The PokéCommunity Forums Pokémon: Main Series Games Fifth Generation
BlackWhite Quick Questions

Fifth Generation Are Pokémon slaves to humans? Team Plasma thinks so. Travel the Unova region and prove them wrong in Black & White, and then return two years later in Black 2 & White 2.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #3576    
Old December 3rd, 2011 (4:45 AM).
vaporeon7's Avatar
vaporeon7 vaporeon7 is offline
My life would suck without you
  • Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Preparing for trouble and making it double.
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hikari10 View Post
I don't think you put it in correctly, check your URL.

Is that a better one?
__________________

Relevant Advertising!

  #3577    
Old December 3rd, 2011 (5:28 AM).
Moltres Rider Moltres Rider is offline
Banned
     
    Join Date: Feb 2011
    Location: With My Wife, Reshiram!
    Age: 31
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Modest
    Posts: 993
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Forever View Post


    Did you go to the forest area? It should be there, or maybe you thought you clicked you sent it to the Entralink but you didn't? That's literally the only reason I can think of, but I know you need to walk through to the forest area within the Entralink (straight ahead from when you enter) to be able to battle the Pokemon and capture it. But yeah other than that I have no idea.
    no, it isn't there!!! and on the website, it says "sent to Entralink" so it is sent, but it still isn't there!!!
      #3578    
    Old December 3rd, 2011 (5:36 AM).
    vaporeon7's Avatar
    vaporeon7 vaporeon7 is offline
    My life would suck without you
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Preparing for trouble and making it double.
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 5,154
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by justinrpg View Post
    no, it isn't there!!! and on the website, it says "sent to Entralink" so it is sent, but it still isn't there!!!
    Did you remember to wake your Pokemon up on your game?
    __________________
      #3579    
    Old December 3rd, 2011 (1:38 PM).
    Moltres Rider Moltres Rider is offline
    Banned
       
      Join Date: Feb 2011
      Location: With My Wife, Reshiram!
      Age: 31
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Modest
      Posts: 993
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by vaporeon7 View Post
      Did you remember to wake your Pokemon up on your game?

      ok... that did it!!!


      got another question now...

      how do I visit someone in the Dream World?
        #3580    
      Old December 3rd, 2011 (1:43 PM).
      Yoshikko's Avatar
      Yoshikko Yoshikko is offline
      the princess has awoken while the prince sleeps on
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Jul 2011
      Gender: Other
      Nature: Hasty
      Posts: 3,041
      If you are in the Dream World, you can go to your Dream Pal Map and it will have a random person's house on it. If you go to that person and go to their map, their own pals will show up and you can explore even further.
      __________________
        #3581    
      Old December 3rd, 2011 (1:48 PM).
      Moltres Rider Moltres Rider is offline
      Banned
         
        Join Date: Feb 2011
        Location: With My Wife, Reshiram!
        Age: 31
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 993
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Yoshikkko View Post
        If you are in the Dream World, you can go to your Dream Pal Map and it will have a random person's house on it. If you go to that person and go to their map, their own pals will show up and you can explore even further.

        where is the dream pal map?
          #3582    
        Old December 3rd, 2011 (2:06 PM).
        Yoshikko's Avatar
        Yoshikko Yoshikko is offline
        the princess has awoken while the prince sleeps on
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Jul 2011
        Gender: Other
        Nature: Hasty
        Posts: 3,041
        Spoiler:


        Here's a (big) screenshot. If you're outside of your house, you'll see the option "check dream pals" in the top left corner and when you click it you will get the above screen.
        __________________
          #3583    
        Old December 3rd, 2011 (3:19 PM).
        Moltres Rider Moltres Rider is offline
        Banned
           
          Join Date: Feb 2011
          Location: With My Wife, Reshiram!
          Age: 31
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 993
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Yoshikkko View Post
          Spoiler:


          Here's a (big) screenshot. If you're outside of your house, you'll see the option "check dream pals" in the top left corner and when you click it you will get the above screen.

          I don't have that option or screen anywhere!!!! in fact I cannot leave my house unless I use that rainbow bridge... and that takes me to a different game location!!!! what am I doing wrong???
            #3584    
          Old December 3rd, 2011 (5:44 PM).
          pokehearts's Avatar
          pokehearts pokehearts is offline
          I like trains.
             
            Join Date: Jul 2010
            Location: Somewhere on the earth
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Naive
            Posts: 247
            We all know if you get a good score on a minigame, a pokemon gets a special move. But are those moves breedable. Please help
            __________________
            I'M BACK!!!!!!!!

            Friend Codes:
            White 2: 2538 1585 2551

            The unofficial Train Master of the Pokecommunity
              #3585    
            Old December 3rd, 2011 (7:36 PM).
            bobandbill's Avatar
            bobandbill bobandbill is offline
            Lances beat swords
            • Administrator
            • PokéCommunity Daily
            • Discord Moderoid
             
            Join Date: Mar 2008
            Location: Central Coast - Australia
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 12,860
            That really depends on the move and Pokemon, really (as the only moves that can are level-up ones if both parents know them, TMs/HMs or ones listed in the egg moves for that Pokemon that you can check easily/quickly via google/any major Pokemon site like serebii/veekun/bulba). But in most cases I think it's likely that the special moves (not stuff they can get anyways) usually would not be breedable.
            __________________

            Fire Emblem Staff Collab: Lance Lord Ephraim

            Dairy | Drabble Dex | A Change of the Season
            The Retelling of Pokémon Colosseum
              #3586    
            Old December 4th, 2011 (12:40 PM).
            XEL's Avatar
            XEL XEL is offline
            Lorem Ipsum
               
              Join Date: Sep 2007
              Age: 23
              Posts: 491
              So, as many of you probably know, there've been cloning glitches in both immediate ancestral generation of games. Earlier I was using the Battle Subway, and went to my PC to withdraw the Pokemon I wanted. I went to do the challenge, then went back to the PC afterwards. The game had completely reordered my PC. Originally: I had boxes 1-3 filled with random Pokemon. Box 11 was full of bred Pokemon. Box 12 was full of legendaries. Box 12 was full of EV-trained Pokemon.

              When the game reordered it, boxes 1-3 remained the same. Box 5 was filled with my breeding Pokemon. Box 6 was filled with my legendaries. Box 7 was filled with my EV-trained Pokemon. All the boxes that had been moved retained the name I gave them. The original boxes retained their names too. In other words, both Box 11 and Box 5 were named "Breeding" but only 5 had Pokemon in it while 11 was now empty.

              If you haven't noticed, I haven't mentioned box 4. After the game reordered my PC, I found that my Dragonite (Imported from Diamond) had been cloned and was in box 4.. Before then, I only had two Dragonite. One with Inner Focus and one with Multiscale. The one with Inner Focus had been cloned..

              I'm sorry I can't provide any pictures or proof because I was not expecting for this to happen. I kinda just shrugged it off and released the clone. Has this happened to anyone else?
                #3587    
              Old December 4th, 2011 (2:18 PM).
              hinkage's Avatar
              hinkage hinkage is offline
              Everyone currently in an argument with this member: I really suggest you stop.
              • Gold Tier
               
              Join Date: Aug 2010
              Age: 21
              Posts: 378
              That sounds cool.

              Did you save with an attendant at the Battle Subway? In Gen III, the cloning glitch only worked with an attendant at the Battle Tower.
              __________________
              (ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
                #3588    
              Old December 4th, 2011 (5:31 PM).
              The Corrupt Plague's Avatar
              The Corrupt Plague The Corrupt Plague is offline
              Missingno. hunter
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2009
                Location: Glitch city
                Age: 23
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Naughty
                Posts: 784
                Cloning glitches tend to pop up in every generation and it was only a matter of time before the one for Black and White got found. Anyways, this does sound pretty interesting.
                __________________

                Credit goes to Team Brushfire for the awesome banner!
                  #3589    
                Old December 4th, 2011 (6:16 PM).
                Forever's Avatar
                Forever Forever is offline
                a sky full of lighters ☆
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2005
                Location: Queensland
                Age: 25
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 35,003
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by XEL View Post
                So, as many of you probably know, there've been cloning glitches in both immediate ancestral generation of games. Earlier I was using the Battle Subway, and went to my PC to withdraw the Pokemon I wanted. I went to do the challenge, then went back to the PC afterwards. The game had completely reordered my PC. Originally: I had boxes 1-3 filled with random Pokemon. Box 11 was full of bred Pokemon. Box 12 was full of legendaries. Box 12 was full of EV-trained Pokemon.

                When the game reordered it, boxes 1-3 remained the same. Box 5 was filled with my breeding Pokemon. Box 6 was filled with my legendaries. Box 7 was filled with my EV-trained Pokemon. All the boxes that had been moved retained the name I gave them. The original boxes retained their names too. In other words, both Box 11 and Box 5 were named "Breeding" but only 5 had Pokemon in it while 11 was now empty.

                If you haven't noticed, I haven't mentioned box 4. After the game reordered my PC, I found that my Dragonite (Imported from Diamond) had been cloned and was in box 4.. Before then, I only had two Dragonite. One with Inner Focus and one with Multiscale. The one with Inner Focus had been cloned..

                I'm sorry I can't provide any pictures or proof because I was not expecting for this to happen. I kinda just shrugged it off and released the clone. Has this happened to anyone else?
                Merged to Quick Questions because while nobody has mentioned this glitch before, you're not exactly supplying any proof either, which would be useful in this case :(

                Either way, I'll leave it here in case anybody knows the definite answer and if you do get a photo for next time, just PM me and we can work out how it can turn into an actual discussion thread!
                __________________

                this one's for you and me, living out our dreams
                we're all right where we should be
                  #3590    
                Old December 4th, 2011 (6:46 PM).
                shqiponje97 shqiponje97 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2011
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 3
                  When I go on the mystery gift and I click receive from wi-fi it searches for a gift for about 5 minutes then says no gift could be found. Does it matter that I already got the first Victini when the game came out?
                    #3591    
                  Old December 4th, 2011 (6:56 PM).
                  XEL's Avatar
                  XEL XEL is offline
                  Lorem Ipsum
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2007
                    Age: 23
                    Posts: 491
                    Are you checking under the right spot? Have you tried Nintendo WFC?
                      #3592    
                    Old December 4th, 2011 (6:58 PM).
                    TheFuturePokemon's Avatar
                    TheFuturePokemon TheFuturePokemon is offline
                    Natural.....
                       
                      Join Date: Sep 2009
                      Location: New York
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 752
                      Well i just received my Virtuoso victini gift and it works.
                      __________________
                        #3593    
                      Old December 4th, 2011 (7:00 PM).
                      shqiponje97 shqiponje97 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2011
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 3
                        nope but i might as well
                          #3594    
                        Old December 5th, 2011 (11:51 AM).
                        grumphie grumphie is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2011
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 12
                          which abbilityis better for stoutland in normal-SP? scrappy or intimidate. scrappy allows him to STAB on ghosts, while intimidate makes opponets hit less. intimidate works once and only with psycical, but there arent many ghosts. and he has crunch anyway.
                            #3595    
                          Old December 5th, 2011 (11:55 AM). Edited December 5th, 2011 by Yoshikko.
                          Yoshikko's Avatar
                          Yoshikko Yoshikko is offline
                          the princess has awoken while the prince sleeps on
                          • Crystal Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2011
                          Gender: Other
                          Nature: Hasty
                          Posts: 3,041
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by grumphie View Post
                          which abbilityis better for stoutland in normal-SP? scrappy or intimidate. scrappy allows him to STAB on ghosts, while intimidate makes opponets hit less. intimidate works once and only with psycical, but there arent many ghosts. and he has crunch anyway.
                          Probably intimidate would be better, since like you say, it's not like you're going to encounter that many ghost types and if you have crunch it wouldn't matter at all. They're both not really good though in-game but meh.
                          __________________
                            #3596    
                          Old December 5th, 2011 (1:50 PM).
                          XEL's Avatar
                          XEL XEL is offline
                          Lorem Ipsum
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2007
                            Age: 23
                            Posts: 491
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by grumphie View Post
                            which abbilityis better for stoutland in normal-SP? scrappy or intimidate. scrappy allows him to STAB on ghosts, while intimidate makes opponets hit less. intimidate works once and only with psycical, but there arent many ghosts. and he has crunch anyway.
                            Intimidate can work again if you switch him out and then back in. It kind "boosts" his own defense a little just by switching in. Since you have crunch, definitely go with intimidate.
                              #3597    
                            Old December 7th, 2011 (12:52 PM).
                            grumphie grumphie is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2011
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 12
                              well, im going with intimidate then. that means i need a vital spirit lilipup, rith?
                                #3598    
                              Old December 8th, 2011 (12:31 AM).
                              PlatinumDude's Avatar
                              PlatinumDude PlatinumDude is offline
                              Nyeh?
                              • Gold Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2010
                              Location: Canada
                              Age: 23
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Hasty
                              Posts: 12,808
                              Send a message via Yahoo to PlatinumDude
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by grumphie View Post
                              well, im going with intimidate then. that means i need a vital spirit lilipup, rith?
                              You're right. When Lillipup with Vital Spirit evolves into Herdier, its ability changes to Intimidate. If Lillipup has Pickup, its ability changes to Sand Rush when it evolves.

                              On some random notes: Run Away/Scrappy Lillipup hasn't been released yet. Also, if you're battling competitively, you're better off with Sand Rush (since Hippowdon and Tyranitar can provide it).
                              __________________

                                #3599    
                              Old December 8th, 2011 (1:22 AM).
                              Yoshikko's Avatar
                              Yoshikko Yoshikko is offline
                              the princess has awoken while the prince sleeps on
                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2011
                              Gender: Other
                              Nature: Hasty
                              Posts: 3,041
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by PlatinumDude View Post
                              You're right. When Lillipup with Vital Spirit evolves into Herdier, its ability changes to Intimidate. If Lillipup has Pickup, its ability changes to Sand Rush when it evolves.

                              On some random notes: Run Away/Scrappy Lillipup hasn't been released yet. Also, if you're battling competitively, you're better off with Sand Rush (since Hippowdon and Tyranitar can provide it).
                              Yeah but I think that if he were using it competitively that he'd have a Tyranitar/Hippowdon and that it would be obvious which ability to use so he wouldn't have asked. In-game, if you can't use Intimidate yet then obviously use Scrappy since you won't have a use for Sand Rush if you don't have a sand team.
                              __________________
                                #3600    
                              Old December 12th, 2011 (5:51 PM).
                              Sector Sector is offline
                              Banned
                                 
                                Join Date: Dec 2011
                                Location: Ohio
                                Age: 26
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Naughty
                                Posts: 2,342
                                I am having a problem trying to get my Game Sync ID to get into Dream World! I need help. It keeps saying there's an error and I need to check "Troubleshooting"..everything is fine though! Has anyone else been through the same situation and any advice?
                                Closed Thread
                                Quick Reply

                                Sponsored Links
                                Thread Tools

                                Posting Rules
                                You may not post new threads
                                You may not post replies
                                You may not post attachments
                                You may not edit your posts

                                BB code is On
                                Smilies are On
                                [IMG] code is On
                                HTML code is Off

                                Forum Jump


                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:06 PM.