The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #9901    
Old June 15th, 2009 (4:03 PM).
Desu Desu is offline
     
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 1
    Can anyone tell me how or where to get /open the "Palette View"?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #9902    
    Old June 15th, 2009 (7:51 PM).
    PlatniumPiano's Avatar
    PlatniumPiano PlatniumPiano is offline
    You are now breathing manually
       
      Join Date: Dec 2008
      Location: Yesterday
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Lax
      Posts: 480
      I have a somewhat major problem. In a map I have, there is a givepokemon event. If the event does not occur, I can enter/leave the house freely. When the event does occur though, (the flag has been "set") I can go to the lower level of the map, but not to the upper level, or other warp. When I try to leave via the upper level, the screen goes black. Is this a problem with my ROM, and am I going to have to start over, or is it a level script problem? The reason I say this is because I recently added a level scipt outside the map where the givepokemon event occurs. It is supposed to check a flag, flag 800, being the Pokemon flag, then hide a sprite if the flag has been set. I think this might be the culprit because flag 800 is set in the givepokemon map, and when I try to exit, the level script somehow cannot figure out how to hide a sprite if I have a Pokemon with me. Or maybe I messed up and need to read a level scripting tutorial. Could I have some help? I still want the sprite hidden, I just want to be able to come onto that map as well

      Help is very much appreciated.
      __________________

      If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice.
        #9903    
      Old June 15th, 2009 (10:37 PM).
      Vednix's Avatar
      Vednix Vednix is offline
      :D
         
        Join Date: May 2009
        Age: 23
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Docile
        Posts: 254
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Melash View Post
        Hmm...there isn't anyway to save the block data from a ROM as an image file, is there? (A-Map, of course)

        When saving it, you can try selecting all files instead of .dib, then typing ".bmp" (without quotes) after the name you put in. that mgiht work.

        Also, to do wiht my problem, I put free offsets for both the pallette and the image, and it still does it
        __________________
        ._.
          #9904    
        Old June 15th, 2009 (10:51 PM).
        theswordbuggy's Avatar
        theswordbuggy theswordbuggy is offline
        Rom Hacker
           
          Join Date: May 2009
          Location: Australia, Queensland
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 21
          i have a question is it possible to add new overworlds to pokemon emerald.
            #9905    
          Old June 15th, 2009 (11:43 PM).
          final_agent final_agent is offline
             
            Join Date: Aug 2008
            Gender:
            Posts: 4
            *sigh* Well since no one seemed all that interested in replying to my past post I guess no one knew much about it.

            So I'd like to suggestions, besides advance-text, which tools could help me translate the japanese version of pokemon fire red's attacks and pokemon names?

            A good portion of tools simply don't want anything to do with the japanese version so it would help if someone could give me a hint.
              #9906    
            Old June 15th, 2009 (11:56 PM).
            0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
            0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
            Im comin' home...
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Jan 2008
            Location: Superjail Penitentiary
            Age: 24
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Gentle
            Posts: 1,812
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by final_agent View Post
            *sigh* Well since no one seemed all that interested in replying to my past post I guess no one knew much about it.

            So I'd like to suggestions, besides advance-text, which tools could help me translate the japanese version of pokemon fire red's attacks and pokemon names?

            A good portion of tools simply don't want anything to do with the japanese version so it would help if someone could give me a hint.
            For what reason are you translating the Japanese one when the game exists in so many languages!
            Silly Silly person!
            __________________
            >Boot Jailbot
            >Pass *****
            .
            .
            Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
            Greetings Warden
            of Superjail Penitentiary
            Awaiting user input...

            >Display User_Info
            ╠══User Info══╣
            Username:
            0m3GA ARS3NAL
            Age: 18
            Sex: Male ♂
            Race: Caucasian
            Quote:
            "What is this
            I don't even..."

            M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
            ╠══End of File══╣
            Awaiting user input...

            >
              #9907    
            Old June 16th, 2009 (5:38 AM).
            Gamewhale's Avatar
            Gamewhale Gamewhale is offline
            lol --
               
              Join Date: Jul 2007
              Gender:
              Nature: Jolly
              Posts: 51
              Can someone please give me a link to a download of Trainer Edit?

              Thanks in advance.
              __________________

                #9908    
              Old June 16th, 2009 (7:48 AM).
              Logan's Avatar
              Logan Logan is offline
              • Discord Moderoid
              • Platinum Tier
               
              Join Date: Nov 2008
              Location: Salisbury, England
              Age: 22
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Sassy
              Posts: 9,815
              Well, I find A-Trainer much more efficient. Try it out, just go to the toolbox and go to Hackmew's thread
              __________________
              Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
              Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
              I don't like them, they're not my ting
              They went silent, they're all weirdos
                #9909    
              Old June 16th, 2009 (8:06 AM).
              CureYoshiDarkness's Avatar
              CureYoshiDarkness CureYoshiDarkness is offline
              CATCH PHRASE!
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: May 2008
              Location: Hoenn's Trumpet
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Gentle
              Posts: 1,094
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by theswordbuggy View Post
              i have a question is it possible to add new overworlds to pokemon emerald.
              If they're in the same colour pallette, unless you pallette edit, too.
              __________________


                #9910    
              Old June 16th, 2009 (8:47 AM).
              Gamewhale's Avatar
              Gamewhale Gamewhale is offline
              lol --
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2007
                Gender:
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 51
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Goodies View Post
                Well, I find A-Trainer much more efficient. Try it out, just go to the toolbox and go to Hackmew's thread ;)
                I have already tried it, but it has a bad glitch that I can't fix or work with, so I have to use Trainer Edit instead. Thanks for the suggestion though. :)

                So does anyone have a link to a download of Trainer Edit?
                __________________

                  #9911    
                Old June 16th, 2009 (9:03 AM).
                Logan's Avatar
                Logan Logan is offline
                • Discord Moderoid
                • Platinum Tier
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2008
                Location: Salisbury, England
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Sassy
                Posts: 9,815
                Maybe we could help you with the error? Maybe ask hackmew? I'm intrigued, are you adding the new trainers next to each other? As that is often a problem, I suggest putting a space or two between each trainer.
                __________________
                Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
                Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
                I don't like them, they're not my ting
                They went silent, they're all weirdos
                  #9912    
                Old June 16th, 2009 (9:10 AM).
                Gamewhale's Avatar
                Gamewhale Gamewhale is offline
                lol --
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2007
                  Gender:
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 51
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Goodies View Post
                  Maybe we could help you with the error? Maybe ask hackmew? I'm intrigued, are you adding the new trainers next to each other? As that is often a problem, I suggest putting a space or two between each trainer.
                  Well, I'm trying to give Roxanne a Lv. 20 Pupitar as her last Pokemon, but when I save and go on to Brawly, he has the Lv. 20 Pupitar as his first Pokemon! So I change it to a Lv. 24 Machop, and then I go back to Roxanne, and now she has the Lv. 24 Machop instead of the Pupitar! Do you know of any way to fix it?
                  __________________

                    #9913    
                  Old June 16th, 2009 (9:16 AM).
                  Logan's Avatar
                  Logan Logan is offline
                  • Discord Moderoid
                  • Platinum Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2008
                  Location: Salisbury, England
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Sassy
                  Posts: 9,815
                  You just make a new trainer with the sprite, music and Pokémon etc. And then change the script to have that trainer ID. That should work.
                  __________________
                  Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
                  Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
                  I don't like them, they're not my ting
                  They went silent, they're all weirdos
                    #9914    
                  Old June 16th, 2009 (9:39 AM).
                  Gamewhale's Avatar
                  Gamewhale Gamewhale is offline
                  lol --
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2007
                    Gender:
                    Nature: Jolly
                    Posts: 51
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Goodies View Post
                    You just make a new trainer with the sprite, music and Pokémon etc. And then change the script to have that trainer ID. That should work.
                    Thanks! It's working now.
                    __________________

                      #9915    
                    Old June 16th, 2009 (12:53 PM).
                    final_agent final_agent is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2008
                      Gender:
                      Posts: 4
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
                      For what reason are you translating the Japanese one when the game exists in so many languages!
                      Silly Silly person!
                      I explained it before and that's not an answer!

                      Translating because the fire red version I'll be messing with will barely be fire red anymore by the time the japanese are done with it (new game mechanics and new storyline).

                      Someone mentionned something about transfering the patches or data or whatever but since he didn't really explain I can't really even begin to imagine what he meant.
                        #9916    
                      Old June 16th, 2009 (1:10 PM).
                      Pokepal17's Avatar
                      Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                      More cowbell~
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2008
                      Location: Steeltown
                      Age: 22
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Modest
                      Posts: 1,511
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by SynjoDeonecros View Post
                      I'm using various .png files I got online, mostly ones created for Hoenn and GBA-style Kanto and Johto maps; a lot of them came from this forum. As for what I'm trying to do with it, I'm just trying to create maps for the new region I created for a fanfic project I'm working on. All of the tile map editors I've tried using either have a tile limit so low, it's impossible for me to do anything with them, or they require the tilemaps to be of a ridiculous extension, like .xtv or something else I can't reproduce. And most of them end up crashing on me for no reason while I'm using them; I was trying to make a worldmap on Tile Mapper, for example, and it froze up when I tried saving my progress for a second time, forcing me to shut it down and lose everything, and for some reason, it refuses to load the map file I DID manage to save.

                      I'm not doing anything drastic with them, I'm just using them in the way they were intended. I dunno why they're crashing on me, except maybe that they hate being used on Vista. I'd like to try and solve the problem I'm having with File Mapper, since I really like how you can grid the tilesets yourself and resize them any way you wish, meaning I don't have to worry about missized tilemaps, but any workable tilemapper would be fine.

                      Edit: Looking back at Tile Mapper, it looks like I can export my maps as .png files, like I wanted, so all I really need is someone with experience with the program that can help me fix its tendency to crash and not upload any of the map files it creates.
                      Well there is an alternative. Make the tilemap with a hex editor
                      __________________
                      Pokémon Stardrop
                        #9917    
                      Old June 16th, 2009 (6:37 PM).
                      [BlackEyedHacker] [BlackEyedHacker] is offline
                      Newb
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2008
                        Location: New Zealand
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Hasty
                        Posts: 44
                        Okay, well still wrestling with code and didn't think this was serious enough or relative too much to the script help.

                        Anyways, for some reason as I put more and more code into my stuff things get buggy. But not to the point where I can't play, just to the point where anyone would look and be like, "Man a newb made this crap".

                        The main problem currently is:
                        Start Menu in Pokemon (FR) has this weird static bar going across the DESCRIPTION text (blue) bar. Also, when I use some commands like GIVE, strange ASCII text scrolls over it. It doesn't hurt the game's integrity or action, just looks dumb.

                        Any solutions or tips?
                        __________________


                        Epic-Nerd-Fail
                        Spoiler:
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Number Prince View Post
                        And Dark Prince, remember to ignore this guy. He's no good, doesn't have an avatar.
                        Spoiler:
                        Related Note, I understand, we're all nerds, honestly. But this kid, took to failure.
                        Spoiler:
                        This also means I cannot have an avatar in the future just so I can stick to my guns. Oh lordy internet! Why must you be so harsh?!
                          #9918    
                        Old June 16th, 2009 (6:40 PM).
                        Reign2010 Reign2010 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 3
                          Okay so I'm having the hardest time with P.E.T. Whenever I try to change trainer pics or Pokemon, I get a Run-time error telling me that I'm missing a directory path to a bitmap. Is there a bitmap directory I can download somewhere, or what can I do to alleviate this problem?
                            #9919    
                          Old June 16th, 2009 (8:24 PM).
                          Gamer2020's Avatar
                          Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
                          Accept no Imitations!
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2008
                            Location: Distant Land
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Bold
                            Posts: 899
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Reign2010 View Post
                            Okay so I'm having the hardest time with P.E.T. Whenever I try to change trainer pics or Pokemon, I get a Run-time error telling me that I'm missing a directory path to a bitmap. Is there a bitmap directory I can download somewhere, or what can I do to alleviate this problem?
                            I think you have to download rsball and export all the images. Then you put them in the same folder. Thats probably why it says that.

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by [BlackEyedHacker] View Post
                            Okay, well still wrestling with code and didn't think this was serious enough or relative too much to the script help.

                            Anyways, for some reason as I put more and more code into my stuff things get buggy. But not to the point where I can't play, just to the point where anyone would look and be like, "Man a newb made this crap".

                            The main problem currently is:
                            Start Menu in Pokemon (FR) has this weird static bar going across the DESCRIPTION text (blue) bar. Also, when I use some commands like GIVE, strange ASCII text scrolls over it. It doesn't hurt the game's integrity or action, just looks dumb.

                            Any solutions or tips?
                            Don't take this as an official answer but I think maybe you went over freespace? idk like I said dont use this as your final answer.
                            __________________

                              #9920    
                            Old June 16th, 2009 (8:36 PM).
                            [BlackEyedHacker] [BlackEyedHacker] is offline
                            Newb
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2008
                              Location: New Zealand
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Hasty
                              Posts: 44
                              Can you elaborate on freespace? I am guessing you mean, went over the size alotted by my rom?
                              This sounds like it would be some what correct. I know something is overlapping and causing Hex's to clash and bytes to go crazy which causes these random glitches..
                              __________________


                              Epic-Nerd-Fail
                              Spoiler:
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Number Prince View Post
                              And Dark Prince, remember to ignore this guy. He's no good, doesn't have an avatar.
                              Spoiler:
                              Related Note, I understand, we're all nerds, honestly. But this kid, took to failure.
                              Spoiler:
                              This also means I cannot have an avatar in the future just so I can stick to my guns. Oh lordy internet! Why must you be so harsh?!
                                #9921    
                              Old June 16th, 2009 (8:49 PM).
                              Reign2010 Reign2010 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 3
                                Omg. Thank you so much! You've been such a great help!
                                  #9922    
                                Old June 16th, 2009 (9:24 PM).
                                Gamer2020's Avatar
                                Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
                                Accept no Imitations!
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2008
                                  Location: Distant Land
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Bold
                                  Posts: 899
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by [BlackEyedHacker] View Post
                                  Can you elaborate on freespace? I am guessing you mean, went over the size alotted by my rom?
                                  This sounds like it would be some what correct. I know something is overlapping and causing Hex's to clash and bytes to go crazy which causes these random glitches..
                                  well In fire red I think free space is 00. (correct me if I'm wrong.
                                  For ruby I'm 100% sure its FF.
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Reign2010 View Post
                                  Omg. Thank you so much! You've been such a great help!
                                  No problem. I assume that worked?
                                  __________________

                                    #9923    
                                  Old June 16th, 2009 (9:35 PM).
                                  0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
                                  0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
                                  Im comin' home...
                                  • Silver Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jan 2008
                                  Location: Superjail Penitentiary
                                  Age: 24
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Gentle
                                  Posts: 1,812
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Gamer2020 View Post
                                  well In fire red I think free space is 00. (correct me if I'm wrong.
                                  For ruby I'm 100% sure its FF.

                                  No problem. I assume that worked?
                                  FF is Fire Red

                                  I would know, since I am a Fire Red Hacker...

                                  Don't ever overwrite 00 in Fire Red... BAD move, lol.
                                  __________________
                                  >Boot Jailbot
                                  >Pass *****
                                  .
                                  .
                                  Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
                                  Greetings Warden
                                  of Superjail Penitentiary
                                  Awaiting user input...

                                  >Display User_Info
                                  ╠══User Info══╣
                                  Username:
                                  0m3GA ARS3NAL
                                  Age: 18
                                  Sex: Male ♂
                                  Race: Caucasian
                                  Quote:
                                  "What is this
                                  I don't even..."

                                  M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
                                  ╠══End of File══╣
                                  Awaiting user input...

                                  >
                                    #9924    
                                  Old June 16th, 2009 (9:38 PM).
                                  [BlackEyedHacker] [BlackEyedHacker] is offline
                                  Newb
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2008
                                    Location: New Zealand
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Hasty
                                    Posts: 44
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
                                    FF is Fire Red

                                    I would know, since I am a Fire Red Hacker...

                                    Don't ever overwrite 00 in Fire Red... BAD move, lol.
                                    Well it's not freespace then, because I leave it on default of FF...

                                    Man, this is bothering me.

                                    XSE sometimes also compiles stuff wierdly, adding and removing things. And usually adding things to make things crash in a flashy way.
                                    __________________


                                    Epic-Nerd-Fail
                                    Spoiler:
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Number Prince View Post
                                    And Dark Prince, remember to ignore this guy. He's no good, doesn't have an avatar.
                                    Spoiler:
                                    Related Note, I understand, we're all nerds, honestly. But this kid, took to failure.
                                    Spoiler:
                                    This also means I cannot have an avatar in the future just so I can stick to my guns. Oh lordy internet! Why must you be so harsh?!
                                      #9925    
                                    Old June 16th, 2009 (10:38 PM).
                                    Exon's Avatar
                                    Exon Exon is offline
                                    Hacker in Training
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2009
                                      Age: 27
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Relaxed
                                      Posts: 64
                                      Alright, so I took screen shots of my problem to help, but I can't post the link yet. Thus I'll try my best to explain.

                                      The Idea:
                                      I'm working on re-doing PKMN Ruby while learning what I still need to learn about hacking. Using Advance Map I created a map that's an extension of the Petalburg Woods. Transportation between the two maps is supposed to be done via warps.

                                      The Problem:
                                      I set the map up, I've fixed warp events on both maps, and have checked that the corresponding warp#/map bank/map numbers are all correct and set the movement permissions as needed. However, when I go to test in game my character just moves over the area where the warp is set as if it were a normal area.

                                      I've tried everything I know of. Not sure what the problem could be. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
                                      Closed Thread
                                      Quick Reply

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:42 AM.