The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Tutorial Cello's guide to everything tile insertion/placement (HUGE Guide, Tips, FAQ)

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old September 19th, 2009 (12:05 PM).
~Gibson~'s Avatar
~Gibson~ ~Gibson~ is offline
It's not my fault!
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Germany
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 19
    Well, I followed your Tut (exactly I hope), but as soon as I import the changed Tileset, AM shows kinda wierd tiles. I may have overread an important point, but if so, I dunno which.

    Hope you can see from the pic, what I'm trying to talk about xD

    greetz,
    Gibson
    Attached Images
    File Type: png Unbenannt2.png‎ (8.0 KB, 30 views) (Save to Dropbox)
    __________________
    Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
    ~ Han Solo

    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #27    
    Old September 19th, 2009 (12:21 PM).
    Cello's Avatar
    Cello Cello is offline
    Tonight!
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Location: get the mascot involved
    Age: 26
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 1,498
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ~Gibson~ View Post
    Well, I followed your Tut (exactly I hope), but as soon as I import the changed Tileset, AM shows kinda wierd tiles. I may have overread an important point, but if so, I dunno which.

    Hope you can see from the pic, what I'm trying to talk about xD

    greetz,
    Gibson
    This could be a result of multiple different things, but all related to the palette.

    • Make sure you loaded/have it set to the correct palette. You have to load the exact palette you saved from the picture of the tile or else the colors wont match and everything will be funky looking.
    • Make sure you pasted and imported the same exact house that you saved the palette from. Indexed and all. Even if you have two copies of the same house, their palettes could be different. Even if you make one tiny change to the house after you save it's palette it could possibly mismatch.
    • The palettes colors have to match the house's palette. Don't edit the palette after you saved it or else this could mess up the colors order and make everything funky looking too.
    • Make sure the color you want to be transparent is the first color in your palette.
    Judging by the look of it, it just looks like your houses colors got mismatched with the palette's colors. The roof is the same color as it should be, but the body of the house is messed up and is instead replaced by the transparent color.
    Try indexing the house and re saving the palette again, then reload it.
    __________________
    Yeah Football Fan!
    Reply With Quote
      #28    
    Old September 20th, 2009 (1:43 AM).
    Deucalion Deucalion is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2009
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 14
      When indexing the colours, do you set transparency to on, and are black/white, primaries, or web forced, or is that option simply set to none? If you do, does transparency, black/white, primaries, or web count towards the 16 colour limit?
      Reply With Quote
        #29    
      Old September 20th, 2009 (9:48 AM).
      ~Gibson~'s Avatar
      ~Gibson~ ~Gibson~ is offline
      It's not my fault!
         
        Join Date: Sep 2009
        Location: Germany
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 19
        @Deucalion:
        Well, though I don't see your point, here're my settings:
        Palette: Exact
        Colors: 16
        Forced: Black & White
        Transparency: yes

        @Cello:
        Points 1-3 are out of the question, I've set it to the correct palette & everything matches to each other. But I ain't sure about the forth one. I index the house in Photoshop (5.5), I save the color table (look at the 1. pic), then I load it in AM, but the palette colors in AM are different from the PS ones (look at the 2. pic :p), so I think that's the actual problem.

        greetz,
        Gibson
        Attached Images
        File Type: png ps_table.png‎ (20.1 KB, 12 views) (Save to Dropbox)
        File Type: png am_table.png‎ (22.1 KB, 12 views) (Save to Dropbox)
        __________________
        Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
        ~ Han Solo

        Reply With Quote
          #30    
        Old September 26th, 2009 (10:42 PM).
        Neo-Wolf's Avatar
        Neo-Wolf Neo-Wolf is offline
        I am back!
           
          Join Date: Apr 2009
          Location: Faridabad, India
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 724
          Really great tutorial. Awesome for beginners!
          __________________


          Hey guys, I am back!
          But NO more ROM Hacking for me.
          Nor any CSS.
          I am now primarily a writer.

          Stuck in your hack? Developed a writer's block? Get cool story ideas from me!
          Reply With Quote
            #31    
          Old September 27th, 2009 (8:39 AM).
          ~Gibson~'s Avatar
          ~Gibson~ ~Gibson~ is offline
          It's not my fault!
             
            Join Date: Sep 2009
            Location: Germany
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 19
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by ~Gibson~ View Post
            @Deucalion:
            Well, though I don't see your point, here're my settings:
            Palette: Exact
            Colors: 16
            Forced: Black & White
            Transparency: yes

            @Cello:
            Points 1-3 are out of the question, I've set it to the correct palette & everything matches to each other. But I ain't sure about the forth one. I index the house in Photoshop (5.5), I save the color table (look at the 1. pic), then I load it in AM, but the palette colors in AM are different from the PS ones (look at the 2. pic :p), so I think that's the actual problem.

            greetz,
            Gibson
            Well, I still have that problem.
            Anyone able to help me?

            greetz,
            Gibson
            __________________
            Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
            ~ Han Solo

            Reply With Quote
              #32    
            Old September 28th, 2009 (5:42 AM).
            Cello's Avatar
            Cello Cello is offline
            Tonight!
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Aug 2009
            Location: get the mascot involved
            Age: 26
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 1,498
            Sorry for the late response. I haven't checked in on this in awhile.

            From the looks at it, after loading the palette in your block editor the palette gets really disorganized, which honestly shouldn't be happening.
            When you save the palette from Photoshop the palette should remain the way it was viewed.

            Here, I'll show you how I organize my palettes when things aren't the way they should be. It's very simple.

            First:
            I use graphics gale for this. Download link.
            Start up graphics gale and load your INDEXED image.

            Second:
            In the palette viewer, click the downward arrow and select Uniform Color.
            Like so:
            Spoiler:


            Third:
            Select your image from the list in the box that pops up, and then click extract.
            Spoiler:


            Fourth:
            You will notice that your palette is now loaded in the right box. From there you can edit your palette freely.
            By that, I mean you can drag colors and organize them as you like.
            Just drag whichever color you want to be transparent to the first color.
            Spoiler:


            Fifth:
            After you drag you will notice the colors swap places in the palette. Click "Apply" and then save your image.
            Spoiler:


            Now open the image you just saved in photoshop or your palette saving program and re-save the palette.
            If you still get this problem, my only thoughts would be that you're loading the wrong palette in the wrong directory.

            Again, sorry for the late response.

            ALSO/// DO NOT SAVE PALETTES IN GALE. The colors darken.
            __________________
            Yeah Football Fan!
            Reply With Quote
              #33    
            Old September 28th, 2009 (5:46 AM).
            NarutoActor's Avatar
            NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
            The rocks cry out to me
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Jan 2009
            Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
            Age: 23
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Bashful
            Posts: 1,979
            Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
            here is something I noticed in this tutorial you waiste space you should want to get as most custume tiles in a tile set as posiable so in graphics gales click on the grid to 8x8 and deleate any blocks that repeat or can be x-flip or y-flip or both doing this will allow you to have a lot more space for a lot more tiles
            __________________
            ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
            Reply With Quote
              #34    
            Old September 28th, 2009 (5:52 AM).
            Cello's Avatar
            Cello Cello is offline
            Tonight!
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Aug 2009
            Location: get the mascot involved
            Age: 26
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 1,498
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
            here is something I noticed in this tutorial you waiste space you should want to get as most custume tiles in a tile set as posiable so in graphics gales click on the grid to 8x8 and deleate any blocks that repeat or can be x-flip or y-flip or both doing this will allow you to have a lot more space for a lot more tiles
            I was actually just thinking about writing a section for X & Y flipping.
            Unfortunately I'm in a bit of a hurry right now, but I'll be updating it soon with info on saving space by flipping with X & Y flipping.

            The tilesets used in the images are merely examples.
            __________________
            Yeah Football Fan!
            Reply With Quote
              #35    
            Old September 28th, 2009 (7:44 AM).
            ~Gibson~'s Avatar
            ~Gibson~ ~Gibson~ is offline
            It's not my fault!
               
              Join Date: Sep 2009
              Location: Germany
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 19
              Thanx for your extensive description, Cello. But - call me an idiot :p - I STILL get the problem. The palettes are different. Everything works wonderfully unto I want to load the palette in AM, I'm just kinda baffled xD.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Cello View Post
              If you still get this problem, my only thoughts would be that you're loading the wrong palette in the wrong directory.
              What do you mean by that "wrong directory"? Maybe that's the solution xD

              greetz,
              Gibson
              __________________
              Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
              ~ Han Solo

              Reply With Quote
                #36    
              Old September 28th, 2009 (9:46 AM).
              Cello's Avatar
              Cello Cello is offline
              Tonight!
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Aug 2009
              Location: get the mascot involved
              Age: 26
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Jolly
              Posts: 1,498
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by ~Gibson~ View Post
              Thanx for your extensive description, Cello. But - call me an idiot :p - I STILL get the problem. The palettes are different. Everything works wonderfully unto I want to load the palette in AM, I'm just kinda baffled xD.



              What do you mean by that "wrong directory"? Maybe that's the solution xD

              greetz,
              Gibson
              I just meant that perhaps you're loading a previous saved palette in another folder that looks very similar.

              It happens to me sometimes. When I go to load a palette it will bring up a different folder full of palettes that aren't the ones i'm looking for.

              It can get a bit confusing.

              This is actually very odd, though. If you're still getting the problem.
              When you save the palettes they automatically change order without any say in doing so.
              Have you tried saving it as a different file type? Like a .ACT instead of a .PAL, or vice-versa.
              __________________
              Yeah Football Fan!
              Reply With Quote
                #37    
              Old September 28th, 2009 (10:08 AM).
              ~Gibson~'s Avatar
              ~Gibson~ ~Gibson~ is offline
              It's not my fault!
                 
                Join Date: Sep 2009
                Location: Germany
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 19
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Cello View Post
                Have you tried saving it as a different file type? Like a .ACT instead of a .PAL, or vice-versa.
                I did actually, but AM does not accept .ACT or .PAL files, which looks very weird to me. I have to change the .PAL into a .pal, maybe this is the problem..., I dunno xD

                greetz,
                Gibson
                __________________
                Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
                ~ Han Solo

                Reply With Quote
                  #38    
                Old October 22nd, 2009 (7:23 AM).
                Jm20's Avatar
                Jm20 Jm20 is offline
                A.k.a. Zig :-)
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2009
                  Location: The Netherlands
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 88
                  First; Cello, thanks for this great tutorial :D It is really newby-friendly and clear.
                  However, I have a problem and maybe someone can help me out.

                  I have this tileset (well, a yet-to-become-tileset ) of a house. This house has a red roof. I first used bright blue as my background color, and later pasted the house on the bg.

                  I followed all the steps in the tutorial. When I come to indexing my picture and creating a palette (using Photoshop) the first color in my palette is nót blue (which it should be, since it was the first color I used) but red (a kind of red from the roof, to be precise).

                  The first time I didn't notice and everything went OK, except for the blue not being the transparant color, but red. I later tried again, with black instead of blue, but it was the same story.

                  What to do to get the first color to be the first in the palette? Manually switching colors of course doesn't help, since all the colors in the tiles will be swapped.

                  Thanks in advance
                  Reply With Quote
                    #39    
                  Old October 23rd, 2009 (2:13 AM).
                  Zeffy's Avatar
                  Zeffy Zeffy is offline
                  bowties are cool
                  • Crystal Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2009
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 6,325
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Jm20 View Post
                  First; Cello, thanks for this great tutorial :D It is really newby-friendly and clear.
                  However, I have a problem and maybe someone can help me out.

                  I have this tileset (well, a yet-to-become-tileset :)) of a house. This house has a red roof. I first used bright blue as my background color, and later pasted the house on the bg.

                  I followed all the steps in the tutorial. When I come to indexing my picture and creating a palette (using Photoshop) the first color in my palette is nót blue (which it should be, since it was the first color I used) but red (a kind of red from the roof, to be precise).

                  The first time I didn't notice and everything went OK, except for the blue not being the transparant color, but red. I later tried again, with black instead of blue, but it was the same story.

                  What to do to get the first color to be the first in the palette? Manually switching colors of course doesn't help, since all the colors in the tiles will be swapped.

                  Thanks in advance
                  You should read this post to switch transparent colors:
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Cello View Post
                  Sorry for the late response. I haven't checked in on this in awhile.

                  From the looks at it, after loading the palette in your block editor the palette gets really disorganized, which honestly shouldn't be happening.
                  When you save the palette from Photoshop the palette should remain the way it was viewed.

                  Here, I'll show you how I organize my palettes when things aren't the way they should be. It's very simple.

                  First:
                  I use graphics gale for this. Download link.
                  Start up graphics gale and load your INDEXED image.

                  Second:
                  In the palette viewer, click the downward arrow and select Uniform Color.
                  Like so:
                  Spoiler:


                  Third:
                  Select your image from the list in the box that pops up, and then click extract.
                  Spoiler:


                  Fourth:
                  You will notice that your palette is now loaded in the right box. From there you can edit your palette freely.
                  By that, I mean you can drag colors and organize them as you like.
                  Just drag whichever color you want to be transparent to the first color.
                  Spoiler:


                  Fifth:
                  After you drag you will notice the colors swap places in the palette. Click "Apply" and then save your image.
                  Spoiler:


                  Now open the image you just saved in photoshop or your palette saving program and re-save the palette.
                  If you still get this problem, my only thoughts would be that you're loading the wrong palette in the wrong directory.

                  Again, sorry for the late response.

                  ALSO/// DO NOT SAVE PALETTES IN GALE. The colors darken.
                  __________________
                  Reply With Quote
                    #40    
                  Old October 23rd, 2009 (7:37 AM).
                  Jm20's Avatar
                  Jm20 Jm20 is offline
                  A.k.a. Zig :-)
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2009
                    Location: The Netherlands
                    Age: 24
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 88
                    Oh thanks! I must've missed that post

                    I found another way, however. It is a little more comlicated, but for the people that want to know:
                    In Photoshop, when you choose Image > mode > indexed color, in the drop-down menu (or whatever it's called) choose 'custom'. Doing this you can switch and customize your palette too.

                    However, I will use Cello's way myself. Thanks again
                    Reply With Quote
                      #41    
                    Old October 25th, 2009 (4:34 PM).
                    Chimchar 9's Avatar
                    Chimchar 9 Chimchar 9 is offline
                    (:
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2008
                    Location: England, London
                    Age: 23
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 1,618
                    Nice Tutorial!
                    It's very good.
                    But it seems abit too long.
                    Oh, well.
                    Well done.
                    __________________
                    Pokemon Green Diamond
                    Status: cancelled
                    Reply With Quote
                      #42    
                    Old October 28th, 2009 (5:29 AM).
                    shadow ripper shadow ripper is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2009
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 10
                      i have a problem.
                      when i load the block/pallete after i have used gale this comes up

                      error:
                      the pallete file is missing
                      blah/blah/blah/blah(bla is location :p)titleset2.pal
                      __________________
                      life=fail
                      reason: no purpose
                      Reply With Quote
                        #43    
                      Old October 29th, 2009 (3:53 PM).
                      Zeffy's Avatar
                      Zeffy Zeffy is offline
                      bowties are cool
                      • Crystal Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2009
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 6,325
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by shadow ripper View Post
                      i have a problem.
                      when i load the block/pallete after i have used gale this comes up

                      error:
                      the pallete file is missing
                      blah/blah/blah/blah(bla is location :p)titleset2.pal
                      You should put the tileset.dib file with the tileset.pal file in one folder.

                      Hey Cello, I've got this problem. Everytime I import the .act file, the palettes change positions I need help.
                      __________________
                      Reply With Quote
                        #44    
                      Old November 2nd, 2009 (10:03 AM).
                      mustyoshi mustyoshi is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2009
                        Posts: 15
                        Thanks, this is what I have been looking for.
                        Reply With Quote
                          #45    
                        Old January 15th, 2010 (8:49 PM).
                        Jemzx's Avatar
                        Jemzx Jemzx is offline
                        Guardian Trainer
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 44
                          this tutorial helped me a lot! thanks!
                          __________________
                          Just learned how to hack other type of games, Now I'm going to work in another pokemon hack again...



                          Have a original idea? I'll help on a project...
                          Reply With Quote
                            #46    
                          Old March 10th, 2010 (11:03 AM).
                          Jm20's Avatar
                          Jm20 Jm20 is offline
                          A.k.a. Zig :-)
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2009
                            Location: The Netherlands
                            Age: 24
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 88
                            Hi, another question. I seem to have a problem with palettes created by IrfanView (haven't got Photoshop on this PC), and it seems to be the same problem as the GraphicsGale palette saving bug. (The colors end up completely different in Amap.) However, when using GG to view the palette (created by IrfanView) everything seems fine.

                            So not only are GG's palettes not compatible with Amap, IrfanView's palettes aren't either.

                            Is there an alternative to Photoshop/IrfanView/GraphicsGale for palette editing? GIMP maybe? (Haven't searched yet, but maybe someone here already knows...?)
                            Reply With Quote
                              #47    
                            Old March 10th, 2010 (2:32 PM).
                            Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
                            Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
                            I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
                               
                              Join Date: May 2009
                              Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
                              Age: 19
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Jolly
                              Posts: 700
                              This is a great tuorial! Replacing colors in paint is quite hecktic.
                              __________________



                              Reply With Quote
                                #48    
                              Old March 15th, 2010 (4:23 PM).
                              BLAZEQUAZA's Avatar
                              BLAZEQUAZA BLAZEQUAZA is offline
                              ONE FIERY BEAST
                                 
                                Join Date: Sep 2008
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Serious
                                Posts: 64
                                Thanx! - This is Awesome!

                                BQ
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #49    
                                Old March 19th, 2010 (3:12 AM).
                                Opalescent's Avatar
                                Opalescent Opalescent is offline
                                Ninja Mapper
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2010
                                  Gender: Female
                                  Nature: Quirky
                                  Posts: 39
                                  I have a slightly different method, but this is awesome
                                  This'll be handy if my method turns out to be a giant mistake...which is almost certain!

                                  Thanks for the tutorial :3
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #50    
                                  Old March 21st, 2010 (8:34 PM).
                                  Johto_legend's Avatar
                                  Johto_legend Johto_legend is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jan 2010
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 189
                                    hey i have a question. when i make the palette and "force" black and white, the white makes it 17 colors. and white isnt in the image so how can i get rid of it?
                                    @Jm20
                                    how do u move the colors around the way u said. in photoshop?
                                    Reply With Quote
                                    Reply
                                    Quick Reply

                                    Sponsored Links
                                    Thread Tools

                                    Posting Rules
                                    You may not post new threads
                                    You may not post replies
                                    You may not post attachments
                                    You may not edit your posts

                                    BB code is On
                                    Smilies are On
                                    [IMG] code is On
                                    HTML code is Off

                                    Forum Jump


                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:22 PM.