The PokéCommunity Forums

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Off-Topic General chat topics ranging from anime and video games to serious debates and pop culture.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old May 4th, 2012 (9:43 AM).
Deadrocks's Avatar
Deadrocks Deadrocks is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Georgia
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 325
Hey guys. I bought LA Noire last night, and I wanted to record some of it with Fraps, but apparently you can't with the DX9 version. So I used the DX11 version, but that isn't working either. Well some people mentioned that fraps needed to be updated, so I did that as well, but I still can't get it to work.

I run Windows 7 64bit, and I'm using Fraps 3.5.0, along with the most recent version of LA Noire. (v1.3) I'm also using a GeForce GTX 550 Ti.

I've tried the windowed mode with the DMW, but I'm hoping that I can get it to record full-screen. I've seen it done on YouTube.

Any help is appreciated.
__________________

Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #2    
Old May 4th, 2012 (10:03 AM).
seeker's Avatar
seeker seeker is offline
breaker of chains
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 10,808
LA Noire is a very intensive game, meaning it has a lot of pressure on the CPU. If your CPU speed can't handle both Fraps and the game it will avoid letting one of them run properly in favour of the other. This is the only thing I can assume.

What are your RAM & CPU specs?
__________________
paired with adventure | avatar sprite by logiedan
Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old May 4th, 2012 (12:22 PM).
Deadrocks's Avatar
Deadrocks Deadrocks is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Georgia
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 325
That could be a possibility. I've got 8 gigs of RAM, but my CPU leaves something to be desired. Intel Core i3 CPU @ 2.93 GHz. HOPEFULLY, I'll be getting a new one on Sunday for my birthday.
Reply With Quote
  #4    
Old May 4th, 2012 (12:24 PM).
seeker's Avatar
seeker seeker is offline
breaker of chains
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 10,808
Looks like it could be it, but to be sure, run the task manager and see how much of your CPU is been taken up when running the game and Fraps, or just the game.

I can't see why else you'd be unable to run it.
Reply With Quote
  #5    
Old May 4th, 2012 (12:28 PM).
Deadrocks's Avatar
Deadrocks Deadrocks is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Georgia
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 325
I did do that, and it took up quite a bit, actually. I still can run the game windowed and do the DWM Aero thing... but it could be affecting the full screen mode?
Reply With Quote
  #6    
Old May 7th, 2012 (12:28 AM).
Archer's Avatar
Archer Archer is offline
a.k.a: ethan.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Nature: Modest
Posts: 3,946
Doesn't seem to be compatible, sorry. Everyone that's doing it must be running it windowed.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:56 PM.