The PokéCommunity Forums
The PokéCommunity Forums > Fan Games > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Tool [Release] AdvanceMap 1.95 Open Beta

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #351    
Old May 15th, 2014 (3:47 PM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is offline
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wooper215 View Post
I gotta say, this program is AWESOME. But just one thing for the next version: couldn't you make the tile pallet more organized? I have to play hide-n-seek to find just the right corner tile o.O
I don't think there will be a next version This one is pretty buggy though.
__________________


Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #352    
Old June 20th, 2014 (6:23 AM).
PokeBunny's Avatar
PokeBunny PokeBunny is offline
Pokemon Game Maker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Africa
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 34
If I learn to make programs I could make a new Advance Map. But, I don't know alot about Pokemon ROMS. I'll basically need a complete set of information on waht all the main game code does (btw it's not alot of code. maybe like 20 pages).
__________________
special POKeBUNNY

The Pokemon Game Developer
If you are wondering why I'm taking long to make Pokemon Hot Red and Cold Blue... It's because I barely get computer time. Be patient (I'm not!.

My SoundCloud!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #353    
Old June 20th, 2014 (7:21 AM).
Tyroz's Avatar
Tyroz Tyroz is offline
In tenebris est et in nobis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Colorado
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wooper215 View Post
I gotta say, this program is AWESOME. But just one thing for the next version: couldn't you make the tile pallet more organized? I have to play hide-n-seek to find just the right corner tile o.O
There is not another Advance Map coming out. It's an outdated overused program. Sadly it's the only one people can use currently. But if you search this on google: "Pokecommunity Map Editor of Happiness". Map Editor of Happiness is an Alpha tool meaning it's getting up there. More features and an open source so many people can improve the program if needed down the road.
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokeBunny View Post
If I learn to make programs I could make a new Advance Map. But, I don't know alot about Pokemon ROMS. I'll basically need a complete set of information on waht all the main game code does (btw it's not alot of code. maybe like 20 pages).
There is no need to. Another program is being made right now. See my reply to the person above.
Reply With Quote
  #354    
Old June 25th, 2014 (1:34 PM).
TNTftw21 TNTftw21 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ellesméra, Du Weldenvarden
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
I don't know if this has been said yet, but in this version, there is a bug where, when I create and insert a map, if I change it's name, then it changes the name of another town/route. I have even tried changing the name when I hadn't selected a map, and all it did was change it and Littleroot town's names. Then, if I make another map and rename it, it changes the names of all three.

@LU-HO I sent you an email talking partially about this (from [email protected]), but I'm not sure if it went through, so I'm posting this here.
Reply With Quote
  #355    
Old June 27th, 2014 (3:35 AM).
PokeBunny's Avatar
PokeBunny PokeBunny is offline
Pokemon Game Maker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Africa
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNTftw21 View Post
I don't know if this has been said yet, but in this version, there is a bug where, when I create and insert a map, if I change it's name, then it changes the name of another town/route. I have even tried changing the name when I hadn't selected a map, and all it did was change it and Littleroot town's names. Then, if I make another map and rename it, it changes the names of all three.

@LU-HO I sent you an email talking partially about this (from [email protected]), but I'm not sure if it went through, so I'm posting this here.
All the maps in a town have the same name although you can change the map name. Don't worry about the names in the list.
__________________
special POKeBUNNY

The Pokemon Game Developer
If you are wondering why I'm taking long to make Pokemon Hot Red and Cold Blue... It's because I barely get computer time. Be patient (I'm not!.

My SoundCloud!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #356    
Old June 28th, 2014 (4:38 PM).
Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNTftw21 View Post
I don't know if this has been said yet, but in this version, there is a bug where, when I create and insert a map, if I change it's name, then it changes the name of another town/route. I have even tried changing the name when I hadn't selected a map, and all it did was change it and Littleroot town's names. Then, if I make another map and rename it, it changes the names of all three.

@LU-HO I sent you an email talking partially about this (from [email protected]), but I'm not sure if it went through, so I'm posting this here.
This isn't a bug. All map names are in one universal table, so if you change the map for Littleroot Town it will change all other maps with the name "Littleroot Town" to the new name. You cannot add or remove map names, so the only option is to take existing ones and rename them.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #357    
Old June 29th, 2014 (1:17 AM).
Seth1353's Avatar
Seth1353 Seth1353 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 112
wont let me download the file :/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #358    
Old October 21st, 2014 (9:18 PM).
BenDol BenDol is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Release the source code maybe? Would be able to help the application grow.
Reply With Quote
  #359    
Old October 23rd, 2014 (9:11 PM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenDol View Post
Release the source code maybe? Would be able to help the application grow.
We're actually waiting for him to do that. It might take forever, so our only hope now is Map Editor of Happiness (MEH) or The Blue Spider (TBS), which are both open-source. Lu-Ho did say about a year or two ago he was going to release the source code, but he hasn't returned to link us to the source code of Advance Map. D:
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
It's time to change the future...
to a positive direction!

Let's prevent things from getting bad!

I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
Reply With Quote
  #360    
Old December 13th, 2014 (1:25 AM). Edited December 13th, 2014 by Fun Size.
Fun Size's Avatar
Fun Size Fun Size is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: America
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 958
Ok so I have a question about Advance Map 1.92 and I know this thread is for 1.95 but since 1.92's thread is closed I don't really know where to ask.


But anyways, I was wondering if 1.92 had a virus because I just scanned it and got this warning:





And the thing is my anti-virus protection doesn't act up so something is probably wrong. Also I double checked it with Virustotal.com and here's what it gave me:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/a4573d21b05ddb808bc84e41bfa3885598677d31212de03bcb3e9082a44467c5/analysis/1418461521/


BTW I have 1.95 which doesn't seem to have viruses but with karatekid552's warning message I've been hesitant to use it.
__________________


"Memories warm you up from
the inside."
Reply With Quote
  #361    
Old December 13th, 2014 (11:03 PM).
chrunch chrunch is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fun Size View Post
Ok so I have a question about Advance Map 1.92 and I know this thread is for 1.95 but since 1.92's thread is closed I don't really know where to ask.


But anyways, I was wondering if 1.92 had a virus because I just scanned it and got this warning:





And the thing is my anti-virus protection doesn't act up so something is probably wrong. Also I double checked it with Virustotal.com and here's what it gave me:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/a4573d21b05ddb808bc84e41bfa3885598677d31212de03bcb3e9082a44467c5/analysis/1418461521/


BTW I have 1.95 which doesn't seem to have viruses but with karatekid552's warning message I've been hesitant to use it.
Did you download it from the official website? Because if so, it should be fine. Probably just a false positive.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #362    
Old December 13th, 2014 (11:22 PM). Edited January 4th, 2015 by Fun Size.
Fun Size's Avatar
Fun Size Fun Size is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: America
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 958
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
Did you download it from the official website? Because if so, it should be fine. Probably just a false positive.
Yeah I did but it still scares me. And there was something that I left out and it's that I've actually downloaded this before but the deleted it later on, but the thing is the first time I downloaded it there wasn't any warnings of a virus.


Edit: Turns out it was just the .dll file attached to it that caused the problem. All I had to do was delete it and it worked fine.
__________________


"Memories warm you up from
the inside."
Reply With Quote
  #363    
Old March 12th, 2015 (5:22 PM).
4cello 4cello is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
My AM1.95 seems to have issues with one of my maps. The Connections-Screen looks like this:
imgur. com/3A3OLUx (<- Link limitation......)
The two maps I want to connect don't touch ingame. When editing the other side of the connection, it works perfectly fine.

Anyone got a solution?

Best regards,
4cello
Reply With Quote
  #364    
Old March 17th, 2015 (10:21 AM).
Skag's Avatar
Skag Skag is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
I had the exact same problem the way i fixed it
Step 1 - Unzip it and rename it AdvanceMap
Step 2 - Cut and past it to your program files
Done
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeMatt15 View Post
I can't load the beta version. When I start it up it tells me to select a language, but there isn't a language on the list to select, so I end up closing the window and the program stops loading... I was reading through the comments, and well I guess I'm the only one this happened to?
Reply With Quote
  #365    
Old March 28th, 2015 (12:43 AM).
Zenas's Avatar
Zenas Zenas is offline
King of the Distortion World
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheUnknowen View Post
It looks really cool! =D
But maybe you could do a Undo Button ? =)
That would be useless to experienced mappers...
__________________
Yanmega4Mega! No Mega-Flygon! MY ART
Reply With Quote
  #366    
Old March 28th, 2015 (12:54 AM).
Fun Size's Avatar
Fun Size Fun Size is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: America
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenas View Post
That would be useless to experienced mappers...
Hey even experienced mappers make mistakes at times. And just to let you know the post you quoted is from 2011.
__________________


"Memories warm you up from
the inside."
Reply With Quote
  #367    
Old May 7th, 2015 (2:23 PM). Edited May 7th, 2015 by FamiliaWerneck.
FamiliaWerneck's Avatar
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 271
Well, this is my first post in the site.
I made my account only to ask this.
I downloaded Advance Map and I've extracted everything correct. Ok so far.
Problem is, when I open the program, it wouldn't let me choose a language, thus not starting.
After some Googling, I found (don't ask where) some guy saying that I should open it from the .rar file and close it. Then try extracting again.
So I did, and bang. Worked like a charm. But then again, another problem. It's all in German.
I've tried clicking the "Sprache" option, but nothing happens.
I deleted and downloaded it again, but it never asked again to choose the language when first using the program.
When I open it from the .rar file, it is in English. But after I extract the file, it is in German.
What can I do?

EDIT: By the way, I looked up for this here using "German", "English", "Sprache", "Sprachen", etc... and no luck with none. Some posts with the same problems, but I couldn't find a solution.
Can this be a problem with the "enduser.dat" file inside the Ini>Sprachen folders?
And why every time I delete it and redownload it, it won't ask for languages again?
Reply With Quote
  #368    
Old May 8th, 2015 (12:08 AM).
chrunch chrunch is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by FamiliaWerneck View Post
Well, this is my first post in the site.
I made my account only to ask this.
I downloaded Advance Map and I've extracted everything correct. Ok so far.
Problem is, when I open the program, it wouldn't let me choose a language, thus not starting.
After some Googling, I found (don't ask where) some guy saying that I should open it from the .rar file and close it. Then try extracting again.
So I did, and bang. Worked like a charm. But then again, another problem. It's all in German.
I've tried clicking the "Sprache" option, but nothing happens.
I deleted and downloaded it again, but it never asked again to choose the language when first using the program.
When I open it from the .rar file, it is in English. But after I extract the file, it is in German.
What can I do?

EDIT: By the way, I looked up for this here using "German", "English", "Sprache", "Sprachen", etc... and no luck with none. Some posts with the same problems, but I couldn't find a solution.
Can this be a problem with the "enduser.dat" file inside the Ini>Sprachen folders?
And why every time I delete it and redownload it, it won't ask for languages again?
If you want to fix it the lazy way, you could just copy the english ini and paste it over the german one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #369    
Old May 8th, 2015 (9:19 AM). Edited May 8th, 2015 by FamiliaWerneck.
FamiliaWerneck's Avatar
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
If you want to fix it the lazy way, you could just copy the english ini and paste it over the german one.
Great way! =P
I'll try that.
Is there any other way I can do this?

EDIT: Tried that. Changed to English inside all files inside the folder Sprachen that is inside the folder Ini. No luck...
How can I make the computer doesn't recognize the program. Like I said, first time, I couldn't open the program after extracting the file, because it wouldn't let me choose a language.
Now, everytime I download it again, it won't even ask, the computer already has a configuration for this program. How can I "reset" him in my computer?
Or simply open it in English... =P
Reply With Quote
  #370    
Old May 9th, 2015 (2:46 AM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by FamiliaWerneck View Post
Great way! =P
I'll try that.
Is there any other way I can do this?

EDIT: Tried that. Changed to English inside all files inside the folder Sprachen that is inside the folder Ini. No luck...
How can I make the computer doesn't recognize the program. Like I said, first time, I couldn't open the program after extracting the file, because it wouldn't let me choose a language.
Now, everytime I download it again, it won't even ask, the computer already has a configuration for this program. How can I "reset" him in my computer?
Or simply open it in English... =P
You need to extract all files within the .zip, not just the .exe of AdvanceMap. The program relies on all the .ini files that are within the .zip file.
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
It's time to change the future...
to a positive direction!

Let's prevent things from getting bad!

I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
Reply With Quote
  #371    
Old May 9th, 2015 (7:56 AM).
FamiliaWerneck's Avatar
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Platinum Lucario View Post
You need to extract all files within the .zip, not just the .exe of AdvanceMap. The program relies on all the .ini files that are within the .zip file.
Bro, I already did that.
I tried stuff with the ini files, like the other guy's suggestion in the last post.
I have all the files, THAT is not the problem.
I guess something happened when I opened the program via WinRAR, while it was still compact the first time, when the program asks for a language.
Now I cannot change this "something" that happen. I believe this theory, 'cause when I open the file inside WinRAR, while it is still compact, the program is in English...
Reply With Quote
  #372    
Old May 9th, 2015 (9:24 AM).
Splash's Avatar
Splash Splash is offline
But nothing happened.
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Just use an Old Rod
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by FamiliaWerneck View Post
Bro, I already did that.
I tried stuff with the ini files, like the other guy's suggestion in the last post.
I have all the files, THAT is not the problem.
I guess something happened when I opened the program via WinRAR, while it was still compact the first time, when the program asks for a language.
Now I cannot change this "something" that happen. I believe this theory, 'cause when I open the file inside WinRAR, while it is still compact, the program is in English...
cant you just redownload it? if the file is compromised just redownload it..

oh and another thing? Are you using 1.95? Cause dont man.. itll wreck your rom sooner or later
__________________
༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ PRAISE Splash ༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
|VM|Flare Red Version|PM
|
Reply With Quote
  #373    
Old May 9th, 2015 (12:43 PM).
C me's Avatar
C me C me is offline
Creator of Pokemon League Of Legends
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Posts: 552
What features of 1.95 wreck your ROM? Any parts that are known to be safe? I've done all my mapping, tile inserting and movement permissions on it.
__________________
Check out my hack: Pokemon League of Legends.

If you would like to support me or my hack, you can donate here.
Reply With Quote
  #374    
Old May 9th, 2015 (2:35 PM).
Danny0317's Avatar
Danny0317 Danny0317 is offline
Fluorite's back, brah
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 1,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splash View Post
cant you just redownload it? if the file is compromised just redownload it..

oh and another thing? Are you using 1.95? Cause dont man.. itll wreck your rom sooner or later
Incorrect. Don't modify the ini and let it find offsets for you, and then it will. I did not do that, and my ROM is in perfect state.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #375    
Old May 10th, 2015 (12:28 AM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by FamiliaWerneck View Post
Bro, I already did that.
I tried stuff with the ini files, like the other guy's suggestion in the last post.
I have all the files, THAT is not the problem.
I guess something happened when I opened the program via WinRAR, while it was still compact the first time, when the program asks for a language.
Now I cannot change this "something" that happen. I believe this theory, 'cause when I open the file inside WinRAR, while it is still compact, the program is in English...
The .rar file or .zip file is basically the archive where you extract all the files from. When you do, they must be all within one folder. Also, before you extract the files, did you right click the .zip or .rar file and then click properties and then click "Unblock" where it says "This file has come from a different computer and might be blocked" or something like that?

But if you really have extracted all the files from the archive and are within a regular folder and done the unblocking and the problem still persists, then there's only one thing I can think of: AdvanceMap is designed to run on Windows XP. Which means any newer operating systems such as Vista, 7, 8, 8.1 ect. will have trouble running it. I'd suggest running it in compatibility mode for "Windows XP Service Pack 3", but I don't think that would fully fix the problem though.
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
It's time to change the future...
to a positive direction!

Let's prevent things from getting bad!

I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:07 AM.