The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Tutorial XSE Scripting Tutorial

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #251    
Old November 2nd, 2008 (7:19 PM).
Dudemanword Dudemanword is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2008
    Gender:
    Posts: 8
    Umm this is a great tool. The Scripts compile perfectly when I edit them through advancemap. However when I go to a person that has the edited script, he says the same unedited script as before. how do I change this?
    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #252    
    Old November 2nd, 2008 (11:48 PM).
    0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
    0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
    Im comin' home...
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: Superjail Penitentiary
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Gentle
    Posts: 1,812
    Question... About the Multichoice command,

    multichoice 0xL 0xT 0xID 0xB

    L = left coordinate
    T = Top Coordinate
    ID = Choice List ID
    B = B can exit or not

    What would I use to fill these variables?
    for instance, if I were to say, use 0x5 as my "Left Coordinate" and 0x5 as my "Top Coordinate"
    Will my multichoice box show up on 0x5, 0x5 on my map, or will it be 5 spaces tall, and 5 spaces wide? Or what does they mean?
    and also, does anyone have a list of what each of the variables for "Choice List ID" would equal?
    and lastly, if I set my last parameter to 0x1, will that make it so B can not be used? or is it 0x0, and if I do use the B button to cancel, does it continue the script, or do I need to set a special pointer?
    __________________
    >Boot Jailbot
    >Pass *****
    .
    .
    Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
    Greetings Warden
    of Superjail Penitentiary
    Awaiting user input...

    >Display User_Info
    ╠══User Info══╣
    Username:
    0m3GA ARS3NAL
    Age: 18
    Sex: Male ♂
    Race: Caucasian
    Quote:
    "What is this
    I don't even..."

    M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
    ╠══End of File══╣
    Awaiting user input...

    >
      #253    
    Old November 3rd, 2008 (12:47 AM).
    Darthatron's Avatar
    Darthatron Darthatron is offline
    巨大なトロール。
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    Age: 25
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Modest
    Posts: 1,152
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Dudemanword View Post
    Umm this is a great tool. The Scripts compile perfectly when I edit them through advancemap. However when I go to a person that has the edited script, he says the same unedited script as before. how do I change this?
    Read back a few posts, or pages... I've forgotten... But I posted before.
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by 0m3GA AR$3NAL View Post
    Question... About the Multichoice command,

    multichoice 0xL 0xT 0xID 0xB

    L = left coordinate
    T = Top Coordinate
    ID = Choice List ID
    B = B can exit or not

    What would I use to fill these variables?
    for instance, if I were to say, use 0x5 as my "Left Coordinate" and 0x5 as my "Top Coordinate"
    Will my multichoice box show up on 0x5, 0x5 on my map, or will it be 5 spaces tall, and 5 spaces wide? Or what does they mean?
    and also, does anyone have a list of what each of the variables for "Choice List ID" would equal?
    and lastly, if I set my last parameter to 0x1, will that make it so B can not be used? or is it 0x0, and if I do use the B button to cancel, does it continue the script, or do I need to set a special pointer?
    Top/left are how many blocks they are from the top left corner. Just test until you get a good position, or use 0x0 for both.
    I don't have a list.
    0x1 = B can be pressed.
    __________________
    あなた は しきしゃ です
    わたし は ばか です
      #254    
    Old November 3rd, 2008 (2:43 AM).
    HackMew's Avatar
    HackMew HackMew is offline
    Mewtwo Strikes Back
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 1,314
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by 0m3GA AR$3NAL View Post
    [...] and also, does anyone have a list of what each of the variables for "Choice List ID" would equal?
    Yes, I do. I've already put the lists in the coming guide.
    __________________
      #255    
    Old November 3rd, 2008 (3:45 AM).
    0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
    0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
    Im comin' home...
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: Superjail Penitentiary
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Gentle
    Posts: 1,812
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Darthatron
    Top/left are how many blocks they are from the top left corner. Just test until you get a good position, or use 0x0 for both.
    I don't have a list.
    0x1 = B can be pressed.
    Thankies Darth! I needed this!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by HackMew
    Yes, I do. I've already put the lists in the coming guide.
    You just made me want the guide even more darn you! I need a huge compilation of the lists in the games, so far I have been making them myself by experimenting with variables, but... wow, I cant wait!



    I know, the writing in Unknown is a bit much.. but you rule so much! Your work, your attitude, everything!...

    Sorry, I'm a bit too much of a crazed fan eh?
    __________________
    >Boot Jailbot
    >Pass *****
    .
    .
    Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
    Greetings Warden
    of Superjail Penitentiary
    Awaiting user input...

    >Display User_Info
    ╠══User Info══╣
    Username:
    0m3GA ARS3NAL
    Age: 18
    Sex: Male ♂
    Race: Caucasian
    Quote:
    "What is this
    I don't even..."

    M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
    ╠══End of File══╣
    Awaiting user input...

    >
      #256    
    Old November 7th, 2008 (8:07 PM).
    kokkok's Avatar
    kokkok kokkok is offline
       
      Join Date: Sep 2008
      Gender:
      Posts: 6
      erm...when i click on the Scripts compile button,it gives me some dynamic offset like @main. do i need to replace it with the @main or just close it?
        #257    
      Old November 7th, 2008 (8:33 PM).
      Darthatron's Avatar
      Darthatron Darthatron is offline
      巨大なトロール。
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: Jan 2006
      Location: Melbourne, Australia
      Age: 25
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Modest
      Posts: 1,152
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by kokkok View Post
      erm...when i click on the Scripts compile button,it gives me some dynamic offset like @main. do i need to replace it with the @main or just close it?
      The number next to @main is the offset you need to run the script. So put that number in the "Script" section in A-Map.
      __________________
      あなた は しきしゃ です
      わたし は ばか です
        #258    
      Old November 8th, 2008 (3:52 AM).
      gangstajoe gangstajoe is offline
         
        Join Date: Aug 2008
        Gender:
        Posts: 20
        My XSE gives an error on these words:
        - Lock
        - FacePlayer
        - Release
        - End

        I don't get it. Can someone help? Please??
          #259    
        Old November 8th, 2008 (4:01 AM).
        Darthatron's Avatar
        Darthatron Darthatron is offline
        巨大なトロール。
        • Silver Tier
         
        Join Date: Jan 2006
        Location: Melbourne, Australia
        Age: 25
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 1,152
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by gangstajoe View Post
        My XSE gives an error on these words:
        - Lock
        - FacePlayer
        - Release
        - End

        I don't get it. Can someone help? Please??
        Try making it all lowercase, it should work.
        __________________
        あなた は しきしゃ です
        わたし は ばか です
          #260    
        Old November 8th, 2008 (4:19 AM). Edited November 8th, 2008 by gangstajoe.
        gangstajoe gangstajoe is offline
           
          Join Date: Aug 2008
          Gender:
          Posts: 20
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
          Try making it all lowercase, it should work.
          Thanks, it works. Now i can finally make my own game xD

          i have a another question. How can you make a trainer? I know how i put one in, but how can i set his pokemon?
            #261    
          Old November 13th, 2008 (11:47 AM). Edited November 13th, 2008 by DemonParia.
          DemonParia's Avatar
          DemonParia DemonParia is offline
          Gangsterfresh Swagmaster
             
            Join Date: Nov 2008
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 104
            Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to DemonParia
            Ugh! I've been working on this for a while. I'm using XSE (XSE is AWESOME) and put this script on it. However, it reports an error on the line 'givepokemon 3 100 1'. This is the full script:

            #dynamic 0x2E4FB7
            #org @begin
            lock
            faceplayer
            checkflag 0x200
            if B_true goto @done
            message @person
            boxset 6
            givepokemon 3 100 1
            setflag 0x200
            release
            end

            #org @done
            message @person2
            boxset 6
            release
            end

            #org @person
            @person = Ah! Hello, NIKOLAI. The POKéMON\nyou wanted is here.\pTake it, and deposit the money\nlater.

            #org @person2
            @person2 = Wait! You're not NIKOLAI!\pHmm. The POKéMON seems to like you.\nI guess you can keep it.



            I just want to know if I'm using the right givepokemon thing.
            __________________
              #262    
            Old November 13th, 2008 (12:15 PM).
            Madridista's Avatar
            Madridista Madridista is offline
            -#666
               
              Join Date: Nov 2008
              Location: Sydney, Australia
              Age: 20
              Gender:
              Posts: 40
              @demonparia
              Spoiler:
              #dynamic 0x2E4FB7

              #org @begin
              lock
              faceplayer
              checkflag 0x200
              if B_true goto @done
              message @person
              callstd 0x6
              givepokemon 0x3 0x100 0x1 0x0 0x0 0x0
              setflag 0x200
              release
              end

              #org @done
              message @person2
              callstd 0x6
              release
              end

              #org @person
              @person = Ah! Hello, NIKOLAI. The POKéMON\nyou wanted is here.\pTake it, and deposit the money\nlater.

              #org @person2
              @person2 = Wait! You're not NIKOLAI!\pHmm. The POKéMON seems to like you.\nI guess you can keep it.

              After the 'givepokemon' command, 0x(pokemon's pokedex number translated into hex) 0x(level) 0x(item number in hex) always add 0x0 0x0 0x0.
                #263    
              Old November 13th, 2008 (1:07 PM). Edited November 13th, 2008 by DemonParia.
              DemonParia's Avatar
              DemonParia DemonParia is offline
              Gangsterfresh Swagmaster
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2008
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 104
                Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to DemonParia
                When I do what you said, there is still an error on the line 'givepokemon' even with doing what you said to do. "Error 6 Overflow on line 10. Wrong parameter type. Line: givepokemon 0x3 0x100 0x1 0x0 0x0 0x0"

                So, what now?

                EDIT: Nevermind, I figured it out.
                __________________
                  #264    
                Old November 22nd, 2008 (3:53 AM).
                gangstajoe gangstajoe is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2008
                  Gender:
                  Posts: 20
                  I want to make a trainer, but i don't know how to put in the pokemon of the trainer..
                  Can someone tell me how to do that?
                    #265    
                  Old November 22nd, 2008 (1:18 PM).
                  Madridista's Avatar
                  Madridista Madridista is offline
                  -#666
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2008
                    Location: Sydney, Australia
                    Age: 20
                    Gender:
                    Posts: 40
                    For that you will need A-tack, I suppose.
                      #266    
                    Old November 23rd, 2008 (6:23 AM).
                    Darthatron's Avatar
                    Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                    巨大なトロール。
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2006
                    Location: Melbourne, Australia
                    Age: 25
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Modest
                    Posts: 1,152
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by gangstajoe View Post
                    I want to make a trainer, but i don't know how to put in the pokemon of the trainer..
                    Can someone tell me how to do that?
                    You need a trainer editor for that. Ask in the Simple Questions if you need more help on this subject.
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Madridista View Post
                    For that you will need A-tack, I suppose.
                    No.
                    __________________
                    あなた は しきしゃ です
                    わたし は ばか です
                      #267    
                    Old November 23rd, 2008 (7:06 AM).
                    score_under's Avatar
                    score_under score_under is offline
                    I program the *other* ASM.
                    • Crystal Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2005
                    Location: Hertfordshire, England
                    Age: 24
                    Nature: Rash
                    Posts: 525
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
                    It would seem your ROM is corrupt. Try putting the script into a new offset, and if it still happens, then you'll need to start again (unless you have back ups).
                    I don't think his #dynamic was actually free space, because I found that some clusters of FFFF~etc are actually, in some obscure way, required by the ROM.
                    Any free space past 0x800000 (half the ROM size) is usually safe.
                    Also, its \n, not /n.
                    Quote:
                    My XSE gives an error on these words:
                    - Lock
                    - FacePlayer
                    - Release
                    - End

                    I don't get it. Can someone help? Please??
                    Time to re-download? It should work.
                    __________________
                    My signature would have been received very badly in this thread, so I removed it
                      #268    
                    Old November 24th, 2008 (7:19 AM).
                    gangstajoe gangstajoe is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2008
                      Gender:
                      Posts: 20
                      I used a give script, but it won't work. it is TM 29, it says i have it. if i look in my bag, i don't have it. Can someone check if it's good?

                      #dynamic 0x800000

                      #org @potion
                      giveitem 0x13D 0x0 0x1
                      end


                      Ps. Sorry for my english
                        #269    
                      Old November 24th, 2008 (8:46 AM).
                      Hiche.. Hiche.. is offline
                       
                         
                        Join Date: Apr 2008
                        Posts: 979
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by gangstajoe View Post
                        I used a give script, but it won't work. it is TM 29, it says i have it. if i look in my bag, i don't have it. Can someone check if it's good?

                        #dynamic 0x800000

                        #org @potion
                        giveitem 0x13D 0x0 0x1
                        end


                        Ps. Sorry for my english
                        Try this:

                        #dynamic 0x800000

                        #org @potion
                        giveitem 0x13D 0x1
                        end

                        or

                        #dynamic 0x800000

                        #org @potion
                        giveitem 0x13D 0x1 0x0
                        end

                        Hope that helps.
                          #270    
                        Old November 24th, 2008 (11:12 AM).
                        gangstajoe gangstajoe is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2008
                          Gender:
                          Posts: 20
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Hiche View Post
                          Try this:

                          #dynamic 0x800000

                          #org @potion
                          giveitem 0x13D 0x1
                          end

                          or

                          #dynamic 0x800000

                          #org @potion
                          giveitem 0x13D 0x1 0x0
                          end

                          Hope that helps.
                          Thanks, it works. Only now they keep giving the item xD. But i don't mind, it's really handy.
                            #271    
                          Old November 24th, 2008 (3:42 PM).
                          Roland Auron Roland Auron is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2008
                            Gender:
                            Posts: 12
                            Whenever I go to Open, before I can compile, it can never find the rom right for some reason. Any way to fix this?
                              #272    
                            Old November 24th, 2008 (3:45 PM).
                            HackMew's Avatar
                            HackMew HackMew is offline
                            Mewtwo Strikes Back
                            • Crystal Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2006
                            Posts: 1,314
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by gangstajoe View Post
                            Thanks, it works. Only now they keep giving the item xD. But i don't mind, it's really handy.
                            Yes, because you need a flag:

                            Code:
                            #dynamic 0x800000
                            
                            #org @potion
                            checkflag 0x1001
                            if B_TRUE goto @end
                            giveitem 0x13D 0x1 0x0
                            setflag 0x1001
                            end
                            
                            #org @end
                            release
                            end
                            Anyway, since it's a person, it would be nice it he/she says something else and not just give you the item.


                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Roland Auron View Post
                            Whenever I go to Open, before I can compile, it can never find the rom right for some reason. Any way to fix this?
                            Could you explain a bit more what do you mean exactly?
                            __________________
                              #273    
                            Old November 24th, 2008 (3:57 PM).
                            Roland Auron Roland Auron is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2008
                              Gender:
                              Posts: 12
                              When I go to file and open to open the rom, I go where my rom is at, where it always is, and when I open the folder it says the folder is empty, but when I open it normaly through the desktop the rom is right where it should be.
                                #274    
                              Old November 24th, 2008 (4:04 PM).
                              HackMew's Avatar
                              HackMew HackMew is offline
                              Mewtwo Strikes Back
                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2006
                              Posts: 1,314
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Roland Auron View Post
                              When I go to file and open to open the rom, I go where my rom is at, where it always is, and when I open the folder it says the folder is empty, but when I open it normaly through the desktop the rom is right where it should be.
                              You need to select GameBoy Advance ROMs from the Open dialog, indeed.
                              __________________
                                #275    
                              Old November 24th, 2008 (4:27 PM).
                              Roland Auron Roland Auron is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2008
                                Gender:
                                Posts: 12
                                Where do I go to change that?
                                Closed Thread
                                Quick Reply

                                Sponsored Links
                                Thread Tools

                                Posting Rules
                                You may not post new threads
                                You may not post replies
                                You may not post attachments
                                You may not edit your posts

                                BB code is On
                                Smilies are On
                                [IMG] code is On
                                HTML code is Off

                                Forum Jump


                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:14 AM.