ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Draconius GO
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #12026    
Old October 19th, 2009 (7:20 PM).
romancandle romancandle is offline
     
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 72
    Code:
    '---------------
    #org 0x16A5C5
    setvar 0x8004 0x2
    setvar 0x8005 0x1
    special 0x173
    setflag 0x4B0
    setflag 0x820
    setvar 0x406C 0x1
    setflag 0x2E
    clearflag 0x92
    setvar 0x8008 0x1
    call 0x81A6B18
    goto 0x816A5F3
    That's a part of Misty's person event code. I know the 0x820 flag sets the first badge (I moved the water gym to first, so I used her gym/script to start with). I think the 0x8008 0x1 sets the badge part of the card to see the first badge. Correct me if either of those are wrong. My question is:

    What else should I change to make the script right for the first gym leader? I do want her badge to activate Cut. I do not want her to make pokemon up to level 30 obey you.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #12027    
    Old October 19th, 2009 (11:51 PM).
    Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
    Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
    The Faltine
       
      Join Date: Mar 2008
      Location: Slovenia
      Age: 21
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 3,578
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by romancandle View Post
      Code:
      '---------------
      #org 0x16A5C5
      setvar 0x8004 0x2
      setvar 0x8005 0x1
      special 0x173
      setflag 0x4B0
      setflag 0x820
      setvar 0x406C 0x1
      setflag 0x2E
      clearflag 0x92
      setvar 0x8008 0x1
      call 0x81A6B18
      goto 0x816A5F3
      That's a part of Misty's person event code. I know the 0x820 flag sets the first badge (I moved the water gym to first, so I used her gym/script to start with). I think the 0x8008 0x1 sets the badge part of the card to see the first badge. Correct me if either of those are wrong. My question is:

      What else should I change to make the script right for the first gym leader? I do want her badge to activate Cut. I do not want her to make pokemon up to level 30 obey you.
      Wrong. setflag shows it in the trainer card and makes your pokemon obey.

      also, answer to your question: just change the cut script and switch the checkflag with another one. easy!
      __________________
        #12028    
      Old October 20th, 2009 (12:04 AM).
      Josephine's Avatar
      Josephine Josephine is offline
      • Developer
      • Crystal Tier
      • Discord Moderoid
       
      Join Date: Mar 2004
      Gender: Female
      Posts: 1,563
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Firaaz View Post
      Can somebody help me with my (I think) messed up unlz-GBA?

      So when I click 'Write to Rom', I sometimes find my image is too big, so when I repoint the Image Offset and press OK, I don't get any errors. But if I go to the next image, and go back to the "inserted image" It's back to the original. It didn't actually save, even though I get no errors. =/

      I put in some screenshots to show my problem if you don't understand what I mean

      Are you setting the new offsets yourself or just using the one's already entered?
      __________________
      i am report EVERYBODY
      ~ so you best behavior ~
        #12029    
      Old October 20th, 2009 (4:44 AM).
      Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
      Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
      Memento Mori
      • Gold Tier
       
      Join Date: Jul 2008
      Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
      Age: 25
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 14,508
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Vee217DG View Post
      this may sound like somewhat of a noobish question but in my hack the player needs to be able to surf from the beginning is there any way to negate the badge rule in order to use surf from the start?
      Ya can also (if it's FR/LG hack) use special 0x161.
      Player right after using it starts surfing.
      __________________
      ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

      Anime List | PSN Trophy List
        #12030    
      Old October 20th, 2009 (7:41 AM).
      PastaPen PastaPen is offline
         
        Join Date: Oct 2008
        Posts: 48
        @Counterfeit, I'm using FSF to find offsets with free space, and then putting them in. So in short term, I'm using my own offsets.
        __________________
          #12031    
        Old October 20th, 2009 (8:10 AM). Edited October 20th, 2009 by Hash06.
        Hash06 Hash06 is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2009
          Location: Kent, England
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 4
          Hi im just wondering in my hack of fire red i want to create all the regions and all the pokemon that have ever been made but i dont know how to do it ive looked in the tutorial section but i cant find anything on it.
            #12032    
          Old October 20th, 2009 (8:12 AM).
          Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
          Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
          The Faltine
             
            Join Date: Mar 2008
            Location: Slovenia
            Age: 21
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 3,578
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Hash06 View Post
            Hi im just wondering in my hack of fire red i want to create all the regions and all the pokemon that have ever been made but i don tknow how to do i ive looked in the tutorial section but i can tfind anything.
            First of all, start with a simple hack.
            None of us can do that .
            __________________
              #12033    
            Old October 20th, 2009 (11:58 AM).
            TAKUORO's Avatar
            TAKUORO TAKUORO is offline
            Pyro from WAH ;D
               
              Join Date: Jul 2009
              Location: Costa Rica
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 61
              I don't know if this is already answered but, here is the thing

              I import my midi file .s with sappy, but when I try to listen the song on sappy, it frezees and the sappy10.exe has stopped working message appears! ( I'm using vista, but Im using the sappy 2005 )

              when I try to listen it to the rom, it crashes and the screen turns black!

              The file have the s. extension and i followed magnius tutorial step by step
              A friend told me that the only solution is to format the entire pc
              Is that true or it's only the ocx files are not correctly installed?

              2- how much is the limit of midis I can insert in a rom( firered ) without it crashes, it's true that I can only insert 2 or 3 midis as maximun?
              If that's not truw, how many will be a good amount?

                #12034    
              Old October 20th, 2009 (2:10 PM).
              PechaPoffin's Avatar
              PechaPoffin PechaPoffin is offline
                 
                Join Date: Oct 2009
                Location: Practically live on my computer...
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Quiet
                Posts: 7
                I am trying to start up Poke Edit Pro, however it says it can't find comdlg32.ocx or something like that. What do I do?
                  #12035    
                Old October 20th, 2009 (8:18 PM).
                iPooP-On-[Arceus]'s Avatar
                iPooP-On-[Arceus] iPooP-On-[Arceus] is offline
                AZN's AZN
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2009
                  Age: 20
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 13
                  ARRRGH! I TRIED ALL MEANS MY POKETSCRIPT STILL CANT COMPILE!
                  __________________

                    #12036    
                  Old October 20th, 2009 (8:20 PM).
                  Gamer2020's Avatar
                  Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
                  Accept no Imitations!
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2008
                    Location: Distant Land
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Bold
                    Posts: 910
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by PechaPoffin View Post
                    I am trying to start up Poke Edit Pro, however it says it can't find comdlg32.ocx or something like that. What do I do?
                    http://windowsxp.mvps.org/comdlg32.htm

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by iPooP-On-[Arceus] View Post
                    ARRRGH! I TRIED ALL MEANS MY POKETSCRIPT STILL CANT COMPILE!
                    Just use XSE
                    __________________

                      #12037    
                    Old October 20th, 2009 (9:10 PM).
                    Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
                    Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
                    Sitting by the back window
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2008
                      Location: Best City OCE
                      Age: 21
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Bold
                      Posts: 5,988
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by iPooP-On-[Arceus] View Post
                      ARRRGH! I TRIED ALL MEANS MY POKETSCRIPT STILL CANT COMPILE!
                      Your reason is right there.
                      __________________
                      Brony represent.
                        #12038    
                      Old October 21st, 2009 (2:35 PM).
                      Robert Conley's Avatar
                      Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
                      GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2008
                        Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Docile
                        Posts: 330
                        So in my hack I want to make an item that I can give to Mewtwo to put it's armor on it(from the anime). So how do I make it so that the sprite and stats change when I give it the item? I know there are tools that allow you to change the effects of items but I only want the boosts to be available for Mewtwo.
                        __________________
                          #12039    
                        Old October 21st, 2009 (2:42 PM).
                        NarutoActor's Avatar
                        NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                        The rocks cry out to me
                        • Silver Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2009
                        Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Female
                        Nature: Bashful
                        Posts: 1,979
                        okay you have two options either A you use asm the more eligant alteritive or B you take a evolution stone lets use the moon stone for example and make it so no pokemon can evlove with the moonstone change the name and pic and make it so mew two can evolve with the mone stone. get it hoped I helped.
                        __________________
                        ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                          #12040    
                        Old October 21st, 2009 (4:49 PM).
                        shanejunior shanejunior is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2009
                          Posts: 2
                          how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
                            #12041    
                          Old October 21st, 2009 (8:08 PM).
                          sky_queen3's Avatar
                          sky_queen3 sky_queen3 is offline
                          Mimikyu is cute :3
                             
                            Join Date: Feb 2009
                            Location: Australia
                            Age: 27
                            Gender: Female
                            Nature: Naive
                            Posts: 266
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by shanejunior View Post
                            how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
                            You mean patching Fire Red so you can play Genesis?

                            Get Lunar ISP (LIPS) converter
                            Click Patch Rom
                            Click the Genesis ISP patch
                            Click the Fire Red rom and you should be all ready to go.
                            __________________
                            Mimic me, mimic you
                              #12042    
                            Old October 22nd, 2009 (12:50 AM).
                            Vee217DG's Avatar
                            Vee217DG Vee217DG is offline
                            Pokemon Madness
                               
                              Join Date: Oct 2009
                              Age: 28
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 12
                              My hack is coming along great minus one small flaw. for some reason on some warps in the opening town when i go through them i end up in the middle of the map instead of at the warp point. i am using advance map n have a fire red rom
                                #12043    
                              Old October 22nd, 2009 (4:48 AM).
                              Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                              Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                              Memento Mori
                              • Gold Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2008
                              Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 14,508
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by shanejunior View Post
                              how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
                              If patching is too complicated try to put IPS patch and ROM (with the same name as IPS patch) into same folder and open it with VBA... it could work since VBA has its own patching device.
                              __________________
                              ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                              Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                #12044    
                              Old October 22nd, 2009 (7:55 AM). Edited October 22nd, 2009 by Jambo51.
                              Jambo51's Avatar
                              Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                              Glory To Arstotzka
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Quiet
                                Posts: 732
                                Does anyone know where the actual data for the trainerbattle and evolution is?
                                I mean, if I went into a hex editor and looked for the actual script/whatever that gets executed when a trainerbattle is called by the game.

                                I appear to have accidentally moved it by a few bytes and now evolution doesnt work at all, while trainerbattles are glitchy. I know it's fixable, but I need to find the data first.

                                I know it's stored AFTER the wild battle data, because wild battles still work perfectly.

                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Vee217DG View Post
                                My hack is coming along great minus one small flaw. for some reason on some warps in the opening town when i go through them i end up in the middle of the map instead of at the warp point. i am using advance map n have a fire red rom
                                I'll use an example here.
                                Say you're in Pallet Town 4.0 (Ground floor of your house) and you try to warp out of the house, it takes you to the door of your house in pallet town 3.0, correct?

                                That's because the warp on 4.0 is pointed to the warp number 0 on 3.0. In this particular case, it just happens to be warp 0.
                                Now if you're in Gary's house, the warp to the outdoors points to warp number 1 i.e. A different warp.

                                You've obviously set up the warp so that it warps to a non-existant warp on the outdoors map.

                                The game compensates for that by warping you to the middle of the map.
                                __________________
                                Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                  #12045    
                                Old October 22nd, 2009 (1:07 PM).
                                Vee217DG's Avatar
                                Vee217DG Vee217DG is offline
                                Pokemon Madness
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2009
                                  Age: 28
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 12
                                  I totally messed up the palette in my fire red hack. i made a backup but it was too far between and would take alot of work to re-fix, is there a way to set the palettes back to their defaults?
                                    #12046    
                                  Old October 22nd, 2009 (1:54 PM).
                                  TAKUORO's Avatar
                                  TAKUORO TAKUORO is offline
                                  Pyro from WAH ;D
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2009
                                    Location: Costa Rica
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 61
                                    well, it depends, are they the palletes of a tileset?

                                    or the pallets of a graphic, like the dex or map?

                                    If they are the tilesets pallete, I think there's not, but remember that each time you export a tileset, the pallete of that tileset is also exported, so if you are lucky and still have that pallete, you can import the pallete from advance map( the pallete name would be, by default, the name of the tileset,example, tileset0 > pal0

                                    if it's a graphic like a map or something, I believe that the only way is to search for the old pallete, from another unmodified rom or a previous back, and translate it to the hack you're doing
                                    I hope it helps

                                    Also, i leave here 2 questions, if you can answer them, thank you!

                                    I import my midi file .s with sappy, but when I try to listen the song on sappy, it frezees and the sappy10.exe has stopped working message appears! ( I'm using vista, but Im using the sappy 2005 )

                                    when I try to listen it to the rom, it crashes and the screen turns black!


                                    The file have the s. extension and i followed magnius tutorial step by step
                                    A friend told me that the only solution is to format the entire pc
                                    Is that true or it's only the ocx files are not correctly installed?

                                    2- how much is the limit of midis I can insert in a rom( firered ) without it crashes, it's true that I can only insert 2 or 3 midis as maximun?
                                    If that's not truw, how many will be a good amount?



                                    Good bye ;D

                                      #12047    
                                    Old October 22nd, 2009 (3:31 PM).
                                    KillerSnipe21 KillerSnipe21 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Dec 2008
                                      Gender:
                                      Posts: 14
                                      Ive asked this a few times but, no help hopefully someone can help me this time. Dose anybody know what the palette offset for the status bar(in battle) in Firered is?
                                        #12048    
                                      Old October 22nd, 2009 (3:54 PM).
                                      panthers4091 panthers4091 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Oct 2009
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 31
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by KillerSnipe21 View Post
                                        Ive asked this a few times but, no help hopefully someone can help me this time. Dose anybody know what the palette offset for the status bar(in battle) in Firered is?
                                        I'm not sure, but you should be able to find it by having the palette you want on screen (as in, during a battle) and on VBA clicking tools>palette viewer.
                                        After you find the line of 16 colors you need, you can search for it in a hex editor and then edit it in APE.
                                          #12049    
                                        Old October 22nd, 2009 (4:06 PM).
                                        Jambo51's Avatar
                                        Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                                        Glory To Arstotzka
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jun 2009
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Quiet
                                          Posts: 732
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by TAKUORO View Post
                                          2- how much is the limit of midis I can insert in a rom( firered ) without it crashes, it's true that I can only insert 2 or 3 midis as maximun?
                                          If that's not truw, how many will be a good amount?

                                          You can insert as many as the song table will allow for.

                                          For example, in my hack, I have a song table which supports 115 songs instead of the standard 91 at the moment.

                                          In any of these, it is possible to insert a midi, but it's better to use a slot which already has a song in it. That is re-insert a song into another slot, then overwrite it with your new midi. That way, you can ensure that it is written into the rom correctly.

                                          For more info on the extending of the song table, and how to correctly insert new songs, see Linkandzelda's tutorial.
                                          __________________
                                          Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                            #12050    
                                          Old October 22nd, 2009 (7:56 PM).
                                          adamb241's Avatar
                                          adamb241 adamb241 is offline
                                          Pokémon Raging Fury
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jan 2008
                                            Location: New York
                                            Age: 24
                                            Nature: Brave
                                            Posts: 660
                                            I've search this thread for answer with no avail to my problem. I'm working on a hack and have inserted a plentiful maps into the game over existing ones such as Route 1, 2 and a few cities. My problem at hand is that the running shoes aren't working and yet, I've check all of the headers fifty times already. Is there any other way to fix this major bug in my game? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.
                                            __________________

                                            \-Pokémon Raging Fury-/
                                            +A new project from Dark Steel Productions+
                                            Closed Thread

                                            Quick Reply

                                            Join the conversation!

                                            Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                            Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                            Sponsored Links
                                            Thread Tools

                                            Posting Rules
                                            You may not post new threads
                                            You may not post replies
                                            You may not post attachments
                                            You may not edit your posts

                                            BB code is On
                                            Smilies are On
                                            [IMG] code is On
                                            HTML code is Off

                                            Forum Jump


                                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:17 AM.