ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #8626    
Old March 19th, 2009 (9:02 AM).
Xatoku's Avatar
Xatoku Xatoku is offline
Game Developer
     
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Location: Canada
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 451
    Worked haha, I had it the same size as the bottom floor so that was the problem, made it 1 pixel smaller all round and now it works like a charm Big thanks man.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #8627    
    Old March 19th, 2009 (12:58 PM).
    psyduck6199's Avatar
    psyduck6199 psyduck6199 is offline
       
      Join Date: Sep 2007
      Gender:
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 57
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
      Here you are sir

      http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=88876

      Question:

      I have a warp that works in Adv. Map but whenever I try it in the actual game it fades out then the screen stays black. Tips?
      thanks for the link. :classic:
      __________________
        #8628    
      Old March 19th, 2009 (1:53 PM).
      Sonikku17's Avatar
      Sonikku17 Sonikku17 is offline
      Wanderer
         
        Join Date: Aug 2008
        Age: 25
        Nature: Impish
        Posts: 18
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by ckret2 View Post
        Sorry, don't know what's causing it. :/ You could try different things to solve it, though. I don't know how this works on Windows, but on Macs, it's possible to switch between different character palettes for your keyboard; so that, for example, using one character palette you can type "åa", but if you use the exact same keystrokes in a different character palette, it produces "ā". So maybe it's something to do with the character palette (or whatever the Windows equivalent is) that you're typing in?

        It might also be the program you're working in. Are you working in something other than XSE? If you use a less common scripting program, something in the program might be causing it. And if you are using XSE (or some other program that has never done anything like this before), have you tried using AdvanceText to edit the messed-up dialogue? It's a pain, but it might solve the problem. So, for the script you've got in the image you showed us, you could do a search in AdvanceText for "so sorry! I really" or some other bit of dialogue from the script, save that script to AdvanceText, and then manually go in and delete and re-type all the apostrophes and quotation marks. If you go that way, you probably want to make sure you don't include an apostrophe or quotation mark in the search string (so, don't search for "I'm so sorry!") because if the game thinks that it says "I,'m" instead of "I'm" then it might not recognize the search.

        Sorry I can't be more helpful, but it looks like you've been searching for an answer for a while and it doesn't look like anybody else has an answer. I hope that something I said was useful.
        Thanks for taking the time to answer, I really appreciate it! Unfortunately, I kinda neglected to mention that it's not just in my scripts that this problem occurs...The data for the letters themselves, I think, must be changed, because even in places like naming your character (in my signature now), the apostrophe and quotations are still messed up. (And as I side note, I do only use XSE for scripting)
          #8629    
        Old March 19th, 2009 (4:46 PM).
        Equeraide Equeraide is offline
           
          Join Date: Jan 2009
          Gender:
          Posts: 11
          1. How do you make an NPC move on a Script Tile/Event? I tested the script on a regular person, and they moved, but they didn't move at all (but executed the other scripts) when I set the script on a Script Tile/Event

          2. The cave warps won't work... I set the unknown to 03 and all that stuff, it doesn't work. When I replace the sprite with a ladder, it works, but with the cave sprite, it doesn't work. I tried putting the warp tile 1 cell away from the cave sprite, not working. Warp tile on the sprite, not working as well. Tried making the Cave Sprite walkable, nothing. Made it unwalkable, still not walking... This is extremely frustrating me...

          3. How do you make an NPC (person) appear invisible at first and become visible when you walk on a Script Event?

          All I need =D
            #8630    
          Old March 19th, 2009 (4:59 PM).
          destinedjagold's Avatar
          destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
          Oh Hai Thar~
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: May 2007
          Location: Philippines
          Age: 27
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Careful
          Posts: 8,580
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Equeraide View Post
          1. How do you make an NPC move on a Script Tile/Event? I tested the script on a regular person, and they moved, but they didn't move at all (but executed the other scripts) when I set the script on a Script Tile/Event

          2. The cave warps won't work... I set the unknown to 03 and all that stuff, it doesn't work. When I replace the sprite with a ladder, it works, but with the cave sprite, it doesn't work. I tried putting the warp tile 1 cell away from the cave sprite, not working. Warp tile on the sprite, not working as well. Tried making the Cave Sprite walkable, nothing. Made it unwalkable, still not walking... This is extremely frustrating me...

          3. How do you make an NPC (person) appear invisible at first and become visible when you walk on a Script Event?

          All I need =D
          1. Even if the NPC can step on the tile where the script is, the script won't be activated. Only the player can activate scripts.

          2. There are two kinds of floor tiles with the same picture. Use the block editor to see which one's for warping.

          3. Set a flag. Then clear the flag.
          __________________


          FC: 0061-1111-6462
          TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

            #8631    
          Old March 19th, 2009 (5:19 PM).
          Equeraide Equeraide is offline
             
            Join Date: Jan 2009
            Gender:
            Posts: 11
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post


            1. Even if the NPC can step on the tile where the script is, the script won't be activated. Only the player can activate scripts.

            2. There are two kinds of floor tiles with the same picture. Use the block editor to see which one's for warping.

            3. Set a flag. Then clear the flag.
            Thanks, you helped me with number 2, but barely on 1 and 3.
            For number one, that is exactly my point. When you're on a SCRIPT TILE/EVENT, how do you make another NPC move, for example, make NPC EVENT NUMBER 3 move to the left. Usually all I'd do is applymovement @w/e 0x3 #org @w/e #raw w/e w.e #FE
            I got it to work, of course, when talking to the npc, but when I step on a SCRIPT/EVENT TILE, it doesn't work. I don't get it.

            As for number 3, It needs more detail. How do I get it to be visible/invisible with just flags?
            For example, all I do is set flag 0x1010 and it'l be invisible? WTF that doesn't make any sense, get into depth.
              #8632    
            Old March 19th, 2009 (5:22 PM).
            destinedjagold's Avatar
            destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
            Oh Hai Thar~
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: May 2007
            Location: Philippines
            Age: 27
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Careful
            Posts: 8,580
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Equeraide View Post
            Thanks, you helped me with number 2, but barely on 1 and 3.
            For number one, that is exactly my point. When you're on a SCRIPT TILE/EVENT, how do you make another NPC move, for example, make NPC EVENT NUMBER 3 move to the left. Usually all I'd do is applymovement @w/e 0x3 #org @w/e #raw w/e w.e #FE
            I got it to work, of course, when talking to the npc, but when I step on a SCRIPT/EVENT TILE, it doesn't work. I don't get it.

            As for number 3, It needs more detail. How do I get it to be visible/invisible with just flags?
            For example, all I do is set flag 0x1010 and it'l be invisible? WTF that doesn't make any sense, get into depth.
            simple.
            read scripting tutorials in the Documents and Tutorials.
            to move NPC's, use applymovement commands.
            set the NPC's flag ina script to make them invisible. clear their flags in another script to make them visible.
            the rest is in the tutorials.

            search and learn there.
            thank you~
            __________________


            FC: 0061-1111-6462
            TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

              #8633    
            Old March 19th, 2009 (5:23 PM).
            karlbutler19's Avatar
            karlbutler19 karlbutler19 is offline
            Novice Pokemon Hacker
               
              Join Date: May 2008
              Location: Bournemouth (UK)
              Gender:
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 2
              Hey Guys
              ive recently learned how to edit a FR title screen and i can get the image to show fine but my problem is the pallette editing, i know how to do it however for some reason my new image always uses pallette 2 and if i change it so the pokemons colours are correct the big pokemon logo's colours also change slightly, its frustrating. ive looked at tutorials and they all edit the charizard pallette, i have followed guids step by step and the only difference i get is my images dont use the charizrd pallette instead it uses the second line for some reason.
              can anyone help?
                #8634    
              Old March 19th, 2009 (6:15 PM).
              T-tar's Avatar
              T-tar T-tar is offline
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2008
                Location: America (Too Vague?)
                Gender:
                Nature: Mild
                Posts: 18
                OK me and a group of people on another forum are trying to make a Pokemon hack but we don't know if its possible to insert DP moves and animations in a GBA ROM. Can anyone shed a little light on this?
                __________________

                Diamond FC: 1332 9864 7093
                  #8635    
                Old March 19th, 2009 (8:59 PM).
                Equeraide Equeraide is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2009
                  Gender:
                  Posts: 11
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post


                  simple.
                  read scripting tutorials in the Documents and Tutorials.
                  to move NPC's, use applymovement commands.
                  set the NPC's flag ina script to make them invisible. clear their flags in another script to make them visible.
                  the rest is in the tutorials.

                  search and learn there.
                  thank you~
                  Got it, EXCEPT FOR THE FIRST ONE, which is frustrating the hell out of me..

                  I already know how to move an NPC, applymovement, simple.
                  It works and all, but IT DOESN'T WORK AT ALL when I insert it into an SCRIPT/EVENT TILE.

                  The msgbox appears and stuff, but the NPC doesn't work, it only works when I set the script on the NPC.
                    #8636    
                  Old March 20th, 2009 (12:46 AM). Edited March 20th, 2009 by warior_hero.
                  warior_hero warior_hero is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2008
                    Gender:
                    Posts: 6
                    Okay first of all..Admins,could anyone of you help me to put this in the correct section?I couldn't find it...so i put it here.


                    Okay my problem is this...i downloaded am1.92 but when i loaded any of my Pokemon Fire Red,Leaf Green,Ruby,Sapphire or even my Emerald version it says "File access denied"

                    And i didn't post anything anywhere so i cant post the link so i hope tht anyone of you can tell me how to fix it...
                    Please reply fast...Admins please move this and write in the link here...or write where is it placed...thanks in advance....

                    Edit: Oh I've even downloaded am1.92 again and again from different sites...including the roms...
                      #8637    
                    Old March 20th, 2009 (3:59 AM).
                    Xatoku's Avatar
                    Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                    Game Developer
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2009
                      Location: Canada
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 451
                      What are these numbers and letters in the showpokepic script stand for?

                      showpokepic 0x4002 0xA 0x3
                        #8638    
                      Old March 20th, 2009 (6:06 AM). Edited March 20th, 2009 by destinedjagold.
                      destinedjagold's Avatar
                      destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                      Oh Hai Thar~
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: May 2007
                      Location: Philippines
                      Age: 27
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Careful
                      Posts: 8,580
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Equeraide View Post
                      Got it, EXCEPT FOR THE FIRST ONE, which is frustrating the hell out of me..

                      I already know how to move an NPC, applymovement, simple.
                      It works and all, but IT DOESN'T WORK AT ALL when I insert it into an SCRIPT/EVENT TILE.

                      The msgbox appears and stuff, but the NPC doesn't work, it only works when I set the script on the NPC.
                      check the NPC's person event number and use it in the script.
                      if the person event's 6, then
                      Code:
                      applymovement 0x6 @move
                      if it's 10, then
                      Code:
                      applymovement 0xA @move
                      or
                      Code:
                      applymovement 10 @move
                      and then after the applymovement command, use the code
                      Code:
                      waitmovement 0x0
                      ...

                      an example script...

                      Code:
                      #Dynamic 0x900000
                      
                      #org @start
                      checkflag 0x1001
                      if 0x1 goto @done
                      applymovement 0x1 @a
                      waitmovement 0x0
                      message @1 6
                      applymovement 0xFF @b
                      waitmovement 0x0
                      message @2 6
                      applymovement 0xFF @c
                      waitmovement 0x0
                      release
                      end
                      
                      #org @done
                      release
                      end
                      
                      #org @a
                      #raw 0x01 0x56 0xFE
                      
                      #org @b
                      #raw 0x00 0x57 0xFE
                      
                      #org @c
                      #raw 0x04 0xFE
                      
                      #org @1
                      = Yo!\nWait!
                      
                      #org @2
                      = You don't have a PKMN yet!\nIt's too dangerous to go there without\la PKMN!
                      if it still won't work, then post your script in the Script Help Thread and post your problem there.

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
                      What are these numbers and letters in the showpokepic script stand for?

                      showpokepic 0x4002 0xA 0x3
                      showpokepic is the command that tells the ROM that you're gonna show a picture of a PKMN in an event.
                      0x4002(eh? o.O) is the PKMN number in hex.
                      0xA is the x-coordinate where the pic will be displayed.
                      0x3 is the y-coordinate where the pic will be displayed.
                      __________________


                      FC: 0061-1111-6462
                      TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                        #8639    
                      Old March 20th, 2009 (12:19 PM). Edited March 20th, 2009 by Xatoku.
                      Xatoku's Avatar
                      Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                      Game Developer
                         
                        Join Date: Feb 2009
                        Location: Canada
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 451
                        Ahh thanks a bunch. It's all clear to meh now.

                        Quesion:

                        How would I go about NOT being able to play as a girl or have a rival? You just pretty much read the intro?
                          #8640    
                        Old March 20th, 2009 (3:36 PM).
                        CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
                           
                          Join Date: May 2008
                          Gender:
                          Posts: 19
                          Okay, this is for Platinum (U).

                          I am trying to modify Chimchar's Types to Dark/Fire, because my new sprite has him look dark with red on him.

                          The problem is, I have completely forgotten how to do it with a hex editor, and no other program can change the data for the pokemon (PDEDS crashes because of incompatibility)

                          So, would anyone like to give me a link to a tutorial talking about this? For some reason Google, pokecommunity, pokesav, and a lot of different places have nothing on this issue/tutorial.
                            #8641    
                          Old March 20th, 2009 (6:29 PM).
                          psyduck6199's Avatar
                          psyduck6199 psyduck6199 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2007
                            Gender:
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 57
                            if i have a gba rom and i patch it with a rom base that has new tiles...will the tiles only change or will the patch change everything else too?
                            __________________
                              #8642    
                            Old March 21st, 2009 (12:26 AM). Edited March 21st, 2009 by Equeraide.
                            Equeraide Equeraide is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2009
                              Gender:
                              Posts: 11
                              wtf.. How do I make an IPS file? I searched "Making an IPS file" On google and here, there are NO results... what the hell..?

                              And, some people are saying we can add 25 extra pokemon. Can someone post a link to a tut on how to do so, or explain just here? Thanks!

                              -Equeraide
                                #8643    
                              Old March 21st, 2009 (1:32 AM).
                              Haz's Avatar
                              Haz Haz is offline
                              Haz ya seen my hack?
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2008
                                Location: Australia- Aussie, Aussie, Aussie!, Oi, Oi, Oi!
                                Gender: Female
                                Nature: Docile
                                Posts: 698
                                How do I insert PMD sprites into Fire Red?

                                I know its possible, I seen other hacks with them.
                                __________________
                                DeviantART: Haz-Za

                                Fanfiction.net: Ha-Za-A


                                Credits to Galukxy for this awesome banner
                                  #8644    
                                Old March 21st, 2009 (5:49 AM).
                                Destrozone's Avatar
                                Destrozone Destrozone is offline
                                Finally Flyin' Solo
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2008
                                  Location: Narnia Hills, California.
                                  Age: 22
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Adamant
                                  Posts: 290
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Equeraide View Post
                                  wtf.. How do I make an IPS file? I searched "Making an IPS file" On google and here, there are NO results... what the hell..?

                                  And, some people are saying we can add 25 extra pokemon. Can someone post a link to a tut on how to do so, or explain just here? Thanks!

                                  -Equeraide
                                  Use Lunar IPS, it comes with Elite map. It has a patch making option.
                                  __________________
                                  I have Returned!
                                    #8645    
                                  Old March 21st, 2009 (8:01 AM).
                                  psyduck6199's Avatar
                                  psyduck6199 psyduck6199 is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2007
                                    Gender:
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 57
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by hazzamon View Post
                                    How do I insert PMD sprites into Fire Red?

                                    I know its possible, I seen other hacks with them.
                                    wats PMD? do u mean diamond and pearl sprites?

                                    and plz answer my questions a few posts above.
                                    __________________
                                      #8646    
                                    Old March 21st, 2009 (8:44 AM).
                                    Megiddo-san's Avatar
                                    Megiddo-san Megiddo-san is offline
                                    Barium - Summer '12 Return?
                                       
                                      Join Date: Dec 2007
                                      Location: Where you least expect it
                                      Age: 26
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Relaxed
                                      Posts: 1,331
                                      PMD is Pokemon Mystery Dungeon. To do so, you would have to either resize existing overworlds or create a new one. Refer to Darthatron's tutorial for doing that.

                                      At psyduck6199 - Only the tiles will change.
                                      __________________

                                      Hashire! Asu e tsudzuku shinka no micha wa
                                        #8647    
                                      Old March 21st, 2009 (11:18 AM).
                                      Xatoku's Avatar
                                      Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                                      Game Developer
                                         
                                        Join Date: Feb 2009
                                        Location: Canada
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 451
                                        Is it possible to make a 2v2 fight like in emerald where you had like 2 people facing 2 people but in FireRed?
                                          #8648    
                                        Old March 21st, 2009 (1:09 PM).
                                        Pokepal17's Avatar
                                        Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                                        More cowbell~
                                        • Silver Tier
                                         
                                        Join Date: Oct 2008
                                        Location: Steeltown
                                        Age: 23
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Modest
                                        Posts: 1,517
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
                                        Is it possible to make a 2v2 fight like in emerald where you had like 2 people facing 2 people but in FireRed?
                                        Nope not on Fire Red.
                                        (filler)
                                        __________________
                                        Pokémon Stardrop
                                          #8649    
                                        Old March 21st, 2009 (1:48 PM).
                                        kaspey's Avatar
                                        kaspey kaspey is offline
                                        A beginner that needs help!!!!
                                           
                                          Join Date: Mar 2009
                                          Location: North America
                                          Gender:
                                          Nature: Impish
                                          Posts: 4
                                          I dont get the var number and the other var thing in advanced map when your doing the script event
                                          __________________
                                          Im awesome
                                          Im cool
                                          im the begginer of hacking
                                          but you still have to bow to me



                                          seiriously im not trying to be mean i just need your help
                                            #8650    
                                          Old March 21st, 2009 (2:20 PM).
                                          Xatoku's Avatar
                                          Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                                          Game Developer
                                             
                                            Join Date: Feb 2009
                                            Location: Canada
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 451
                                            How do you find the pokepic #'s? For like when you want to get your starter and the pic comes up, how do I find the # to use for that script?
                                            Closed Thread

                                            Quick Reply

                                            Join the conversation!

                                            Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                            Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                            Sponsored Links
                                            Thread Tools

                                            Posting Rules
                                            You may not post new threads
                                            You may not post replies
                                            You may not post attachments
                                            You may not edit your posts

                                            BB code is On
                                            Smilies are On
                                            [IMG] code is On
                                            HTML code is Off

                                            Forum Jump


                                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:40 AM.