ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25501    
Old June 9th, 2013 (11:55 AM).
Crimnor Crimnor is offline
» imperishable
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 36
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by pokefreake View Post
    Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
    Check this thread. Also, R/S/E tiles are pretty much the same (with some exceptions).
    Attached Images
    File Type: png T_SET_A.png‎ (35.2 KB, 11 views) (Save to Dropbox)

    Relevant Advertising!

      #25502    
    Old June 9th, 2013 (3:09 PM).
    Akiba's Avatar
    Akiba Akiba is offline
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: in a gap
    Age: 17
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Brave
    Posts: 4,268
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by pokefreake View Post
    Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
    It's also very easy to view the tilesets in AdvanceMap, then rip them out, if needed.
    I believe that EliteMap provided Emerald tilesets?
    __________________
      #25503    
    Old June 10th, 2013 (5:13 AM).
    milkymew's Avatar
    milkymew milkymew is offline
       
      Join Date: May 2013
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 60
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
      When importing sprites in advance series click synchronise pallettes and it imports the pal without you needing to do anything. Sometimes it gives an error but you just do it again and it's fixed!
      but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
      __________________
      Quote:
      Eeveextreme Club Profile:

      Username: milkymew
      Partner Pokemon: Flareon

      Titles:[None]
      Tatum's PokePet


      Fira the level 80 Typhlosion!
        #25504    
      Old June 10th, 2013 (5:23 AM).
      BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
      BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
         
        Join Date: Sep 2012
        Age: 19
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quirky
        Posts: 533
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by milkymew View Post
        but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
        Are you sure it's just over 8 colors? Not exceeding 16 colors? Did you check in Photoshop or Irfanview?
        __________________

          #25505    
        Old June 10th, 2013 (5:32 AM).
        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
        Memento Mori
        • Gold Tier
         
        Join Date: Jul 2008
        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
        Age: 24
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Calm
        Posts: 14,466
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by milkymew View Post
        but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
        Obviously you need to index it.
        __________________
        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
          #25506    
        Old June 10th, 2013 (5:45 AM).
        Varion Bluefire's Avatar
        Varion Bluefire Varion Bluefire is offline
        A.K.A The Glitch
           
          Join Date: Apr 2013
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Naughty
          Posts: 663


          So, I made New Bark Town and Route 29.
          They connect fine, there appears to be nothing wrong in A-Map.
          I can move from Town to Route, but not form Route to Town.

          Anyone know why?
          __________________

          Just strollin' to my next destination...
            #25507    
          Old June 10th, 2013 (5:50 AM).
          BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
          BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
             
            Join Date: Sep 2012
            Age: 19
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 533
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
            Obviously you need to index it.
            Actually, he is using Wichu's Sprite Editor so no need to index it.
            __________________

              #25508    
            Old June 10th, 2013 (9:40 AM).
            Celebris Celebris is offline
               
              Join Date: Jun 2006
              Gender:
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 6
              Hi,
              whenever I try open XSE editor I get "Run-Time Error: 380 Invalid property value". Nothing happens except this message. Editor won't open at all. I found on the internet and this forum many topics with questions about this, but no solution. I tried deleting settings.ini, but it didn't make any difference. Could anybody please tell what am I supposed to do to make it work or at least recommend topic with solution? Thanks in advance.
                #25509    
              Old June 10th, 2013 (10:52 AM).
              totodile493's Avatar
              totodile493 totodile493 is offline
              Person
                 
                Join Date: Apr 2011
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quiet
                Posts: 11
                How do you understand what hex data means in Nintendo DS hacking? I mean, I assume the same could be asked for Gameboy hex editing. Basically, how do you get what Pokémon, items, etc. are based on these bytes? I want to "kick off" my Nintendo DS hacking and maybe create some programs.
                  #25510    
                Old June 10th, 2013 (11:20 AM).
                Crimnor Crimnor is offline
                » imperishable
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2008
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 36
                  I believe this question belongs somewhere else but I'll give it a try anyway. Can anyone upload a copy of this please?
                    #25511    
                  Old June 10th, 2013 (11:39 AM).
                  GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                  GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                  (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                  • Gold Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                  Location: Earth
                  Age: 18
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 2,477
                  NEIN!
                  I don't have a copy, but a question. When I do trainerbattle 0x9, the game freezes when an attack is done. Why?
                  __________________
                  I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                  The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                  Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                  Support me at my site!
                  Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                    #25512    
                  Old June 10th, 2013 (12:06 PM). Edited June 10th, 2013 by TweenyTodd.
                  TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
                  Quitting cuz i got a job
                     
                    Join Date: Feb 2013
                    Location: NOYB
                    Nature: Sassy
                    Posts: 95
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by totodile493 View Post
                    How do you understand what hex data means in Nintendo DS hacking? Basically, how do you get what Pokémon, items, etc. are based on these bytes? I want to "kick off" my Nintendo DS hacking and maybe create some programs.
                    I'm not sure that anyone has done hex data research on the DS. Spikey-Ear'd Pichu has made a program for Map Editing, so he knows how to make programs with DS games at least.

                    Here are some threads in research and development for 4th gen hacking that I found:
                    HG/SS General Hacking
                    5th Generation Hacking

                    You might be able to find out for yourself.

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Celebris View Post
                    Could anybody please tell what am I supposed to do to make it work or at least recommend topic with solution? Thanks in advance.
                    Did you put the .ini back in when you deleted it? If you did and it still don't work, just re-download it. Possibly from a different source.
                      #25513    
                    Old June 10th, 2013 (12:21 PM).
                    kablam kablam is offline
                       
                      Join Date: May 2013
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 21
                      So upon opening the ROM I've been working on with Overworld Editor the message "Error 9 (Subscript out of range) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor" pops up and the ROM refuses to open. I have tried this with eight or so ROM's and it appears for some but no for others. What's going on?
                        #25514    
                      Old June 10th, 2013 (1:03 PM). Edited June 10th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                      karatekid552's Avatar
                      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                      What happens if I push it?....
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Bold
                        Posts: 1,766
                        Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by kablam View Post
                        So upon opening the ROM I've been working on with Overworld Editor the message "Error 9 (Subscript out of range) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor" pops up and the ROM refuses to open. I have tried this with eight or so ROM's and it appears for some but no for others. What's going on?
                        You probably repointed the table or damaged the data in some way. Either way, you shouldn't be using OWERE. It is old. Use NSE Classic instead. It is built on OWERE's code and is 10x more stable and has more features.

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Majesticz View Post
                        I believe this question belongs somewhere else but I'll give it a try anyway. Can anyone upload a copy of this please?
                        Google thethethethe's rom hacking weebly. There is a copy on his site.
                        __________________

                        Paired with Simba
                          #25515    
                        Old June 10th, 2013 (1:08 PM).
                        Akiba's Avatar
                        Akiba Akiba is offline
                        • Crystal Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2011
                        Location: in a gap
                        Age: 17
                        Gender: Female
                        Nature: Brave
                        Posts: 4,268
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Varion View Post


                        So, I made New Bark Town and Route 29.
                        They connect fine, there appears to be nothing wrong in A-Map.
                        I can move from Town to Route, but not form Route to Town.

                        Anyone know why?
                        This is most likely because you only did the map connection on one map. They don't synchronize, as a map connection is a property of a map, and not just a single value that dictates all maps.

                        You'd have to change the map connection on both maps in order for it to work.
                        __________________
                          #25516    
                        Old June 10th, 2013 (2:23 PM).
                        kablam kablam is offline
                           
                          Join Date: May 2013
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 21
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                          You probably repointed the table or damaged the data in some way. Either way, you shouldn't be using OWERE. It is old. Use NSE Classic instead. It is built on OWERE's code and is 10x more stable and has more features.
                          So I've downloaded NSE Classic Source from here along with NSE 1.7.5.0 and have looked through both for instructions on set up etc but haven't found any there or in the original thread & attached guide that have helped. From my understanding, what I downloaded requires the .net framework 3.5 or higher. I have no idea what that is and also have no idea how the two files I downloaded work together to run NSE Classic.
                            #25517    
                          Old June 10th, 2013 (2:35 PM).
                          Akiba's Avatar
                          Akiba Akiba is offline
                          • Crystal Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2011
                          Location: in a gap
                          Age: 17
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Brave
                          Posts: 4,268
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by kablam View Post
                          So I've downloaded NSE Classic Source from here along with NSE 1.7.5.0 and have looked through both for instructions on set up etc but haven't found any there or in the original thread & attached guide that have helped. From my understanding, what I downloaded requires the .net framework 3.5 or higher. I have no idea what that is and also have no idea how the two files I downloaded work together to run NSE Classic.
                          These are the downloads. Try to install the highest possible framework.

                          .NET Framework 4.5
                          .NET Framework 4.0
                          .NET Framework 3.5

                          A framework is a set of instructions that a computer can run on, and some programs are developed using instructions from a higher end Framework. This is either out of necessity, or just carelessness. I always aim to develop in 2.0, if possible. The lower the framework of an application, the better.

                          Also, the source code is only if you want to modify it and create your own version of the program. If you don't intend to do that, then don't worry.
                          __________________
                            #25518    
                          Old June 10th, 2013 (2:36 PM).
                          Crimnor Crimnor is offline
                          » imperishable
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2008
                            Age: 24
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 36
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by kablam View Post
                            So I've downloaded NSE Classic Source from here along with NSE 1.7.5.0 and have looked through both for instructions on set up etc but haven't found any there or in the original thread & attached guide that have helped. From my understanding, what I downloaded requires the .net framework 3.5 or higher. I have no idea what that is and also have no idea how the two files I downloaded work together to run NSE Classic.
                            Ignore the source, just delete it. NSE is written in C#.NET (never checked the source, could be another language) which is why it requires the .NET Framework (3.5) in order to run as intended.

                            You can download it here.

                            - ninja'd by DeltaSalamence :(
                              #25519    
                            Old June 10th, 2013 (2:51 PM).
                            Akiba's Avatar
                            Akiba Akiba is offline
                            • Crystal Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2011
                            Location: in a gap
                            Age: 17
                            Gender: Female
                            Nature: Brave
                            Posts: 4,268
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Majesticz View Post
                            Ignore the source, just delete it. NSE is written in C#.NET (never checked the source, could be another language) which is why it requires the .NET Framework (3.5) in order to run as intended.

                            You can download it here.

                            - ninja'd by DeltaSalamence
                            Just checked, it's VB.NET 2008.
                            __________________
                              #25520    
                            Old June 10th, 2013 (8:19 PM).
                            Vicktor Black's Avatar
                            Vicktor Black Vicktor Black is offline
                            Blaziken
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2012
                              Location: Someplace
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 48
                              Is there a way to make it where pokemon can never gain exp and to level them up you need an item?
                              __________________

                              Always keep an open mind!
                                #25521    
                              Old June 10th, 2013 (8:36 PM).
                              A Sunny Moo's Avatar
                              A Sunny Moo A Sunny Moo is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2013
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 33
                                Hello. Ages ago I used a Rom Extender tool but I can not find it anymore. Google is not getting me any results. I am pretty sure that I found it on these forums. This is for Gen III hacking.
                                  #25522    
                                Old June 11th, 2013 (12:44 AM).
                                Wobbu's Avatar
                                Wobbu Wobbu is offline
                                Drag a needle on the good today
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2012
                                  Location: Stardew Valley
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Relaxed
                                  Posts: 2,797
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by A Sunny Moo View Post
                                  Hello. Ages ago I used a Rom Extender tool but I can not find it anymore. Google is not getting me any results. I am pretty sure that I found it on these forums. This is for Gen III hacking.
                                  XSE can expand ROMs, you can find it here.

                                  Once you've downloaded it, open it and click File --> Open... and choose the ROM that you want to expand. After that, click Tools --> ROM Resizer --> Expand.
                                  __________________

                                  Boyboy - Vices
                                    #25523    
                                  Old June 11th, 2013 (1:17 AM).
                                  Varion Bluefire's Avatar
                                  Varion Bluefire Varion Bluefire is offline
                                  A.K.A The Glitch
                                     
                                    Join Date: Apr 2013
                                    Age: 22
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Naughty
                                    Posts: 663
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by DeltaSalamence View Post
                                    This is most likely because you only did the map connection on one map. They don't synchronize, as a map connection is a property of a map, and not just a single value that dictates all maps.

                                    You'd have to change the map connection on both maps in order for it to work.
                                    Both maps are connected perfectly fine.
                                    __________________

                                    Just strollin' to my next destination...
                                      #25524    
                                    Old June 11th, 2013 (2:44 AM). Edited June 11th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                                    karatekid552's Avatar
                                    karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                    What happens if I push it?....
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                                      Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Bold
                                      Posts: 1,766
                                      Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Vicktor Black View Post
                                      Is there a way to make it where pokemon can never gain exp and to level them up you need an item?
                                      Lot's and lots of ASM my friend.:p

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Varion View Post
                                      Both maps are connected perfectly fine.
                                      I have seen and done this before. Your map connection going back is wrong. Any offsets you have on the map alignment need to be the opposite (negitive becomes positive and vice versa). So, you need to go to the Route map and change its connections. Also, I can guarntee you that if you walked far enough to let the town map go offscreen, it wouldn't be there when you walked back without the proper connection.

                                      That, or your map is srewed up in some way and you should make a new one in a different slot. Basically, insert both maps (or just the route) new slots and adjust connections and warps accordingly.
                                      __________________

                                      Paired with Simba
                                        #25525    
                                      Old June 11th, 2013 (3:12 AM).
                                      Varion Bluefire's Avatar
                                      Varion Bluefire Varion Bluefire is offline
                                      A.K.A The Glitch
                                         
                                        Join Date: Apr 2013
                                        Age: 22
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Naughty
                                        Posts: 663
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                        Lot's and lots of ASM my friend.:p



                                        I have seen and done this before. Your map connection going back is wrong. Any offsets you have on the map alignment need to be the opposite (negitive becomes positive and vice versa). So, you need to go to the Route map and change its connections. Also, I can guarntee you that if you walked far enough to let the town map go offscreen, it wouldn't be there when you walked back without the proper connection.

                                        That, or your map is srewed up in some way and you should make a new one in a different slot. Basically, insert both maps (or just the route) new slots and adjust connections and warps accordingly.
                                        It's still there when I walk all the way in, and all the way back, the connections are set to 1/-1 which fits them perfectly.
                                        I've tried reinserting maps, putting them into seperate slots, or using a different map.
                                        Nothing is working.
                                        I might just Re map then in a clean ROM.
                                        __________________

                                        Just strollin' to my next destination...
                                        Closed Thread
                                        Quick Reply

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:20 PM.