Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Help-Me-Hack Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #11926    
Old October 8th, 2009 (1:23 PM).
The Gambling Gallade's Avatar
Bored.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 74
Alright, I'm having this problem again. Every time I try to load my ROM on IconEd, it tells me that "RunTime Error 13"

How do I fix this?
__________________
I wish that I had something cool to put into my signature.

Relevant Advertising!

  #11927    
Old October 8th, 2009 (7:19 PM).
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
How do I change around items in the hex editor? For example, change a poke ball item of HP UP to a fire stone? I tried looking them in the text and they come out as a bunch of periods. (I do have the text table set up so all I can do now is to change the item name.)
  #11928    
Old October 8th, 2009 (7:29 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Accept no Imitations!
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 864
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaylin View Post
How do I change around items in the hex editor? For example, change a poke ball item of HP UP to a fire stone? I tried looking them in the text and they come out as a bunch of periods. (I do have the text table set up so all I can do now is to change the item name.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamer2020 View Post


Actually the first item is a ???????????
Also most of those unknown values are known o.0
http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Item_data_structure_in_the_GBA

Just use this.

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?yjf5rxwooua
It's the latest version which some people forget to download
Seriously no one reads...
__________________

Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Accept no imitations!
  #11929    
Old October 8th, 2009 (8:03 PM).
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Excuse me, but I am using the first generation Pokemon ROM.
  #11930    
Old October 8th, 2009 (8:08 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Accept no Imitations!
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 864
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaylin View Post
Excuse me, but I am using the first generation Pokemon ROM.
What do you mean?

oh whoops sorry

*Blushes*
__________________

Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Accept no imitations!
  #11931    
Old October 8th, 2009 (8:11 PM).
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
np, I should of specified.
  #11932    
Old October 9th, 2009 (12:04 AM).
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 18
I changed the size of an overworld the I improted an overworld onto it then when I tried to see if it would show up on VBA I couldn't see it but I did bump into it. How do I make my overworld visible?
  #11933    
Old October 9th, 2009 (1:42 AM).
Blaziquaza's Avatar
...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Whyalla, Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonek06 View Post
I changed the size of an overworld the I improted an overworld onto it then when I tried to see if it would show up on VBA I couldn't see it but I did bump into it. How do I make my overworld visible?
You could've used a OW that doesn't show up for some reason.
__________________
Everything you say to me pushes one step closer to the edge



And I'm about to break
I need a little room to breathe...

Steam IGN: Hybrid Theory
  #11934    
Old October 9th, 2009 (2:43 AM).
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaziquazaLv.Z View Post
You could've used a OW that doesn't show up for some reason.
No I used Psyducks OW which usualy shows up.
  #11935    
Old October 9th, 2009 (4:45 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 14,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonek06 View Post
I changed the size of an overworld the I improted an overworld onto it then when I tried to see if it would show up on VBA I couldn't see it but I did bump into it. How do I make my overworld visible?
Fire Red I suppose...
For some reason FR's OWs resized through OW Changer don't show up...
Only way is to hex edit 'em
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #11936    
Old October 9th, 2009 (12:14 PM).
Blaziquaza's Avatar
...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Whyalla, Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonek06 View Post
No I used Psyducks OW which usualy shows up.
Oh.Well liked Ash493 said,maybe it doesn't show up when you resize it with OW Resizer?
__________________
Everything you say to me pushes one step closer to the edge



And I'm about to break
I need a little room to breathe...

Steam IGN: Hybrid Theory
  #11937    
Old October 10th, 2009 (5:34 AM).
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 18
Do you think it would work with Leaf Green?
  #11938    
Old October 10th, 2009 (6:15 AM).
aкισ's Avatar
Become one ; (;
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: look out that window to your left, yeah that one.
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 95
Q: Currently.. I only use the Default tiles.. because when i import more.. i get " the palette file is missing. " I know that means the current palette doesn't match the tile's.. Correct? But.. How do i fix it!? I'm getting good at scripting and stuff.. but i need to use different tiles/textures..

HELP!
__________________

Pearl FC: 0903 9875 8244
  #11939    
Old October 10th, 2009 (6:25 AM).
Haku.'s Avatar
(FLAME)...H....A...K..U
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Singapore :D
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 386
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Haku.
um you first need to edit the pallete in the tileset and save it first before editing.
__________________

  #11940    
Old October 10th, 2009 (6:27 AM).
aкισ's Avatar
Become one ; (;
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: look out that window to your left, yeah that one.
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 95
Explain please?

Like, i know how to edit the palette ... but how do i make it match ALL the exact colors of the tileset?
__________________

Pearl FC: 0903 9875 8244
  #11941    
Old October 10th, 2009 (7:37 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,979
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
so your talking about tiles right
if so you can use graphics gale infan view or advance maps built in function to edit the collars
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11942    
Old October 10th, 2009 (8:05 AM).
aкισ's Avatar
Become one ; (;
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: look out that window to your left, yeah that one.
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 95
I know.. But when i try to add tiles .. i get "the palette file is missing" ..


I know how to edit the palette but not how to make it so i can place new tiles in!
__________________

Pearl FC: 0903 9875 8244
  #11943    
Old October 10th, 2009 (8:15 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,979
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
are they indexed maby wrong file exstention
if its still not working export the tileset (orignal fr) then index the tile set then copy your tile set and paist your tileset into the (orignal fr) then import the tileset
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11944    
Old October 10th, 2009 (8:31 AM).
aкισ's Avatar
Become one ; (;
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: look out that window to your left, yeah that one.
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 95
How do i index it?

You're helping a lot 9;
__________________

Pearl FC: 0903 9875 8244
  #11945    
Old October 10th, 2009 (8:52 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,979
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
with infan view you go to decrease collor death to 16 platlets, there are other ways look at some tutorials. infran view is the way I index things
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11946    
Old October 10th, 2009 (11:02 AM).
aкισ's Avatar
Become one ; (;
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: look out that window to your left, yeah that one.
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 95
Thanks ,i fixed it..

Another question:
In game There's Tree's where the path should be.. On the map.. there's the path!

Help?
__________________

Pearl FC: 0903 9875 8244
  #11947    
Old October 10th, 2009 (11:59 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,979
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
? I am not sure what your asking can you post some srceen shots or give a better description of your problem
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11948    
Old October 10th, 2009 (4:10 PM).
The Gambling Gallade's Avatar
Bored.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 74
Alright, I'm having this problem again. Every time I try to load my ROM on IconEd, it tells me that "RunTime Error 13"

How do I fix this?
__________________
I wish that I had something cool to put into my signature.
  #11949    
Old October 10th, 2009 (6:18 PM).
U.Flame's Avatar
Brony Hacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sapphire City in future Hoenn
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,240
I have a problem that I have never seen before. It's a battle glitch where the game freezes or resets every time a wild or trainer battle is triggers. It occasionaly gives an error message "Unsupported BIOS function e7 called from03008824. A BIOS file is needed in order to get correct behaviour." Do I need a file? Which one? Has anyone heard of it? Thanks.
__________________
Hacks I'm working on:
Pokemon Sapphire Hoenn's Rebirth - My own hack, making progress whenever possible.
3rd Gen Multiplayer Project - Research and development, occasionally testing, sometimes with support.
Pokemon Cursed/Creepy White - Group project, on hiatus for now with plans to return eventually.
Animal Crossing Wild World playing as an animal - experimental, messing with models and textures

Hacks I've worked on in the past:
Pokemon Ruby Destiny Broken Timeline (pre-reboot) - Assisted with maps
Pokemon HeartGold Prince Boo Edition - Experimental project with three small changes. Made at the request of YouTube LPer PrinceBoo21.

Been super busy with work, life, and laptop problems. Hopefully I can get back into it soon, I fear I'm already rusty. Meanwhile I'm considering writing some of my hacks as a series of fanfics.

Times I've been ninja'd: 18
Times I've ninja'd people: 3
  #11950    
Old October 10th, 2009 (7:22 PM).
Blaziquaza's Avatar
...
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Whyalla, Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Gambling Gallade View Post
Alright, I'm having this problem again. Every time I try to load my ROM on IconEd, it tells me that "RunTime Error 13"

How do I fix this?
It was coded by VB Runtime.Download some VB Runtime files to make it work.
__________________
Everything you say to me pushes one step closer to the edge



And I'm about to break
I need a little room to breathe...

Steam IGN: Hybrid Theory
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:49 PM.