ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #27376    
Old November 9th, 2013 (9:00 AM).
surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
help, how do I...?
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 21
    I am trying to convert the following images into 16-bit palletted so I can insert them into an Emerald ROM with Overworld editor.

    Spoiler:


    Usually for this I use Mode... Index Colour with photoshop, and then save the images as a 16 bit bmp, however whenever I try that with these images I don't get the option to do so.

    Spoiler:


    Do you know any alternate methods I could use to convert them? Alternatively, do you know why these images can't be converted? Please try to give detailed step-by-step instructions rather than just saying something like "use GIMP", I'm not particularly well versed with this stuff.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #27377    
    Old November 9th, 2013 (9:33 AM). Edited November 9th, 2013 by GoGoJJTech.
    GoGoJJTech's Avatar
    GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
    (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
    • Gold Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Earth
    Age: 18
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 2,477
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by surfer treecko View Post
    I am trying to convert the following images into 16-bit palletted so I can insert them into an Emerald ROM with Overworld editor.

    Spoiler:


    Usually for this I use Mode... Index Colour with photoshop, and then save the images as a 16 bit bmp, however whenever I try that with these images I don't get the option to do so.

    Spoiler:


    Do you know any alternate methods I could use to convert them? Alternatively, do you know why these images can't be converted? Please try to give detailed step-by-step instructions rather than just saying something like "use GIMP", I'm not particularly well versed with this stuff.
    Because they're already 16 colors, so you can' make them 16 colors again.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Sagittarius View Post
    Hi, I have a question.
    Is there a way to implement a B/W or D/P/Pt Ability such as snow warning or light metal
    to a GBA Pokemon game?
    Abilities are ASM routines, just they're not stored in a table so it's on you how you do it.
    __________________
    I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
    The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
    Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

    Support me at my site!
    Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
      #27378    
    Old November 9th, 2013 (11:08 AM).
    surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
    help, how do I...?
       
      Join Date: Aug 2012
      Posts: 21
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
      Because they're already 16 colors, so you can' make them 16 colors again.
      That's not the problem, increasing or decreasing the number of different colours in the image doesn't do anything. They need to be in a specific type of file format or something for me to insert them into Overworld editor.

      It's entirely possible I'm going about this the wrong way... What's the usual method people use to convert images into formats that Overworld Editor etc. will accept with photoshop?
        #27379    
      Old November 9th, 2013 (12:19 PM).
      DoesntKnowHowToPlay's Avatar
      DoesntKnowHowToPlay DoesntKnowHowToPlay is offline
      Tiny Umbrella with Lots and Lots of Good
         
        Join Date: Jan 2012
        Posts: 258
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by surfer treecko View Post
        That's not the problem, increasing or decreasing the number of different colours in the image doesn't do anything. They need to be in a specific type of file format or something for me to insert them into Overworld editor.

        It's entirely possible I'm going about this the wrong way... What's the usual method people use to convert images into formats that Overworld Editor etc. will accept with photoshop?
        I use GIMP instead of Photoshop, so I couldn't tell you how to get them indexed properly there, but I took a look at the first of the ones you provided and it appears to be indexed with 256 colors, most of them being unused, rather than 16 colors. See if Photoshop has a way to fiddle with the Colormap, and reduce it to 16 colors.

        If it helps, you want it to be something like this sprite's colormap:
        __________________

        Yet Another Fire Red Hack

        Physical/Special Split
          #27380    
        Old November 9th, 2013 (1:11 PM).
        surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
        help, how do I...?
           
          Join Date: Aug 2012
          Posts: 21
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by DoesntKnowHowToPlay View Post
          I use GIMP instead of Photoshop, so I couldn't tell you how to get them indexed properly there, but I took a look at the first of the ones you provided and it appears to be indexed with 256 colors, most of them being unused, rather than 16 colors. See if Photoshop has a way to fiddle with the Colormap, and reduce it to 16 colors.

          If it helps, you want it to be something like this sprite's colormap:
          hi doesnt

          Photoshop can change the colourmap just fine (it's what I'm doing in the left hand side of the screenshot, and afterwards when I check the colour table it shows only 15 colours), what it can't seem to do is save things in 16-bit. I didn't index the colours on the sprites I uploaded because I thought the image sharing websites would mess with them.

          It would probably just be easier if I used GIMP. ...how do I do that?
            #27381    
          Old November 9th, 2013 (1:30 PM).
          DoesntKnowHowToPlay's Avatar
          DoesntKnowHowToPlay DoesntKnowHowToPlay is offline
          Tiny Umbrella with Lots and Lots of Good
             
            Join Date: Jan 2012
            Posts: 258
            In GIMP, index it by via Image -> Mode -> Indexed, with Generate Optimum Palette selected, then go to Colors -> Map -> Rearrange Colormap to verify that it's no more than 16 colors and put the background as the first color. Since you're reducing several sprites, it'd probably be a good idea to leave then entire palette in the image while you do this, to make sure that every color you want in the palette is there even if that particular frame doesn't use it. (Alternatively, put every frame in one image, index that, then copy it and crop it repeatedly).
            __________________

            Yet Another Fire Red Hack

            Physical/Special Split
              #27382    
            Old November 9th, 2013 (2:04 PM).
            surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
            help, how do I...?
               
              Join Date: Aug 2012
              Posts: 21
              Spoiler:



              I've tried that, and it still doesn't work (it gives me Runtime Error 481"). The images did however seem to work when I tested them with Advanced Sprite Editor, so maybe it's Overworld Editor that's the problem?
                #27383    
              Old November 9th, 2013 (2:19 PM).
              ep!c ep!c is offline
              Banned
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2013
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 124
                Use NamelessSpriteEditor in order to insert Overworlds bug-free.
                  #27384    
                Old November 9th, 2013 (2:39 PM).
                Superjub's Avatar
                Superjub Superjub is offline
                Pokémon Aureolin
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Sep 2007
                Location: Hoenn
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Timid
                Posts: 2,286
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Retribution View Post
                Well, here are some screenshots that might help. I'm still having a bit of trouble seeing where I'm going wrong.

                http://imgur.com/a/mTk9l

                Also, my offsets:

                New OW Table Offset - 900000 (screenshot 1)
                New OW Offset - 910000 (screenshot 2)
                Frame Data Pointer Offset - 920000 (screenshot 3)
                Frame Data Offset - 930000 (screenshot 4)
                Uh, I'm still having some trouble with this. :s

                Some more screenshots to highlight the problem:
                Spoiler:


                * When I interact with the sprite from below (frame 0), the bottom majority of the sprite is invisible.
                * When I interact with the sprite from above (frame 1), the sprite appears on top of the player and the top is cut off instead.

                The only thing I can think of is it's a problem to do with Free Space, more-so with the latter off-sets? Having said that,despite the ROM not being initially un-used (I did a good bit of scripting etc.), I don't think I got to the 900000s. Idk. :s

                I've tried some things so far but nothing seems to have solved it (changing some of the bytes which i felt might be inaccurate. You can see this above or by clicking here.

                Thank you. Sorry it's not the typical problems but it's been driving me a bit insane. xD
                __________________
                  #27385    
                Old November 9th, 2013 (3:26 PM).
                ep!c ep!c is offline
                Banned
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2013
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 124
                  Well, on the first view it looks like a Tile-error.
                  Try to set that block to "Hiro hides block" or how it is called in english (0x20 byte)
                    #27386    
                  Old November 9th, 2013 (3:29 PM).
                  Superjub's Avatar
                  Superjub Superjub is offline
                  Pokémon Aureolin
                  • Crystal Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2007
                  Location: Hoenn
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Timid
                  Posts: 2,286
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by ep!c View Post
                  Well, on the first view it looks like a Tile-error.
                  Try to set that block to "Hiro hides block" or how it is called in english (0x20 byte)
                  I don't think it;s a tile error since I can put one of the original sprites there and it works correctly. :s I think something's gone wrong when I added new sprites but I can't seem to figure out where I went wrong. xD
                  __________________
                    #27387    
                  Old November 10th, 2013 (12:04 AM).
                  Aethestode's Avatar
                  Aethestode Aethestode is offline
                  Hacker
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2008
                    Location: Australia
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Serious
                    Posts: 1,670
                    For the DNS Program (put day, night, etc) into the game. Is it possible to control the day or night system with a script? For example, for one event, I want it to be night time, so is there a way to control the time?
                    __________________

                    Name: Sinep
                    Adopt one yourself! @Pokémon Orphanage
                      #27388    
                    Old November 10th, 2013 (12:08 AM).
                    Sniper's Avatar
                    Sniper Sniper is offline
                    ふゆかい
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2013
                      Location: Philippines
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quiet
                      Posts: 1,453
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by rockmanmegaman View Post
                      For the DNS Program (put day, night, etc) into the game. Is it possible to control the day or night system with a script? For example, for one event, I want it to be night time, so is there a way to control the time?
                      Yes, I think you should take the tutorial "based time events" on the tut section.
                      But I'm not that sure, you can ask gogojtech himself to answer your questions.
                      __________________


                        #27389    
                      Old November 10th, 2013 (1:22 AM).
                      ep!c ep!c is offline
                      Banned
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2013
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 124
                        Hey rockman.
                        There is a statusbyte in the RAM, which tells you what part of the DNS is used.
                        At 0x203C000 there is located a byte which can have values from 0 to 6.
                        0 is night, 1 is morning, 2&3 are day palettes, 4 is afternoon, 5 is evening and 6 is night too.
                        You can do that with writebytetooffset, but it would be more safe to use ASM tho..
                          #27390    
                        Old November 10th, 2013 (2:11 AM).
                        Jambo51's Avatar
                        Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                        Glory To Arstotzka
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 732
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by ep!c View Post
                          Hey rockman.
                          There is a statusbyte in the RAM, which tells you what part of the DNS is used.
                          At 0x203C000 there is located a byte which can have values from 0 to 6.
                          0 is night, 1 is morning, 2&3 are day palettes, 4 is afternoon, 5 is evening and 6 is night too.
                          You can do that with writebytetooffset, but it would be more safe to use ASM tho..
                          This won't work because the RTC is attached to the main loop, and it would just reset next frame.

                          Consequently, there's no way to force a time of day on the ROM as it's determined by system time. Best thing you can do, rockman, is simply hide the triggering sprite or have a level script which clears a var if it's too early or late if it's a tile script.

                          Not even (simple) ASM can get around this. To force time, you'd need to directly modify the RTC code, and trust me, that's not easy!
                          __________________
                          Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                            #27391    
                          Old November 10th, 2013 (5:18 AM).
                          Aethestode's Avatar
                          Aethestode Aethestode is offline
                          Hacker
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2008
                            Location: Australia
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Serious
                            Posts: 1,670
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
                            This won't work because the RTC is attached to the main loop, and it would just reset next frame.

                            Consequently, there's no way to force a time of day on the ROM as it's determined by system time. Best thing you can do, rockman, is simply hide the triggering sprite or have a level script which clears a var if it's too early or late if it's a tile script.

                            Not even (simple) ASM can get around this. To force time, you'd need to directly modify the RTC code, and trust me, that's not easy!
                            Lol, okay then. Oh well :/ .
                            __________________

                            Name: Sinep
                            Adopt one yourself! @Pokémon Orphanage
                              #27392    
                            Old November 10th, 2013 (5:39 AM). Edited November 10th, 2013 by Neti.
                            Neti's Avatar
                            Neti Neti is offline
                            Follow @PokeNeti on Twitter
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2008
                              Location: Cologne, Germany
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 1,515
                              Edit: Question just got answered here: http://www.romhack.me/questions/view/id_105

                              if you wanna read it anyway:

                              Spoiler:
                              I asked this before and got no answer, but since I got more information I'm just gonna give it a try.
                              The problem is I get a glitch after inserting my region map.
                              Screenshot:
                              Spoiler:

                              Dont worry about the colors, im gonna change them later. also i blurred the image cause the map is yet secret.

                              Why does this blue stuff appear? (The tile right of it is no longer gray, i fixed that. So just focus on the blue rectangle.)
                              It's exactly 6 Tiles that appear wrong (but it would be 8, it's just that the last two are transparent anyway so they're correct even if they're wrong...)

                              I looked my tilemap up in a hex editor and after messing around with the bytes a bit, I found that my tilemap ends with the following 8 bytes:
                              1C 01 00 1D 01 00 00 00
                              I already found out that 1C and 1D refer to tiles and 01 and 01 are palette numbers. But I do not know what the zeros are. After those bytes a lot of FFs follow.
                              When changing the tiles there, I see a change to the last two tiles that appear to be correct on my region map. Editing the last two zeros and/or even some of the following FFs has no visible effect to the region map ingame.

                              So I let the logger run and get the following (0x0871a23c is the offset of my region map)
                              LZ77UnCompWram: 0x0871a23c,0x02002d86 (VCOUNT=201)
                              Looked 0x02002d86 up in the vram and found all the bytes i also see in the hex editor, looks like my region map tilemap, changes there are not visible ingame, so I checked the Map viewer and found the ram address of the last correct tile: 0x0600F4E8
                              Looking that up in the ram shows me another copy of my tilemap. But now theres a difference: If I edit the next bytes, I am able to change the region map ingame. I changed the following zeros to:
                              1E 01 1F 01 20 01 21 01 22 01 DF 00
                              And look: I finally get the result i want! The region map looks alright.

                              But well, as you can guess nobody wants to change the ram everytime he looks on the region map, espacially when its a pretty unimportant area of it.

                              So, does anybody know why this is happening and what I can do to prevent it?

                              Additonal info: I tried making my tilemap with NTME Alpha AND NTME 1.1. Both gave me the same result.


                              If somebody who is able to insert region maps wants to give it a try, I could provide my tileset and tilemap. If that person manages to do it, that just means I'm doing something wrong.
                              __________________
                                #27393    
                              Old November 10th, 2013 (1:19 PM).
                              Renegade's Avatar
                              Renegade Renegade is offline
                              Time for real life...
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2011
                                Location: United States
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Careful
                                Posts: 998
                                Hello~
                                How can I make a showpokepic script show an image like this:



                                I know it isn't too complex because I've seen an explanation somewhere before but I can't remember where.
                                __________________
                                  #27394    
                                Old November 10th, 2013 (1:54 PM).
                                Frosty~'s Avatar
                                Frosty~ Frosty~ is offline
                                Pancakes are a girl's BFF
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2009
                                  Gender: Female
                                  Nature: Hasty
                                  Posts: 44
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                                  Hello~
                                  How can I make a showpokepic script show an image like this:



                                  I know it isn't too complex because I've seen an explanation somewhere before but I can't remember where.
                                  This tutorial? http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=300007
                                  __________________
                                  "The world's changing at lightning speed,
                                  but the faster you move the narrower your vision becomes.
                                  That's why you've got to stop and look around you.
                                  Other wise you'll lose yourself."
                                  - Megaman

                                  My deviantArt
                                    #27395    
                                  Old November 10th, 2013 (2:14 PM).
                                  karatekid552's Avatar
                                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                  What happens if I push it?....
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Bold
                                    Posts: 1,766
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                                    Hello~
                                    How can I make a showpokepic script show an image like this:



                                    I know it isn't too complex because I've seen an explanation somewhere before but I can't remember where.
                                    Using the Fossil Picture special. JPAN included a very nice hack of it in his engine that can easily be ported to other games.
                                    __________________

                                    Paired with Simba
                                      #27396    
                                    Old November 10th, 2013 (7:17 PM).
                                    Rycanthropy's Avatar
                                    Rycanthropy Rycanthropy is offline
                                    Professional Lurker
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2009
                                      Location: India
                                      Age: 21
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Sassy
                                      Posts: 116
                                      Does anyone know the unLZ offset for the HP and EXP bar? I found the ones for the box, but just replacing the box doesn't change the bars :/ Is it even possible to replace them
                                      __________________
                                        #27397    
                                      Old November 10th, 2013 (10:14 PM).
                                      awipe1's Avatar
                                      awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Aug 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 215
                                        I am using JPANs hack applier for my ROM and for setting a new healing place, I use this script


                                        setvar 0x405A 0x405
                                        setvar 0x405B 0x7
                                        setvar 0x405C 0x4


                                        However, now I need to make a healing place that isn't a POKeMON center. Cause right now when I set my healing place to anything, it will show the pokeballs and nurse joy will say her thing, anyway I can change it so when I respawn no one says anything? Please let me know! Thanks!
                                        __________________
                                        Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                                          #27398    
                                        Old November 10th, 2013 (11:23 PM).
                                        ep!c ep!c is offline
                                        Banned
                                           
                                          Join Date: Mar 2013
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 124
                                          Well, first of all, research the Joy-script.
                                          Shouldn't be hard, just let me know if you need help.
                                          Then write a checkflag or something and if this flag is true, then returns to end
                                          After that, repoint the script and you're done.
                                            #27399    
                                          Old November 11th, 2013 (2:07 AM).
                                          Sniper's Avatar
                                          Sniper Sniper is offline
                                          ふゆかい
                                             
                                            Join Date: Nov 2013
                                            Location: Philippines
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Quiet
                                            Posts: 1,453
                                            How can I change the trainer card's color?
                                            __________________


                                              #27400    
                                            Old November 11th, 2013 (4:16 AM).
                                            ep!c ep!c is offline
                                            Banned
                                               
                                              Join Date: Mar 2013
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 124
                                              Research the palette in Visual Boy Advance and change it via APE.
                                              Closed Thread
                                              Quick Reply

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:48 AM.