Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #76    
Old February 3rd, 2010 (1:56 AM).
Larsie13 Larsie13 is offline

Gone

  • Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 26
Nature: Modest
Posts: 159

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilBloodGnome View Post
Bleh. Still not working. I'll keep at it, just wish I knew what the problem was <.<
I just watched the video again, and noticed you set the codec in TileMolester to 8bpp planar. It should be 8bpp linear.
Quote:
Originally Posted by limeyman View Post
Good tutorial it was great i will follow it when I can

But can you use this in your hacks here?

"This"? You mean the tutorial? If so, yes, that's what it's supposed to be used for.

Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #77    
Old February 3rd, 2010 (7:18 PM).
Johto_legend's Avatar
Johto_legend Johto_legend is offline
     
    Join Date: Jan 2010
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 189

    hey wat is the size of the grid u see during the game. you didnt give the actually size. like if the entire thing is 240x160 wat is the dimensions for inside the black box?

    Reply With Quote
      #78    
    Old February 4th, 2010 (3:35 AM).
    mikocoon mikocoon is offline
    error? who cares?
       
      Join Date: Jan 2010
      Location: indonesia
      Age: 24
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Quiet
      Posts: 20

      how to expand picture frame?

      Reply With Quote
        #79    
      Old February 4th, 2010 (9:03 AM).
      Larsie13 Larsie13 is offline

      Gone

      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Oct 2006
      Location: The Netherlands
      Age: 26
      Nature: Modest
      Posts: 159

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Johto_legend View Post
      hey wat is the size of the grid u see during the game. you didnt give the actually size. like if the entire thing is 240x160 wat is the dimensions for inside the black box?
      You mean the area where there cursor can move in-game? That's 224*120. The leftmost and rightmost 8 pixels can't be accessed, and 24 pixels from the top and 16 from the bottom. Anything in between can be accessed by the cursor.
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by mikocoon View Post
      how to expand picture frame?
      What do you mean by picture frame?

      Reply With Quote
        #80    
      Old February 4th, 2010 (8:35 PM).
      mikocoon mikocoon is offline
      error? who cares?
         
        Join Date: Jan 2010
        Location: indonesia
        Age: 24
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quiet
        Posts: 20

        in your tutorial you say this "NOTE: Before you save, make sure to expand the picture frame, so there's some room left next to the picture, and click there to deselect the image you just pasted" and i dont know how to expand it,so i need help

        Reply With Quote
          #81    
        Old February 5th, 2010 (1:44 AM).
        Larsie13 Larsie13 is offline

        Gone

        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Oct 2006
        Location: The Netherlands
        Age: 26
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 159

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by mikocoon View Post
        in your tutorial you say this "NOTE: Before you save, make sure to expand the picture frame, so there's some room left next to the picture, and click there to deselect the image you just pasted" and i dont know how to expand it,so i need help
        You just drag the edge of the area with the image in it, like this:
        Spoiler:

        Reply With Quote
          #82    
        Old February 7th, 2010 (5:11 PM).
        Neutral12's Avatar
        Neutral12 Neutral12 is offline
        The EV Trainer
           
          Join Date: Jan 2008
          Location: Under your bed
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 34

          Uhh I tried doing this and things went completely wrong and I have no idea what I just did. I loaded my map on the ROM and it turned into this;

          And what I want it to look like is this;

          I think I did something wrong with the unLZ but i'm not exactly sure, so I came here for help.

          Reply With Quote
            #83    
          Old February 7th, 2010 (5:32 PM).
          Mr.Silver's Avatar
          Mr.Silver Mr.Silver is offline
          Say Hello To Nurse Barbra
             
            Join Date: Jun 2009
            Location: The Ushimi region.
            Age: 23
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 670

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by neutral12 View Post
            Uhh I tried doing this and things went completely wrong and I have no idea what I just did. I loaded my map on the ROM and it turned into this;

            And what I want it to look like is this;

            I think I did something wrong with the unLZ but i'm not exactly sure, so I came here for help.

            Lemme guess....you put the raw over the normal map?.....You put in the NEXT one after the map tiles.

            __________________





            Reply With Quote
              #84    
            Old February 7th, 2010 (5:37 PM).
            Neutral12's Avatar
            Neutral12 Neutral12 is offline
            The EV Trainer
               
              Join Date: Jan 2008
              Location: Under your bed
              Age: 24
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 34

              Does this mean I have to start all over again?

              Reply With Quote
                #85    
              Old February 7th, 2010 (5:39 PM).
              Mr.Silver's Avatar
              Mr.Silver Mr.Silver is offline
              Say Hello To Nurse Barbra
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2009
                Location: The Ushimi region.
                Age: 23
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 670

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by neutral12 View Post
                Does this mean I have to start all over again?

                As long as you have a backup, no you don't.But if you dont then yes you do...

                __________________





                Reply With Quote
                  #86    
                Old February 7th, 2010 (5:41 PM). Edited February 7th, 2010 by Neutral12.
                Neutral12's Avatar
                Neutral12 Neutral12 is offline
                The EV Trainer
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2008
                  Location: Under your bed
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 34

                  I do have a backup, so I guess I will try again.

                  Edit: Ok now i'm just completely lost on what i'm doing...

                  Edit2: This time I realize I used planar instead of linear. So now I changed it to linear and it currently looks like this;

                  So now it's starting to look more like the town, but yea... It's absolutely screwed up still. So now what is wrong with it?

                  Edit3: Now I realize I had too many tiles and it wasn't 8bpp. So now when I go to upload the Sphere file I get this;

                  Reply With Quote
                    #87    
                  Old February 8th, 2010 (8:31 AM).
                  Larsie13 Larsie13 is offline

                  Gone

                  • Crystal Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2006
                  Location: The Netherlands
                  Age: 26
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 159

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by neutral12 View Post
                  Spoiler:
                  I do have a backup, so I guess I will try again.

                  Edit: Ok now i'm just completely lost on what i'm doing...

                  Edit2: This time I realize I used planar instead of linear. So now I changed it to linear and it currently looks like this;

                  So now it's starting to look more like the town, but yea... It's absolutely screwed up still. So now what is wrong with it?

                  Edit3: Now I realize I had too many tiles and it wasn't 8bpp. So now when I go to upload the Sphere file I get this;

                  Hmm, that's a bug in NTME. I don't know what could cause such a thing, so I think you should contact NTME's creator, D-Trogh, either via PM or VM, or here.
                  (Though I'm not sure if he'll respond; he hasn't been online this year.) I'm afraid I can't help you with this.

                  EDIT: 150 posts.

                  Reply With Quote
                    #88    
                  Old February 8th, 2010 (1:04 PM). Edited February 8th, 2010 by Neutral12.
                  Neutral12's Avatar
                  Neutral12 Neutral12 is offline
                  The EV Trainer
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2008
                    Location: Under your bed
                    Age: 24
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 34

                    Is there any kind of alternative to making the Tilemap?

                    Edit: This time I decided to make the Tilemap myself (literally hand drawn on NTME).


                    (Don't worry I noticed that patch of green in the bottom right corner, it was made into water after the screenshot)

                    Yet, I get another error. However this time it is closer to looking like a map;

                    Edit2: Ok now something really weird just happened. I checked my map in the emulator again and now it just changed pattern...

                    Reply With Quote
                      #89    
                    Old February 8th, 2010 (4:56 PM).
                    Chaos Rush's Avatar
                    Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
                       
                      Join Date: May 2007
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 1,302

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by neutral12 View Post
                      stuff
                      Make sure under "Preset Sizes" select, "Emerald WM".

                      __________________

                      Reply With Quote
                        #90    
                      Old February 8th, 2010 (6:29 PM).
                      Neutral12's Avatar
                      Neutral12 Neutral12 is offline
                      The EV Trainer
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2008
                        Location: Under your bed
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 34

                        Ok so now it works, but NOW I'm having size issues (Basically i can't reach all my cities within the limits. Now I want to know the following;

                        How big should my map be?
                        How do I know where the GBAs limit is on my image?

                        Reply With Quote
                          #91    
                        Old February 9th, 2010 (9:08 AM).
                        Larsie13 Larsie13 is offline

                        Gone

                        • Crystal Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2006
                        Location: The Netherlands
                        Age: 26
                        Nature: Modest
                        Posts: 159

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by neutral12 View Post
                        Ok so now it works, but NOW I'm having size issues (Basically i can't reach all my cities within the limits. Now I want to know the following;

                        How big should my map be?
                        How do I know where the GBA's limit is on my image?

                        Your map should be 240x160 pixels, usually, because that's the GBA's screen's size. Except if there's land at the bottom or right, then you should increase the size a little for the map to not have sea after the edge if you zoom in in the PokéNav. Either make an edge, or let the land continue for 24 pixels to the right, and 8 down. (It can suddenly end, it doesn't matter, because anything bigger than 264x168 will not be seen on screen, ever.)

                        If you want to know what area the cursor can get to, check the first post. It's the second image in the first spoiler.

                        And no, there's no other way to make the map than to use a tilemap.

                        Reply With Quote
                          #92    
                        Old February 9th, 2010 (5:06 PM).
                        Neutral12's Avatar
                        Neutral12 Neutral12 is offline
                        The EV Trainer
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2008
                          Location: Under your bed
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 34

                          I finally got it working! Thanks for all the help.

                          Reply With Quote
                            #93    
                          Old February 26th, 2010 (7:25 AM).
                          Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
                          Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
                          I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
                             
                            Join Date: May 2009
                            Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
                            Age: 19
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Jolly
                            Posts: 700

                            Ok, I completly followed the tutorial, and something went wrong. It's a complete jumble. It looked similar to neutral12's thing. It changes and it's messed up.

                            Reply With Quote
                              #94    
                            Old February 26th, 2010 (7:32 AM).
                            Larsie13 Larsie13 is offline

                            Gone

                            • Crystal Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2006
                            Location: The Netherlands
                            Age: 26
                            Nature: Modest
                            Posts: 159

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by shiny quagsire View Post
                            Ok, I completly followed the tutorial, and something went wrong. It's a complete jumble. It looked similar to neutral12's thing. It changes and it's messed up.
                            Well, I can't tell exactly what the problem is without any more info. Did you use Chaos Rush's tip? (It's five posts up.) If you did, and it still doesn't work as it should, post again with some more info, preferably a screenshot or something.

                            Reply With Quote
                              #95    
                            Old February 26th, 2010 (2:26 PM). Edited February 26th, 2010 by Shiny Quagsire.
                            Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
                            Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
                            I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
                               
                              Join Date: May 2009
                              Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
                              Age: 19
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Jolly
                              Posts: 700

                              Yes, I did, only for the ruby worldmap. I think it might be that it isnt repointing after I fixed the tilemap. (I had it 1 tile too wide).

                              EDIT:
                              I opened my backup, and reinserted the tilemap and tileset. Still has problems. I also used the same pointers you used.

                              Reply With Quote
                                #96    
                              Old March 1st, 2010 (10:21 AM).
                              Larsie13 Larsie13 is offline

                              Gone

                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Oct 2006
                              Location: The Netherlands
                              Age: 26
                              Nature: Modest
                              Posts: 159

                              Could you show me a screenshot of NTME, TileMolester and VBA? Makes it easier for me to identify the problem.

                              Reply With Quote
                                #97    
                              Old March 4th, 2010 (6:30 AM).
                              Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
                              Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
                              I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2009
                                Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
                                Age: 19
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Jolly
                                Posts: 700

                                Quote:
                                Your map should be 240x160 pixels, usually, because that's the GBA's screen's size. Except if there's land at the bottom or right, then you should increase the size a little for the map to not have sea after the edge if you zoom in in the PokéNav. Either make an edge, or let the land continue for 24 pixels to the right, and 8 down. (It can suddenly end, it doesn't matter, because anything bigger than 264x168 will not be seen on screen, ever.)

                                I didn't do that so maybe that the problem.

                                Anyways, I decided to use Firered for my hack. I guess it's just more easier to use for me. Sorry for your trouble.

                                __________________


                                Reply With Quote
                                  #98    
                                Old May 2nd, 2010 (9:44 AM).
                                Potatoman1287 Potatoman1287 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2010
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 5

                                  Could someone explain to me the offsets? I don't exactly understand what offset I'm supposed to be putting in to get the two 'Ptr change' messages. I've only gotten one and sometimes no messages when I rewrite.

                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #99    
                                  Old May 8th, 2010 (5:40 AM).
                                  Larsie13 Larsie13 is offline

                                  Gone

                                  • Crystal Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2006
                                  Location: The Netherlands
                                  Age: 26
                                  Nature: Modest
                                  Posts: 159

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Potatoman1287 View Post
                                  Could someone explain to me the offsets? I don't exactly understand what offset I'm supposed to be putting in to get the two 'Ptr change' messages. I've only gotten one and sometimes no messages when I rewrite.
                                  If you don't know what offset to choose, there's a tool just for that purpose. Go to HackMew's Toolbox and download Free Space Finder (FSF).
                                  Be sure to select "search from offset" and type 800000 in the box in Ruby or Sapphire, or E00000 if you're using Emerald.

                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #100    
                                  Old May 8th, 2010 (6:32 PM). Edited May 9th, 2010 by Potatoman1287.
                                  Potatoman1287 Potatoman1287 is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Apr 2010
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 5

                                    Alright. When I wrote over the rom, I now saw the two messages each time. Only problem is the game can't run anymore. VBA is popping up with with an error saying it can't read the image. I'm assuming I wrote over the wrong image or something. I can't really tell what the world map image is supposed to look like. I jumped to 245 (I am using Emerald) and shifted up and down about 20 but nothing looks remotely like the worldmap or bearing any hint to one. Can you screenshot what sort of image I'm supposed to look for?

                                    Edit: Now it's inserted but the colors are off. The colors should be like your map's colors. i196 (dot) photobucket (dot) com/albums/aa58/darkpidgeot/mapdiscolor (dot) png

                                    Reply With Quote
                                    Reply
                                    Quick Reply

                                    Sponsored Links
                                    Thread Tools

                                    Posting Rules
                                    You may not post new threads
                                    You may not post replies
                                    You may not post attachments
                                    You may not edit your posts

                                    BB code is On
                                    Smilies are On
                                    [IMG] code is On
                                    HTML code is Off

                                    Forum Jump


                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:50 PM.