ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #9926    
Old June 16th, 2009 (10:48 PM). Edited June 16th, 2009 by [BlackEyedHacker].
[BlackEyedHacker] [BlackEyedHacker] is offline
Newb
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: New Zealand
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Hasty
    Posts: 44
    Strange I am having the same problems. It's strange, when I use the GOTO button in AM, it takes me where I had defined. But in game, it does nothing. I am on the verge of pulling the vista card. [Vista Card=The ultimate blame card for anything, blame vista x32/x64.].
    __________________


    Epic-Nerd-Fail
    Spoiler:
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Number Prince View Post
    And Dark Prince, remember to ignore this guy. He's no good, doesn't have an avatar.
    Spoiler:
    Related Note, I understand, we're all nerds, honestly. But this kid, took to failure.
    Spoiler:
    This also means I cannot have an avatar in the future just so I can stick to my guns. Oh lordy internet! Why must you be so harsh?!

    Relevant Advertising!

      #9927    
    Old June 17th, 2009 (12:08 AM).
    0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
    0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
    Im comin' home...
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: Superjail Penitentiary
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Gentle
    Posts: 1,812
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Exon View Post
    Alright, so I took screen shots of my problem to help, but I can't post the link yet. Thus I'll try my best to explain.

    The Idea:
    I'm working on re-doing PKMN Ruby while learning what I still need to learn about hacking. Using Advance Map I created a map that's an extension of the Petalburg Woods. Transportation between the two maps is supposed to be done via warps.

    The Problem:
    I set the map up, I've fixed warp events on both maps, and have checked that the corresponding warp#/map bank/map numbers are all correct and set the movement permissions as needed. However, when I go to test in game my character just moves over the area where the warp is set as if it were a normal area.

    I've tried everything I know of. Not sure what the problem could be. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    It depends on the tile you set the warp... Certain tiles have certain warp functionality, for instance, the pokemon center stairs... you can place a regular warp on them, and the stairs automatically move.

    What kind of warp is it?
    (In front of door, leaving house, leaving cave, pokemon center stairs, regular stairs... you know...)
    __________________
    >Boot Jailbot
    >Pass *****
    .
    .
    Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
    Greetings Warden
    of Superjail Penitentiary
    Awaiting user input...

    >Display User_Info
    ╠══User Info══╣
    Username:
    0m3GA ARS3NAL
    Age: 18
    Sex: Male ♂
    Race: Caucasian
    Quote:
    "What is this
    I don't even..."

    M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
    ╠══End of File══╣
    Awaiting user input...

    >
      #9928    
    Old June 17th, 2009 (12:34 AM).
    [BlackEyedHacker] [BlackEyedHacker] is offline
    Newb
       
      Join Date: Sep 2008
      Location: New Zealand
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Hasty
      Posts: 44
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
      It depends on the tile you set the warp... Certain tiles have certain warp functionality, for instance, the pokemon center stairs... you can place a regular warp on them, and the stairs automatically move.

      What kind of warp is it?
      (In front of door, leaving house, leaving cave, pokemon center stairs, regular stairs... you know...)
      I think he is doing it on an open tile, that it's supposed to transport him from one map to another. Like is it possible to do it from any tile or does the tile have to have certain properties?
      __________________


      Epic-Nerd-Fail
      Spoiler:
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Number Prince View Post
      And Dark Prince, remember to ignore this guy. He's no good, doesn't have an avatar.
      Spoiler:
      Related Note, I understand, we're all nerds, honestly. But this kid, took to failure.
      Spoiler:
      This also means I cannot have an avatar in the future just so I can stick to my guns. Oh lordy internet! Why must you be so harsh?!
        #9929    
      Old June 17th, 2009 (2:08 AM).
      0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
      0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
      Im comin' home...
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: Jan 2008
      Location: Superjail Penitentiary
      Age: 24
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Gentle
      Posts: 1,812
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by [BlackEyedHacker] View Post
      I think he is doing it on an open tile, that it's supposed to transport him from one map to another. Like is it possible to do it from any tile or does the tile have to have certain properties?
      The tile has to have certain properties.
      So your best bet would be make a replica of the tile, and add the specifications needed to it.

      (If you needed an open tile to war, not surrounded by anything, you would go into the Block Editor in A-Map, and make a replica of the tile you wanna warp on. Then you set all 4 boxes to say...

      61 | 00
      00 | 00

      (That is if the warp's top layer is supposed to cover the player, if your tile has 2 layers, and you want the player to cover both of them, you would use;

      61 | 00
      00 | 02
      Simple enough?)

      So yeah, just do that and viola, you got a working warp tile! (Remember to use that tile for the warp, and the regular version for the rest of the area.)

      It isn't hard making specific warps either, most of the options to choose from are commented out.
      __________________
      >Boot Jailbot
      >Pass *****
      .
      .
      Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
      Greetings Warden
      of Superjail Penitentiary
      Awaiting user input...

      >Display User_Info
      ╠══User Info══╣
      Username:
      0m3GA ARS3NAL
      Age: 18
      Sex: Male ♂
      Race: Caucasian
      Quote:
      "What is this
      I don't even..."

      M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
      ╠══End of File══╣
      Awaiting user input...

      >
        #9930    
      Old June 17th, 2009 (6:19 AM).
      HackMew's Avatar
      HackMew HackMew is offline
      Mewtwo Strikes Back
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Jun 2006
      Posts: 1,314
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by [BlackEyedHacker] View Post
      XSE sometimes also compiles stuff wierdly, adding and removing things. And usually adding things to make things crash in a flashy way.
      XSE always compile everything right. It's just your fault. You can't decompile a script, add some commands and then happily recompile. "But..." No, you can't. Direct recompile is only applicable when you just edit/remove stuff (e.g. you change some parameters). In any other case you need to repoint the script somewhere else using dynamic labels.
      __________________
        #9931    
      Old June 17th, 2009 (6:37 AM).
      pokehacklucario's Avatar
      pokehacklucario pokehacklucario is offline
         
        Join Date: Apr 2009
        Location: pensylvania
        Gender:
        Nature: Quiet
        Posts: 5
        how do you change grass animations in pokemon emerald (or ruby)?
        __________________
        I am a HUGE supporter of hacking!!!

        favorite pokemon:
        zangoose
        charizard
        seviper

        my favorite hack is pokemon ruby destiny reign of legends.

        the sprite below is credited all to pokehacklucario.(which is me)its name is charphlosion.
          #9932    
        Old June 17th, 2009 (7:08 AM).
        Pokepal17's Avatar
        Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
        More cowbell~
        • Silver Tier
         
        Join Date: Oct 2008
        Location: Steeltown
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 1,511
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by pokehacklucario View Post
        how do you change grass animations in pokemon emerald (or ruby)?
        Use a Tile Viewer e.g. Tile Molester or Tile Layer Pro
        __________________
        Pokémon Stardrop
          #9933    
        Old June 17th, 2009 (11:01 AM).
        BlitŻ's Avatar
        BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
        guahh my dog is so cute
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Feb 2009
        Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Jolly
        Posts: 472
        For my hack, I'm replacing many of the usual pokemon elements with other stuff.

        For instance the thing I need.

        I need to findout how to change how the pokeball looks when you throw it to capture and send out your pokemon. Anybody know how to do it?

        This is really needed for my hack, becuase without, things realy don't click.
        __________________
          #9934    
        Old June 17th, 2009 (11:39 AM).
        RaycrowX's Avatar
        RaycrowX RaycrowX is offline
        Beginning ROM Hacker
           
          Join Date: Apr 2009
          Location: Jenison, MI
          Gender:
          Posts: 36
          Could somebody please help me out on this? My original post is buried 5 pages back and I have no solution yet. I can't go on with my hack without an answer.
          Spoiler:
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by RaycrowX View Post
          I've been trying to insert some maps into my ROM (FireRed) to replace the Safari Zone, but have been having no luck. It always seems to overwrite some of my maps with the map that I just inserted, and I can't seem to be able to fix it. Originally I thought it was the map footer, because I was getting the "Invalid pointer to map footer." on the map after the one I just inserted. But I fixed it using this tutorial. So now a couple maps after the one I just inserted are blank, but I don't care about that, since I was going to replace them anyways. My problem is that when I enter the map before the one I just inserted it warps me to a spot on the one I just inserted. It's something like this:

          Obviously that's not where it's supposed to warp me to. It's not even the right map. I think it's overwriting stuff, but I don't know how to fix it. It looks fine in A-map. This is really important to know before doing other stuff because right now it seems I can't insert any maps. Can anybody help me?
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by RaycrowX View Post
          Thanks, ~Watermelon, but I re-checked the warps and all the warps are correct. That's not even the problem because it is warping me to the wrong map. The weird thing is that all the events are still there. When I walk into a map that is supposed to be a small cave with a couple of sprites in it, it warps me to another one of my maps, but still includes the sprites. They are at the right coordinates but on another map. And I am warped to what I think are the right coordinates on that other map. I've included another screenshot so you can see what I mean.

          Now obviously they are not supposed to be there. Correct events, wrong map. That's why I think it's overwriting something. Maybe like the map header or footer or something, because it looks fine in AdvanceMap.
            #9935    
          Old June 17th, 2009 (12:18 PM).
          Diegoisawesome's Avatar
          Diegoisawesome Diegoisawesome is offline
          Oh god the bees
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Dec 2007
          Location: :noitacoL
          Age: 20
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Naive
          Posts: 1,032
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by RaycrowX View Post
          Could somebody please help me out on this? My original post is buried 5 pages back and I have no solution yet. I can't go on with my hack without an answer.
          On the glitched Safari Zone map, go into the Header menu, press Ctrl+H to go into advance header mode, then find free space in your rom, depending on how big it is (1000 bytes to be safe). Then take this offset, go down to the Map offset box, and paste in there. Then click, Save changes and reload map. Then test it out!
          __________________


          My other resources:
          My Website
          diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
          diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
          The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
          Diego's Miscellaneous Patches
          GBA Intro Manager
          The Secret Sauce: Triple-Layer Tiles
            #9936    
          Old June 17th, 2009 (7:27 PM).
          Exon's Avatar
          Exon Exon is offline
          Hacker in Training
             
            Join Date: Jun 2009
            Age: 27
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Relaxed
            Posts: 64
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
            The tile has to have certain properties.
            So your best bet would be make a replica of the tile, and add the specifications needed to it.

            (If you needed an open tile to war, not surrounded by anything, you would go into the Block Editor in A-Map, and make a replica of the tile you wanna warp on. Then you set all 4 boxes to say...

            61 | 00
            00 | 00

            (That is if the warp's top layer is supposed to cover the player, if your tile has 2 layers, and you want the player to cover both of them, you would use;

            61 | 00
            00 | 02
            Simple enough?)

            So yeah, just do that and viola, you got a working warp tile! (Remember to use that tile for the warp, and the regular version for the rest of the area.)

            It isn't hard making specific warps either, most of the options to choose from are commented out.
            Thanks a lot! Thinks are working almost 100% correctly. There's still some minor stuff to do here and there but those things I'll figure out on my own.

            -Yay-

            Anyways, I have 2 more questions and I'll stop bothering you all for a while. (hopefully)
            Q1- What tile am I supposed to use as the border for the insides of buildings. I tried using block editor and turning a tile completely black to match the other "borders" that are on the in-game maps i.e. Pokemon Centers, Day Care, every other building in the game nearly....but it doesn't work. I'm not completely sure on how to make this look right.

            The truly important Q2- Alright, so I've added a second map to the game. However, whenever I try to go to the map via the warp that's set up, the ROM crashes. I'm thinking that I need to find free space on the ROM like diegoisawesome told RaycrowX but I'm not entirely sure. Is this the case? And if so, how would I find the free space?
            I was also thinking that I might need to expand the ROM itself to add space and everything would be fine, but again, I'm not sure on this and don't quite know how to do that either if needed...

            Thanks once again.
            -Exon-

            (Maybe I should just stick to Mapping/Spriting lol)
              #9937    
            Old June 17th, 2009 (8:51 PM). Edited June 18th, 2009 by Kalsard.
            Kalsard's Avatar
            Kalsard Kalsard is offline
            Looking for time travellers.
               
              Join Date: May 2009
              Location: New Zealand
              Age: 22
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 95
              um -post above-
              Try reinserting the map in, that happens to me sometimes.
              Q: If I wanted to edit a set healing place, how would I start, like set healing place 1 is your mum, how would you change that, position, map bank and script of talking?

              Also does anyone know of the offsets for the intro script, or how to edit the rival scene (I dont want to name a rival, kind of like Ruby), does advance text work?
              Thanks
              __________________

              "What I have shown you is reality. What you remember, that is the illusion."

                #9938    
              Old June 17th, 2009 (11:41 PM).
              theswordbuggy's Avatar
              theswordbuggy theswordbuggy is offline
              Rom Hacker
                 
                Join Date: May 2009
                Location: Australia, Queensland
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 21
                i have a question. how do you add new overworlds to pokemon emerald
                  #9939    
                Old June 18th, 2009 (2:29 AM).
                -DarK- -DarK- is offline
                Hold Your Colour
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2007
                  Location: Belgium
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Brave
                  Posts: 185
                  Is it possible to change wild pkmn data for a map (temporary and/or permanent) through a script?
                    #9940    
                  Old June 18th, 2009 (4:16 AM).
                  Diegoisawesome's Avatar
                  Diegoisawesome Diegoisawesome is offline
                  Oh god the bees
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2007
                  Location: :noitacoL
                  Age: 20
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Naive
                  Posts: 1,032
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Exon View Post
                  Thanks a lot! Thinks are working almost 100% correctly. There's still some minor stuff to do here and there but those things I'll figure out on my own.

                  -Yay-

                  Anyways, I have 2 more questions and I'll stop bothering you all for a while. (hopefully)
                  Q1- What tile am I supposed to use as the border for the insides of buildings. I tried using block editor and turning a tile completely black to match the other "borders" that are on the in-game maps i.e. Pokemon Centers, Day Care, every other building in the game nearly....but it doesn't work. I'm not completely sure on how to make this look right.

                  The truly important Q2- Alright, so I've added a second map to the game. However, whenever I try to go to the map via the warp that's set up, the ROM crashes. I'm thinking that I need to find free space on the ROM like diegoisawesome told RaycrowX but I'm not entirely sure. Is this the case? And if so, how would I find the free space?
                  I was also thinking that I might need to expand the ROM itself to add space and everything would be fine, but again, I'm not sure on this and don't quite know how to do that either if needed...

                  Thanks once again.
                  -Exon-

                  (Maybe I should just stick to Mapping/Spriting lol)
                  Insert the map into itself.
                  [offtopic]10000th post in the thread!
                  __________________


                  My other resources:
                  My Website
                  diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
                  diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
                  The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
                  Diego's Miscellaneous Patches
                  GBA Intro Manager
                  The Secret Sauce: Triple-Layer Tiles
                    #9941    
                  Old June 18th, 2009 (4:32 AM).
                  BlitŻ's Avatar
                  BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
                  guahh my dog is so cute
                  • Crystal Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Feb 2009
                  Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 472
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Kalsard View Post
                  um -post above-
                  Try reinserting the map in, that happens to me sometimes.
                  Q: If I wanted to edit a set healing place, how would I start, like set healing place 1 is your mum, how would you change that, position, map bank and script of talking?

                  Also does anyone know of the offsets for the intro script, or how to edit the rival scene (I dont want to name a rival, kind of like Ruby), does advance text work?
                  Thanks

                  Yes, I think you could use advance text to take away where it says "this is your rival,umm what is his name now." But it might just take away the text and not the naming thing :/ JUst make sure to have a permanent backup of your rom before doing it XD
                  __________________
                    #9942    
                  Old June 18th, 2009 (8:34 AM).
                  ATM the Mudkip's Avatar
                  ATM the Mudkip ATM the Mudkip is offline
                  A Mudkip
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2009
                    Location: With ma fellow Mudkipz
                    Age: 22
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Brave
                    Posts: 53
                    I looked, didn't find anything. I just got advance map today, and I am wondering-how do I go and play on the map? I already have warps.
                    __________________
                      #9943    
                    Old June 18th, 2009 (9:05 AM).
                    Vednix's Avatar
                    Vednix Vednix is offline
                    :D
                       
                      Join Date: May 2009
                      Age: 23
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Docile
                      Posts: 254
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by ATM the Mudkip View Post
                      I looked, didn't find anything. I just got advance map today, and I am wondering-how do I go and play on the map? I already have warps.
                      You would have to save what you have done so far and then play your ROM in a GBA emulator. Thats the only way of doing it.
                      __________________
                      ._.
                        #9944    
                      Old June 18th, 2009 (9:10 AM).
                      HackMew's Avatar
                      HackMew HackMew is offline
                      Mewtwo Strikes Back
                      • Crystal Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2006
                      Posts: 1,314
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by -DarK- View Post
                      Is it possible to change wild pkmn data for a map (temporary and/or permanent) through a script?
                      The wild Pokémon data is stored into ROM therefore it can't be changed through a script. You would have to make a custom ASM routine that loads the data from RAM instead.
                      __________________
                        #9945    
                      Old June 18th, 2009 (11:05 AM).
                      Exon's Avatar
                      Exon Exon is offline
                      Hacker in Training
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2009
                        Age: 27
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 64
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by diegoisawesome View Post
                        Insert the map into itself.
                        [offtopic]10000th post in the thread!
                        Unfortunately, this didn't work, I tried doing the re-insert twice just to be sure that I didn't do anything wrong, but to no avail. Are there any other ways I could try to fix this?

                        EDIT- I have tried some other things...like looking for free space w/ FSF and using the offset given and using it as the map offset. Usually this didn't work, but there were one or two offsets where the map was accessible but looked wacky, had no pokes, ect.
                          #9946    
                        Old June 18th, 2009 (12:04 PM).
                        togusa_9890 togusa_9890 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 2
                          im looking for a program that will allow me to edit the sprites where you throw the pokeball in the battle scenes. I've looked, but can't find anything. can anyone point me in the right direction?
                            #9947    
                          Old June 18th, 2009 (12:04 PM).
                          ATM the Mudkip's Avatar
                          ATM the Mudkip ATM the Mudkip is offline
                          A Mudkip
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2009
                            Location: With ma fellow Mudkipz
                            Age: 22
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Brave
                            Posts: 53
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Vednix View Post
                            You would have to save what you have done so far and then play your ROM in a GBA emulator. Thats the only way of doing it.
                            Wait-what? Could you explain a little better?
                            __________________
                              #9948    
                            Old June 18th, 2009 (12:06 PM).
                            Logan's Avatar
                            Logan Logan is online now
                            • Discord Moderoid
                            • Platinum Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2008
                            Location: Salisbury, England
                            Age: 22
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Sassy
                            Posts: 10,028
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by togusa_9890 View Post
                            im looking for a program that will allow me to edit the sprites where you throw the pokeball in the battle scenes. I've looked, but can't find anything. can anyone point me in the right direction?
                            The back sprites? These can be easily edited in Tile Molester alternate, just google it. It's needs to be alternate so it can load .pal files. Look in the tutorials sub-forum if you need to know how to do it ;P
                            __________________
                            Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
                            Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
                            I don't like them, they're not my ting
                            They went silent, they're all weirdos
                              #9949    
                            Old June 18th, 2009 (1:25 PM).
                            Zanny77's Avatar
                            Zanny77 Zanny77 is offline
                            I'm back, baby!
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2009
                              Location: Maine
                              Age: 26
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Jolly
                              Posts: 259
                              Errr....I'm trying to insert a tileset into Advancemap. I understand everything...except the guy who made the tiles didn't put in a background color, and I'm confused how to. What does it specifically have to be? If anyone can explain or point me to a place that thoroughly explians, that would help a million.
                              __________________

                              I SUPPORTQUOTECREDITHACK
                                #9950    
                              Old June 18th, 2009 (1:39 PM).
                              Shadow Pichu's Avatar
                              Shadow Pichu Shadow Pichu is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 10
                                how do i edit the title screen of f\r without buying anything?
                                Closed Thread
                                Quick Reply

                                Sponsored Links
                                Thread Tools

                                Posting Rules
                                You may not post new threads
                                You may not post replies
                                You may not post attachments
                                You may not edit your posts

                                BB code is On
                                Smilies are On
                                [IMG] code is On
                                HTML code is Off

                                Forum Jump


                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:08 AM.