The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #11551    
Old September 7th, 2009 (12:47 PM).
Doushite's Avatar
Doushite Doushite is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Bashful
    Posts: 6
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Cello View Post
    Most people prefer to hack with Ruby because it's said to be easier to hack with when it comes to the R/S/E versions.

    Sorry to hear it wouldn't work though.
    That's a bit strange, palette editing/sprite replacement should work the same with all versions.
    I would think so too. I'm too stubborn to give up without a fight. XD So I looked more into what you were saying and narrowed the problem down to possibly being APE. You know how you replace the palette and all? Well, I dont know the palette number for the heroine backsprite, so thats probably the main issue. I dont think Tile Molester saves palettes. But I'm just speculating, I'm not entirely sure. I wish I could just give all my sprites to someone and have them do it for me. I'm a good spriter, not a real good scripter or whatever you call this. Lol.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #11552    
    Old September 7th, 2009 (2:47 PM).
    Pokepal17's Avatar
    Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
    More cowbell~
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: Steeltown
    Age: 22
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Modest
    Posts: 1,511
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by frogmyster3 View Post
    I was just wondering if anybody knew what the flag was for becoming the Champion in Emerald. I thought maybe it would say in the room where you battle him, or even the Hall of Fame, but looking in A-Map there are no scripts there so I couldn't even hazard a guess. It's just so I can have some people say different things when the player becomes Champion, mainly with giving gifts.
    I don't know it but decompile the scripts where people say different things to you after you become champion and you will find the desired flag.
    __________________
    Pokémon Stardrop
      #11553    
    Old September 7th, 2009 (3:56 PM).
    Doushite's Avatar
    Doushite Doushite is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2009
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Bashful
      Posts: 6
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Doumuke View Post
      I would think so too. I'm too stubborn to give up without a fight. XD So I looked more into what you were saying and narrowed the problem down to possibly being APE. You know how you replace the palette and all? Well, I dont know the palette number for the heroine backsprite, so thats probably the main issue. I dont think Tile Molester saves palettes. But I'm just speculating, I'm not entirely sure. I wish I could just give all my sprites to someone and have them do it for me. I'm a good spriter, not a real good scripter or whatever you call this. Lol.
      Nevermind, I fixed it! I started from a clean rom again, and DIDNT do anything with the palettes. I just skipped to Tile Molester and ripped the backsprite straight from the bad rom and it worked. It looks perfect!

      Thank you for your help, Cello!! I can't wait to try your hack~! Good luck!! :D
        #11554    
      Old September 7th, 2009 (5:18 PM).
      NarutoActor's Avatar
      NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
      The rocks cry out to me
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: Jan 2009
      Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
      Age: 23
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Bashful
      Posts: 1,979
      Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
      is there a way/how do I add overworld slots and frames
      __________________
      ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
        #11555    
      Old September 7th, 2009 (6:30 PM).
      Cello's Avatar
      Cello Cello is offline
      Tonight!
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Aug 2009
      Location: get the mascot involved
      Age: 26
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Jolly
      Posts: 1,498
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
      is there a way/how do I add overworld slots and frames
      Unfortunately there is know known way to add frames or slots. You can only overwrite them.
      You can resize them if you want a huge legendary or d/p/pt sized sprites though. This requires a hex editor.
      __________________
      Yeah Football Fan!
        #11556    
      Old September 7th, 2009 (6:59 PM).
      NarutoActor's Avatar
      NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
      The rocks cry out to me
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: Jan 2009
      Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
      Age: 23
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Bashful
      Posts: 1,979
      Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Cello View Post
      Unfortunately there is know known way to add frames or slots. You can only overwrite them.
      You can resize them if you want a huge legendary or d/p/pt sized sprites though. This requires a hex editor.
      for re sizing sprites theres a program also so theres deff no way of ading more slots i thought it would be a simple repointing to free space
      __________________
      ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
        #11557    
      Old September 8th, 2009 (7:03 AM).
      STM STM is offline
      My DS doesn't read DS games...
         
        Join Date: Jun 2007
        Posts: 22
        Are there any tools that let you hack text and hack trainers (not just gym/e4/red) in Gold (or Crystal)?
          #11558    
        Old September 8th, 2009 (10:57 AM).
        Pokepal17's Avatar
        Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
        More cowbell~
        • Silver Tier
         
        Join Date: Oct 2008
        Location: Steeltown
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 1,511
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by STM View Post
        Are there any tools that let you hack text and hack trainers (not just gym/e4/red) in Gold (or Crystal)?
        Yeah, a hex editor with a table file will do.
        __________________
        Pokémon Stardrop
          #11559    
        Old September 8th, 2009 (12:12 PM).
        Gamer2020's Avatar
        Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
        Accept no Imitations!
           
          Join Date: Jun 2008
          Location: Distant Land
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 899
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by STM View Post
          Are there any tools that let you hack text and hack trainers (not just gym/e4/red) in Gold (or Crystal)?
          Take a look at this document.
          http://snagem.weebly.com/master-guide-to-hacking-pokemon-games-red-crystal.html
          It may help...
          __________________

            #11560    
          Old September 8th, 2009 (12:35 PM).
          Matteron (96)'s Avatar
          Matteron (96) Matteron (96) is offline
          Difference is everything...
          • Gold Tier
           
          Join Date: May 2008
          Age: 20
          Posts: 270
          Just wondering, how do items work, do they have scripts or do they use asm???
          __________________
          Matteron(96)
          Currently Playing--->
          Progress: Post-Game
          Current Team:


          In Terms of Hacking...
          Favorite ROM
          Skills
          Working On
          In Terms of Game Dev...
          Working On
          News
          I'm currently up for hire, for almost anything in ROM hacking, so just send me a PM.
            #11561    
          Old September 8th, 2009 (3:02 PM).
          IIMarckus's Avatar
          IIMarckus IIMarckus is offline
          [email protected]
             
            Join Date: Oct 2007
            Gender:
            Posts: 402
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by STM View Post
            Are there any tools that let you hack text and hack trainers (not just gym/e4/red) in Gold (or Crystal)?
            How to edit text in GSC
            How to edit trainers in GSC
            __________________
            iimarck.us / hax.iimarck.us

            If you want me, please contact me by email. [email protected]

            If you want to hack Pokémon RBY or GSC, read, read, and read some more. This has tons of valuable information.

            Pokémon Red disassembly project

            Rules that should be rethought: 25charlimit, bumping.
            Bad posts are bad posts, regardless of how many words are in them or how old the thread is.
            Good posts are good posts, regardless of how old the thread is—and brevity is underrated.
              #11562    
            Old September 8th, 2009 (5:26 PM).
            Sleepwalker's Avatar
            Sleepwalker Sleepwalker is offline
            Some Kind Of Monster
               
              Join Date: May 2009
              Location: In the forest of denial
              Age: 23
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 85
              I've been changing tiles in Emerald lately, and a question occured to me.

              Do you have to change the water animations? Like if I replace Emerald's ocean water with FireRed's ocean water, would it do the animation of Emerald's water still?
                #11563    
              Old September 8th, 2009 (11:25 PM).
              HackMew's Avatar
              HackMew HackMew is offline
              Mewtwo Strikes Back
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Jun 2006
              Posts: 1,314
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Matteron (96) View Post
              Just wondering, how do items work, do they have scripts or do they use asm???
              No scripts at all. They use ASM.
              __________________
                #11564    
              Old September 9th, 2009 (1:24 AM). Edited January 2nd, 2013 by Bozster.
              Bozster's Avatar
              Bozster Bozster is offline
              Chief Lunatic
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2008
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 101
                I haz a problem!
                I just got a new laptop, with Vista Business. I moved my roms and modding programs onto it with a memory stick. However, when I load up the rom, I always get this message:
                Attachment 49753
                Then, when I try to save again, this happens:
                Attachment 49754
                Of course, due to the fact that it's an emulator, not the actual cartridge, there is no backup memory and the message goes on forever!
                Does anyone with Vista have a solution to the problem? Please?
                  #11565    
                Old September 9th, 2009 (1:50 AM).
                0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
                0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
                Im comin' home...
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2008
                Location: Superjail Penitentiary
                Age: 24
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Gentle
                Posts: 1,812
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
                for re sizing sprites theres a program also so theres deff no way of ading more slots i thought it would be a simple repointing to free space
                I saw the post before this and went WHAT?!
                YEAH YOU CAN!
                You defiantly can add more OW's... but only in R/S/E if I am remembering correctly... unfortunately, you can't do that with FR / LG, BUT! If I remember correctly AGAIN, I think HackMew was working on a way to change that...
                If I remember correctly of course.
                __________________
                >Boot Jailbot
                >Pass *****
                .
                .
                Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
                Greetings Warden
                of Superjail Penitentiary
                Awaiting user input...

                >Display User_Info
                ╠══User Info══╣
                Username:
                0m3GA ARS3NAL
                Age: 18
                Sex: Male ♂
                Race: Caucasian
                Quote:
                "What is this
                I don't even..."

                M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
                ╠══End of File══╣
                Awaiting user input...

                >
                  #11566    
                Old September 9th, 2009 (2:45 AM).
                HackMew's Avatar
                HackMew HackMew is offline
                Mewtwo Strikes Back
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2006
                Posts: 1,314
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Bozster View Post
                I haz a problem!
                I just got a new laptop, with Vista Business:disappoin. I moved my roms and modding programs onto it with a memory stick. However, when I load up the rom, I always get this message:
                Attachment 49753
                Then, when I try to save again, this happens:
                Attachment 49754
                Of course, due to the fact that it's an emulator, not the actual cartridge, there is no backup memory and the message goes on forever!
                Does anyone with Vista have a solution to the problem? Please?:(:(
                I honestly doubt it's Vista's fault... How did you set your emulator? Could you post your savegame too?
                __________________
                  #11567    
                Old September 9th, 2009 (3:52 AM).
                Bozster's Avatar
                Bozster Bozster is offline
                Chief Lunatic
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2008
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 101
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
                  I honestly doubt it's Vista's fault... How did you set your emulator? Could you post your savegame too?
                  I didn't "set" anything. I just moved my roms and programs from my XP-based home PC(where the saves work) to my Vista laptop(where they don't). Everything(except the roms) is the same as when I downloaded them. I have tried on other XPs without problem, too. As for the .sav, I deleted it because I thought it was problematic.
                    #11568    
                  Old September 9th, 2009 (7:26 AM).
                  Cryomancer's Avatar
                  Cryomancer Cryomancer is offline
                  blocks your path.
                     
                    Join Date: May 2007
                    Location: Wisconsin
                    Age: 33
                    Gender:
                    Nature: Lax
                    Posts: 49
                    Send a message via ICQ to Cryomancer Send a message via AIM to Cryomancer
                    I am considering removing the cries from leaf green entirely, as they don't serve a purpose for what I am working on. My replacements will be taking a lot of art space, so I figure I can either expand the rom or delete the cries, or both.

                    I was wondering if anyone had tried this, if there is a simplistic way of doing it, and if this would cause any problems at all?

                    I am also curious if rom expansion is truly as simple in this case as just adding more blank space to the end. I hear the GBA limit is 32 megs, does anyone have experience trying that out too?
                      #11569    
                    Old September 9th, 2009 (8:10 AM).
                    NarutoActor's Avatar
                    NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                    The rocks cry out to me
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2009
                    Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                    Age: 23
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Bashful
                    Posts: 1,979
                    Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
                    your correct in some aspects the limit as of now is 32mgs also just switch the crys with sounds
                    and expanding is a esay as a click of a button
                    __________________
                    ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                      #11570    
                    Old September 9th, 2009 (11:49 AM). Edited September 9th, 2009 by HackinJohn.
                    HackinJohn's Avatar
                    HackinJohn HackinJohn is offline
                    FireRed ROM Hacker
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2007
                      Location: Olivine City, Johto
                      Gender:
                      Nature: Quirky
                      Posts: 92
                      Hi, I have a question about Advanced Map. For some reason, whenever I try to insert a new map, it automatically becomes PALLET TOWN (XX.X), and I can't figure out why. Someone told me something about zones and addresses (?), but I don't really understand what they are. If someone could tell me/point me to the RIGHT way to insert new maps (preferably a step-by-step), it would be highly appreciated!

                      [Basically, I'm just asking how to change a new map's name without changing a whole bunch of map names.]

                      Thanks;
                      HJ.
                      __________________
                      Spoiler:
                        #11571    
                      Old September 9th, 2009 (12:17 PM).
                      Matteron (96)'s Avatar
                      Matteron (96) Matteron (96) is offline
                      Difference is everything...
                      • Gold Tier
                       
                      Join Date: May 2008
                      Age: 20
                      Posts: 270
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by HackinJohn View Post
                      Hi, I have a question about Advanced Map. For some reason, whenever I try to insert a new map, it automatically becomes PALLET TOWN (XX.X), and I can't figure out why. Someone told me something about zones and addresses (?), but I don't really understand what they are. If someone could tell me/point me to the RIGHT way to insert new maps (preferably a step-by-step), it would be highly appreciated!

                      [Basically, I'm just asking how to change a new map's name without changing a whole bunch of map names.]

                      Thanks;
                      HJ.
                      all you have to do is go into header, then where you c the drop down menu with all the towns/route names, just click on one you aren't going to use and then change it's name in the text box next to.
                      __________________
                      Matteron(96)
                      Currently Playing--->
                      Progress: Post-Game
                      Current Team:


                      In Terms of Hacking...
                      Favorite ROM
                      Skills
                      Working On
                      In Terms of Game Dev...
                      Working On
                      News
                      I'm currently up for hire, for almost anything in ROM hacking, so just send me a PM.
                        #11572    
                      Old September 9th, 2009 (12:30 PM).
                      HackinJohn's Avatar
                      HackinJohn HackinJohn is offline
                      FireRed ROM Hacker
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2007
                        Location: Olivine City, Johto
                        Gender:
                        Nature: Quirky
                        Posts: 92
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Matteron (96) View Post

                        all you have to do is go into header, then where you c the drop down menu with all the towns/route names, just click on one you aren't going to use and then change it's name in the text box next to.
                        Thanks, but that wasn't really my question. Let me show you what's wrong:

                        Any ideas?
                        __________________
                        Spoiler:
                          #11573    
                        Old September 9th, 2009 (12:44 PM).
                        Pokepal17's Avatar
                        Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                        More cowbell~
                        • Silver Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2008
                        Location: Steeltown
                        Age: 22
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Modest
                        Posts: 1,511
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
                        I saw the post before this and went WHAT?!
                        YEAH YOU CAN!
                        You defiantly can add more OW's... but only in R/S/E if I am remembering correctly... unfortunately, you can't do that with FR / LG, BUT! If I remember correctly AGAIN, I think HackMew was working on a way to change that...
                        If I remember correctly of course.
                        HackMew has made it work. Ask him or LaZ about it.
                        __________________
                        Pokémon Stardrop
                          #11574    
                        Old September 9th, 2009 (1:19 PM).
                        jarcon jarcon is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 8
                          From two pages and three days ago...
                          Quote:
                          I've encountered a very odd glitch. After a battle, occasionally, the controls will be transferred to a different person on the map. Like, after you finish a battle, when you move around with the arrow keys, the player doesn't move, a different person moves.... wtf?

                          It only happens sometimes, maybe 1 out of every 5 or 6 battles, and only after a battle. But still... Does anyone know why its doing this and what I could do to fix it?
                            #11575    
                          Old September 9th, 2009 (1:33 PM).
                          destinedjagold's Avatar
                          destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                          Oh Hai Thar~
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: May 2007
                          Location: Philippines
                          Age: 26
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Careful
                          Posts: 8,507
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by jarcon View Post
                          From two pages and three days ago...
                          And if you've used the Search Button, you wouldn't have to wait for someone to reply then.

                          Anyways, change the direction of where the NPC(the one you control after the battle) is facing...
                          __________________


                          FC: 0061-1111-6462
                          TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                          Closed Thread
                          Quick Reply

                          Sponsored Links
                          Thread Tools

                          Posting Rules
                          You may not post new threads
                          You may not post replies
                          You may not post attachments
                          You may not edit your posts

                          BB code is On
                          Smilies are On
                          [IMG] code is On
                          HTML code is Off

                          Forum Jump


                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:55 PM.