Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old November 15th, 2013 (5:35 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: United States
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Careful
    Posts: 998
    I'm not sure if this is an error with the "showpokepic" command or the ASM code, but sometimes this appears:

    Spoiler:








    The images didn't show up weird like this before I started calling the ASM code for the transparency. Any ideas?
    __________________
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #27    
    Old November 15th, 2013 (6:24 PM).
    BCKC's Avatar
    BCKC BCKC is offline
    A nobody, just like you.
       
      Join Date: Jul 2010
      Location: In front of my screen.
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 177
      Is it possible to have transparent textboxes always on?
      Changing all my scripts to include transparent textboxes seems a bit tedious...
      __________________
      I support
      Super Pokemon Eevee Edition
      Reply With Quote
        #28    
      Old November 15th, 2013 (11:37 PM).
      Sniper's Avatar
      Sniper Sniper is offline
      ふゆかい
         
        Join Date: Nov 2013
        Location: Philippines
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quiet
        Posts: 1,453
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
        I'm not sure if this is an error with the "showpokepic" command or the ASM code, but sometimes this appears:

        Spoiler:








        The images didn't show up weird like this before I started calling the ASM code for the transparency. Any ideas?
        Mine seems fine, and I'm lovin' it. No idea what happened there.
        Could you check your sprite?
        __________________


        Reply With Quote
          #29    
        Old November 16th, 2013 (1:52 AM).
        ep!c ep!c is offline
        Banned
           
          Join Date: Mar 2013
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 124
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by BCKC View Post
          Is it possible to have transparent textboxes always on?
          Changing all my scripts to include transparent textboxes seems a bit tedious...
          You have to make a built-in routine into the msgbox, which is imo too hard for beginners, so I
          wrote a tutorial that everyone can understand.. Well maybe I add something in the future.
          Reply With Quote
            #30    
          Old November 16th, 2013 (7:57 AM).
          awipe1's Avatar
          awipe1 awipe1 is offline
             
            Join Date: Aug 2012
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 215
            I think there are a few things you need to fix in your tutorial

            for example, you tell us to paste the deactivation code in 750134, while the activation code goes all the way from 750020 to 750138. So I am assuming we put the deactivation code at 750139-750239?

            Also when we are calling the deactivation code, should we be calling it still at 750135 or should we call it at 750139?

            Ws just curious
            __________________
            Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
            Reply With Quote
              #31    
            Old November 16th, 2013 (10:34 AM).
            ep!c ep!c is offline
            Banned
               
              Join Date: Mar 2013
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 124
              I still didnt make my tut equal to my updates.. will do it a bit later.
              Reply With Quote
                #32    
              Old November 16th, 2013 (7:53 PM).
              Nakasu Nakasu is offline
              • Gold Tier
               
              Join Date: Mar 2012
              Posts: 533
              Very cool. I need to try this.
              Reply With Quote
                #33    
              Old November 16th, 2013 (9:36 PM).
              Renegade's Avatar
              Renegade Renegade is offline
              Time for real life...
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2011
                Location: United States
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Careful
                Posts: 998
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Sagittarius View Post
                Mine seems fine, and I'm lovin' it. No idea what happened there.
                Could you check your sprite?
                I've been experimenting with it, and it seems that everything is fine on my part. It's just that whenever the transparency is activated for the pokepic, the sprite's palette is messed up. This doesn't happen every time, but it is very common. I'd say the palette parts of the ASM code are messing with the sprite's palette when changing the textbox to the greyish color.
                Reply With Quote
                  #34    
                Old November 17th, 2013 (1:36 AM).
                ep!c ep!c is offline
                Banned
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2013
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 124
                  The strange thing is, that this isnt happening for me.. :/

                  And why should it even happen by the way?
                  My routine changes pal14 and 15 which are ONLY for the textbox..
                  Reply With Quote
                    #35    
                  Old November 17th, 2013 (6:34 AM).
                  awipe1's Avatar
                  awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 215
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by ep!c View Post
                    The strange thing is, that this isnt happening for me.. :/

                    And why should it even happen by the way?
                    My routine changes pal14 and 15 which are ONLY for the textbox..
                    It happens with me too though :/

                    What happens is the first time I talk to the NPC and the pokepic pops up, the palette of my pokepic is the same palette as palette0 of my tileset. However the second time I try to view my pokepic, it's completely fine.
                    __________________
                    Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                    Reply With Quote
                      #36    
                    Old November 17th, 2013 (7:00 AM). Edited November 17th, 2013 by ep!c.
                    ep!c ep!c is offline
                    Banned
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2013
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 124
                      Lol i'm a silly guy.
                      The DMA3 copies for example charmanders palette to our 0x5XXXXXX RAM offsets.
                      Problem: My routine MUST deactivate DMA3 for showing correctly.
                      Solution: At the beginning, disable DMA3, at the end of the ASM code activate it again.

                      -> longer activation routine and shorter deactivation one.

                      Unpretty solution for now:

                      before showpokepic, set "writebytetooffset 0x40 0x2037AC0"
                      Reply With Quote
                        #37    
                      Old November 17th, 2013 (1:27 PM).
                      Renegade's Avatar
                      Renegade Renegade is offline
                      Time for real life...
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2011
                        Location: United States
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Careful
                        Posts: 998
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by ep!c View Post
                        Lol i'm a silly guy.
                        The DMA3 copies for example charmanders palette to our 0x5XXXXXX RAM offsets.
                        Problem: My routine MUST deactivate DMA3 for showing correctly.
                        Solution: At the beginning, disable DMA3, at the end of the ASM code activate it again.

                        -> longer activation routine and shorter deactivation one.

                        Unpretty solution for now:

                        before showpokepic, set "writebytetooffset 0x40 0x2037AC0"
                        Will there be another update to your custom ASM code?
                        Reply With Quote
                          #38    
                        Old November 17th, 2013 (1:50 PM).
                        ep!c ep!c is offline
                        Banned
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2013
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 124
                          If its possible to include that all in one, then yes.
                          Reply With Quote
                            #39    
                          Old November 17th, 2013 (5:17 PM).
                          awipe1's Avatar
                          awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Aug 2012
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 215
                            I think when you get all this sorted out, you should rerelease an updated version of the tutorial with all the fixes But that's just my opinion, you already did enough work as it as and if you dont want to you dont have to
                            __________________
                            Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                            Reply With Quote
                              #40    
                            Old November 17th, 2013 (11:24 PM).
                            ep!c ep!c is offline
                            Banned
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2013
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 124
                              Sure I will update it, but I'm just such lack of time at the moment, that I don't even come to hacking for my teams or my own project
                              Reply With Quote
                                #41    
                              Old November 27th, 2013 (6:08 PM).
                              awipe1's Avatar
                              awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 215
                                So I gave up on this idea for my ROM for a bit but decided to give it another try.

                                So I am still having problems

                                1) I can't save the incomplied activation and deactivation codes because when I right click them I can't save them via dropbox

                                2) When I used the compiled codes, i am getting this awkward white transparent look to regular textboxes

                                3) When I use the hex data from this post
                                http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7936835&postcount=21
                                I am still having a few issues O_o

                                One of the issues is that the when I first look at a pokepic, it appears all black (like how it appeared when crystalstatic tried) and I think I am still having the issue with the black textbox appearing for a frame when I close the text box

                                Any ideas on how to get the right code?

                                I just want this code to work so badly because I really want to use it for my ROM! It makes the ROM look stupid sexy!
                                __________________
                                Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #42    
                                Old November 28th, 2013 (12:25 AM).
                                ep!c ep!c is offline
                                Banned
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2013
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 124
                                  Dude I accidentally updated the compiled code on dropbox, which actually messes up the whole textbox xD
                                  I will fix it so download it again in 10 min.
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #43    
                                  Old December 2nd, 2013 (1:44 PM).
                                  awipe1's Avatar
                                  awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Aug 2012
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 215
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by ep!c View Post
                                    Dude I accidentally updated the compiled code on dropbox, which actually messes up the whole textbox xD
                                    I will fix it so download it again in 10 min.
                                    Thanks a lot! However with the new compiled activation routine, it doesn't call the palette. However I have learn't to deal with it!

                                    Just curious though, Do you think you can show us how to make it so the ROM always has the transparent textboxes appearing through the whole game? Including during script tiles, the pause screen, normal NPCs and everything? That would be awesome if you could give a tutorial on how to set that up!
                                    __________________
                                    Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #44    
                                    Old December 2nd, 2013 (5:15 PM).
                                    karatekid552's Avatar
                                    karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                    What happens if I push it?....
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                                      Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Bold
                                      Posts: 1,766
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
                                      Thanks a lot! However with the new compiled activation routine, it doesn't call the palette. However I have learn't to deal with it!

                                      Just curious though, Do you think you can show us how to make it so the ROM always has the transparent textboxes appearing through the whole game? Including during script tiles, the pause screen, normal NPCs and everything? That would be awesome if you could give a tutorial on how to set that up!
                                      I ended up hooking my code into the commands that used it, like callstd and such. So, instead of directly calling the command, it jumps down, sets the bytes, then calls the command. Just a little detour placed at the pointer to each command.
                                      __________________

                                      Paired with Simba
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #45    
                                      Old December 2nd, 2013 (5:37 PM).
                                      awipe1's Avatar
                                      awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Aug 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 215
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                        I ended up hooking my code into the commands that used it, like callstd and such. So, instead of directly calling the command, it jumps down, sets the bytes, then calls the command. Just a little detour placed at the pointer to each command.
                                        Hmm do you think you could explain in greater detail, I am still not compeltely understanding
                                        __________________
                                        Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #46    
                                        Old December 2nd, 2013 (7:15 PM).
                                        karatekid552's Avatar
                                        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                        What happens if I push it?....
                                           
                                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                                          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Bold
                                          Posts: 1,766
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
                                          Hmm do you think you could explain in greater detail, I am still not compeltely understanding
                                          There is a table that holds all of the commands' ASM routines. This table is loaded when a script is activated and commands are read from it. Basically, what I did is change any command that uses a msgbox so that it's pointer in the table points to my ASM routine that causes the transparency. After that, it just jumps to the actual command routine and continues as normal.
                                          __________________

                                          Paired with Simba
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #47    
                                          Old December 2nd, 2013 (7:25 PM).
                                          awipe1's Avatar
                                          awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Aug 2012
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 215
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                            There is a table that holds all of the commands' ASM routines. This table is loaded when a script is activated and commands are read from it. Basically, what I did is change any command that uses a msgbox so that it's pointer in the table points to my ASM routine that causes the transparency. After that, it just jumps to the actual command routine and continues as normal.
                                            You should make a quick tutorial explaining that for everyone who doesn't know ASM
                                            __________________
                                            Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                                            Reply With Quote
                                              #48    
                                            Old December 27th, 2013 (8:05 AM). Edited December 27th, 2013 by wael96.
                                            wael96 wael96 is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jul 2013
                                              Location: Beijing,China
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 38
                                              The NPC speakes two times to me :"This is a test." and then the game is halted. I checked the script many times and I also try many NPCs, but I can't solve this problem, why?
                                              Reply With Quote
                                              Reply

                                              Quick Reply

                                              Join the conversation!

                                              Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                              Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:20 AM.