ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #26326    
Old August 25th, 2013 (11:47 AM).
LarzI LarzI is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Posts: 17
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
    Also, there's nothing, absolutely nothing, wrong with overwriting gamefreak's tiles. Plus they're really bad. Especially RS tiles
    Well if you're going to use them, then it's dumb to overwrite them. I won't be using all the tiles, but I won't be making totaly new ones either. This is not my first time using AdvanceMap, but this is my first real attempt at making a hack from scratch. It wont be good, but it will be a fun journey!

    I'm afraid to remove tiles that I might have to use later.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #26327    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (11:59 AM).
    Le pug's Avatar
    Le pug Le pug is offline
    Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: Le bed
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Bold
    Posts: 784
    Is there a way to change the multiple choice answers for POKEMON RUBY i.e. Yes / No to Left / Right or Thanks / No Thanks or more options?

    I know there is a Multichoice Editor for Fire Red... but I need this for Ruby. Any way to do it?
    __________________







    /// Pokémon: Discovery
    /// Pokémon: Fat Kid
    /// Tile Insertion Tutorial For AdvanceMap
    /// Pokémon Emerald Specials Resource Thread
    /// Pokémon Emerald Decapitalization Patch
    /// Emerald Titlescreen Cloud Removal Tutorial
    /// Tutorial For Fixing Any ROM-related Bug
      #26328    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (12:00 PM).
    GoGoJJTech's Avatar
    GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
    (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
    • Gold Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Earth
    Age: 18
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 2,477
    The multichoice editor I have supports FR and Ruby: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3xry2kcmhoy270a/Multichoice%20Editor.rar
    In the bottom right where it says Idioma change it to Engles "language, english"
    __________________
    I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
    The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
    Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

    Support me at my site!
    Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
      #26329    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (2:38 PM).
    Le pug's Avatar
    Le pug Le pug is offline
    Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: Le bed
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Bold
    Posts: 784
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
    The multichoice editor I have supports FR and Ruby: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3xry2kcmhoy270a/Multichoice%20Editor.rar
    In the bottom right where it says Idioma change it to Engles "language, english"
    Could you explain on this then, because when I do that then try to click Load under Load Rom it just says Rom Loaded yet I didn't choose anything? Does the rom need to be in the same folder?
    __________________







    /// Pokémon: Discovery
    /// Pokémon: Fat Kid
    /// Tile Insertion Tutorial For AdvanceMap
    /// Pokémon Emerald Specials Resource Thread
    /// Pokémon Emerald Decapitalization Patch
    /// Emerald Titlescreen Cloud Removal Tutorial
    /// Tutorial For Fixing Any ROM-related Bug
      #26330    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (2:53 PM).
    GoGoJJTech's Avatar
    GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
    (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
    • Gold Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Earth
    Age: 18
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 2,477
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Le pug View Post
    Could you explain on this then, because when I do that then try to click Load under Load Rom it just says Rom Loaded yet I didn't choose anything? Does the rom need to be in the same folder?
    I never get that issue... Try with a different ROM type. And it does not need to be in the tool's folder.
    __________________
    I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
    The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
    Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

    Support me at my site!
    Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
      #26331    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (3:21 PM). Edited August 25th, 2013 by Le pug.
    Le pug's Avatar
    Le pug Le pug is offline
    Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: Le bed
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Bold
    Posts: 784
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
    I never get that issue... Try with a different ROM type. And it does not need to be in the tool's folder.
    That's the thing... I can't try it with any rom type because as soon as i click Load, it just says Rom Loaded

    when i try to add my own and click edit just to see if rom was loaded anyways which there is no way possible.... i get an error message 75 saying Path/File access error.
    __________________







    /// Pokémon: Discovery
    /// Pokémon: Fat Kid
    /// Tile Insertion Tutorial For AdvanceMap
    /// Pokémon Emerald Specials Resource Thread
    /// Pokémon Emerald Decapitalization Patch
    /// Emerald Titlescreen Cloud Removal Tutorial
    /// Tutorial For Fixing Any ROM-related Bug
      #26332    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (3:46 PM).
    GoGoJJTech's Avatar
    GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
    (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
    • Gold Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Earth
    Age: 18
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 2,477
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Le pug View Post
    That's the thing... I can't try it with any rom type because as soon as i click Load, it just says Rom Loaded

    when i try to add my own and click edit just to see if rom was loaded anyways which there is no way possible.... i get an error message 75 saying Path/File access error.
    Maybe you have the wrong framework? Download 4.0 and see if it works.
    __________________
    I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
    The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
    Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

    Support me at my site!
    Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
      #26333    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (3:52 PM). Edited August 25th, 2013 by Le pug.
    Le pug's Avatar
    Le pug Le pug is offline
    Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: Le bed
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Bold
    Posts: 784
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
    Maybe you have the wrong framework? Download 4.0 and see if it works.
    if you're talking about microsoft .net framework 4.. i already have it on my windows 8 laptop which im using and it's still not working. every other program i have works perfectly except this one

    have you heard of this: Multichoice Advance? trying to see if there is a beta link anywhere cus the person on youtube is using a ruby rom but idk
    __________________







    /// Pokémon: Discovery
    /// Pokémon: Fat Kid
    /// Tile Insertion Tutorial For AdvanceMap
    /// Pokémon Emerald Specials Resource Thread
    /// Pokémon Emerald Decapitalization Patch
    /// Emerald Titlescreen Cloud Removal Tutorial
    /// Tutorial For Fixing Any ROM-related Bug
      #26334    
    Old August 25th, 2013 (6:15 PM).
    Lamp's Avatar
    Lamp Lamp is offline
    Show me your Moves! :P
       
      Join Date: Jun 2013
      Location: In the Toolshed with Manchu...
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 66
      Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
        #26335    
      Old August 25th, 2013 (6:56 PM).
      GoGoJJTech's Avatar
      GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
      (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
      • Gold Tier
       
      Join Date: Nov 2012
      Location: Earth
      Age: 18
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Jolly
      Posts: 2,477
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Judai Yuki View Post
      Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
      A few checkflags should do it.
      __________________
      I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
      The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
      Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

      Support me at my site!
      Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
        #26336    
      Old August 25th, 2013 (8:03 PM).
      awipe1's Avatar
      awipe1 awipe1 is offline
         
        Join Date: Aug 2012
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 215
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Judai Yuki View Post
        Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
        I know gogojjtech answered this question but I would like to do a more indepth way of answering this question. Mostly because I was thinking about basing a ROM on this exact idea.

        Yes he is right, use a few variables or flags, but this is how I would do it.

        I would from the start of the game make the flags be set (so it would be setflag 0x1 for good and setflag 0x2 for bad, just as an example)

        I would then start every script like this

        #org @main
        lock
        checkflag 0x1
        if 0x1 goto @good
        checkflag 0x2
        if 0x1 goto @bad

        And just make my scripts like that. But hey it's your call, do it however you would like.
        __________________
        Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
          #26337    
        Old August 25th, 2013 (8:10 PM).
        GoGoJJTech's Avatar
        GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
        (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
        • Gold Tier
         
        Join Date: Nov 2012
        Location: Earth
        Age: 18
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Jolly
        Posts: 2,477
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
        I know gogojjtech answered this question but I would like to do a more indepth way of answering this question. Mostly because I was thinking about basing a ROM on this exact idea.

        Yes he is right, use a few variables or flags, but this is how I would do it.

        I would from the start of the game make the flags be set (so it would be setflag 0x1 for good and setflag 0x2 for bad, just as an example)

        I would then start every script like this

        #org @main
        lock
        checkflag 0x1
        if 0x1 goto @good
        checkflag 0x2
        if 0x1 goto @bad

        And just make my scripts like that. But hey it's your call, do it however you would like.
        Two things:
        1. Flags 1 and 2 are NOWHERE near safe. Refer to Karatekid's tutorial on vars and flags.
        2. If you use a var, use 0 and 1, not 1 and 2. You can save space in the var if you use the first two numbers.
        __________________
        I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
        The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
        Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

        Support me at my site!
        Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
          #26338    
        Old August 25th, 2013 (8:21 PM).
        kearnseyboy6's Avatar
        kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
        Aussie's Toughest Mudder
           
          Join Date: Dec 2008
          Posts: 300
          I'm trying to add day and night lights based on a setmaptile command, but when ever I step off the map the tiles reset until I walk back in.

          I know this is because of the loading of the tiles but is there a way to stop it, or just use tiles that are not visible when you enter a map?
          __________________
          HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
            #26339    
          Old August 26th, 2013 (2:04 AM).
          Charles Dupiau's Avatar
          Charles Dupiau Charles Dupiau is offline
          ROM HACKER
             
            Join Date: Jun 2013
            Location: France
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Timid
            Posts: 26
            I have problems with the connections on advance map. I made a bigger Lavaridge Town in height and width and I arranged its connection with Route 112 on BOTH maps but when I try out the city on VisualBoyAdvance, Lavaridge Town is connected to its border block and I can't fix it! I need help!
            __________________
            I'm a ROM hacker working on Pokémon Opal!
              #26340    
            Old August 26th, 2013 (2:10 AM).
            kearnseyboy6's Avatar
            kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
            Aussie's Toughest Mudder
               
              Join Date: Dec 2008
              Posts: 300
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Charles Dupiau View Post
              I have problems with the connections on advance map. I made a bigger Lavaridge Town in height and width and I arranged its connection with Route 112 on BOTH maps but when I try out the city on VisualBoyAdvance, Lavaridge Town is connected to its border block and I can't fix it! I need help!
              Sounds like if you just expanded the height and width without repointing the map then you have overwritten some other maps data, so this could be your problem. Try reinserting into free space and making sure both maps have the same connection.
                #26341    
              Old August 26th, 2013 (3:53 AM).
              kelewele_ kelewele_ is offline
                 
                Join Date: May 2013
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 25
                gogojjtech found out a way to fix my problem , didnt even need vars

                anyhu, does anyone know a flag for when the player has beaten the league at least twice??
                  #26342    
                Old August 26th, 2013 (4:29 AM).
                kearnseyboy6's Avatar
                kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
                Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2008
                  Posts: 300
                  When I press Start, the text box in the bottom is glitched up and I have no idea how to find the image at all! Any tips?
                  __________________
                  HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
                    #26343    
                  Old August 26th, 2013 (6:15 AM). Edited August 26th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                  karatekid552's Avatar
                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                  What happens if I push it?....
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Bold
                    Posts: 1,766
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Charles Dupiau View Post
                    I have problems with the connections on advance map. I made a bigger Lavaridge Town in height and width and I arranged its connection with Route 112 on BOTH maps but when I try out the city on VisualBoyAdvance, Lavaridge Town is connected to its border block and I can't fix it! I need help!
                    Delete all map connections for both maps and try again, sometimes A-Map just needs a reboot with map connections.

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
                    When I press Start, the text box in the bottom is glitched up and I have no idea how to find the image at all! Any tips?
                    Repoint the text. Search it in a clean rom, then find the pointer, then insert the text into the broken rom and change the pointer to match the new location.

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
                    Two things:
                    1. Flags 1 and 2 are NOWHERE near safe. Refer to Karatekid's tutorial on vars and flags.
                    2. If you use a var, use 0 and 1, not 1 and 2. You can save space in the var if you use the first two numbers.
                    If you read, this was just a quick example to show how it works. Granted, the flags aren't safe, but it was simply a basic example of how it worked, and not something to be used in game.
                    __________________

                    Paired with Simba
                      #26344    
                    Old August 26th, 2013 (6:55 AM).
                    awipe1's Avatar
                    awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2012
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 215
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
                      Two things:
                      1. Flags 1 and 2 are NOWHERE near safe. Refer to Karatekid's tutorial on vars and flags.
                      2. If you use a var, use 0 and 1, not 1 and 2. You can save space in the var if you use the first two numbers.
                      Yeah I know those flags are not safe, i just wanted to give a simple example.
                      I too would have used variables because you could keep the variable at 0x8 and when they do something good add 1 to that variable or if they do something bad minus 1 to that variable, to make it more 'make your own choices'.

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by kelewele_ View Post
                      gogojjtech found out a way to fix my problem , didnt even need vars

                      anyhu, does anyone know a flag for when the player has beaten the league at least twice??
                      Personally this is what I would do.

                      As an example let's say the variable 4000 is set to 0x1 after beating your rival (the last elite 4 or whatever)
                      At the end of the battle the second time, I would have something like

                      compare 0x4000 0x1
                      if 0x1 goto @main2

                      #org @main
                      setvar 0x4000 0x2

                      That way when 4000 0x2 is set, that will show you have beaten the leauge twice.
                      __________________
                      Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                        #26345    
                      Old August 26th, 2013 (3:00 PM).
                      Lamp's Avatar
                      Lamp Lamp is offline
                      Show me your Moves! :P
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2013
                        Location: In the Toolshed with Manchu...
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 66
                        Sorry for Asking Questions but this one is one i Really don't know how to do: How do i set a Difficulty?(Like Hard Mode,Easy Mode)
                        __________________
                        Lamp Shall Conquer the Galaxy! For those Who believe Lamp is there New Lord then Post this on your Sig and I Shall give you Pennies oh wait...They're Extinct! Hah! XD
                          #26346    
                        Old August 26th, 2013 (3:44 PM).
                        kearnseyboy6's Avatar
                        kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
                        Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                           
                          Join Date: Dec 2008
                          Posts: 300
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                          Repoint the text. Search it in a clean rom, then find the pointer, then insert the text into the broken rom and change the pointer to match the new location
                          Sorry it isn't a text, the background of the text is glitched. All my backups even have this so I don't remember how it could have stuffed. This is the error:
                          Attached Images
                          File Type: jpg error.JPG‎ (17.4 KB, 7 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                            #26347    
                          Old August 26th, 2013 (4:29 PM).
                          awipe1's Avatar
                          awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Aug 2012
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 215
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Judai Yuki View Post
                            Sorry for Asking Questions but this one is one i Really don't know how to do: How do i set a Difficulty?(Like Hard Mode,Easy Mode)
                            At the start of the game you can make ask the player what mode he wants to play on, and depending on what he picks, you can set a variable.

                            Let's use 0x4000 as our example variable. So for easy variable 4000 would be set to 0x1, for medium 4000 would be set to 0x2 and for hard 4000 would be set to 0x3.

                            So every script in your game would start off like this.

                            compare 0x4000 0x1
                            if 0x1 goto @easy
                            compare 0x4000 0x2
                            if 0x1 goto @medium
                            compare 0x4000 0x3
                            if 0x1 goto @hard

                            And from there you can change what you are going to make the player do depending on what they picked at the start of the ROM.
                            __________________
                            Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                              #26348    
                            Old August 26th, 2013 (6:39 PM). Edited August 26th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                            karatekid552's Avatar
                            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                            What happens if I push it?....
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2012
                              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Bold
                              Posts: 1,766
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
                              Sorry it isn't a text, the background of the text is glitched. All my backups even have this so I don't remember how it could have stuffed. This is the error:
                              Oh, wow. Usually it is the text. Hmmmmm, let me do some looking, but I think it is just a bad raw.

                              Apparently, that image doesn't use raws. I hate errors like these. It is an uncompressed structure written to the VRAM. Not fun to fix. It would be easier to prevent the whole help menu thing before it would be to fix this.
                              __________________

                              Paired with Simba
                                #26349    
                              Old August 26th, 2013 (7:41 PM).
                              Le pug's Avatar
                              Le pug Le pug is offline
                              Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2013
                              Location: Le bed
                              Age: 24
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Bold
                              Posts: 784
                              Why is it when I go from one map to the other, when I'm in the first map, you can't see any OW sprites in the next map but once you step foot into the next map, the sprites appear? Also for a connecting map, all the tiles get messed up when I cross over.
                              __________________







                              /// Pokémon: Discovery
                              /// Pokémon: Fat Kid
                              /// Tile Insertion Tutorial For AdvanceMap
                              /// Pokémon Emerald Specials Resource Thread
                              /// Pokémon Emerald Decapitalization Patch
                              /// Emerald Titlescreen Cloud Removal Tutorial
                              /// Tutorial For Fixing Any ROM-related Bug
                                #26350    
                              Old August 26th, 2013 (8:08 PM).
                              awipe1's Avatar
                              awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 215
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Le pug View Post
                                Why is it when I go from one map to the other, when I'm in the first map, you can't see any OW sprites in the next map but once you step foot into the next map, the sprites appear? Also for a connecting map, all the tiles get messed up when I cross over.
                                Okay for this example We are going to say you are going from palette town to route 1.

                                So let's say we are in palette town and we are going to route 1 and there is a guy at the edge of route 1, I don't think it's possible to see him because you will only see the OWs and sprites in town your already in. So just push the guy back a bit or put him back in palette.

                                As for the palette thing, the same rules apply, if you are using tiles 01 and 02 in palette town and tiles 03 and 04 in route 1, if you are in palette town, it will show the tileset 01 and 02 no matter where you are looking, the moment you step into route 01, that's when it shows 03 and 04. So when you are transfering over from map to map, you need to make sure you are using the same tilesets.

                                Or for palette town if you are using 01 and 02, you can use 01 and 03, and just make sure 02 is not visable on the way out from palette town and 03 is not visable on the way out from route 1.
                                __________________
                                Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                                Closed Thread

                                Quick Reply

                                Join the conversation!

                                Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                Sponsored Links
                                Thread Tools

                                Posting Rules
                                You may not post new threads
                                You may not post replies
                                You may not post attachments
                                You may not edit your posts

                                BB code is On
                                Smilies are On
                                [IMG] code is On
                                HTML code is Off

                                Forum Jump


                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:51 AM.