ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #11151    
Old August 21st, 2009 (8:50 AM).
codyhein codyhein is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 6
    Is there any way to make a pokemart like shop to sell pokemon(even if the pokemon are free at level 1)? with multiple choices?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #11152    
    Old August 21st, 2009 (8:53 AM).
    NarutoActor's Avatar
    NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
    The rocks cry out to me
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
    Age: 23
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Bashful
    Posts: 1,979
    at the real pokemart no but You can make a bootleg pokemon store and each persone can sell you one item including a pokemon
    the script would look like this when you test it out
    do you wana buy this pokemon for 500 yes or no
    got it :D
    __________________
    ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
      #11153    
    Old August 21st, 2009 (8:57 AM). Edited August 21st, 2009 by codyhein.
    codyhein codyhein is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2009
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 6
      What if i wanted to make multiple pokemon sold from 1 person, i can already give one at a time...

      Example: _______________
      | Buy | --------> | Squirtle $100|
      | Quit | | Bulbasoar $100|
      | etc... $100|
        #11154    
      Old August 21st, 2009 (9:05 AM).
      NarutoActor's Avatar
      NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
      The rocks cry out to me
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: Jan 2009
      Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
      Age: 23
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Bashful
      Posts: 1,979
      i think its posiable (above my ablites to script) I would proberly ask one of my friends who are better at scripting also I wouldent want my hack to beable to sell pokemon thats wierd(no offence)
      __________________
      ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
        #11155    
      Old August 21st, 2009 (9:10 AM).
      codyhein codyhein is offline
         
        Join Date: Aug 2009
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 6
        Lets just say my pokemon game doesnt follow the same gameplay entirely. and this would be only for certain pokemon, at level 1
          #11156    
        Old August 21st, 2009 (9:25 AM).
        NarutoActor's Avatar
        NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
        The rocks cry out to me
        • Silver Tier
         
        Join Date: Jan 2009
        Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
        Age: 23
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Bashful
        Posts: 1,979
        oh okay do as you wish sorry I cant make the script tho but to your question it proberly is posiable
        __________________
        ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
          #11157    
        Old August 21st, 2009 (11:37 AM).
        Blaziquaza's Avatar
        Blaziquaza Blaziquaza is offline
        ...
           
          Join Date: Jun 2009
          Location: Whyalla, Australia
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 781
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
          Well, what exactly do you mean? What are you replacing? If you are replacing the Regis, all 3 use the same OW in different pallettes, so you will have 3 of the same sprite, unless you repoint, or something.
          Well,I am using the Regis,but I don't know how to repoint OWs,so,you know.It'll be tough.
          __________________
          Everything you say to me pushes one step closer to the edge



          And I'm about to break
          I need a little room to breathe...

          Steam IGN: Hybrid Theory
            #11158    
          Old August 21st, 2009 (12:14 PM).
          Pokepal17's Avatar
          Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
          More cowbell~
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Oct 2008
          Location: Steeltown
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 1,511
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by RayquazaLv.X View Post
          Well,I am using the Regis,but I don't know how to repoint OWs,so,you know.It'll be tough.
          Find my OW resizing tutorial in the documents and tutorial section (I'm too tired lazy to post a link).

          It as a part on repointing OW frames.
          __________________
          Pokémon Stardrop
            #11159    
          Old August 21st, 2009 (12:24 PM).
          NarutoActor's Avatar
          NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
          The rocks cry out to me
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Jan 2009
          Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
          Age: 23
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Bashful
          Posts: 1,979
          here is the link it is a vevery good tutorial props to pokepal17
          http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=173028
          __________________
          ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
            #11160    
          Old August 21st, 2009 (12:59 PM).
          trebornosliw's Avatar
          trebornosliw trebornosliw is offline
          Learning
             
            Join Date: Jul 2009
            Age: 24
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 523
            I have wasted an entire day trying to install this worldmap. I've been working with haefele's tutorial, and it just isn't working. Whenever I try to load the .raw file everything just gets crammed into the side, all jumbled up. I'm going to attach a raw file and a tilemap file, so you know what I mean. You can try inserting it yourself, and you'll see what I mean.
            What's going on?
            Wait, okay, now I can't attach any files with the "Manage Attachments" button. So I guess I'll make that my second question. Great. Just great.
            __________________
            Credit for my avatar goes to the Lego company.
              #11161    
            Old August 21st, 2009 (4:17 PM).
            TehBazzard's Avatar
            TehBazzard TehBazzard is offline
            Main creator of FireRed+
               
              Join Date: Aug 2009
              Posts: 66
              How would I change the theme for when I fight certain trainers? I made a song for the game that I don't want to overwrite a track. I just want to know how I can change songs for trainers?
                #11162    
              Old August 21st, 2009 (4:29 PM).
              NarutoActor's Avatar
              NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
              The rocks cry out to me
              • Silver Tier
               
              Join Date: Jan 2009
              Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
              Age: 23
              Gender: Female
              Nature: Bashful
              Posts: 1,979
              in most trainer editors you have the option to change the music may I recamend advance trainer by hackmew
              __________________
              ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                #11163    
              Old August 21st, 2009 (4:46 PM).
              TehBazzard's Avatar
              TehBazzard TehBazzard is offline
              Main creator of FireRed+
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2009
                Posts: 66
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
                in most trainer editors you have the option to change the music may I recamend advance trainer by hackmew
                No, A-Trainer only allows me to chage the intro theme, not the battle theme. Also, I have an additional question.
                In Advanced Map, I added in a trainer, but I don't know how to code in his pokemon, their moves, and his dialouge. Nothing I've tried works.
                  #11164    
                Old August 21st, 2009 (5:11 PM).
                NarutoActor's Avatar
                NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                The rocks cry out to me
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2009
                Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                Age: 23
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Bashful
                Posts: 1,979
                his pokemon traner editor
                there moves a move editor like yape
                dialog script like xse
                __________________
                ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                  #11165    
                Old August 21st, 2009 (5:13 PM).
                TehBazzard's Avatar
                TehBazzard TehBazzard is offline
                Main creator of FireRed+
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2009
                  Posts: 66
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
                  his pokemon traner editor
                  there moves a move editor like yape
                  dialog script like xse
                  So use A-Trainer and XSE?
                    #11166    
                  Old August 21st, 2009 (5:39 PM).
                  NarutoActor's Avatar
                  NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                  The rocks cry out to me
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2009
                  Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                  Age: 23
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Bashful
                  Posts: 1,979
                  and yape if you want to edit the moves
                  __________________
                  ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                    #11167    
                  Old August 21st, 2009 (5:44 PM).
                  TehBazzard's Avatar
                  TehBazzard TehBazzard is offline
                  Main creator of FireRed+
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2009
                    Posts: 66
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
                    and yape if you want to edit the moves
                    Doesn't YAPE just edit the moves of the pokemon species, and not the trainers?
                      #11168    
                    Old August 21st, 2009 (5:46 PM).
                    d3c0d3d d3c0d3d is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2009
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 11
                      Hey, I'm in the middle of making a hack, I'm trying to make a Pokemon game with a different feel to it, trying to change up the repetitive Pokemon style, ya know? But I need to figure out how to make it so you start with the national Pokedex. I've been trying for a while now, and I've searched for it, but as far as I saw nothing really came up, so I'm sorry if this question has already been asked haha. It seems pretty simple, but I can't figure out how to do it. Thanks.
                        #11169    
                      Old August 21st, 2009 (5:51 PM).
                      NarutoActor's Avatar
                      NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                      The rocks cry out to me
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Jan 2009
                      Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                      Age: 23
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Bashful
                      Posts: 1,979
                      yes its been asked before(manny time) in okes script after you get the regular dex put the line special 0x(national dex) I forget the esact number but if you search okes script you should find it under the text .... click done you dex has been updated
                      __________________
                      ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                        #11170    
                      Old August 21st, 2009 (6:42 PM).
                      The Gambling Gallade's Avatar
                      The Gambling Gallade The Gambling Gallade is offline
                      Bored.
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2009
                        Location: USA
                        Age: 22
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Bold
                        Posts: 74
                        Now, before I post my question, understand that all my warps work fine. When I test them in Advance Map, they all work as I want.

                        Anyways, when I go into the game, and try to enter the room, the whole screen is black. What happened?
                        __________________
                        I wish that I had something cool to put into my signature.
                          #11171    
                        Old August 21st, 2009 (6:58 PM).
                        NarutoActor's Avatar
                        NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                        The rocks cry out to me
                        • Silver Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2009
                        Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                        Age: 23
                        Gender: Female
                        Nature: Bashful
                        Posts: 1,979
                        ahh This happened to before when I was a younger hacker and I figured it out It also happened a few times recently I dont know why it happends but I know how to fix it :D
                        click on the buttune that looks like a house and a sun this is the insert map buttune
                        then if your map(you are having problems with is bank 4 map 3) put in the box insert map 4 3 bacialy you are inserting the same map into the map but andvances map repoints it with a diferent offset mabey this happends when you over lap a offset not sure but this fixs the problem 100% of the time if you need more help send me your hack and I will do it because its a quick fix also and if you have any more questions leave me a visiting message
                        __________________
                        ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                          #11172    
                        Old August 21st, 2009 (7:03 PM).
                        trebornosliw's Avatar
                        trebornosliw trebornosliw is offline
                        Learning
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2009
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 523
                          That's happened to me too, when I tried to make an alternate warp into Brock's gym...
                          I tried a few things, but I am clueless as to what causes it (I think it's something about entering a building from a custom map). I recommend using cntrl+right click to just select the whole map and paste it onto a new map, then insert that map somewhere else. That worked out pretty well for me.

                          EDIT: Darn it all, someone else answered while I was typing. Ah well. It's basically the same solution, only his is simpler.

                          To my would-be helpers...
                          Thanks for the enthusiastic file-sharing recommendations, but for now, does either of you know why my maps keep getting compressed to the left like that? For anyone else who sees this post, basically I'm trying to insert a world map, but it just turns into two long lines of crud on unLZ. Also, if anyone could shoot me a link to a world-map tutorial other than haefele's, that would be great. There used to be several, I think, but for some reason they're gone now...
                          __________________
                          Credit for my avatar goes to the Lego company.
                            #11173    
                          Old August 21st, 2009 (7:16 PM). Edited August 21st, 2009 by Cello.
                          Cello's Avatar
                          Cello Cello is offline
                          Tonight!
                          • Crystal Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2009
                          Location: get the mascot involved
                          Age: 27
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Jolly
                          Posts: 1,498
                          Grr, I'm having another inserting tiles problem.
                          I've followed every step properly for inserting tiles, and I've inserted tiles before with no problem.

                          When I load the .dib file with my new tiles in the A-Map tile editor, and set it to it's palette (any palette even), for some odd reason my tiles are messed.
                          Attachment at the bottom.
                          Any idea of what I'm doing wrong?

                          -.-
                          Attached Images
                          File Type: png ffffffff.PNG‎ (306.0 KB, 8 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                            #11174    
                          Old August 21st, 2009 (7:33 PM).
                          NarutoActor's Avatar
                          NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                          The rocks cry out to me
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2009
                          Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                          Age: 23
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Bashful
                          Posts: 1,979
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Cello View Post
                          Grr, I'm having another inserting tiles problem.
                          I've followed every step properly for inserting tiles, and I've inserted tiles before with no problem.

                          When I load the .dib file with my new tiles in the A-Map tile editor, and set it to it's palette (any palette even), for some odd reason my tiles are messed.
                          Attachment at the bottom.
                          Any idea of what I'm doing wrong?

                          -.-
                          the tiles you inserted the collars did not match the platlets go to platelet editor and fix the collars write changes to rom then re-load the tile set
                          __________________
                          ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                            #11175    
                          Old August 21st, 2009 (7:49 PM).
                          Cello's Avatar
                          Cello Cello is offline
                          Tonight!
                          • Crystal Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2009
                          Location: get the mascot involved
                          Age: 27
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Jolly
                          Posts: 1,498
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
                          the tiles you inserted the collars did not match the platlets go to platelet editor and fix the collars write changes to rom then re-load the tile set
                          Oh, thank you. It was a little off what you suggested but you helped point me in the right direction. In photoshop it said I had 16 colors exactly, but when I reloaded it and checked a second time there was apparently 18 colors.

                          I loaded the tile set perfectly now though.

                          Thanks again! :D
                          Closed Thread
                          Quick Reply

                          Sponsored Links
                          Thread Tools

                          Posting Rules
                          You may not post new threads
                          You may not post replies
                          You may not post attachments
                          You may not edit your posts

                          BB code is On
                          Smilies are On
                          [IMG] code is On
                          HTML code is Off

                          Forum Jump


                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:59 PM.