Pokémon Essentials All questions and discussion about Pokémon Essentials, the Pokémon game kit for RPG Maker XP, go in here. Also contains links to the latest downloads and the Essentials Wiki.

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old February 23rd, 2012 (4:40 AM).
Riansky's Avatar
Riansky Riansky is offline
Purr
     
    Join Date: Jan 2012
    Location: Slovenia
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 199
    I've been searching on forums for quite awhille now and couldn't find anything related to my problem. The problem is when I exit from PokemonMenu I get a error like this :
    ---------------------------
    Pokemon Essentials
    ---------------------------
    Exception: NoMethodError

    Message: undefined method `[]' for 0...0:Range

    PokemonPauseMenu:181:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'

    PokemonPauseMenu:142:in `loop'

    PokemonPauseMenu:256:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'

    Scene_Map:188:in `call_menu'

    Scene_Map:159:in `update'

    Scene_Map:68:in `main'

    Scene_Map:65:in `loop'

    Scene_Map:72:in `main'

    Main:37:in `mainFunctionDebug'

    Mainin `mainFunction'




    OK
    ---------------------------

    I have no idea about Rgss scripting so dunno what i have to do :/ I hope someone could help me with this.
    __________________
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #2    
    Old February 23rd, 2012 (9:56 AM).
    IceGod64's Avatar
    IceGod64 IceGod64 is offline
    In the Lost & Found bin!
       
      Join Date: Oct 2008
      Location: Castelia City
      Age: 29
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Naive
      Posts: 623
      I'm guessing that by PokemonMenu, you mean the pause menu. I have not seen this bug and I've been using the newest version of essentials since its release.

      So, my first question is, are you using the same saved game you were using in an earlier version of essentials?
      __________________

      Reply With Quote
        #3    
      Old February 23rd, 2012 (11:10 AM).
      Riansky's Avatar
      Riansky Riansky is offline
      Purr
         
        Join Date: Jan 2012
        Location: Slovenia
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 199
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by IceGod64 View Post
        I'm guessing that by PokemonMenu, you mean the pause menu. I have not seen this bug and I've been using the newest version of essentials since its release.

        So, my first question is, are you using the same saved game you were using in an earlier version of essentials?
        No its not a pause menu. Its a menu when you open the pause menu and click Pokemon.

        And I'm not using any saved game..
        __________________
        Reply With Quote
          #4    
        Old February 23rd, 2012 (12:03 PM).
        IceGod64's Avatar
        IceGod64 IceGod64 is offline
        In the Lost & Found bin!
           
          Join Date: Oct 2008
          Location: Castelia City
          Age: 29
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Naive
          Posts: 623
          Sorry, I do not have the error then... You said you don't know anything about RGSS scripting so I'm guessing you haven't made any changes?
          __________________

          Reply With Quote
            #5    
          Old February 23rd, 2012 (12:24 PM).
          Riansky's Avatar
          Riansky Riansky is offline
          Purr
             
            Join Date: Jan 2012
            Location: Slovenia
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 199
            No I haven't made any changes... I've tryed clean Pokemon Essentials and the bug does not happen. But it happens in my game. And I'm using January version of PE.
            __________________
            Reply With Quote
              #6    
            Old February 23rd, 2012 (3:44 PM).
            Maruno's Avatar
            Maruno Maruno is offline
            Lead Dev of Pokémon Essentials
               
              Join Date: Jan 2008
              Location: England
              Posts: 5,189
              Assuming it is indeed the latest Essentials, the "problem" line is the one that uses a move out of battle, specifically using it in the field (i.e. it closes the party screen first) and after checking whether it can be used at all.

              Obviously something you've done has caused this problem. I would guess that you've added a new move that can be used out of battle, and that selecting it in the party screen doesn't return the proper information (it returns a range rather than [user,move id]). Either that or you've changed what happens when the party screen is closed, so that it returns something (a range); it should only return something if there's a move to be used, and -1 if not.
              __________________
              Go to the Pokémon Essentials Wiki

              | Downloads | Tutorials | Fangames |
              | All Animations Project |

              Follow me on Twitter: @maruno42


              Reply With Quote
                #7    
              Old February 23rd, 2012 (3:53 PM).
              Riansky's Avatar
              Riansky Riansky is offline
              Purr
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2012
                Location: Slovenia
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 199
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Maruno View Post
                Assuming it is indeed the latest Essentials, the "problem" line is the one that uses a move out of battle, specifically using it in the field (i.e. it closes the party screen first) and after checking whether it can be used at all.

                Obviously something you've done has caused this problem. I would guess that you've added a new move that can be used out of battle, and that selecting it in the party screen doesn't return the proper information (it returns a range rather than [user,move id]). Either that or you've changed what happens when the party screen is closed, so that it returns something (a range); it should only return something if there's a move to be used, and -1 if not.
                I didn't add a move that can be used out of battle but I Indeed addet Pokemon following script by Help-14. Now that you said that I've might done something that caused this problem I've removed the pokemon following script and party screen works and closes normaly now.

                Thanks.
                __________________
                Reply With Quote
                Reply

                Quick Reply

                Join the conversation!

                Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                Create a PokéCommunity Account

                Sponsored Links
                Thread Tools

                Posting Rules
                You may not post new threads
                You may not post replies
                You may not post attachments
                You may not edit your posts

                BB code is On
                Smilies are On
                [IMG] code is On
                HTML code is Off

                Forum Jump


                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:28 PM.