ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Draconius GO
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #27076    
Old October 21st, 2013 (11:38 AM).
iZackefx iZackefx is offline
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 16
    I have made a town and I also made a route that exits the town. I'm in that route, and I battle a trainer. I lose. Then, my question is, how do I change where you go after you panic (In this case, back to my own house to where the mom heals your Pokemon for you) Since I have not made it to a Pokemon center yet. Is this all in script? If so, I need help.. Thanks!

    Relevant Advertising!

      #27077    
    Old October 21st, 2013 (11:40 AM).
    Teh Blazer's Avatar
    Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
    Divider of Zero
       
      Join Date: Feb 2009
      Location: 'MERICA
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 772
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by ep!c View Post
      Depending on what you want to hack, the table looks different..
      There is no main style how table are built.
      I was wanting to make a table full of pointers, how would I construct that?
      __________________
      Being a hero is overrated anyways
        #27078    
      Old October 21st, 2013 (12:07 PM).
      LCCoolJ95's Avatar
      LCCoolJ95 LCCoolJ95 is offline
      Limited Capacity
         
        Join Date: May 2009
        Location: The World That Never Was
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Naive
        Posts: 528
        This question might have been answered, but I never found it. Can the cry table be extended so that, in Ruby, the Pokémon between Celebi and Treecko have their own distinct cries instead of the Unown's cry? I've been wanting to know if anyone can help me with this, because for months I've been trying to figure it out, and I know that it is possible.
        __________________
        "The greatest obstacle in life is Yourself. Overcome it, and you will achieve the greatest accomplishment of all." -Art Beins, 1982

        Pokémon Theta Emerald EX: https://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=386240
          #27079    
        Old October 21st, 2013 (12:12 PM).
        PokéMew's Avatar
        PokéMew PokéMew is offline
        Pokémon Fuchsia
        • Silver Tier
         
        Join Date: Sep 2013
        Location: Refresh
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 490
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by iZackefx View Post
        I have made a town and I also made a route that exits the town. I'm in that route, and I battle a trainer. I lose. Then, my question is, how do I change where you go after you panic (In this case, back to my own house to where the mom heals your Pokemon for you) Since I have not made it to a Pokemon center yet. Is this all in script? If so, I need help.. Thanks!
        No matter what, you always end up in the last place your pokemon were healed, besides if a trainer healed them. So only at your house or a pkmn center. For example, say you were in pewter city and you healed there, then you made it to cerulean city. When you got there you didnt heal and you lost a battle. You would end up in the pewter city center. However, if you healed in cerulean before you lost that battle, you would end up in the cerulean center instead since it was the last place you healed. Correct me if this isnt what your asking.

        Btw, can anyone help me on my map question earlier???
          #27080    
        Old October 21st, 2013 (12:19 PM).
        Kaabii can't hack's Avatar
        Kaabii can't hack Kaabii can't hack is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2013
          Posts: 6
          Is there an XSE command that lets you change what the PC OW looks like (Say you joined team rocket and you got the uniform, you turn from the default PC OW to Male/female grunt OW)
          Apparently JPANs hacked engine can do that, but i don't really understand all that stuff
            #27081    
          Old October 21st, 2013 (5:20 PM). Edited October 21st, 2013 by karatekid552.
          karatekid552's Avatar
          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
          What happens if I push it?....
             
            Join Date: Nov 2012
            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 1,766
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Kaabii can't hack View Post
            Is there an XSE command that lets you change what the PC OW looks like (Say you joined team rocket and you got the uniform, you turn from the default PC OW to Male/female grunt OW)
            Apparently JPANs hacked engine can do that, but i don't really understand all that stuff
            Nope, no command. Just practice and eventually you will understand. Trust me. It took a few read throughs, but after a while, you will get it.

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by iZackefx View Post
            I have made a town and I also made a route that exits the town. I'm in that route, and I battle a trainer. I lose. Then, my question is, how do I change where you go after you panic (In this case, back to my own house to where the mom heals your Pokemon for you) Since I have not made it to a Pokemon center yet. Is this all in script? If so, I need help.. Thanks!
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by PokéMew151 View Post
            No matter what, you always end up in the last place your pokemon were healed, besides if a trainer healed them. So only at your house or a pkmn center. For example, say you were in pewter city and you healed there, then you made it to cerulean city. When you got there you didnt heal and you lost a battle. You would end up in the pewter city center. However, if you healed in cerulean before you lost that battle, you would end up in the cerulean center instead since it was the last place you healed. Correct me if this isnt what your asking.

            Btw, can anyone help me on my map question earlier???
            For both of you: sethealingplace command. Hit F1 in XSE and look for it.

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by LCCoolJ95 View Post
            This question might have been answered, but I never found it. Can the cry table be extended so that, in Ruby, the Pokémon between Celebi and Treecko have their own distinct cries instead of the Unown's cry? I've been wanting to know if anyone can help me with this, because for months I've been trying to figure it out, and I know that it is possible.
            First, you answered your own question:

            Can the cry table be extended...?//I know that it is possible.

            Second, this is one of those hacker specific things that makes hacking fun: research.

            1) Find the table.
            2) Understand the table.
            3) Try to expand it.
            3.5) Deal with limiters (if present).
            4) Deal with any bugs you make.

            This is how 90% of research goes in hacking. It becomes easier once you learn ASM.
            __________________

            Paired with Simba
              #27082    
            Old October 22nd, 2013 (12:19 AM).
            chrunch chrunch is offline
            • Gold Tier
             
            Join Date: Oct 2009
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 1,349
            So I just finished inserting a new path tile, but after testing it out I've found a weird bug with it. I think I know what's caused it but I can't really change the palette now. Here's a screenshot of before the bug:

            Looks normal, but this is what happens once I enter the house:

            Most of the path tiles turn into parts of the door animation. I'm thinking it's because they're sharing the palette of the door (or I overwrote some important tiles).

            When I leave the house again, it's still there. It won't disappear until I exit the map. Is there any way I can fix this without changing to a different palette or tileset?
            __________________
              #27083    
            Old October 22nd, 2013 (1:11 AM).
            destinedjagold's Avatar
            destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
            Oh Hai Thar~
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: May 2007
            Location: Philippines
            Age: 27
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Careful
            Posts: 8,574
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
            ^ check his post above mine~
            move your path tiles elsewhere in your tileset.
            you probably have placed your path tiles on the part of the tileset where the ROM uses those blank space for the animation thingy...

            that happened to me before. not sure if the same applies to FireRed ROMs...
            __________________


            FC: 0061-1111-6462
            TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

              #27084    
            Old October 22nd, 2013 (2:20 AM). Edited October 22nd, 2013 by daniilS.
            daniilS's Avatar
            daniilS daniilS is offline
            busy trying to do stuff not done yet
               
              Join Date: Aug 2013
              Age: 18
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 409
              Is there a way to force evolution in Pokémon FireRed? Like a cheat or a small edit of some ram bytes? I need this for debugging purposes.
              __________________
                #27085    
              Old October 22nd, 2013 (2:31 AM). Edited October 22nd, 2013 by karatekid552.
              karatekid552's Avatar
              karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
              What happens if I push it?....
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2012
                Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Bold
                Posts: 1,766
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by daniilS View Post
                Is there a way to force evolution in Pokémon FireRed? Like a cheat or a small edit of some ram bytes? I need this for debugging purposes.
                Rare candies my friend. Just make a quick script that gives you unlimited of them. Delete the script later.

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
                So I just finished inserting a new path tile, but after testing it out I've found a weird bug with it. I think I know what's caused it but I can't really change the palette now. Here's a screenshot of before the bug:
                Spoiler:

                Looks normal, but this is what happens once I enter the house:
                Spoiler:

                Most of the path tiles turn into parts of the door animation. I'm thinking it's because they're sharing the palette of the door (or I overwrote some important tiles).
                Spoiler:

                When I leave the house again, it's still there. It won't disappear until I exit the map. Is there any way I can fix this without changing to a different palette or tileset?

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post
                move your path tiles elsewhere in your tileset.
                you probably have placed your path tiles on the part of the tileset where the ROM uses those blank space for the animation thingy...

                that happened to me before. not sure if the same applies to FireRed ROMs...
                Yes, this has happened to most of us on all games. There are certain tiles in every tileset used to temporarily store that door animation. So, move your path somewhere else.
                __________________

                Paired with Simba
                  #27086    
                Old October 22nd, 2013 (4:20 AM).
                Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                Memento Mori
                • Gold Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2008
                Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                Age: 25
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 14,508
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Goatie View Post
                Does a pokémon you fully maxed in Pokémon Amie still be at max. when you trade it back and forth with someone?

                I'm planning on sending a few pokémon towards my White 2 game because I need some move tutor moves.
                This is question thread solely for ROM hacking problems not for X&Y questions.
                __________________
                ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                  #27087    
                Old October 22nd, 2013 (4:53 AM).
                Kurapika's Avatar
                Kurapika Kurapika is offline
                Grudgebearer
                   
                  Join Date: Feb 2013
                  Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Naughty
                  Posts: 406
                  Does anyone know of some good cheating tool that generates Pokémon with specific IVs, nature, EVs, moves, ... for FireRed?? (like PokeGen for DPP, HGSS, BW, BW2)
                  __________________
                    #27088    
                  Old October 22nd, 2013 (9:47 AM).
                  mf91 mf91 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2013
                    Posts: 30
                    Is it possible to actually ADD new sprites to the game? There is a bunch of R/S/E trainer sprites (those used when you battle them) that arent used elsewhere, but Im very short on those small, walking-around sprites outside of battles. Every tutorial I have seen are just how to 'replace'.
                      #27089    
                    Old October 22nd, 2013 (10:05 AM). Edited October 22nd, 2013 by ep!c.
                    ep!c ep!c is offline
                    Banned
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2013
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 124
                      You can for sure expand the sprite table.
                      Just take the offset of the first sprite, make a pointer of it, search this
                      string in the hex editor and repoint the table.
                      Only hard thing would be setting up the new table..
                      Thats what I guess, but im not sure.
                        #27090    
                      Old October 22nd, 2013 (10:12 AM).
                      mf91 mf91 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2013
                        Posts: 30
                        For some reason, I get the feeling that this will be extremely messy when I try to open it with XSE.. Cause there are no programs to do this, or tutorials?

                        As a backup plan, do you know if those dolls in the far end are used in the game somewhere?
                          #27091    
                        Old October 22nd, 2013 (10:17 AM).
                        ep!c ep!c is offline
                        Banned
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2013
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 124
                          Ah sorry you meant Overworlds..
                          Well that requires an engine-hack, such as JPANS engine..
                            #27092    
                          Old October 22nd, 2013 (10:30 AM).
                          mf91 mf91 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2013
                            Posts: 30
                            ooooo, this thing will keep me busy a while :D Thanks a bunch
                              #27093    
                            Old October 22nd, 2013 (11:01 AM).
                            catroZ's Avatar
                            catroZ catroZ is offline
                            Working...Don't bother me...
                               
                              Join Date: May 2013
                              Location: Cork,Ireland
                              Age: 18
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Bold
                              Posts: 93
                              Hi everyone I found this 3DS emulator and it seems VERY legitimate, can someone download it and tell me whether it's just another scam or whatnot...
                              Link:here
                              (and if it is legitimate, can someone upload it to MediaFire or RapidShare so that anyone could download it without going through the mess of unlocking a survey...).
                              __________________
                              Founder of ZPF forums<-make sure you take a visit [/SIZE]
                                #27094    
                              Old October 22nd, 2013 (11:32 AM). Edited October 22nd, 2013 by catroZ.
                              catroZ's Avatar
                              catroZ catroZ is offline
                              Working...Don't bother me...
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2013
                                Location: Cork,Ireland
                                Age: 18
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bold
                                Posts: 93
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by mr.Alpha View Post
                                I can tell you here and now that surveys are 99% fakes.
                                If somebody uses a link with surveys there's a huge chance you're just spending the next hour figuring out there's no link behind it.
                                But, I will try to see if this is one of them and i'll tell you.

                                Edit:
                                No download link behind the "download now" button. Sorry to spoil the fun, it's a fake.
                                proof:
                                Spoiler:

                                If anyone finds i'm lying, please tell me, I use google chrome for this.
                                I am not too familiar with PHP and HTML, so I could be wrong.
                                Sorry, but did you actually try to click the button?
                                __________________
                                Founder of ZPF forums<-make sure you take a visit [/SIZE]
                                  #27095    
                                Old October 22nd, 2013 (12:11 PM).
                                chrunch chrunch is offline
                                • Gold Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Oct 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 1,349
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by zortac View Post
                                Hi everyone I found this 3DS emulator and it seems VERY legitimate, can someone download it and tell me whether it's just another scam or whatnot...
                                Link:here
                                (and if it is legitimate, can someone upload it to MediaFire or RapidShare so that anyone could download it without going through the mess of unlocking a survey...).
                                There currently are not any 3DS emulators. It's not. If there was one released there would be a lot of news about it.
                                __________________
                                  #27096    
                                Old October 22nd, 2013 (12:13 PM). Edited October 22nd, 2013 by Kaabii can't hack.
                                Kaabii can't hack's Avatar
                                Kaabii can't hack Kaabii can't hack is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2013
                                  Posts: 6
                                  I'm pretty sure that there is no such thing as a 3DS emulator at this current moment

                                  That link is most likely a scam/virus and i would advise not clicking on it

                                  Question, How do i hide/show a sprite using a flag set elsewhere? Do i make a level script that checks flags?
                                    #27097    
                                  Old October 22nd, 2013 (3:05 PM).
                                  Kurapika's Avatar
                                  Kurapika Kurapika is offline
                                  Grudgebearer
                                     
                                    Join Date: Feb 2013
                                    Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Naughty
                                    Posts: 406
                                    I am 100% sure there is no 3DS emulator out there, and there will be none for years, to not say never...

                                    @Kaabii can't hack, your question is vague.
                                    __________________
                                      #27098    
                                    Old October 22nd, 2013 (5:24 PM).
                                    Winter Wonderland's Avatar
                                    Winter Wonderland Winter Wonderland is offline
                                    Puts the fun in dysfunctional
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2011
                                      Location: Florida
                                      Gender: Other
                                      Nature: Quirky
                                      Posts: 307
                                      Evolution problem. Whenever I get to an evolution, it'll play the entire animation of evolving, and it'll tell me that my Pokemon evolved into the next Pokemon, but then it'll freeze once you press A to continue. Any help?
                                      __________________


                                      Some say the world will end in fire,
                                      Some say in ice.
                                      From what I've tasted of desire
                                      I hold with those who favor fire.
                                      But if it had to perish twice,
                                      I think I know enough of hate
                                      To say that for destruction ice
                                      Is also great
                                      And would suffice.
                                      Robert Frost, Fire and Ice.

                                      Play Me Casually | The Leola Project

                                        #27099    
                                      Old October 22nd, 2013 (10:14 PM).
                                      chrunch chrunch is offline
                                      • Gold Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Oct 2009
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 1,349
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Winter Wonderland View Post
                                      Evolution problem. Whenever I get to an evolution, it'll play the entire animation of evolving, and it'll tell me that my Pokemon evolved into the next Pokemon, but then it'll freeze once you press A to continue. Any help?
                                      Did you use the hack that allows you to evolve pokemon from the national dex without having it?
                                      __________________
                                        #27100    
                                      Old October 22nd, 2013 (10:33 PM).
                                      Eren Jaeger's Avatar
                                      Eren Jaeger Eren Jaeger is offline
                                      Pianoist
                                         
                                        Join Date: Apr 2013
                                        Location: EARTH
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Serious
                                        Posts: 155
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Kaabii can't hack View Post
                                        I'm pretty sure that there is no such thing as a 3DS emulator at this current moment

                                        That link is most likely a scam/virus and i would advise not clicking on it

                                        Question, How do i hide/show a sprite using a flag set elsewhere? Do i make a level script that checks flags?
                                        I don't understand some of the things you said. But this is what I understand.
                                        Checkflag at the start and setflag in the end of the script. hidesprite before the setflag.

                                        Code:
                                        #Dynamic 0x(offset)
                                        #org @start
                                        checkflag 0x(flag)
                                        (insert script here)
                                        hidesprite 0x(sprite number)
                                        setflag 0x(flag)
                                        apply the flag onto the sprite on a advance map. The sprite should be hidden
                                        after the end of the script.

                                        if the sprite is hidden then do the same thing but showsprite now.

                                        Code:
                                        #Dynamic 0x(offset)
                                        #org @start
                                        checkflag 0x(flag)
                                        (insert script here)
                                        showsprite 0x(sprite number)
                                        setflag 0x(flag)
                                        it should clearly work without a doubt.
                                        __________________
                                        Music is art
                                        Closed Thread

                                        Quick Reply

                                        Join the conversation!

                                        Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                        Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:48 PM.