Off-Topic Hang out with people and talk about whatever. Feel free to suggest a better description for this forum as everyone seems to have an opinion. :D

Draconius GO
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old March 7th, 2012 (9:53 PM).
twocows's Avatar
twocows twocows is offline
Mostly Benign
  • Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Michigan
Age: 27
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 4,202
Welcome to version 2 of the Wi-Fi help thread (old thread here)! While it's a bit outdated by now, please note that Nintendo USB Wi-Fi Connector help should still be acquired via Nintendo's technical support.

Regarding WEP. I'd like to point out that WEP USED TO BE enabled by default on over 90% of routers and wireless modems. The WEP key (what you need to start a connection) is usually printed somewhere on the router. These days, most routers use some form of WPA, which isn't supported by most Nintendo gaming devices, so you'll need to enable WEP.

If your router isn't using WEP already, you'll need to enable it through the router settings page if you want to use Nintendo WiFi (unless you want to just have a completely open router, which is a bad idea and you should not even consider doing). You have to be connected to your router to do this. You can access this by entering the default gateway address for that connection into your browser while connected. To find the default gateway address, open up a command prompt and enter the following command letter for letter:
Code:
ipconfig | find "Default Gateway"
Note that the "|" is not an uppercase "I" or a lowercase "l", but the shift + \ character. If you get multiple results (meaning you have other network interfaces running), try each of the addresses until you get to your router's settings page.

Once you reach your router settings page, check all the settings and such until you find one where you can change between options such as WEP, WPA, and no encryption. I can't give specifics on this because every router's settings page is different. It may help to use Google to find specifics for your particular model. If there is no WEP key set, you'll need to enter one yourself; I believe it needs to be either 13 or 26 hexadecimal characters or digits (I could be wrong). Other than these two things, do not change any settings. Once you have set up WEP, look for a button near the bottom to save your settings. Your router may have to reset, and you'll probably need to set up a new connection on your computer with the new settings.

Finally, please read this FAQ for Nintendo WiFi-related questions before posting them.
__________________
8values
Political Simulator
Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #2    
Old April 6th, 2012 (6:32 PM).
Owl's Avatar
Owl Owl is offline
  • Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 22
Gender: Female
Posts: 13,368
I'm not sure if this is my connections problem or something with torrents, but whenever I start a torrent, it'll be up around 1.5 Mb/s then sometimes it will drop down to 0 kb/s and then the internet will slow and eventually stop. Then a few seconds or so later it will start again. I'm using WiFi so could it be a problem with that? It's really getting annoying to deal with, especially when downloading a large file, going from 1.5 then slowly down to 0 and so on.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old April 7th, 2012 (9:09 AM).
Scuki's Avatar
Scuki Scuki is offline
     
    Join Date: Mar 2012
    Location: Philippines for now
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 143
    I was able to only connect to one person.. but with others I can't.. It keeps saying error code : 86420... I think that's the number... anyway, i read in nintendo support to turn off firewall.. .I did that but it still didn't work. And I tried using a static Ip but from there it gets to complicated with the single port forwarding and etc lol XD ahah I am not an expert... Anyway, am i doing something wrong or is it because of my internet or router? Or is it because of the server that I can't connect with others?
    __________________
    Dango Dango Dango Daikazoku!
    Reply With Quote
      #4    
    Old April 7th, 2012 (9:15 AM).
    Liliana Vess Liliana Vess is offline
    • Platinum Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: «UK»
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 1,984
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Charizard★ View Post
    I'm not sure if this is my connections problem or something with torrents, but whenever I start a torrent, it'll be up around 1.5 Mb/s then sometimes it will drop down to 0 kb/s and then the internet will slow and eventually stop. Then a few seconds or so later it will start again. I'm using WiFi so could it be a problem with that? It's really getting annoying to deal with, especially when downloading a large file, going from 1.5 then slowly down to 0 and so on.
    Is it just the torrents that stop working or is it just your whole internet connection? because that could be that the torrent no longer has any seeds to download from.
    Reply With Quote
      #5    
    Old April 8th, 2012 (11:54 AM).
    Owl's Avatar
    Owl Owl is offline
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Age: 22
    Gender: Female
    Posts: 13,368
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Hybrid Trainer View Post
    Is it just the torrents that stop working or is it just your whole internet connection? because that could be that the torrent no longer has any seeds to download from.
    It's the internet, but now, it seems pretty stable for the moment. It's just really slow now, and it's not because of the seeders or peers probably because it's pretty high.
    Reply With Quote
      #6    
    Old April 18th, 2012 (11:46 PM).
    Impo's Avatar
    Impo Impo is offline
    Playhouse Pokemon
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Earth
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 2,457
    Uhm, I don't know if this is the right place to ask, but does anyone know how to give your router a password?

    Mine's currently public and I want to secure it, but I have no clue what I'm doing :s
    __________________
    Reply With Quote
      #7    
    Old April 19th, 2012 (12:06 AM).
    Liliana Vess Liliana Vess is offline
    • Platinum Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: «UK»
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 1,984
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Impo View Post
    Uhm, I don't know if this is the right place to ask, but does anyone know how to give your router a password?

    Mine's currently public and I want to secure it, but I have no clue what I'm doing :s
    You need to go into your routers control panel. You can do this by typing 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 into your web browser. If these don't work googe search for your routers ip address.
    After that you'll be met by a box asking for your username and password, usually its "admin" and "passwod" by default. If its not it'll either be on the bottom of your router or someone else has changed it.
    From here yull have to look through settings for some sort of WAP key option. Every routers control panel is different so I can't help there.
    Reply With Quote
      #8    
    Old May 7th, 2012 (6:38 PM).
    Igneel510's Avatar
    Igneel510 Igneel510 is offline
    Just Getting Started!
       
      Join Date: May 2012
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 21
      Right i need some help. Ive been using the WI-FI USB connector for about a week with people. ive made trades and everything.
      But today everytime i try to connect its a no go.
      It finds the USB but then when it tries to do a connection test it fails the Signal bar goes from full to nought and it gives me the error code 52103
      And im the only one using a computer in my house.

      Its doing my tree right in.
      i havent changed anything or done anything.
      just tried to trade as usual and i cant connect.
      This is a problem because i have an open trade thread and people to trade while this problem persists i cant help people on their games.

      Ive tried uninstalling and re-installing the WIFI Registration tool and its made no difference.
      Reply With Quote
        #9    
      Old May 8th, 2012 (5:02 AM).
      Liliana Vess Liliana Vess is offline
      • Platinum Tier
       
      Join Date: Nov 2008
      Location: «UK»
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 1,984
      Is the error on your consoles screen? Because after a quick google it says that the error is happening because of a temporary server error. You should probably leave it for a bit and try again later.
      But if it's persistent then this page here should help you out a bit.
      Reply With Quote
        #10    
      Old May 18th, 2012 (11:40 PM).
      Lordgawain Lordgawain is offline
         
        Join Date: Feb 2008
        Gender:
        Posts: 3
        Hi
        Not sure if this goes here, but ive recently started back into Pokemon gaming and found out there is a darkrai on offer through the mystery gift. Ive looked on the net for nintendo wifi hotspots but cannot find a website that will tell me that.
        I live in cambridge, england and wanted to know if there are any round here or if anyone can tell me a website that will show me.
        Thanks
        Reply With Quote
          #11    
        Old May 27th, 2012 (1:56 PM).
        droomph's Avatar
        droomph droomph is offline
        weeb
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Sep 2011
        Location: nowhere spectacular
        Age: 20
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Impish
        Posts: 4,291
        From what I remember, Nintendo Wi-Fi connects through your own personal wi-fi and then connects to the global network from there.

        Of course I could be wrong, but that's how I got my Victini, so I suppose that that's how the Mystery Gift should work.
        __________________
        did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
        o i forgot 5
        uraqt


        Reply With Quote
          #12    
        Old June 24th, 2012 (5:26 AM).
        Liam Crawford Liam Crawford is offline
        O.O
           
          Join Date: Sep 2011
          Location: Swimming with pigeons, flying with the fishes
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Lax
          Posts: 149
          The wireless connection from my new laptop keeps disconnecting by itself. All other PCs do not have this problem, just mine. I tried searching for possible solutions, from trying to update my drivers -- yet they are the latest versions -- to troubleshooting the problem -- which always says that the problems was fixed but isn't really. What could be the problem?
          __________________

          Reply With Quote
            #13    
          Old June 24th, 2012 (10:48 PM).
          Archer's Avatar
          Archer Archer is offline
          a.k.a: ethan.
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Oct 2006
          Location: NSW, Australia
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 3,955
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Liam Crawford View Post
          The wireless connection from my new laptop keeps disconnecting by itself. All other PCs do not have this problem, just mine. I tried searching for possible solutions, from trying to update my drivers -- yet they are the latest versions -- to troubleshooting the problem -- which always says that the problems was fixed but isn't really. What could be the problem?
          There are a bunch of possibilities. First of all, move closer to the router and see if it still happens. If so, do you have poor reception before the dropout?

          It might be a power-saving feature going wrong. In Task manager, choose properties and open the Power Management tab. Untick the turn of to save power box. Try that.
          Reply With Quote
            #14    
          Old June 25th, 2012 (2:48 AM).
          Liam Crawford Liam Crawford is offline
          O.O
             
            Join Date: Sep 2011
            Location: Swimming with pigeons, flying with the fishes
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Lax
            Posts: 149
            I'm actually three-feet away from my router. And no, the reception does not deteriorate before the dropout; it just disconnects, but it says there is a wireless connection available. Sometimes it automatically reconnects, other times I have to either troubleshoot the problem or reconnect manually.

            I did that, and I thought it worked for a moment until I restarted my PC for update reasons but the problem perpetuated. I'm using an Ethernet cable for now, at least till I find a solution.

            I saw somewhere that there might be another connection interfering, but there doesn't seem to be any other SSID within range. Also, the TV, local phone, and other devices, might they be a reason?
            Reply With Quote
              #15    
            Old June 26th, 2012 (11:16 PM).
            Archer's Avatar
            Archer Archer is offline
            a.k.a: ethan.
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Oct 2006
            Location: NSW, Australia
            Nature: Modest
            Posts: 3,955
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Liam Crawford View Post
            I saw somewhere that there might be another connection interfering, but there doesn't seem to be any other SSID within range. Also, the TV, local phone, and other devices, might they be a reason?
            Generally the only things that interfere are cordless phones and microwaves. Then again, if the microwave is interfering, I'd be getting out of the room quickly, lol.

            It could even be a faulty wifi card. Can you test it on another network? Public Wifi or a tethered phone, for instance?
            Reply With Quote
              #16    
            Old August 12th, 2012 (2:59 AM).
            Mithel_Celestia's Avatar
            Mithel_Celestia Mithel_Celestia is offline
            Alluring Illusion
               
              Join Date: Aug 2012
              Location: Philippines
              Age: 21
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Modest
              Posts: 406
              With the Keldeo event nearing for Wi-Fi, I still couldn't connect for 4 months. I think my Dream World berries have already converted to dream points, and I already have more than enough Dream Points than what I need.

              The Problem can be seen like this:

              I try to connect through wifi. A signal is received and will disappear shortly after the signal is received. The error message displays the following message:

              "Unable to connect to Nintendo
              Wi-Fi Connection. Check
              your connection settings and
              try again.

              For help, visit
              support.nintendo.com
              Error code: 52200"

              I have no Idea what is causing it. I tried some of the solutions given and the problem still persists. Can some one give me answers?
              Reply With Quote
                #17    
              Old August 12th, 2012 (6:18 AM).
              Tsutarja's Avatar
              Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
              • Moderator
              • Platinum Tier
              • PokéCommunity Daily
               
              Join Date: Mar 2010
              Location: Florida
              Age: 22
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Jolly
              Posts: 22,903
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Mithel_Celestia View Post
              With the Keldeo event nearing for Wi-Fi, I still couldn't connect for 4 months. I think my Dream World berries have already converted to dream points, and I already have more than enough Dream Points than what I need.

              The Problem can be seen like this:

              I try to connect through wifi. A signal is received and will disappear shortly after the signal is received. The error message displays the following message:

              "Unable to connect to Nintendo
              Wi-Fi Connection. Check
              your connection settings and
              try again.

              For help, visit
              support.nintendo.com
              Error code: 52200"

              I have no Idea what is causing it. I tried some of the solutions given and the problem still persists. Can some one give me answers?
              You might have to manually assign an IP address to your DS alonside manually change the DNS servers.
              __________________
              Happy Holidays
              Reply With Quote
                #18    
              Old August 13th, 2012 (11:51 PM).
              Mithel_Celestia's Avatar
              Mithel_Celestia Mithel_Celestia is offline
              Alluring Illusion
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2012
                Location: Philippines
                Age: 21
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Modest
                Posts: 406
                Change DNS, as in, in my computer.? i have to change my computer's DNS?
                Reply With Quote
                  #19    
                Old August 14th, 2012 (2:18 AM).
                Tsutarja's Avatar
                Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
                • Moderator
                • Platinum Tier
                • PokéCommunity Daily
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2010
                Location: Florida
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 22,903
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Mithel_Celestia View Post
                Change DNS, as in, in my computer.? i have to change my computer's DNS?
                No, I meant on your DS. In order to assign an IP manually to your DS, you also have to assign DNS servers to it manually.What I did was I entered my gateway IP (the one used to log into my router) for both DNS servers and it worked for me.
                Reply With Quote
                  #20    
                Old August 14th, 2012 (5:21 AM).
                Mithel_Celestia's Avatar
                Mithel_Celestia Mithel_Celestia is offline
                Alluring Illusion
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2012
                  Location: Philippines
                  Age: 21
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 406
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by ZachLMedia View Post
                  No, I meant on your DS. In order to assign an IP manually to your DS, you also have to assign DNS servers to it manually.What I did was I entered my gateway IP (the one used to log into my router) for both DNS servers and it worked for me.
                  I already tried that before. it only speed up the time in receiving the signal. The problem is that after i receive a signal, a second or two later, the signal will be lost
                  Reply With Quote
                    #21    
                  Old August 24th, 2012 (8:50 AM).
                  LudicoloDude's Avatar
                  LudicoloDude LudicoloDude is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Mar 2012
                    Location: Hoenn
                    Age: 20
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Jolly
                    Posts: 34
                    Sometimes my computer will say that its connected but the webpage wont load. i can fix it by restarting the system, but i dont know how to stop this permanently. It might have something to do with my router because my dad had changed some settings for it for me to connect. Before he did, I couldn't connect at all.
                    Reply With Quote
                      #22    
                    Old August 25th, 2012 (7:09 AM).
                    Meganium's Avatar
                    Meganium Meganium is offline
                    git gud or get r e k t
                    • Crystal Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2010
                    Location: Galveston, TX
                    Age: 27
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Brave
                    Posts: 17,045
                    if you have an anti-virus, do check that. anti-viruses have an effect on internet browsers.

                    Did he changed the security settings? If you still can't keep a connection, it may be a router problem in your hands.
                    __________________

                    discord ~ blog ~ steam ~ daily
                    I got soul but I'm not a soldier.
                    Reply With Quote
                      #23    
                    Old August 29th, 2012 (12:04 AM).
                    Mithel_Celestia's Avatar
                    Mithel_Celestia Mithel_Celestia is offline
                    Alluring Illusion
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2012
                      Location: Philippines
                      Age: 21
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Modest
                      Posts: 406
                      Is it possible for a DS to be too banged up that it will not receive a signal?
                      Reply With Quote
                        #24    
                      Old September 1st, 2012 (9:37 AM).
                      noodleith's Avatar
                      noodleith noodleith is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2012
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 5
                        hey, yesterday whilst i was on gts my dsi's wi-fi went down yet all of my other appliances connections still worked. when i tried to reconnect it in the system settings it just comes up with error code: 051300-1. i have checked many forums with no result, anyone know what to do. i will be eternaly grateful!
                        Reply With Quote
                          #25    
                        Old September 1st, 2012 (9:55 AM).
                        Incineroar's Avatar
                        Incineroar Incineroar is online now
                        the spirit of the fighter
                        • Moderator
                        • Platinum Tier
                        • Developer
                         
                        Join Date: May 2009
                        Location: Iki Town
                        Age: 22
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Brave
                        Posts: 13,593
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Mithel_Celestia View Post
                        Is it possible for a DS to be too banged up that it will not receive a signal?
                        No. If the wifi module in a DS gets damaged or disconnected, the DS will not start up. I'm not sure about DSis or 3DSs though.
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by noodleith View Post
                        hey, yesterday whilst i was on gts my dsi's wi-fi went down yet all of my other appliances connections still worked. when i tried to reconnect it in the system settings it just comes up with error code: 051300-1. i have checked many forums with no result, anyone know what to do. i will be eternaly grateful!
                        Have you checked to make sure all the settings are the same on your access point and your DSi?
                        __________________
                        Reply With Quote
                        Reply

                        Quick Reply

                        Join the conversation!

                        Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                        Create a PokéCommunity Account

                        Sponsored Links
                        Thread Tools

                        Posting Rules
                        You may not post new threads
                        You may not post replies
                        You may not post attachments
                        You may not edit your posts

                        BB code is On
                        Smilies are On
                        [IMG] code is On
                        HTML code is Off

                        Forum Jump


                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:03 PM.