Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #126    
Old May 1st, 2009 (4:55 AM).
Sophidius's Avatar
Sophidius Sophidius is offline
Need a storyline? PM me!
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: Farawaystan
    Nature: Quiet
    Posts: 153
    How do you connect maps without having the border blocks between them?
    Now, when I insert the tiles and I want to connect the maps so they overlap it doesn't show the other at all, just the border blocks. How do I fix this?
    (btw, It's about the starting town and route 1 which is on the right of the starting town)
    __________________
    Officially stopped hacking, but do check out my fanfic: The Legend of the Aquatus

    Did you know that Mewtwo is actually a crossing between Marowak (Cubone's mother from Pokemon Tower) and Mew? O_o
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #127    
    Old May 3rd, 2009 (11:01 PM).
    stargate1995's Avatar
    stargate1995 stargate1995 is offline
    Mr. Flying Pickle Monster
       
      Join Date: Mar 2009
      Location: Wouldn't you like to know >.>
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 104
      for some reason my warps wont work they warp me to the right place but somewhere random in the room,could someone help me?
      __________________
      Completed challenges:

      Ultimate solo run with Kabutops


      Current challenges:
      Ultimate solo run with Nidoking, [K][J][H][S][U]
      Black part of solo rune with Kabutops


      Evidently I like solo challenges

      Metagross and salamence fan
      Reply With Quote
        #128    
      Old May 4th, 2009 (1:12 AM).
      Count's Avatar
      Count Count is offline
         
        Join Date: May 2009
        Location: Amsterdam.
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bold
        Posts: 171
        Ohh I needed this, thanks. :3

        I still think that replacing tiles is really confusing. @_@ If anyone could help me by clearing it up for me that would be great. :'D
        Reply With Quote
          #129    
        Old May 4th, 2009 (10:15 AM).
        Try4se's Avatar
        Try4se Try4se is offline
        Try4se
           
          Join Date: Apr 2009
          Location: New Hampshire
          Age: 23
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Serious
          Posts: 32
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by stargate1995 View Post
          for some reason my warps wont work they warp me to the right place but somewhere random in the room,could someone help me?
          Go to the map you are warping to.
          Go to events.
          Create a new warp, and put it where you want the person to end up.
          Record what number the warp is.
          Go to the other map.
          Click on the other warp.
          It will say
          Quote:
          To Map no:
          Map Bank:
          Map:
          Put in the warp number in where it says "To map no:"
          Reply With Quote
            #130    
          Old May 5th, 2009 (7:07 AM). Edited May 5th, 2009 by Mana.
          Mana's Avatar
          Mana Mana is offline
          • Platinum Tier
           
          Join Date: Jan 2009
          Location: UK
          Gender: Female
          Posts: 10,005
          What causes the 'Cannot read bytes at end of file' error :\ It keeps occurring for (I think) no reason, and thanks to it I just lost an entire map :\.

          Realised I didn't have the latest files, is the problem fixed in 1.92? hopefully!
          Reply With Quote
            #131    
          Old May 6th, 2009 (4:23 PM).
          link12552's Avatar
          link12552 link12552 is offline
          to measure how far we wonder
             
            Join Date: Dec 2007
            Location: The blue one
            Age: 21
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 203
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by SwiftSign View Post
            What causes the 'Cannot read bytes at end of file' error :\ It keeps occurring for (I think) no reason, and thanks to it I just lost an entire map :\.

            Realised I didn't have the latest files, is the problem fixed in 1.92? hopefully!

            Updating would probably be the first thing to try, your rom should not be filled but if it is this happens. if so:

            Open your rom in XSE and in "tools" goto extend rom and change it to 32mb
            Reply With Quote
              #132    
            Old May 7th, 2009 (11:26 AM). Edited May 7th, 2009 by killbeast301.
            killbeast301 killbeast301 is offline
               
              Join Date: Mar 2009
              Posts: 20
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by chrisdurer View Post
              Hey well i was wondering how you put new maps on and not have them part of another map. every time i make a new map it puts it pallet town. and i want it on route 1?

              great stuff really helpfull
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by link12552 View Post
              1. Click new map
              2. Insert the pallete header ect...
              3. Draw you map
              4. Click insert map
              5. Under replace map put in header = 3 bank = 19
              This should insert the map in route 1


              Cuation: Make sure that the number of trees before the opening is the same as before.


              Attachment 43959


              Hope it helps

              Nice to see people like it!




              I'm having the same problem, any time I try to replace a map It becomes pallet town. I replacing 3.19 with another map, and it becomes pallet town.



              Also, what do you mean by "Make sure the number of trees before the opening is the same as before"? The new route 1 needs to have the same trees as the old route 1, or the new route 1 needs to have the same trees as the map I plan to connect it to?
              Reply With Quote
                #133    
              Old May 8th, 2009 (4:38 AM).
              Winterbane's Avatar
              Winterbane Winterbane is offline
              Ice Emperor
                 
                Join Date: May 2009
                Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
                Age: 27
                Gender:
                Nature: Relaxed
                Posts: 8
                I have a problem with saving changes to tilesets. For example; I wanted to use Pallet Town's trees, signage, and grass in a Ruby ROM (I need to for the HM Dive) as well as Cinnibar Island's lab building. However, when I edit one of the all-black palettes with the colorsets I want from LG/FR and create my new tileset, all is well on AdvanceMap. However, once I've saved in AdvanceMap and closed the program, anything using my new palettes becomes solid black in the program. In the ROM, it becomes a messed up variety of colors. Is there a way to overcome this? Thanks in advance.
                __________________


                Reply With Quote
                  #134    
                Old May 8th, 2009 (6:29 PM).
                zt2maniac's Avatar
                zt2maniac zt2maniac is offline
                Zaniac
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2008
                  Location: New York
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Bold
                  Posts: 14
                  I have the same problem I want to use D&P style Tilesets but I don't really understand how to upload them Can you help
                  Reply With Quote
                    #135    
                  Old May 9th, 2009 (9:33 PM).
                  stargate1995's Avatar
                  stargate1995 stargate1995 is offline
                  Mr. Flying Pickle Monster
                     
                    Join Date: Mar 2009
                    Location: Wouldn't you like to know >.>
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 104
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Try4se View Post
                    Go to the map you are warping to.
                    Go to events.
                    Create a new warp, and put it where you want the person to end up.
                    Record what number the warp is.
                    Go to the other map.
                    Click on the other warp.
                    It will say

                    Put in the warp number in where it says "To map no:"
                    i know how to do this but whenever i warp to the place it will take me somewhere random
                    e.g.im trying it in a cave but it teleports me half way through the cave.
                    __________________
                    Completed challenges:

                    Ultimate solo run with Kabutops


                    Current challenges:
                    Ultimate solo run with Nidoking, [K][J][H][S][U]
                    Black part of solo rune with Kabutops


                    Evidently I like solo challenges

                    Metagross and salamence fan
                    Reply With Quote
                      #136    
                    Old May 15th, 2009 (5:30 PM).
                    remel066 remel066 is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2009
                      Gender:
                      Posts: 1
                      help ! ! i make a cave in advance and when i try it , i go in and i cant get out !!!! =(
                      Reply With Quote
                        #137    
                      Old May 17th, 2009 (7:10 AM).
                      Phy Phy is offline
                         
                        Join Date: May 2009
                        Gender:
                        Posts: 1
                        Forgive me if I'm posting in the wrong spot..everyone else seems to be asking questions..so I figure why not?

                        As I'm progressing into my hack, using XSE (which I still am learning by the handful) and Advance Map, when I script a new character in, sometimes the script won't respond. I understand that this is probably because of a scripting error--but this isn't my problem.

                        When I go to that map, there are random stationary sprites just standing in the far corners of the room, looking down. I go to Advance map, and they're not put in there...

                        At first I tried to just ignore them, and thought maybe they would go away after I did a few more things elsewhere. When I went back into my house after working for an hour somewhere else, they were almost everywhere, and some were moving.

                        No matter what I did, removing everything, rebuilding, they stayed when I played the rom. So I restarted, and after about another hour of work, they're starting to appear again.

                        Any help?
                        Reply With Quote
                          #138    
                        Old May 19th, 2009 (4:52 PM).
                        link12552's Avatar
                        link12552 link12552 is offline
                        to measure how far we wonder
                           
                          Join Date: Dec 2007
                          Location: The blue one
                          Age: 21
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 203
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Phy View Post
                          Forgive me if I'm posting in the wrong spot..everyone else seems to be asking questions..so I figure why not?

                          As I'm progressing into my hack, using XSE (which I still am learning by the handful) and Advance Map, when I script a new character in, sometimes the script won't respond. I understand that this is probably because of a scripting error--but this isn't my problem.

                          When I go to that map, there are random stationary sprites just standing in the far corners of the room, looking down. I go to Advance map, and they're not put in there...

                          At first I tried to just ignore them, and thought maybe they would go away after I did a few more things elsewhere. When I went back into my house after working for an hour somewhere else, they were almost everywhere, and some were moving.

                          No matter what I did, removing everything, rebuilding, they stayed when I played the rom. So I restarted, and after about another hour of work, they're starting to appear again.

                          Any help?
                          Try checking your map's that are having the problems
                          "person" event amount and see that it matches with the amount visible on the entire map. Next check the map header for "on entering" scripts. If there are any check to make sure they don't refer to a person event that does not exist on the map.

                          If none of these sollutions work then save all of the maps and scripts you have made in a folder somewhere and download a different copy of your rom. Then insert and recompile all of your scripts. I SUGGEST BACKING UP YOUR ROM OFTEN INCASE ANOTHER ISSUE ARISSES.
                          Sorry if this becomes tiresome, but the problem is caused when you either have to many maps or have repointed one akwardly.:\
                          Reply With Quote
                            #139    
                          Old May 29th, 2009 (7:08 AM).
                          Kolossus's Avatar
                          Kolossus Kolossus is offline
                          Dialouge Master
                             
                            Join Date: May 2009
                            Location: Canada
                            Gender:
                            Posts: 5
                            Whenever I edit something with advance map, and load my game on the rom, my changes aren't there. I have to start a new file every time. What am I doing wrong?
                            Reply With Quote
                              #140    
                            Old May 29th, 2009 (8:12 AM).
                            thedootmaster's Avatar
                            thedootmaster thedootmaster is offline
                            Banned
                               
                              Join Date: Apr 2009
                              Location: in a house you idiot
                              Age: 21
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Modest
                              Posts: 32
                              how do i put a map onto the map rating thread off of advance map please help....
                              Reply With Quote
                                #141    
                              Old May 30th, 2009 (11:13 PM).
                              Super Pichu's Avatar
                              Super Pichu Super Pichu is offline
                              Pichu Lover
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2009
                                Location: In Sinnoh preparing to leave to Johto.
                                Gender:
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 46
                                I can't drag or move the red box to the places were i want my warps to be. Help!?
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #142    
                                Old May 31st, 2009 (8:26 AM).
                                Mana's Avatar
                                Mana Mana is offline
                                • Platinum Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Jan 2009
                                Location: UK
                                Gender: Female
                                Posts: 10,005
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Super Pichu View Post
                                I can't drag or move the red box to the places were i want my warps to be. Help!?
                                Are warp tiles not Purple with a W on them? o_o I might be going crazy.


                                The Dootmaster -

                                Use print screen

                                Kolossus -

                                Are you saving before you load up the ROM? Stupid question but sometimes the silliest things happen.
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #143    
                                Old June 8th, 2009 (2:31 AM).
                                conm22's Avatar
                                conm22 conm22 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2009
                                  Gender:
                                  Posts: 4
                                  I need some help!!
                                  I have been working on a rom for a while now, and everything was working fine. I added a script into the rom, and saved. The script worked fine when i played the rom, but then when i tried to go back into advance map, it said it couldn't open the rom???
                                  The game still plays fine, but i canot edit it. Don;t want to start again, as i have spent quite a lot of time on it.
                                  somebody help please...
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #144    
                                  Old June 8th, 2009 (4:25 PM).
                                  link12552's Avatar
                                  link12552 link12552 is offline
                                  to measure how far we wonder
                                     
                                    Join Date: Dec 2007
                                    Location: The blue one
                                    Age: 21
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Calm
                                    Posts: 203
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by conm22 View Post
                                    I need some help!!
                                    I have been working on a rom for a while now, and everything was working fine. I added a script into the rom, and saved. The script worked fine when i played the rom, but then when i tried to go back into advance map, it said it couldn't open the rom???
                                    The game still plays fine, but i canot edit it. Don;t want to start again, as i have spent quite a lot of time on it.
                                    somebody help please...
                                    I'm getting the feeling that you have accidentilly overwritten some crucial information on your rom.

                                    The first thing to check is if your roms header has been changed. To do this open it in a hex editor.

                                    Note: I am not familliar with all rom headers, so please compare it to a copy of the original rom


                                    ^I'm using FIRERED US^

                                    If this header is fine I suggest you check to see if AM has backed up your rom. This is a file usually in the same directory with the same name but the file extention *.bak. Copy and paste this file somwhere like your desktop so that it's not in the same directory as your rom and change its name from "whatever.bak" to "whatever.gba"

                                    This should create a new rom.

                                    I'm sorry if none of these sollutions work, but you have to remember to constently back up your work!
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #145    
                                    Old June 17th, 2009 (10:01 AM). Edited June 17th, 2009 by aquaxi.
                                    aquaxi's Avatar
                                    aquaxi aquaxi is offline
                                    Beginning Mapper
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2009
                                      Location: The Earth
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 1
                                      Which Tileset are you using? It looks different that mine. Yours looks more 3d. Is it perhaps from D/P? If so, is there a possible way for me to get it?
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #146    
                                      Old June 22nd, 2009 (1:52 PM).
                                      Khan6195's Avatar
                                      Khan6195 Khan6195 is offline
                                      Michael Jackson Died. Parté!
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2009
                                        Location: Canada
                                        Age: 22
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Adamant
                                        Posts: 24
                                        Umm... I have a problem. Here is a pic of my problems and stuff.

                                        __________________
                                        Khan6195's PokePet

                                        The Level 96 Entei!


                                        Hacks I support:
                                        Spoiler:


                                        Can you read this? Only 55% of people can!
                                        Spoiler:
                                        I cdnuolt blveiee taht I cluod aulaclty uesdnatnrd waht I was rdanieg.
                                        The phaonmneal pweor of the hmuan mnid, aoccdrnig to a rscheearch
                                        at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it dseno't mtaetr in waht oerdr the ltteres in a
                                        wrod are, the olny iproamtnt tihng is taht the frsit and lsat ltteer be in the
                                        rghit pclae. The rset can be a taotl mses and you can sitll raed it whotuit
                                        a pboerlm. Tihs is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter
                                        by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe. Azanmig huh? yaeh and I awlyas tghuhot
                                        slpeling was ipmorantt!
                                        fi yuo cna raed tihs, palce it in yuor siantugre
                                        I feogrt who ollanirigy had tihs but wohveer did. TAHNKS
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #147    
                                        Old June 22nd, 2009 (5:28 PM).
                                        AlexMason AlexMason is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jun 2009
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 10
                                          Thanks so much i really needed to know how to work with sprites
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #148    
                                          Old June 25th, 2009 (7:55 AM).
                                          ShinyBlaziken's Avatar
                                          ShinyBlaziken ShinyBlaziken is offline
                                          Dragon-Master
                                             
                                            Join Date: May 2009
                                            Location: Pokemon League :P
                                            Age: 23
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Adamant
                                            Posts: 65
                                            Hi,
                                            I wanted to insert new tiles but then I made a mistake and changed the wrong tiles and now i want to have the original tiles but how can i make that??
                                            __________________
                                            Warm my Eggs, please!


                                            Reply With Quote
                                              #149    
                                            Old June 25th, 2009 (6:57 PM).
                                            CyborgMenace3k21 CyborgMenace3k21 is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jun 2009
                                              Age: 23
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Brave
                                              Posts: 2
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by remel066 View Post
                                              help ! ! i make a cave in advance and when i try it , i go in and i cant get out !!!! =(

                                              I have the same exact problem, this is the only thing i can't seem to figure out or find an answer to anywhere. could someone like post a video of themselves making a cave and playing the ROM to show that the warps work? caves are a big part of what i wana do, so plz someone help
                                              Reply With Quote
                                                #150    
                                              Old June 25th, 2009 (10:11 PM).
                                              ExitWound's Avatar
                                              ExitWound ExitWound is offline
                                              Boggle
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Aug 2007
                                                Age: 25
                                                Posts: 79
                                                1 thing about using the Map Connections... I am making a remake of Pokemon Gold using FireRed and I made New Bark Town, Route 29, and Cherrygrove City. I tried to connect them all together and this is what happened:



                                                I'm 99% sure that I did it right though... Can somebody help me?
                                                __________________

                                                +====================Supports====================+


                                                +====================Supports====================+
                                                Reply With Quote
                                                Reply
                                                Quick Reply

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:33 AM.