The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games Game Development Pokémon Essentials
Pokedex won't show up on pause menu?

Pokémon Essentials All questions and discussion about Pokémon Essentials, the Pokémon game kit for RPG Maker XP, go in here. Also contains links to the latest downloads and the Essentials Wiki.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old May 11th, 2012 (11:42 AM).
Prof Oakley's Avatar
Prof Oakley Prof Oakley is offline
JourneyofPossibilities Creator
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Imaginary Land
    Age: 23
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Quiet
    Posts: 75
    So, yea. When I pick up my pokedex it doesn't show up on the pause menu even though I have the
    $Trainer.pokedex=true
    script on it. Do I not have the right script or is there something else I have to put with it?

    Also how do I made a 'road block' so that I can't go downstairs until after I've picked up my pokedex and, later, my town map?
    __________________
    Check out my other sites/profiles below, I have more hobbies than just pokemon
    My official Website, my Etsy Shop (in progress), my Blog, my FB Page
    My Website has cosplay, etsy shop, youtube channel, writing, game information, and more.
    The blog is the place for where I update in more blog form about those topics and my personal life as well.
    ~~~
    Others
    Game Guides on Hubpages, DeviantART, Wattpad (Stories)
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #2    
    Old May 11th, 2012 (11:53 AM).
    Derxwna Kapsyla's Avatar
    Derxwna Kapsyla Derxwna Kapsyla is offline
    [Primal Despair] Derxwna "The Badman" Kapsyla
       
      Join Date: Jun 2011
      Location: Margate, FL
      Age: 24
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Lax
      Posts: 397
      For the Pokedex issue, What version of Essentials are you using?
      As for the Road block, what I would do is have it to that, when you obtain the Pokedex, it activates or disables a switch of your naming. To create the roadblock itself, have there be an event that, when the player touched it, if said easily switch is enabled/disabled, it pushes them back.
      I'm really bad at explaining, so hopefully someone can help elaborate.
      __________________
      Development Blog:
      For more information future news and updates to any projects, the following blogs are where I post information. You can usually hit me with a message there when it comes to bug reports or feedback, or general conversation about something.
      Game Projects:
      In Progress:
      Reply With Quote
        #3    
      Old May 11th, 2012 (11:57 AM).
      Prof Oakley's Avatar
      Prof Oakley Prof Oakley is offline
      JourneyofPossibilities Creator
         
        Join Date: May 2012
        Location: Imaginary Land
        Age: 23
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Quiet
        Posts: 75
        the April 23rd one, version 6 I think.
        __________________
        Check out my other sites/profiles below, I have more hobbies than just pokemon
        My official Website, my Etsy Shop (in progress), my Blog, my FB Page
        My Website has cosplay, etsy shop, youtube channel, writing, game information, and more.
        The blog is the place for where I update in more blog form about those topics and my personal life as well.
        ~~~
        Others
        Game Guides on Hubpages, DeviantART, Wattpad (Stories)
        Reply With Quote
          #4    
        Old May 13th, 2012 (9:28 AM).
        Nickalooose Nickalooose is offline
        --------------------
           
          Join Date: Mar 2008
          Gender: Female
          Posts: 1,309
          $Trainer.pokedex=true should work, unless you've played around with the script itself... Search for the line of code in scripts and see if you need a switch to activate as well...

          As for your other problem, easier, less messy, way, I would put a conditional branch using game switch whatever of you choice, being on, in the first bit put nothing in the second bit put "can't go down here yet" then set move route and move the play away from the exit... This is activated VIA a player touch event... In saying this, there are loads of ways you can do this, this is just one of them.
          Reply With Quote
            #5    
          Old May 13th, 2012 (10:09 AM).
          Prof Oakley's Avatar
          Prof Oakley Prof Oakley is offline
          JourneyofPossibilities Creator
             
            Join Date: May 2012
            Location: Imaginary Land
            Age: 23
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Quiet
            Posts: 75
            it worked I just didn't have a pokedex entry yet. I'll try that for a road block, all the ways I try seem to either stop me no matter what or don't stop the player at all.
            __________________
            Check out my other sites/profiles below, I have more hobbies than just pokemon
            My official Website, my Etsy Shop (in progress), my Blog, my FB Page
            My Website has cosplay, etsy shop, youtube channel, writing, game information, and more.
            The blog is the place for where I update in more blog form about those topics and my personal life as well.
            ~~~
            Others
            Game Guides on Hubpages, DeviantART, Wattpad (Stories)
            Reply With Quote
              #6    
            Old May 13th, 2012 (4:54 PM).
            Nickalooose Nickalooose is offline
            --------------------
               
              Join Date: Mar 2008
              Gender: Female
              Posts: 1,309
              The road block is one of the easiest things to do... As long as you have it as player touch and walk the player back to the same area it will be fine
              Reply With Quote
                #7    
              Old May 13th, 2012 (5:15 PM).
              Prof Oakley's Avatar
              Prof Oakley Prof Oakley is offline
              JourneyofPossibilities Creator
                 
                Join Date: May 2012
                Location: Imaginary Land
                Age: 23
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Quiet
                Posts: 75
                I don't really know what things mean yet or what they do. I'm working on it though and each question I ask gets me a teeny bit of knowledge I can share to future newbies.
                __________________
                Check out my other sites/profiles below, I have more hobbies than just pokemon
                My official Website, my Etsy Shop (in progress), my Blog, my FB Page
                My Website has cosplay, etsy shop, youtube channel, writing, game information, and more.
                The blog is the place for where I update in more blog form about those topics and my personal life as well.
                ~~~
                Others
                Game Guides on Hubpages, DeviantART, Wattpad (Stories)
                Reply With Quote
                  #8    
                Old July 6th, 2012 (8:34 PM).
                Forestpelt's Avatar
                Forestpelt Forestpelt is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2011
                  Location: USA
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Gentle
                  Posts: 11
                  I'm having this exact same problem, with the Pokedex not appearing. I'm using the newest version of Essentials, and I'm pretty sure I haven't changed anything about the Pokedex in the script..
                  __________________
                  I hope this isn't Chris' sandwich...
                  ~Forestpelt~
                  Reply With Quote
                    #9    
                  Old July 7th, 2012 (2:28 AM).
                  Parismessios3 Parismessios3 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: May 2010
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 23
                    Have you tried to receive a Pokemon?
                    Reply With Quote
                      #10    
                    Old July 7th, 2012 (2:34 AM). Edited July 7th, 2012 by Nickalooose.
                    Nickalooose Nickalooose is offline
                    --------------------
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2008
                      Gender: Female
                      Posts: 1,309
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Forestpelt View Post
                      I'm having this exact same problem, with the Pokedex not appearing. I'm using the newest version of Essentials, and I'm pretty sure I haven't changed anything about the Pokedex in the script..
                      You're pretty sure or are you sure?

                      Because if you have changed anything, then that's the problem...
                      if $Trainer.pokedex=true hasn't been used, use it.
                      if you're using $Trainer.pokedex==true, remove an "=".
                      Check spelling... That can also be a mistake, mistakes are even made by the most experienced person.

                      If none of the above worked, you changed something in the scripts reffering to it, probably this line:

                      Code:
                        commands[cmdPokedex=commands.length]=_INTL("Pokédex") if $Trainer.pokedex
                      In def pbStartPokemonMenu, around line 114.

                      Try owning a Pokémon too
                      Reply With Quote
                      Reply
                      Quick Reply

                      Sponsored Links
                      Thread Tools

                      Posting Rules
                      You may not post new threads
                      You may not post replies
                      You may not post attachments
                      You may not edit your posts

                      BB code is On
                      Smilies are On
                      [IMG] code is On
                      HTML code is Off

                      Forum Jump


                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:25 AM.