ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #8626    
Old March 16th, 2009 (9:20 AM).
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Docile
    Posts: 330

    How do I remove the tiles from one hack and insert them into another?

    I ask this because I got a rom base from PHO and was going to use it for my hack but they changed a few of the towns and I was really hoping to start from where nintendo left the maps and events.

    Note: before getting on me about getting permission anyone is allowed to use those tiles so long as they give credit to PHO and the original creators.

    __________________


    Relevant Advertising!

      #8627    
    Old March 16th, 2009 (10:00 AM).
    Xatoku's Avatar
    Xatoku Xatoku is offline
    Game Developer
       
      Join Date: Feb 2009
      Location: Canada
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 451

      How do you change the text AKA what the professor is saying in the begining intro ?

        #8628    
      Old March 16th, 2009 (10:54 AM).
      psyduck6199's Avatar
      psyduck6199 psyduck6199 is offline
         
        Join Date: Sep 2007
        Gender:
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 57

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
        How do you change the text AKA what the professor is saying in the begining intro ?

        look for a-text in the toolbox

        __________________

          #8629    
        Old March 16th, 2009 (11:33 AM).
        Xatoku's Avatar
        Xatoku Xatoku is offline
        Game Developer
           
          Join Date: Feb 2009
          Location: Canada
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 451

          Cool thanks, now how do you remove events in the introductions?

            #8630    
          Old March 17th, 2009 (5:47 AM).
          monobi's Avatar
          monobi monobi is offline
          Pokémon Pixel Trainer
             
            Join Date: Jan 2009
            Location: Cambridge, England
            Gender:
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 105

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by psyduck6199 View Post
            look for a-text in the toolbox

            Could not find. Nor on google.
            Require a link somewhere as i need this also..

            __________________

              #8631    
            Old March 17th, 2009 (8:46 AM).
            ghostofherooftime's Avatar
            ghostofherooftime ghostofherooftime is offline
            Phantom of the Internet
               
              Join Date: Mar 2009
              Location: Tennessee
              Age: 31
              Gender:
              Nature: Lax
              Posts: 32

              Hey all,
              I realize there are 25 empty pokemon slots in Fire Red. How do i go about either giving them a Pokedex entry OR disabling the pokedex for wild pokemon so that i can capture these new pokemon?

              Thanks

                #8632    
              Old March 17th, 2009 (3:35 PM).
              ckret2's Avatar
              ckret2 ckret2 is offline
              usually pronounced "secret 2"
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2008
                Location: You Are Here
                Age: 26
                Gender:
                Nature: Rash
                Posts: 518

                If you change some maps in A-Map, like the Pokémon Center map, it changes ALL of the Pokémon Center maps. Is there any way to... disassociate the maps from each other, so to speak? So that it's possible to change one of them without changing all of them?

                __________________


                This one is my hack.


                This one is the hack I part-time map for.

                I got an Illumise?
                Pretty awesome.
                Glad I grabbed an egg I didn't recognize.

                  #8633    
                Old March 17th, 2009 (4:48 PM).
                Sonikku17's Avatar
                Sonikku17 Sonikku17 is offline
                Wanderer
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2008
                  Age: 25
                  Nature: Impish
                  Posts: 18

                  Alright, lemme try this with a picture...

                  Okay, so I'm not really sure how this happened, but for some reason, whenever an apostrophe or quotation marks appear in my hack, they come out looking weird, like this (in my signature).

                  There's this weird mark under them. Anyone know how I'd go about fixing this? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

                    #8634    
                  Old March 17th, 2009 (7:56 PM).
                  ckret2's Avatar
                  ckret2 ckret2 is offline
                  usually pronounced "secret 2"
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2008
                    Location: You Are Here
                    Age: 26
                    Gender:
                    Nature: Rash
                    Posts: 518

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Sonikku17 View Post
                    Alright, lemme try this with a picture...

                    Okay, so I'm not really sure how this happened, but for some reason, whenever an apostrophe or quotation marks appear in my hack, they come out looking weird, like this (in my signature).

                    There's this weird mark under them. Anyone know how I'd go about fixing this? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

                    Sorry, don't know what's causing it. :/ You could try different things to solve it, though. I don't know how this works on Windows, but on Macs, it's possible to switch between different character palettes for your keyboard; so that, for example, using one character palette you can type "åa", but if you use the exact same keystrokes in a different character palette, it produces "ā". So maybe it's something to do with the character palette (or whatever the Windows equivalent is) that you're typing in?

                    It might also be the program you're working in. Are you working in something other than XSE? If you use a less common scripting program, something in the program might be causing it. And if you are using XSE (or some other program that has never done anything like this before), have you tried using AdvanceText to edit the messed-up dialogue? It's a pain, but it might solve the problem. So, for the script you've got in the image you showed us, you could do a search in AdvanceText for "so sorry! I really" or some other bit of dialogue from the script, save that script to AdvanceText, and then manually go in and delete and re-type all the apostrophes and quotation marks. If you go that way, you probably want to make sure you don't include an apostrophe or quotation mark in the search string (so, don't search for "I'm so sorry!") because if the game thinks that it says "I,'m" instead of "I'm" then it might not recognize the search.

                    Sorry I can't be more helpful, but it looks like you've been searching for an answer for a while and it doesn't look like anybody else has an answer. I hope that something I said was useful.

                    __________________


                    This one is my hack.


                    This one is the hack I part-time map for.

                    I got an Illumise?
                    Pretty awesome.
                    Glad I grabbed an egg I didn't recognize.

                      #8635    
                    Old March 18th, 2009 (3:27 PM).
                    psyduck6199's Avatar
                    psyduck6199 psyduck6199 is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Sep 2007
                      Gender:
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 57

                      can anyone give me a link to the resources page with rome bases, tiles,sprites ad stuff??

                      a link to a-text..http://www.romhacking.net/utils/427/

                      __________________

                        #8636    
                      Old March 18th, 2009 (3:37 PM). Edited March 18th, 2009 by Xatoku.
                      Xatoku's Avatar
                      Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                      Game Developer
                         
                        Join Date: Feb 2009
                        Location: Canada
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 451

                        Here you are sir

                        http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=88876

                        Question:

                        I have a warp that works in Adv. Map but whenever I try it in the actual game it fades out then the screen stays black. Tips?

                          #8637    
                        Old March 18th, 2009 (6:06 PM).
                        evilottojr evilottojr is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Feb 2009
                          Location: sure... why not?
                          Gender:
                          Posts: 22

                          In Tile Layer Pro, what is the offset in Pokemon Silver for the opening animation (Lugia swimming)?

                            #8638    
                          Old March 19th, 2009 (6:41 AM).
                          Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
                          Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
                          The Faltine
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2008
                            Location: Slovenia
                            Age: 21
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 3,572

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
                            Here you are sir

                            http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=88876

                            Question:

                            I have a warp that works in Adv. Map but whenever I try it in the actual game it fades out then the screen stays black. Tips?

                            Maybe the map you are warping into was enlarged. Try to make the map smaller, then check if the problem is still here.

                            __________________

                              #8639    
                            Old March 19th, 2009 (9:02 AM).
                            Xatoku's Avatar
                            Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                            Game Developer
                               
                              Join Date: Feb 2009
                              Location: Canada
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 451

                              Worked haha, I had it the same size as the bottom floor so that was the problem, made it 1 pixel smaller all round and now it works like a charm Big thanks man.

                                #8640    
                              Old March 19th, 2009 (12:58 PM).
                              psyduck6199's Avatar
                              psyduck6199 psyduck6199 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Sep 2007
                                Gender:
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 57

                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
                                Here you are sir

                                http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=88876

                                Question:

                                I have a warp that works in Adv. Map but whenever I try it in the actual game it fades out then the screen stays black. Tips?

                                thanks for the link. :classic:

                                __________________

                                  #8641    
                                Old March 19th, 2009 (1:53 PM).
                                Sonikku17's Avatar
                                Sonikku17 Sonikku17 is offline
                                Wanderer
                                   
                                  Join Date: Aug 2008
                                  Age: 25
                                  Nature: Impish
                                  Posts: 18

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by ckret2 View Post
                                  Sorry, don't know what's causing it. :/ You could try different things to solve it, though. I don't know how this works on Windows, but on Macs, it's possible to switch between different character palettes for your keyboard; so that, for example, using one character palette you can type "åa", but if you use the exact same keystrokes in a different character palette, it produces "ā". So maybe it's something to do with the character palette (or whatever the Windows equivalent is) that you're typing in?

                                  It might also be the program you're working in. Are you working in something other than XSE? If you use a less common scripting program, something in the program might be causing it. And if you are using XSE (or some other program that has never done anything like this before), have you tried using AdvanceText to edit the messed-up dialogue? It's a pain, but it might solve the problem. So, for the script you've got in the image you showed us, you could do a search in AdvanceText for "so sorry! I really" or some other bit of dialogue from the script, save that script to AdvanceText, and then manually go in and delete and re-type all the apostrophes and quotation marks. If you go that way, you probably want to make sure you don't include an apostrophe or quotation mark in the search string (so, don't search for "I'm so sorry!") because if the game thinks that it says "I,'m" instead of "I'm" then it might not recognize the search.

                                  Sorry I can't be more helpful, but it looks like you've been searching for an answer for a while and it doesn't look like anybody else has an answer. I hope that something I said was useful.

                                  Thanks for taking the time to answer, I really appreciate it! Unfortunately, I kinda neglected to mention that it's not just in my scripts that this problem occurs...The data for the letters themselves, I think, must be changed, because even in places like naming your character (in my signature now), the apostrophe and quotations are still messed up. (And as I side note, I do only use XSE for scripting)

                                    #8642    
                                  Old March 19th, 2009 (4:46 PM).
                                  Equeraide Equeraide is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jan 2009
                                    Gender:
                                    Posts: 11

                                    1. How do you make an NPC move on a Script Tile/Event? I tested the script on a regular person, and they moved, but they didn't move at all (but executed the other scripts) when I set the script on a Script Tile/Event

                                    2. The cave warps won't work... I set the unknown to 03 and all that stuff, it doesn't work. When I replace the sprite with a ladder, it works, but with the cave sprite, it doesn't work. I tried putting the warp tile 1 cell away from the cave sprite, not working. Warp tile on the sprite, not working as well. Tried making the Cave Sprite walkable, nothing. Made it unwalkable, still not walking... This is extremely frustrating me...

                                    3. How do you make an NPC (person) appear invisible at first and become visible when you walk on a Script Event?

                                    All I need =D

                                      #8643    
                                    Old March 19th, 2009 (4:59 PM).
                                    destinedjagold's Avatar
                                    destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                                    Oh Hai Thar~
                                    • Silver Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2007
                                    Location: Philippines
                                    Age: 26
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Careful
                                    Posts: 8,522

                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Equeraide View Post
                                    1. How do you make an NPC move on a Script Tile/Event? I tested the script on a regular person, and they moved, but they didn't move at all (but executed the other scripts) when I set the script on a Script Tile/Event

                                    2. The cave warps won't work... I set the unknown to 03 and all that stuff, it doesn't work. When I replace the sprite with a ladder, it works, but with the cave sprite, it doesn't work. I tried putting the warp tile 1 cell away from the cave sprite, not working. Warp tile on the sprite, not working as well. Tried making the Cave Sprite walkable, nothing. Made it unwalkable, still not walking... This is extremely frustrating me...

                                    3. How do you make an NPC (person) appear invisible at first and become visible when you walk on a Script Event?

                                    All I need =D

                                    1. Even if the NPC can step on the tile where the script is, the script won't be activated. Only the player can activate scripts.

                                    2. There are two kinds of floor tiles with the same picture. Use the block editor to see which one's for warping.

                                    3. Set a flag. Then clear the flag.

                                    __________________



                                    FC: 0061-1111-6462
                                    TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                                      #8644    
                                    Old March 19th, 2009 (5:19 PM).
                                    Equeraide Equeraide is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jan 2009
                                      Gender:
                                      Posts: 11

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post

                                      1. Even if the NPC can step on the tile where the script is, the script won't be activated. Only the player can activate scripts.

                                      2. There are two kinds of floor tiles with the same picture. Use the block editor to see which one's for warping.

                                      3. Set a flag. Then clear the flag.

                                      Thanks, you helped me with number 2, but barely on 1 and 3.
                                      For number one, that is exactly my point. When you're on a SCRIPT TILE/EVENT, how do you make another NPC move, for example, make NPC EVENT NUMBER 3 move to the left. Usually all I'd do is applymovement @w/e 0x3 #org @w/e #raw w/e w.e #FE
                                      I got it to work, of course, when talking to the npc, but when I step on a SCRIPT/EVENT TILE, it doesn't work. I don't get it.

                                      As for number 3, It needs more detail. How do I get it to be visible/invisible with just flags?
                                      For example, all I do is set flag 0x1010 and it'l be invisible? WTF that doesn't make any sense, get into depth.

                                        #8645    
                                      Old March 19th, 2009 (5:22 PM).
                                      destinedjagold's Avatar
                                      destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                                      Oh Hai Thar~
                                      • Silver Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2007
                                      Location: Philippines
                                      Age: 26
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Careful
                                      Posts: 8,522

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Equeraide View Post
                                      Thanks, you helped me with number 2, but barely on 1 and 3.
                                      For number one, that is exactly my point. When you're on a SCRIPT TILE/EVENT, how do you make another NPC move, for example, make NPC EVENT NUMBER 3 move to the left. Usually all I'd do is applymovement @w/e 0x3 #org @w/e #raw w/e w.e #FE
                                      I got it to work, of course, when talking to the npc, but when I step on a SCRIPT/EVENT TILE, it doesn't work. I don't get it.

                                      As for number 3, It needs more detail. How do I get it to be visible/invisible with just flags?
                                      For example, all I do is set flag 0x1010 and it'l be invisible? WTF that doesn't make any sense, get into depth.

                                      simple.
                                      read scripting tutorials in the Documents and Tutorials.
                                      to move NPC's, use applymovement commands.
                                      set the NPC's flag ina script to make them invisible. clear their flags in another script to make them visible.
                                      the rest is in the tutorials.

                                      search and learn there.
                                      thank you~

                                      __________________



                                      FC: 0061-1111-6462
                                      TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                                        #8646    
                                      Old March 19th, 2009 (5:23 PM).
                                      karlbutler19's Avatar
                                      karlbutler19 karlbutler19 is offline
                                      Novice Pokemon Hacker
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2008
                                        Location: Bournemouth (UK)
                                        Gender:
                                        Nature: Relaxed
                                        Posts: 2

                                        Hey Guys
                                        ive recently learned how to edit a FR title screen and i can get the image to show fine but my problem is the pallette editing, i know how to do it however for some reason my new image always uses pallette 2 and if i change it so the pokemons colours are correct the big pokemon logo's colours also change slightly, its frustrating. ive looked at tutorials and they all edit the charizard pallette, i have followed guids step by step and the only difference i get is my images dont use the charizrd pallette instead it uses the second line for some reason.
                                        can anyone help?

                                          #8647    
                                        Old March 19th, 2009 (6:15 PM).
                                        T-tar's Avatar
                                        T-tar T-tar is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2008
                                          Location: America (Too Vague?)
                                          Gender:
                                          Nature: Mild
                                          Posts: 18

                                          OK me and a group of people on another forum are trying to make a Pokemon hack but we don't know if its possible to insert DP moves and animations in a GBA ROM. Can anyone shed a little light on this?

                                          __________________

                                          Diamond FC: 1332 9864 7093

                                            #8648    
                                          Old March 19th, 2009 (8:59 PM).
                                          Equeraide Equeraide is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jan 2009
                                            Gender:
                                            Posts: 11

                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post

                                            simple.
                                            read scripting tutorials in the Documents and Tutorials.
                                            to move NPC's, use applymovement commands.
                                            set the NPC's flag ina script to make them invisible. clear their flags in another script to make them visible.
                                            the rest is in the tutorials.

                                            search and learn there.
                                            thank you~

                                            Got it, EXCEPT FOR THE FIRST ONE, which is frustrating the hell out of me..

                                            I already know how to move an NPC, applymovement, simple.
                                            It works and all, but IT DOESN'T WORK AT ALL when I insert it into an SCRIPT/EVENT TILE.

                                            The msgbox appears and stuff, but the NPC doesn't work, it only works when I set the script on the NPC.

                                              #8649    
                                            Old March 20th, 2009 (12:46 AM). Edited March 20th, 2009 by warior_hero.
                                            warior_hero warior_hero is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Oct 2008
                                              Gender:
                                              Posts: 6

                                              Okay first of all..Admins,could anyone of you help me to put this in the correct section?I couldn't find it...so i put it here.

                                              Okay my problem is this...i downloaded am1.92 but when i loaded any of my Pokemon Fire Red,Leaf Green,Ruby,Sapphire or even my Emerald version it says "File access denied"

                                              And i didn't post anything anywhere so i cant post the link so i hope tht anyone of you can tell me how to fix it...
                                              Please reply fast...Admins please move this and write in the link here...or write where is it placed...thanks in advance....

                                              Edit: Oh I've even downloaded am1.92 again and again from different sites...including the roms...

                                                #8650    
                                              Old March 20th, 2009 (3:59 AM).
                                              Xatoku's Avatar
                                              Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                                              Game Developer
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Feb 2009
                                                Location: Canada
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 451

                                                What are these numbers and letters in the showpokepic script stand for?

                                                showpokepic 0x4002 0xA 0x3

                                                Closed Thread
                                                Quick Reply

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:57 PM.