Science & Technology From the computer lab to the chemistry lab, or even the observatory, here's where we nerd out over all things science and technology!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1776    
Old February 25th, 2014 (4:17 AM).
Nick Nick is offline
Banned
     
    Join Date: Nov 2009
    Age: 19
    Posts: 5,220
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Terabyte View Post
    Believe me, I use the desktop environment more than anything. The only problem I have with Windows 8 is that you can no longer create icons to the desktop from the start menu.
    Considering Windows 8 doesn't have a start menu, it's likely the brand of SM8 that you're using. I don't see why something like that is vital, anyway.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #1777    
    Old February 25th, 2014 (4:23 AM). Edited February 25th, 2014 by Tsutarja.
    Tsutarja's Avatar
    Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
    • Moderator
    • Platinum Tier
    • GTGet-Together Event Management
    • PokéCommunity Daily
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Location: Florida
    Age: 22
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 21,692
    I was able to find the Start Menu folder to create icons from thank gosh, but I honestly don't have a problem at all with Windows 8. The new start menu doesn't really bother me, but particularly because I don't really use it.
    __________________
      #1778    
    Old February 25th, 2014 (4:38 AM).
    Twiggy's Avatar
    Twiggy Twiggy is offline
    You like dragons?
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Plushies.
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Hasty
    Posts: 5,925
    I think I'll hold off on upgrading the version of Windows installed on my laptop until a new Internet Explorer version stops being compatible with Windows 7.
      #1779    
    Old February 25th, 2014 (5:29 AM).
    Puddle's Avatar
    Puddle Puddle is offline
    Mission Complete✔
       
      Join Date: Jan 2014
      Location: Jacksonville, Florida
      Age: 21
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Lax
      Posts: 1,458
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Twiggy View Post
      I think I'll hold off on upgrading the version of Windows installed on my laptop until a new Internet Explorer version stops being compatible with Windows 7.
      Internet Explorer?
      Boy you crazy!
      __________________

        #1780    
      Old February 25th, 2014 (5:35 AM).
      Tsutarja's Avatar
      Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
      • Moderator
      • Platinum Tier
      • GTGet-Together Event Management
      • PokéCommunity Daily
       
      Join Date: Mar 2010
      Location: Florida
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Jolly
      Posts: 21,692
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by River Ramirez View Post
      Internet Explorer?
      Boy you crazy!
      Have you ever even tried IE 11 yet? Internet Explorer is NOT the same browser it was when it was still version 8. IE has improved significantly since version 9.
      __________________
        #1781    
      Old February 25th, 2014 (6:34 AM).
      Twiggy's Avatar
      Twiggy Twiggy is offline
      You like dragons?
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Dec 2010
      Location: Plushies.
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Hasty
      Posts: 5,925
      I've noticed that Internet Explorer performs pretty well when it comes to these situations:
      • Unbalanced CPU/GPU combination with a skew towards the GPU - think Ultrabook-grade CPUs and Intel HD Graphics, for example.
      • High PPI displays, used in conjunction with DPI scaling in Windows.
      • Anything involving touchscreens on Windows

      Funny as heck, I expect stability when it comes to almost everything. Rapid release cycles don't make me feel right, to be honest. 6-8 weeks per major version upgrade that doesn't mean too much is a bit too much for me.

      I actually like how they're taking things in a more structured manner, to be honest. I want to have a good amount of advance notice with regard to pretty much everything, even though I'm not a business IT tech right now.
        #1782    
      Old February 25th, 2014 (5:30 PM).
      Tsutarja's Avatar
      Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
      • Moderator
      • Platinum Tier
      • GTGet-Together Event Management
      • PokéCommunity Daily
       
      Join Date: Mar 2010
      Location: Florida
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Jolly
      Posts: 21,692
      Note to self: don't play games at 1920x1080 on this laptop or else Windows will create a "running too low on memory" message after I exit the game :P
      __________________
        #1783    
      Old February 25th, 2014 (7:08 PM).
      Nick Nick is offline
      Banned
         
        Join Date: Nov 2009
        Age: 19
        Posts: 5,220
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Terabyte View Post
        Note to self: don't play games at 1920x1080 on this laptop or else Windows will create a "running too low on memory" message after I exit the game
        Why you're running 1080p graphics on a CPU that's only 200 MHz faster than my processor is beyond me. Is it a game invented after the loom?
          #1784    
        Old February 25th, 2014 (9:24 PM). Edited February 25th, 2014 by Twiggy.
        Twiggy's Avatar
        Twiggy Twiggy is offline
        You like dragons?
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Dec 2010
        Location: Plushies.
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Hasty
        Posts: 5,925
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Terabyte View Post
        Note to self: don't play games at 1920x1080 on this laptop or else Windows will create a "running too low on memory" message after I exit the game
        Heh? Some games have virtual memory management issues in Windows 8.x.

        If anything, try running graphics-intensive games at 1280x720 or 1366x768, if the former is not an option (perhaps due to a minimum requirement of 768 vertical pixels). Your laptop's Intel HD Graphics 4xxx will thank you for that. (That chip is mostly designed for low/medium setting gaming at HD resolutions, not full HD.)

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by ®ock§mashGod View Post
        Why you're running 1080p graphics on a CPU that's only 200 MHz faster than my processor is beyond me. Is it a game invented after the loom?
        Clock speed is not everything. It's how much you can do with a given processor in a given period of time that's important. The Intel Core I-series processors are scary efficient and just gets better with each new generation. (Gaming Ultrabooks, anyone?)

        Also, most games tend to want more GPU power these days.
          #1785    
        Old February 26th, 2014 (2:44 AM).
        Tsutarja's Avatar
        Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
        • Moderator
        • Platinum Tier
        • GTGet-Together Event Management
        • PokéCommunity Daily
         
        Join Date: Mar 2010
        Location: Florida
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Jolly
        Posts: 21,692
        Yeah, the game was set automatically to 1280x720.. it was Portal 2 I was playing if you guys were curious :P
        __________________
          #1786    
        Old February 26th, 2014 (7:51 AM).
        Cordelia Cordelia is offline
        Banned
           
          Join Date: Aug 2011
          Nature: Sassy
          Posts: 9,753
          I need to play Portal 2 ;; if your PC can handle it I know mine can. Hell, mine plays L4D2 no problem either.
            #1787    
          Old February 26th, 2014 (10:40 AM).
          Tsutarja's Avatar
          Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
          • Moderator
          • Platinum Tier
          • GTGet-Together Event Management
          • PokéCommunity Daily
           
          Join Date: Mar 2010
          Location: Florida
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 21,692
          I'm gonna put TF2 onto my laptop tonight probably.. I downloaded Portal 2 in literally half an hour yesterday. I love my internet <3
          __________________
            #1788    
          Old February 26th, 2014 (10:57 AM).
          Incineroar's Avatar
          Incineroar Incineroar is online now
          the spirit of the fighter
          • Moderator
          • Platinum Tier
          • Developer
           
          Join Date: May 2009
          Location: Iki Town
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Brave
          Posts: 13,456
          I can barely run GTA IV on my laptop. It does run, but I need to get some optimization mods to make it run better.
          __________________
            #1789    
          Old February 26th, 2014 (11:06 AM).
          Twiggy's Avatar
          Twiggy Twiggy is offline
          You like dragons?
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Dec 2010
          Location: Plushies.
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Hasty
          Posts: 5,925
          I still wonder whether my laptop can run Saints Row 4 well. Seeing as my laptop does pretty OK at medium settings at 720p (30-60 FPS) for Saints Row 3, and NotebookCheck.net says that even a "puny" HD Graphics 4000 should be OK for 30 FPS. Hmm...

          There aren't any guarantees, but it's a good indicator. The GeForce GT 630 M probably will have more consistent frame times compared to the Intel chip, in addition to some extra frames per second...
            #1790    
          Old February 27th, 2014 (6:28 PM).
          Tsutarja's Avatar
          Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
          • Moderator
          • Platinum Tier
          • GTGet-Together Event Management
          • PokéCommunity Daily
           
          Join Date: Mar 2010
          Location: Florida
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 21,692
          Hmm, does anyone have a suggestion on what percentage I should plug in my laptop battery at to charge, and which percentage to discharge it at? I really want to have my laptop on battery power as much as possible, especially after what happened with my previous laptop, which I made the mistake of keeping it plugged in a lot early in its life.
          __________________
            #1791    
          Old February 27th, 2014 (7:13 PM).
          Cordelia Cordelia is offline
          Banned
             
            Join Date: Aug 2011
            Nature: Sassy
            Posts: 9,753
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Terabyte View Post
            Hmm, does anyone have a suggestion on what percentage I should plug in my laptop battery at to charge, and which percentage to discharge it at? I really want to have my laptop on battery power as much as possible, especially after what happened with my previous laptop, which I made the mistake of keeping it plugged in a lot early in its life.
            Let it get down to under 5%, charge it to full, rinse, repeat.
              #1792    
            Old February 27th, 2014 (7:36 PM).
            Twiggy's Avatar
            Twiggy Twiggy is offline
            You like dragons?
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Dec 2010
            Location: Plushies.
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Hasty
            Posts: 5,925
            Recharging at 50% all the way to full is a great way to maximize your battery's longevity.

            However, don't be afraid to use the battery like a real battery - it's perfectly OK to run it down or recharge when you have barely used the battery.
              #1793    
            Old February 27th, 2014 (8:19 PM).
            Tsutarja's Avatar
            Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
            • Moderator
            • Platinum Tier
            • GTGet-Together Event Management
            • PokéCommunity Daily
             
            Join Date: Mar 2010
            Location: Florida
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 21,692
            What the ♥♥♥♥? My laptop just failed to login a few minutes ago from this error:

            Quote:
            The Group Policy Services failed the sign-in.
            The Universal Unique Identifier Type (UUID) is not supporter.
            It fixed itself after a hard reboot. Weird.
            __________________
              #1794    
            Old February 27th, 2014 (9:29 PM).
            Twiggy's Avatar
            Twiggy Twiggy is offline
            You like dragons?
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Dec 2010
            Location: Plushies.
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Hasty
            Posts: 5,925
            Probably a transient error. If you don't see it again in the near future, pretend it never happened.

            On another topic, I think I accidentally dented my laptop's top lid and base, and now the base seems to be... permanently unsealed. I probably should start moving to single-piece laptops, even though they will be more difficult to be serviced without professional help.
              #1795    
            Old February 28th, 2014 (9:27 AM).
            Nick Nick is offline
            Banned
               
              Join Date: Nov 2009
              Age: 19
              Posts: 5,220
              I love playing old school games on my laptop, meaning I don't really need a high-end laptop for that stuff. I think the newest I've gotten for both PC and online games would be either SimCity 4 or Old School RuneScape. and the oldest I've gotten is Raptor: Call of the Shadows and SimFarm for DOS. All those games kick ass <3
                #1796    
              Old February 28th, 2014 (11:15 AM).
              donavannj's Avatar
              donavannj donavannj is offline
              • Moderator
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Mar 2005
              Location: 'cause it get cold like Minnesota
              Age: 26
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 20,777
              Sim City 4 still needs enough processing power on a single core to run smoothly, though. It will crash to desktop every time it starts to use more than one core. Running it on a multi-core/multi-CPU system, it's a matter of when it'll crash, not if it'll crash.

              I'm curious as to what you're running now and if you've chosen to limit the game to a single core.

              I've actually had a game crash my entire system (actually my current system) once because there was more memory available to the system than the game could actually recognize. The game was barely even 10 years old at the time, too, so it was presumably a 32-bit game, so emulation should have generally played nice!
              __________________
              idol trash and game nerd
                #1797    
              Old February 28th, 2014 (2:14 PM).
              Nick Nick is offline
              Banned
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2009
                Age: 19
                Posts: 5,220
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Candy Cane Forest Elf. View Post
                Sim City 4 still needs enough processing power on a single core to run smoothly, though. It will crash to desktop every time it starts to use more than one core. Running it on a multi-core/multi-CPU system, it's a matter of when it'll crash, not if it'll crash.

                I'm curious as to what you're running now and if you've chosen to limit the game to a single core.

                I've actually had a game crash my entire system (actually my current system) once because there was more memory available to the system than the game could actually recognize. The game was barely even 10 years old at the time, too, so it was presumably a 32-bit game, so emulation should have generally played nice!
                Is it on single-core or multi-core mode by default? I haven't touched any settings and play it on a dual-core 1.4 GHz E-series AMD processor; it's only crashed once on me, and that only happened when the lag got so big from playing a large city at Cheetah speed that it just quit.
                  #1798    
                Old February 28th, 2014 (2:43 PM).
                donavannj's Avatar
                donavannj donavannj is offline
                • Moderator
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2005
                Location: 'cause it get cold like Minnesota
                Age: 26
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 20,777
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by ®ock§mashGod View Post
                Is it on single-core or multi-core mode by default? I haven't touched any settings and play it on a dual-core 1.4 GHz E-series AMD processor; it's only crashed once on me, and that only happened when the lag got so big from playing a large city at Cheetah speed that it just quit.
                Since multi-cores did not exist at its release and modern OSes treat multi-cores as a single CPU, it's running in "multi-core" by default, since it's looknig for a single CPU rather than a single core, but it crashes when its process threads get split and processed out of order. It's very particular about that. If you're running just the game itself without mods, you'll rarely encounter this problem until you get large cities in your case, and with powerful enough cores, you may luck out and not get a CtD ever. It's also a game that throws fits when presented with a graphics card newer than it's capable of recognizing, though that can be changed in the .ini file, iirc.
                __________________
                idol trash and game nerd
                  #1799    
                Old February 28th, 2014 (7:34 PM).
                Tsutarja's Avatar
                Tsutarja Tsutarja is offline
                • Moderator
                • Platinum Tier
                • GTGet-Together Event Management
                • PokéCommunity Daily
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2010
                Location: Florida
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 21,692
                Heh, just found out that my laptop's memory is expandable up to 16GB DDR3.. wondering if I should save up a little more and actually buy more RAM or just keep it at 8GB for now.

                I was also considering getting Virtualbox onto the laptop and downloading a Linux distro to use as well just for the heck of it.
                __________________
                  #1800    
                Old February 28th, 2014 (9:49 PM).
                Nick Nick is offline
                Banned
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2009
                  Age: 19
                  Posts: 5,220
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Terabyte View Post
                  Heh, just found out that my laptop's memory is expandable up to 16GB DDR3.. wondering if I should save up a little more and actually buy more RAM or just keep it at 8GB for now.

                  I was also considering getting Virtualbox onto the laptop and downloading a Linux distro to use as well just for the heck of it.
                  I don't see the use in having that much RAM, but if you can see a reason to, then do it.

                  Linux is cool, man. Just don't expect to get internet easily when using a PC wireless adapter for Wi-Fi.
                  Closed Thread
                  Quick Reply

                  Sponsored Links
                  Thread Tools

                  Posting Rules
                  You may not post new threads
                  You may not post replies
                  You may not post attachments
                  You may not edit your posts

                  BB code is On
                  Smilies are On
                  [IMG] code is On
                  HTML code is Off

                  Forum Jump


                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:22 PM.