ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #9526    
Old May 27th, 2009 (8:04 AM). Edited May 27th, 2009 by Bozster.
Bozster's Avatar
Bozster Bozster is offline
Chief Lunatic
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 101
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Vince_27 View Post
    Hello!
    How can I change the worldmap's name in Ruby?
    And how insert a new worldmap in Ruby?
    You can use a combination of Elite Map (which lets you use a different image for the map) and World Map Editor on A-Map v1.90+(to change names and places of cities and stuff). To change the name of Hoenn, you need a script editor which can be fiddly.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Me! View Post
    Hey, on Emerald, can someone tell me how to change the Hoenn map?
    Not like with World Map Editor but to actually change the colours etc.?
    What number image is it on Unlz GBA?

    Does anyone know?
    Now, can someone answer MY question, for once! I would use Elite Map but Idon't trust it because last time I downloaded it, it carried a virus which almost destroyed my PC. It also crashed a lot. So can someone tell me another way (Unlz image number, please)?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #9527    
    Old May 27th, 2009 (8:21 AM). Edited May 27th, 2009 by Vince_27.
    Vince_27's Avatar
    Vince_27 Vince_27 is offline
       
      Join Date: May 2009
      Location: France
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 80
      ok thanks I will try.
      In Tile Molester Alternate, what's the number of female hero's backsprite in Pokemon Fire Red?
      And how change Pokemon's cry?
      __________________
      Hacks I support:







        #9528    
      Old May 27th, 2009 (8:35 AM).
      PastaPen PastaPen is offline
         
        Join Date: Oct 2008
        Posts: 48
        Hi. Sorry if this is completely offtopic, or if it's considered a stupid question, or whether this is considered a stupid question, but the thing is i'm using a DP rom base, and I tried editing the tiles by saving the "Tileset 1" but instead I get this problem "Export of this palette not possible; there are multiple entries for the same color in the palette"
        Could somebody help me?
        Thanks.
          #9529    
        Old May 27th, 2009 (8:55 AM).
        Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
        Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
        hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
           
          Join Date: May 2008
          Age: 23
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bashful
          Posts: 3,487
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Firaaz View Post
          Hi. Sorry if this is completely offtopic, or if it's considered a stupid question, or whether this is considered a stupid question, but the thing is i'm using a DP rom base, and I tried editing the tiles by saving the "Tileset 1" but instead I get this problem "Export of this palette not possible; there are multiple entries for the same color in the palette"
          Could somebody help me?
          Thanks.
          2 colours have the same RGB value. Using the Pallette Editor, just change the colours so noe are the same (take a little bit of Red off of one of the same colours!)
          __________________


          Temmie vibrates intensely.

          awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

          OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

          can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

          RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

            #9530    
          Old May 27th, 2009 (8:57 AM).
          PastaPen PastaPen is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2008
            Posts: 48
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Marxvile View Post
            2 colours have the same RGB value. Using the Pallette Editor, just change the colours so noe are the same (take a little bit of Red off of one of the same colours!)
            Thanks! I was thinking that I was going to have to start again! Thanks :D
              #9531    
            Old May 27th, 2009 (10:24 AM).
            Angel777's Avatar
            Angel777 Angel777 is offline
               
              Join Date: Apr 2009
              Location: I live in an awesome place
              Gender:
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 6
              I have a simple question. When i use an apply movement script, how do i make it to where it only happens once? im using a leaf green rom.
              __________________
              watch out for my toxicroak
                #9532    
              Old May 27th, 2009 (11:13 AM).
              Bozster's Avatar
              Bozster Bozster is offline
              Chief Lunatic
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2008
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 101
                So I made a new map [on Emerald] and named it 'Lilycove North'(in my game, Lilycove is the Hoenn capital so I'm making it bigger!). However, none of the warps work. They work on A-Map when I click 'Follow warp' but when I play the ROM on VBA, they don't exist . I've checked everything. Can someone on this website PLEASE help me for a change!
                  #9533    
                Old May 27th, 2009 (11:21 AM).
                Mana's Avatar
                Mana Mana is offline
                • Platinum Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2009
                Location: UK
                Gender: Female
                Posts: 10,026
                Angel ~ Use Flags

                Bozster ~ Are they properly placed on doors? Warps won't work if they aren't placed correctly.
                  #9534    
                Old May 27th, 2009 (11:24 AM).
                Angel777's Avatar
                Angel777 Angel777 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2009
                  Location: I live in an awesome place
                  Gender:
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 6
                  Oh ok yeah i was thinking that i was supposed to do that, thanks for confirming it.
                  __________________
                  watch out for my toxicroak
                    #9535    
                  Old May 27th, 2009 (12:04 PM).
                  Xatoku's Avatar
                  Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                  Game Developer
                     
                    Join Date: Feb 2009
                    Location: Canada
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 451
                    How do I select a block while I'm block editing so that t's flipped in the tile? I'm trying to make the right side of a tree beside something but it only shows half of the tree.
                      #9536    
                    Old May 27th, 2009 (1:46 PM). Edited May 27th, 2009 by Bozster.
                    Bozster's Avatar
                    Bozster Bozster is offline
                    Chief Lunatic
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2008
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 101
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by SwiftSign View Post
                      Bozster ~ Are they properly placed on doors? Warps won't work if they aren't placed correctly.
                      Yes, the warps were made and placed correctly; it isn't the first time I have made warps.

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Me View Post
                      So I made a new map [on Emerald] and named it 'Lilycove North'(in my game, Lilycove is the Hoenn capital so I'm making it bigger!). However, none of the warps work. They work on A-Map when I click 'Follow warp' but when I play the ROM on VBA, they don't exist . I've checked everything. Can someone help me?
                      Thanks for answering, SwiftSign; can somebody else help me, please?

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
                      How do I select a block while I'm block editing so that t's flipped in the tile? I'm trying to make the right side of a tree beside something but it only shows half of the tree.
                      You have to select the block you want then click on 'Flip X' (or Y). Then, you paste it onto the tile alongside your first half to have a full tree.

                      Actually, when I use Block Editor, it screws up the tileset(the tiles are distorted, unrecognisable). Can someone tell me where I might be going wrong?

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
                      How do I select a block while I'm block editing so that t's flipped in the tile? I'm trying to make the right side of a tree beside something but it only shows half of the tree.
                      You have to select the block you want then click on 'Flip X' (or Y). Then, you paste it onto the tile alongside your first half to have a full tree.

                      Actually, when I use Block Editor, it screws up the tileset(the tiles are distorted, unrecognisable). Can someone tell me where I might be going wrong?

                      Whoops! Sorry for the double post. Can't change it(browser trouble) so live with it!
                        #9537    
                      Old May 27th, 2009 (6:47 PM).
                      Xatoku's Avatar
                      Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                      Game Developer
                         
                        Join Date: Feb 2009
                        Location: Canada
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 451
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Bozster View Post
                        Yes, the warps were made and placed correctly; it isn't the first time I have made warps.



                        Thanks for answering, SwiftSign; can somebody else help me, please?



                        You have to select the block you want then click on 'Flip X' (or Y). Then, you paste it onto the tile alongside your first half to have a full tree.

                        Actually, when I use Block Editor, it screws up the tileset(the tiles are distorted, unrecognisable). Can someone tell me where I might be going wrong?



                        You have to select the block you want then click on 'Flip X' (or Y). Then, you paste it onto the tile alongside your first half to have a full tree.

                        Actually, when I use Block Editor, it screws up the tileset(the tiles are distorted, unrecognisable). Can someone tell me where I might be going wrong?

                        Whoops! Sorry for the double post. Can't change it(browser trouble) so live with it!
                        Wow I feel completely retarded lol, thanks man.
                          #9538    
                        Old May 27th, 2009 (10:21 PM).
                        PI Hudson's Avatar
                        PI Hudson PI Hudson is offline
                        Can be random for hugs> PIE!!!
                           
                          Join Date: May 2009
                          Location: Minnesota
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Modest
                          Posts: 33
                          1.I can't run in the maps I made for Emerald (U) in A-map.

                          Why is this and how do I fix it?

                          2.How can I activate Safari Mode in Emerald (U)?
                            #9539    
                          Old May 27th, 2009 (11:59 PM). Edited May 28th, 2009 by Bozster.
                          Bozster's Avatar
                          Bozster Bozster is offline
                          Chief Lunatic
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2008
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 101
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by PI Hudson View Post
                            1.I can't run in the maps I made for Emerald (U) in A-map.

                            Why is this and how do I fix it?

                            2.How can I activate Safari Mode in Emerald (U)?
                            1. I'm not sure what you mean. I think you have to link to the map with a warp or Connection Manager. If all else fails, you have the same problem as me !

                            2. You mean make a new Safari Zone? You have to copy the script inside the Safari building before placing it on your desired map and adding the appropriate sprites etc.
                              #9540    
                            Old May 28th, 2009 (12:22 AM).
                            PI Hudson's Avatar
                            PI Hudson PI Hudson is offline
                            Can be random for hugs> PIE!!!
                               
                              Join Date: May 2009
                              Location: Minnesota
                              Age: 24
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Modest
                              Posts: 33
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Bozster View Post
                              1. I'm not sure what you mean. I think you have to link to the map with a warp or Connection Manager. If all else fails, you have the same problem as me !
                              Say I created a map X and replaced a map in game, and say i remade a city map Y, If the running shoes were active, I can run in Y, but not in X. same goes for using bikes, but you can ride your bike into said map X from any map that allows it to be active.

                              Also, all of my maps have some kind of connection to a route or city of the original or my hacked levels

                              Quote:
                              2. You mean make a new Safari Zone? You have to copy the script inside the Safari building before placing it on your desired map and adding the appropriate sprites etc.
                              Not an ENTIRE safari zone, I just want to make one wild battle a safari type scenario, my use is for getting the starter Pokemon of the game, but all I have come up with includes _______? question mark instant-death thing.(missingno.)
                                #9541    
                              Old May 28th, 2009 (12:38 AM).
                              Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
                              Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
                              hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2008
                                Age: 23
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bashful
                                Posts: 3,487
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by PI Hudson View Post
                                Say I created a map X and replaced a map in game, and say i remade a city map Y, If the running shoes were active, I can run in Y, but not in X. same goes for using bikes, but you can ride your bike into said map X from any map that allows it to be active.

                                Also, all of my maps have some kind of connection to a route or city of the original or my hacked levels

                                Not an ENTIRE safari zone, I just want to make one wild battle a safari type scenario, my use is for getting the starter Pokemon of the game, but all I have come up with includes _______? question mark instant-death thing.(missingno.)
                                The first thing is due to the Map Header I think... Look at all the other maps' Map Header, at the Maps Script, and use that in your map. Worth a shot.
                                __________________


                                Temmie vibrates intensely.

                                awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

                                OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

                                can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

                                RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

                                  #9542    
                                Old May 28th, 2009 (12:40 AM).
                                PastaPen PastaPen is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2008
                                  Posts: 48
                                  I've got another question, When I put in my pokecenter in a-map it looks all fine but when I reload the rom by pressing F5, it goes all messed up, i'm using a rombase with dp tiles, so they look DP style, but when I reload the rom it looks partly fire red style and all messed up. Help please?
                                    #9543    
                                  Old May 28th, 2009 (12:48 AM).
                                  Pokepal17's Avatar
                                  Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                                  More cowbell~
                                  • Silver Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2008
                                  Location: Steeltown
                                  Age: 23
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Modest
                                  Posts: 1,517
                                  Does anybody know where I can find the Seagallop in Tile Molester in Fire Red?
                                  __________________
                                  Pokémon Stardrop
                                    #9544    
                                  Old May 28th, 2009 (12:51 AM).
                                  0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
                                  0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
                                  Im comin' home...
                                  • Silver Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jan 2008
                                  Location: Superjail Penitentiary
                                  Age: 25
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Gentle
                                  Posts: 1,816
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Pokepal17 View Post
                                  Does anybody know where I can find the Seagallop in Tile Molester in Fire Red?
                                  Sea Galop is a Sprite last I checked...
                                  __________________
                                  >Boot Jailbot
                                  >Pass *****
                                  .
                                  .
                                  Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
                                  Greetings Warden
                                  of Superjail Penitentiary
                                  Awaiting user input...

                                  >Display User_Info
                                  ╠══User Info══╣
                                  Username:
                                  0m3GA ARS3NAL
                                  Age: 18
                                  Sex: Male ♂
                                  Race: Caucasian
                                  Quote:
                                  "What is this
                                  I don't even..."

                                  M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
                                  ╠══End of File══╣
                                  Awaiting user input...

                                  >
                                    #9545    
                                  Old May 28th, 2009 (1:08 AM). Edited May 28th, 2009 by PI Hudson.
                                  PI Hudson's Avatar
                                  PI Hudson PI Hudson is offline
                                  Can be random for hugs> PIE!!!
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2009
                                    Location: Minnesota
                                    Age: 24
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Modest
                                    Posts: 33
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Marxvile View Post
                                    The first thing is due to the Map Header I think... Look at all the other maps' Map Header, at the Maps Script, and use that in your map. Worth a shot.
                                    I noticed that some routes don't even have scripts, so it isn't to do with having a map script or the lacking of one.
                                    But since you mentioned the map header, I switched to prof. mode and noticed a trend
                                    Spoiler:
                                    cities have these 14 numbers at the end of the Map header #'s - 00020200000D00
                                    towns are - 00020100000D00
                                    routes have this - 00020300000D00
                                    underwater - 000E0500000D00
                                    indoors - 00000800000000
                                    secret base - 00000900000C08
                                    meteor falls - 00000400000F00
                                    rusturf tunnel - 00060400000F00
                                    desert ruins - 00000400000F00
                                    many more are there too...
                                    That is the reason(tested, and worked), because the type of area the map was in was undefined in the created map. I'm going to make my houses able to be ran in now, but first I'll fix the maps.
                                    Thanks for the help, Marxvile!
                                      #9546    
                                    Old May 28th, 2009 (2:33 AM).
                                    Bozster's Avatar
                                    Bozster Bozster is offline
                                    Chief Lunatic
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2008
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 101
                                      What number is the Hoenn map on Unlz. GBA for Emerald?
                                        #9547    
                                      Old May 28th, 2009 (2:42 AM).
                                      Vince_27's Avatar
                                      Vince_27 Vince_27 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2009
                                        Location: France
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Calm
                                        Posts: 80
                                        I have a problem.
                                        When I try to insert a new worldmap in Pokemon Ruby, with Elite map, it says "error execution 481".

                                        Someone know how can I fix this?
                                        __________________
                                        Hacks I support:







                                          #9548    
                                        Old May 28th, 2009 (2:53 AM).
                                        Bozster's Avatar
                                        Bozster Bozster is offline
                                        Chief Lunatic
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jul 2008
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 101
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Vince_27 View Post
                                          I have a problem.
                                          When I try to insert a new worldmap in Pokemon Ruby, with Elite map, it says "error execution 481".

                                          Someone know how can I fix this?
                                          Are you sure you have the right palette etc?
                                          The program may also be faulty (I know, Elite Map is unreliable, I used to have it). That, or you don't have the right INI. That, or Elite Map simply doesn't "like" your map - try it with a different map.
                                            #9549    
                                          Old May 28th, 2009 (3:05 AM).
                                          Vince_27's Avatar
                                          Vince_27 Vince_27 is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: May 2009
                                            Location: France
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Calm
                                            Posts: 80
                                            ok thanks I succeded.
                                            Now how can I save this?
                                            __________________
                                            Hacks I support:







                                              #9550    
                                            Old May 28th, 2009 (3:14 AM). Edited May 28th, 2009 by Bozster.
                                            Bozster's Avatar
                                            Bozster Bozster is offline
                                            Chief Lunatic
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jul 2008
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 101
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by Vince_27 View Post
                                              ok thanks I succeded.
                                              Now how can I save this?
                                              There should be a save button. If not, click on Insert Map. Otherwise, press Ctrl+S (Keyboard Shortcut).

                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by Bozster View Post
                                              What number is the Hoenn map on Unlz. GBA for Emerald?
                                              Doesn't anyone know? Well then, how the hell does everyone else do it?!
                                              Closed Thread

                                              Quick Reply

                                              Join the conversation!

                                              Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                              Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:41 AM.