Off-Topic Hang out with people and talk about whatever. Feel free to suggest a better description for this forum as everyone seems to have an opinion. :D

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old May 4th, 2012 (9:43 AM).
Deadrocks's Avatar
Deadrocks Deadrocks is offline
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Georgia
    Age: 26
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Lax
    Posts: 325
    Hey guys. I bought LA Noire last night, and I wanted to record some of it with Fraps, but apparently you can't with the DX9 version. So I used the DX11 version, but that isn't working either. Well some people mentioned that fraps needed to be updated, so I did that as well, but I still can't get it to work.

    I run Windows 7 64bit, and I'm using Fraps 3.5.0, along with the most recent version of LA Noire. (v1.3) I'm also using a GeForce GTX 550 Ti.

    I've tried the windowed mode with the DMW, but I'm hoping that I can get it to record full-screen. I've seen it done on YouTube.

    Any help is appreciated.
    __________________

    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #2    
    Old May 4th, 2012 (10:03 AM).
    seeker's Avatar
    seeker seeker is offline
    Electric
    • Platinum Tier
     
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Location: Ireland
    Posts: 10,831
    LA Noire is a very intensive game, meaning it has a lot of pressure on the CPU. If your CPU speed can't handle both Fraps and the game it will avoid letting one of them run properly in favour of the other. This is the only thing I can assume.

    What are your RAM & CPU specs?
    __________________
    she's the greatest adventure I'll ever know
    Reply With Quote
      #3    
    Old May 4th, 2012 (12:22 PM).
    Deadrocks's Avatar
    Deadrocks Deadrocks is offline
       
      Join Date: Nov 2011
      Location: Georgia
      Age: 26
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Lax
      Posts: 325
      That could be a possibility. I've got 8 gigs of RAM, but my CPU leaves something to be desired. Intel Core i3 CPU @ 2.93 GHz. HOPEFULLY, I'll be getting a new one on Sunday for my birthday.
      Reply With Quote
        #4    
      Old May 4th, 2012 (12:24 PM).
      seeker's Avatar
      seeker seeker is offline
      Electric
      • Platinum Tier
       
      Join Date: Apr 2009
      Location: Ireland
      Posts: 10,831
      Looks like it could be it, but to be sure, run the task manager and see how much of your CPU is been taken up when running the game and Fraps, or just the game.

      I can't see why else you'd be unable to run it.
      Reply With Quote
        #5    
      Old May 4th, 2012 (12:28 PM).
      Deadrocks's Avatar
      Deadrocks Deadrocks is offline
         
        Join Date: Nov 2011
        Location: Georgia
        Age: 26
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Lax
        Posts: 325
        I did do that, and it took up quite a bit, actually. I still can run the game windowed and do the DWM Aero thing... but it could be affecting the full screen mode?
        Reply With Quote
          #6    
        Old May 7th, 2012 (12:28 AM).
        Archer's Avatar
        Archer Archer is offline
        a.k.a: ethan.
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Oct 2006
        Location: NSW, Australia
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 3,955
        Doesn't seem to be compatible, sorry. Everyone that's doing it must be running it windowed.
        Reply With Quote
        Reply

        Quick Reply

        Join the conversation!

        Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

        Create a PokéCommunity Account

        Sponsored Links
        Thread Tools

        Posting Rules
        You may not post new threads
        You may not post replies
        You may not post attachments
        You may not edit your posts

        BB code is On
        Smilies are On
        [IMG] code is On
        HTML code is Off

        Forum Jump


        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:08 AM.