The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #8426    
Old February 28th, 2009 (6:27 AM).
Destrozone's Avatar
Destrozone Destrozone is offline
Finally Flyin' Solo
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Narnia Hills, California.
    Age: 22
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 290
    Send a message via AIM to Destrozone Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Destrozone
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Destrozone View Post
    Extremely complicated question (I think):
    How can I expand the amount of icon palettes in Pokemon Fire Red? I want to make it so that each pokemon has its own little palette so that I can truly change the icons. If I cannot do this, can someone please point me towards another way to take an actual rom (NOT Poccils essentials) and change the icon without the aid of Icon ed?

    Heres a picture:

    Instead of editing it, I'm now asking if there is a way to expand the amount of palettes from the 3 that come in game, to more like 150.

    P.S. Please answer this I really need to know so that my hack may progress!

    ~Des
    Can someone please answer this? I really need to know!
    __________________
    I have Returned!

    Relevant Advertising!

      #8427    
    Old February 28th, 2009 (7:30 AM).
    Pokepal17's Avatar
    Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
    More cowbell~
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: Steeltown
    Age: 22
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Modest
    Posts: 1,511
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Pokepal17 View Post
    Please help!! I resized Ho-oh's OW to 64x64. UIt looked fine it OW editor and a-map but in gmae ti looks like this.



    Here is a picture of what the OW should look like.



    Plz help. Thanks in advance.
    Will someone please help me!
    __________________
    Pokémon Stardrop
      #8428    
    Old February 28th, 2009 (8:16 AM).
    Destrozone's Avatar
    Destrozone Destrozone is offline
    Finally Flyin' Solo
       
      Join Date: Apr 2008
      Location: Narnia Hills, California.
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 290
      Send a message via AIM to Destrozone Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Destrozone
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Pokepal17 View Post
      Will someone please help me!
      Your problem probably results from the fact that when you put it in, you forgot to expand the memory space. By not doing so, you have actually compacted the information, which results in your problem.
      __________________
      I have Returned!
        #8429    
      Old February 28th, 2009 (9:21 AM).
      Charizard573's Avatar
      Charizard573 Charizard573 is offline
      Beginning Hacker
         
        Join Date: Dec 2008
        Gender:
        Nature: Calm
        Posts: 2
        Ok...heh...i feel like such a noob...

        I searched for an answer to my problem and couldn't find one, so i am sorry if i overlooked a post if it had the answer

        i just started hacking my fire red, and i made a coulple new maps. i inserted them (I am using Advance map) and everything was okay....except for the names. All the names of my new maps appeared as pallet town, and when i tried to change the name of one of my maps, all of my maps that i had inserted (and the original pallet town as well) changed to the new name. Any idea on what im doing wrong?
          #8430    
        Old February 28th, 2009 (9:23 AM).
        Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
        Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
        The Faltine
           
          Join Date: Mar 2008
          Location: Slovenia
          Age: 21
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 3,572
          Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Charizard573 View Post
          Ok...heh...i feel like such a noob...

          I searched for an answer to my problem and couldn't find one, so i am sorry if i overlooked a post if it had the answer

          i just started hacking my fire red, and i made a coulple new maps. i inserted them (I am using Advance map) and everything was okay....except for the names. All the names of my new maps appeared as pallet town, and when i tried to change the name of one of my maps, all of my maps that i had inserted (and the original pallet town as well) changed to the new name. Any idea on what im doing wrong?
          They all use the same Name Bank (?), you have to switch it. On the right sie you rename it, on the left side you switch the Name Bank. I think those are limited.
          __________________
            #8431    
          Old February 28th, 2009 (10:06 AM).
          Pokepal17's Avatar
          Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
          More cowbell~
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Oct 2008
          Location: Steeltown
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 1,511
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Destrozone View Post
          Your problem probably results from the fact that when you put it in, you forgot to expand the memory space. By not doing so, you have actually compacted the information, which results in your problem.
          So what ur saying is that there wasn't enough sapce between the offsets I repointed them to?
          __________________
          Pokémon Stardrop
            #8432    
          Old February 28th, 2009 (11:34 AM).
          Destrozone's Avatar
          Destrozone Destrozone is offline
          Finally Flyin' Solo
             
            Join Date: Apr 2008
            Location: Narnia Hills, California.
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 290
            Send a message via AIM to Destrozone Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Destrozone
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Pokepal17 View Post
            So what ur saying is that there wasn't enough sapce between the offsets I repointed them to?
            Something to that effect.
            __________________
            I have Returned!
              #8433    
            Old February 28th, 2009 (12:07 PM).
            psyduck6199's Avatar
            psyduck6199 psyduck6199 is offline
               
              Join Date: Sep 2007
              Gender:
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 57
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Destrozone View Post
              Technically it shouldn't. Try downloading Irfanview, and changing the palettes there. Then import it via unlz.gba, change the offsets necessary via FSF, and voila, you have a successful Turtwig sprite
              i finnaly figured it out i wasn't putting the background color in the first pallete. thanks anyways.
                #8434    
              Old February 28th, 2009 (12:29 PM).
              ~Teh Panda~'s Avatar
              ~Teh Panda~ ~Teh Panda~ is offline
              Sea of Dreams - Redux
              • Silver Tier
               
              Join Date: Aug 2007
              Posts: 906
              I meant what offset to see the script that sets the actual pokedex menu not just the setflag, i want to see how it gets done since I am interested in making a new menu option.
              __________________




              Mystic still in work to let you know...
                #8435    
              Old February 28th, 2009 (2:49 PM).
              Zaptinex's Avatar
              Zaptinex Zaptinex is offline
                 
                Join Date: May 2008
                Location: USA
                Gender:
                Posts: 43
                Can anyone tell me why the highlited part of the script is not working. Everything else works, but for some reason it just skips this movement.

                #dynamic 0x6B0B29
                #org @coco
                msgbox @see
                boxset 6
                applymovement 0x09 @die
                applymovement 0x07 @born
                waitmovement 0x0
                applymovement 0x09 @l
                waitmovement 0x0
                applymovement 0x08 @low
                applymovement 0x07 @love
                waitmovement 0x0
                applymovement 0x08 @luck
                waitmovement 0x0
                applymovement 0x07 @back
                waitmovement 0x0
                msgbox @come
                boxset 6
                release
                end
                #org @die
                #raw 0x06
                #raw 0xFE
                #org @born
                #raw 0x36
                #raw 0x03
                #raw 0x49
                #raw 0xFE
                #org @low
                #raw 0x06
                #raw 0xFE
                #org @love
                #raw 0x35
                #raw 0x35
                #raw 0x03
                #raw 0x49
                #raw 0xFE
                #org @luck
                #raw 0x07
                #raw 0x02
                #raw 0xFE
                #org @back
                #raw 0x36
                #raw 0x02
                #raw 0xFE
                #org @see
                = Helllp!!!
                #org @come
                = Hey you, get over here!

                #org @l
                #raw 0x07
                #raw 0x02
                #raw 0xFE
                  #8436    
                Old February 28th, 2009 (3:44 PM).
                psyduck6199's Avatar
                psyduck6199 psyduck6199 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2007
                  Gender:
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 57
                  how do i insert backsprites in firered? i found the shiny backsprite but do i replace it with a shiny backsprite or normal backsprite?
                    #8437    
                  Old February 28th, 2009 (5:37 PM).
                  destinedjagold's Avatar
                  destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                  Oh Hai Thar~
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: May 2007
                  Location: Philippines
                  Age: 26
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Careful
                  Posts: 8,507
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by psyduck6199 View Post
                  how do i insert backsprites in firered? i found the shiny backsprite but do i replace it with a shiny backsprite or normal backsprite?
                  use the search button next time.

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post


                  click the previous pal button and you will see the normal palletes of the backsprite.
                  __________________


                  FC: 0061-1111-6462
                  TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                    #8438    
                  Old February 28th, 2009 (5:49 PM).
                  Haz's Avatar
                  Haz Haz is offline
                  Haz ya seen my hack?
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2008
                    Location: Australia- Aussie, Aussie, Aussie!, Oi, Oi, Oi!
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Docile
                    Posts: 698
                    Send a message via Yahoo to Haz
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by GoldFlareon View Post
                    I think you have to use a Hex Editor. Try looking in the Tutorial section. :3

                    Can someone direct me to a Pokemon Cry Editor tutorial? I can't seem to find one, and I don't know how to edit cries. D:

                    ~Flareon.
                    No its program, and I need it to insert PMD sprites. Unless someone has another way
                    __________________
                    DeviantART: Haz-Za

                    Fanfiction.net: Ha-Za-A


                    Credits to Galukxy for this awesome banner
                      #8439    
                    Old February 28th, 2009 (5:49 PM).
                    Maroy Maroy is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2008
                      Gender:
                      Posts: 15
                      How do you make pokemon battle you whether you are in grass or not like in caves pokemon can battle you wherever your standing because I'm making a factory so I can't use the other tilesets
                      __________________
                      Words of Wisdom:
                      Opinions are like butholes; everybody has them and some really stink
                        #8440    
                      Old February 28th, 2009 (6:03 PM).
                      destinedjagold's Avatar
                      destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                      Oh Hai Thar~
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: May 2007
                      Location: Philippines
                      Age: 26
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Careful
                      Posts: 8,507
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by hazzamon View Post
                      No its program, and I need it to insert PMD sprites. Unless someone has another way
                      WAH...

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Maroy View Post
                      How do you make pokemon battle you whether you are in grass or not like in caves pokemon can battle you wherever your standing because I'm making a factory so I can't use the other tilesets
                      change the behavior of the tile through A-Map.
                      __________________


                      FC: 0061-1111-6462
                      TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                        #8441    
                      Old February 28th, 2009 (6:08 PM). Edited February 28th, 2009 by Maroy.
                      Maroy Maroy is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2008
                        Gender:
                        Posts: 15
                        And how would you do that? I looked at the other cave maps and didn't see anything different.

                        EDIT: nevermind it's in block editor XD
                        __________________
                        Words of Wisdom:
                        Opinions are like butholes; everybody has them and some really stink
                          #8442    
                        Old February 28th, 2009 (6:19 PM).
                        Malkner's Avatar
                        Malkner Malkner is offline
                        Falkner in witness protection.
                           
                          Join Date: Feb 2009
                          Location: That is a very good question.
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 106
                          I've been searching hither and yon for a text editor that wasn't made by Scizz. That would heavily simplify my scripting ambitions, since none of Scizz's stuff works on my computer for some reason (can't find an offset or something).

                          Hence, can anyone help me?
                            #8443    
                          Old March 1st, 2009 (4:16 AM).
                          Pokemonpro's Avatar
                          Pokemonpro Pokemonpro is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2008
                            Gender:
                            Posts: 32
                            i really can't understand destinedjagolds overworld tutorial
                            __________________
                            http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?p=4427754#post4427754....
                              #8444    
                            Old March 1st, 2009 (8:28 AM).
                            Jerros's Avatar
                            Jerros Jerros is offline
                            TloS FTW!!!
                               
                              Join Date: Feb 2008
                              Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
                              Age: 25
                              Gender:
                              Nature: Quiet
                              Posts: 72
                              I have a problem with giving a sprite to the 25 empty slots in >>EMERALD<<...
                              The sprite simply doesn't work for me...
                              I still encounter a "??" sprite called Togekiss (the one i'm trying to insert).
                              This is what I do:
                              First I have my Togekiss sprite.
                              It has 64x64 pixels and 16 colours.
                              Next, I go to unLZ, import the sprite, and click on "Write to Rom".
                              I only tick the "Image" box, since that's what i'm only caring for now.
                              I enter my empty offset in the "image offset" box in unZL (The offset is 00E5D080).
                              Now i click on "OK" in unLZ.
                              Next I open my rom in PEP, i go to the first questionmark (called Togekiss).
                              Now I enter E5D080 in the top box, called "Sprite offset".
                              I hit the save button, open the rom, but I still encounter a Togekiss with the ?? sprite.
                              What am I doing wrong!?Does Sprite inserting works differend in Emerald or something?
                              I know Emerald has bigger sprites, but I've tried inserting 128x64 and 64x128 sprites too.
                              It just doesn't seem to do anything.


                              Secondly,
                              Is there a way to edit the Trainer Battle intro's?
                              I want to change the big "Team Aqua Logo" that you see when a battle starts, to a "Team Rocket Logo".
                              The pictures aren't in unLZ, right? (I've searched through, but I'm not sure if it's L77T compressed (or something)).
                              __________________
                                #8445    
                              Old March 1st, 2009 (12:13 PM). Edited March 1st, 2009 by Perri Lightfoot.
                              Perri Lightfoot's Avatar
                              Perri Lightfoot Perri Lightfoot is offline
                              Proud to hack Ruby Version!
                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2008
                              Location: Nevada
                              Age: 31
                              Gender: Female
                              Nature: Modest
                              Posts: 176
                              Quick question: Has anyone figured out how to change the order of the Pokédex/what Pokémon appear in it in Ruby? I really want to change the Dex in my hack so that the new Starters (Pichu, Smoochum, and Magby) are at the front, but I have no idea where to even begin with that task ; Any help is appreciated!

                              Also, is there a tutorial on how to insert new cries for a Pokemon into a ROM? I know the basic steps of how to do it in terms of hex; but the cries come out staticky and grainy, and they glitch the cries of the pokemon that come before and after them in the Pokedex. The cries are 11.025Khz at 8bit, as they should be, but they still glitch up everything...can someone who's successfully inserted cries help me out? Thanks!
                              __________________
                              Signature under construction. Watch this space~
                                #8446    
                              Old March 1st, 2009 (12:19 PM).
                              Raziel Raziel is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Sep 2007
                                Gender:
                                Posts: 12
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Raziel View Post
                                I'm using AdvanceMap 1.92 and I've given the player a basement bedroom instead of an upstairs one, just for kicks.

                                The upstairs (living room) warp works perfectly. Standing on the warp spot and walking left (down the stairs) sends you to the next map (4.1, which is downstairs)

                                The warp downstairs warps you back (to 4.0) but for some reason, it only works if you again walk left? I need it to work when I walk right, but I can't see any way to change what it does. I deleted it and made a new warp, same problem.

                                I really have no idea what I did. I didn't change the warp at all (except moving its location) so I don't see why it messed up.
                                Sorry to be re-posting this but I haven't figured out a solution yet D:
                                  #8447    
                                Old March 1st, 2009 (1:00 PM).
                                Griin.'s Avatar
                                Griin. Griin. is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Aug 2008
                                  Posts: 275
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Jerros View Post
                                  I have a problem with giving a sprite to the 25 empty slots in >>EMERALD<<...
                                  The sprite simply doesn't work for me...
                                  I still encounter a "??" sprite called Togekiss (the one i'm trying to insert).
                                  This is what I do:
                                  First I have my Togekiss sprite.
                                  It has 64x64 pixels and 16 colours.
                                  Next, I go to unLZ, import the sprite, and click on "Write to Rom".
                                  I only tick the "Image" box, since that's what i'm only caring for now.
                                  I enter my empty offset in the "image offset" box in unZL (The offset is 00E5D080).
                                  Now i click on "OK" in unLZ.
                                  Next I open my rom in PEP, i go to the first questionmark (called Togekiss).
                                  Now I enter E5D080 in the top box, called "Sprite offset".
                                  I hit the save button, open the rom, but I still encounter a Togekiss with the ?? sprite.
                                  What am I doing wrong!?Does Sprite inserting works differend in Emerald or something?
                                  I know Emerald has bigger sprites, but I've tried inserting 128x64 and 64x128 sprites too.
                                  It just doesn't seem to do anything.


                                  Secondly,
                                  Is there a way to edit the Trainer Battle intro's?
                                  I want to change the big "Team Aqua Logo" that you see when a battle starts, to a "Team Rocket Logo".
                                  The pictures aren't in unLZ, right? (I've searched through, but I'm not sure if it's L77T compressed (or something)).
                                  First: Yes. Sprite inserting in Emerald works different from other roms . That's because Animations. You'll have to find animations and replace them.

                                  Secondly: I belive i've seen them in Unlz. if nor. try searching them with Tileed2002/TLP/Tilemolester.
                                  __________________
                                  It's comming...
                                    #8448    
                                  Old March 1st, 2009 (2:52 PM).
                                  guitarmasterv2's Avatar
                                  guitarmasterv2 guitarmasterv2 is offline
                                  pokemaster? im a GuitarMaster!
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2009
                                    Location: Oakbank, South Australia, Australia
                                    Gender:
                                    Nature: Docile
                                    Posts: 9
                                    Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to guitarmasterv2 Send a message via Yahoo to guitarmasterv2
                                    how do i edit the items u can buy at marts?
                                    im hacking leaf green
                                      #8449    
                                    Old March 1st, 2009 (2:54 PM).
                                    isael-21's Avatar
                                    isael-21 isael-21 is offline
                                    Just a computer guy
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2009
                                      Location: Not in this world
                                      Age: 22
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Calm
                                      Posts: 36
                                      I have a problem when I am inserting new frames in the older version of OWE, it says "Error 63 (Bad Record number) in procedure LoadSpriteStructer of frmOverworldEditor" how can I fix it? can someone help me please?
                                        #8450    
                                      Old March 1st, 2009 (5:27 PM).
                                      Robert Conley's Avatar
                                      Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
                                      GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
                                         
                                        Join Date: Oct 2008
                                        Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Docile
                                        Posts: 330
                                        Is there a way to increase the level cap in firered? If so how?
                                        __________________
                                        Closed Thread
                                        Quick Reply

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:12 PM.