 "KRAKEN CAVES" But, when i do this i renames all maps of 35 too... thats kinda crappy. Also i note a "Insert names" under Map Header tab, but is alwayas grayed out.
                                    __________________
                                    I Support:




                                    Litium~

                                      #19    
                                    Old December 28th, 2007 (5:25 AM).
                                    Teh Baro's Avatar
                                    Teh Baro Teh Baro is offline
                                    In my times...!
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2006
                                      Location: Spain
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Quiet
                                      Posts: 522
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Roddy View Post
                                      Ok, I got a strange problem.

                                      When I connect two maps in Advance Map, with the Connection Manager, everything works perfectly. But, after these, I cannot get back. And it's strange, because from map A to B, there are a Connection, and from B to A, there's also a connection.

                                      The adjustment seems right, I don't know what's happening.

                                      Thanks in advance.
                                      Are you sure adjustment is right? If offset from A to B is x, the offset from B to A must be -x.
                                      __________________
                                      what the fudge
                                        #20    
                                      Old December 30th, 2007 (8:18 PM).
                                      Megiddo-san's Avatar
                                      Megiddo-san Megiddo-san is offline
                                      Barium - Summer '12 Return?
                                         
                                        Join Date: Dec 2007
                                        Location: Where you least expect it
                                        Age: 25
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Relaxed
                                        Posts: 1,329
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by itman1234 View Post
                                        Change the border block (above pallete in advance map)
                                        Well, that kinda worked, but I still have errors.




                                          #21    
                                        Old December 31st, 2007 (7:14 AM).
                                        ~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
                                        ~*Pikafan*~ ~*Pikafan*~ is offline
                                        Man I gotta stop leaving!
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2007
                                          Age: 23
                                          Gender:
                                          Nature: Jolly
                                          Posts: 202
                                          Those are the impossible border blocks. If you insert a map, you can't change it. Just make the map 14 pixels wider and 10 pixels taller, then count from the left 7 blocks including the one that is at the end and start your map from there. It should look something like this:



                                          See how it's surrounded by black?
                                          __________________
                                          I have returned ONC AGAIN!

                                          Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

                                          I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

                                          Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
                                          Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
                                          Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
                                          Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
                                          Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

                                          RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
                                            #22    
                                          Old December 31st, 2007 (7:51 AM). Edited December 31st, 2007 by Megiddo-san.
                                          Megiddo-san's Avatar
                                          Megiddo-san Megiddo-san is offline
                                          Barium - Summer '12 Return?
                                             
                                            Join Date: Dec 2007
                                            Location: Where you least expect it
                                            Age: 25
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Relaxed
                                            Posts: 1,329
                                            Okay. Thanks, I'll try that.

                                            Worked perfectly. I might make a vid of it.
                                              #23    
                                            Old December 31st, 2007 (10:40 AM).
                                            zman27 zman27 is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Dec 2007
                                              Gender:
                                              Posts: 33
                                              Does anybody know how to fix the connections in Advance maps. Mine are refusing to work. They do not respond to when I change the adjustment. They also insist on remaining connected even after I remove the connections between them. I will upload a picture when I get back onto my computer that has the buggy rom.
                                                #24    
                                              Old December 31st, 2007 (11:24 AM).
                                              Teh Baro's Avatar
                                              Teh Baro Teh Baro is offline
                                              In my times...!
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Mar 2006
                                                Location: Spain
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Quiet
                                                Posts: 522
                                                in fire red, map borders can be resized. Go to the map footer (in an hex editor) and the last 2 bytes will be border's wide and height. 0202 normally. In viridian forest, it's 0302. But, you'll have to repoint the border and write it in hex. not a difficult task
                                                __________________
                                                what the fudge
                                                  #25    
                                                Old December 31st, 2007 (12:16 PM).
                                                litium's Avatar
                                                litium litium is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Dec 2007
                                                  Posts: 26
                                                  Repost: Well, this has been bothering me ALOT.
                                                  I insert two mapbanks (36 and 35) so, in 35 i name all the maps "Route 302" and on 36 "KRAKEN CAVES" But, when i do this i renames all maps of 35 too... thats kinda crappy. Also i note a "Insert names" under Map Header tab, but is alwayas grayed out.[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/Bruno/CONFIG%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]
                                                  __________________
                                                  I Support:




                                                  Litium~

                                                  Closed Thread
                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:52 AM.