ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #12051    
Old October 21st, 2009 (2:35 PM).
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Docile
    Posts: 330
    So in my hack I want to make an item that I can give to Mewtwo to put it's armor on it(from the anime). So how do I make it so that the sprite and stats change when I give it the item? I know there are tools that allow you to change the effects of items but I only want the boosts to be available for Mewtwo.
    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #12052    
    Old October 21st, 2009 (2:42 PM).
    NarutoActor's Avatar
    NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
    The rocks cry out to me
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
    Age: 23
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Bashful
    Posts: 1,979
    okay you have two options either A you use asm the more eligant alteritive or B you take a evolution stone lets use the moon stone for example and make it so no pokemon can evlove with the moonstone change the name and pic and make it so mew two can evolve with the mone stone. get it hoped I helped.
    __________________
    ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
      #12053    
    Old October 21st, 2009 (4:49 PM).
    shanejunior shanejunior is offline
       
      Join Date: Oct 2009
      Posts: 2
      how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
        #12054    
      Old October 21st, 2009 (8:08 PM).
      sky_queen3's Avatar
      sky_queen3 sky_queen3 is offline
      Mimikyu is cute :3
         
        Join Date: Feb 2009
        Location: Australia
        Age: 27
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Naive
        Posts: 263
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by shanejunior View Post
        how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
        You mean patching Fire Red so you can play Genesis?

        Get Lunar ISP (LIPS) converter
        Click Patch Rom
        Click the Genesis ISP patch
        Click the Fire Red rom and you should be all ready to go.
        __________________
        Mimic me, mimic you
          #12055    
        Old October 22nd, 2009 (12:50 AM).
        Vee217DG's Avatar
        Vee217DG Vee217DG is offline
        Pokemon Madness
           
          Join Date: Oct 2009
          Age: 27
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 12
          My hack is coming along great minus one small flaw. for some reason on some warps in the opening town when i go through them i end up in the middle of the map instead of at the warp point. i am using advance map n have a fire red rom
            #12056    
          Old October 22nd, 2009 (4:48 AM).
          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
          Memento Mori
          • Gold Tier
           
          Join Date: Jul 2008
          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 14,476
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by shanejunior View Post
          how do i patch and ips with fire red so that i can play pokemon genesis i havent been able to find anything that says specifically how to do that
          If patching is too complicated try to put IPS patch and ROM (with the same name as IPS patch) into same folder and open it with VBA... it could work since VBA has its own patching device.
          __________________
          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
            #12057    
          Old October 22nd, 2009 (7:55 AM). Edited October 22nd, 2009 by Jambo51.
          Jambo51's Avatar
          Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
          Glory To Arstotzka
             
            Join Date: Jun 2009
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quiet
            Posts: 732
            Does anyone know where the actual data for the trainerbattle and evolution is?
            I mean, if I went into a hex editor and looked for the actual script/whatever that gets executed when a trainerbattle is called by the game.

            I appear to have accidentally moved it by a few bytes and now evolution doesnt work at all, while trainerbattles are glitchy. I know it's fixable, but I need to find the data first.

            I know it's stored AFTER the wild battle data, because wild battles still work perfectly.

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Vee217DG View Post
            My hack is coming along great minus one small flaw. for some reason on some warps in the opening town when i go through them i end up in the middle of the map instead of at the warp point. i am using advance map n have a fire red rom
            I'll use an example here.
            Say you're in Pallet Town 4.0 (Ground floor of your house) and you try to warp out of the house, it takes you to the door of your house in pallet town 3.0, correct?

            That's because the warp on 4.0 is pointed to the warp number 0 on 3.0. In this particular case, it just happens to be warp 0.
            Now if you're in Gary's house, the warp to the outdoors points to warp number 1 i.e. A different warp.

            You've obviously set up the warp so that it warps to a non-existant warp on the outdoors map.

            The game compensates for that by warping you to the middle of the map.
            __________________
            Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
              #12058    
            Old October 22nd, 2009 (1:07 PM).
            Vee217DG's Avatar
            Vee217DG Vee217DG is offline
            Pokemon Madness
               
              Join Date: Oct 2009
              Age: 27
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 12
              I totally messed up the palette in my fire red hack. i made a backup but it was too far between and would take alot of work to re-fix, is there a way to set the palettes back to their defaults?
                #12059    
              Old October 22nd, 2009 (1:54 PM).
              TAKUORO's Avatar
              TAKUORO TAKUORO is offline
              Pyro from WAH ;D
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2009
                Location: Costa Rica
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Relaxed
                Posts: 61
                well, it depends, are they the palletes of a tileset?

                or the pallets of a graphic, like the dex or map?

                If they are the tilesets pallete, I think there's not, but remember that each time you export a tileset, the pallete of that tileset is also exported, so if you are lucky and still have that pallete, you can import the pallete from advance map( the pallete name would be, by default, the name of the tileset,example, tileset0 > pal0

                if it's a graphic like a map or something, I believe that the only way is to search for the old pallete, from another unmodified rom or a previous back, and translate it to the hack you're doing
                I hope it helps

                Also, i leave here 2 questions, if you can answer them, thank you!

                I import my midi file .s with sappy, but when I try to listen the song on sappy, it frezees and the sappy10.exe has stopped working message appears! ( I'm using vista, but Im using the sappy 2005 )

                when I try to listen it to the rom, it crashes and the screen turns black!


                The file have the s. extension and i followed magnius tutorial step by step
                A friend told me that the only solution is to format the entire pc
                Is that true or it's only the ocx files are not correctly installed?

                2- how much is the limit of midis I can insert in a rom( firered ) without it crashes, it's true that I can only insert 2 or 3 midis as maximun?
                If that's not truw, how many will be a good amount?



                Good bye ;D

                  #12060    
                Old October 22nd, 2009 (3:31 PM).
                KillerSnipe21 KillerSnipe21 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2008
                  Gender:
                  Posts: 14
                  Ive asked this a few times but, no help hopefully someone can help me this time. Dose anybody know what the palette offset for the status bar(in battle) in Firered is?
                    #12061    
                  Old October 22nd, 2009 (3:54 PM).
                  panthers4091 panthers4091 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2009
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 31
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by KillerSnipe21 View Post
                    Ive asked this a few times but, no help hopefully someone can help me this time. Dose anybody know what the palette offset for the status bar(in battle) in Firered is?
                    I'm not sure, but you should be able to find it by having the palette you want on screen (as in, during a battle) and on VBA clicking tools>palette viewer.
                    After you find the line of 16 colors you need, you can search for it in a hex editor and then edit it in APE.
                      #12062    
                    Old October 22nd, 2009 (4:06 PM).
                    Jambo51's Avatar
                    Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                    Glory To Arstotzka
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2009
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quiet
                      Posts: 732
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by TAKUORO View Post
                      2- how much is the limit of midis I can insert in a rom( firered ) without it crashes, it's true that I can only insert 2 or 3 midis as maximun?
                      If that's not truw, how many will be a good amount?

                      You can insert as many as the song table will allow for.

                      For example, in my hack, I have a song table which supports 115 songs instead of the standard 91 at the moment.

                      In any of these, it is possible to insert a midi, but it's better to use a slot which already has a song in it. That is re-insert a song into another slot, then overwrite it with your new midi. That way, you can ensure that it is written into the rom correctly.

                      For more info on the extending of the song table, and how to correctly insert new songs, see Linkandzelda's tutorial.
                      __________________
                      Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                        #12063    
                      Old October 22nd, 2009 (7:56 PM).
                      adamb241's Avatar
                      adamb241 adamb241 is offline
                      Pokémon Raging Fury
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2008
                        Location: New York
                        Age: 24
                        Nature: Brave
                        Posts: 660
                        I've search this thread for answer with no avail to my problem. I'm working on a hack and have inserted a plentiful maps into the game over existing ones such as Route 1, 2 and a few cities. My problem at hand is that the running shoes aren't working and yet, I've check all of the headers fifty times already. Is there any other way to fix this major bug in my game? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.
                        __________________

                        \-Pokémon Raging Fury-/
                        +A new project from Dark Steel Productions+
                          #12064    
                        Old October 22nd, 2009 (9:03 PM).
                        Mr. Frog's Avatar
                        Mr. Frog Mr. Frog is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Apr 2009
                          Location: The pony swamp (somewhere near johto)
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 38
                          Are you maps set to "inside"?
                          Running shoes are disabled inside buildings.

                          and this may sound REALLY stupid, but are you sure the player is being given the shoes?
                          maybe its a problem with your give running shoe script.
                            #12065    
                          Old October 23rd, 2009 (12:59 AM). Edited October 23rd, 2009 by Jambo51.
                          Jambo51's Avatar
                          Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                          Glory To Arstotzka
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2009
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 732
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by adamb241 View Post
                            I've search this thread for answer with no avail to my problem. I'm working on a hack and have inserted a plentiful maps into the game over existing ones such as Route 1, 2 and a few cities. My problem at hand is that the running shoes aren't working and yet, I've check all of the headers fifty times already. Is there any other way to fix this major bug in my game? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.
                            When you bring up the header, hit Ctrl-H to change advance map to professional view.
                            Under "Map Options", Map Header, there'll be a horrible looking load of jibberish:
                            CC552E08C4A8710808BA7108F4293508230159006500020301060000 (Route 1)

                            Copy and paste the last 14 digits from that (^) over the last 14 digits of your new route maps in the map header.
                            This: 00020301060000

                            Then save and reload map (option on the header page).

                            This'll sort the problem straight away, trust me. And you'll need to do this to get the bike to work anyway!

                            Header types:
                            Route: 00020301060000
                            Village/Town/City: 00020101060000
                            Forest: 000B0301070000
                            Cave: 00000401070000
                            Gatehouse: 00000810020000
                            Rocket (Team) Hideout: 0000080007F*03 *3rd to last digit changes with floor! F=BF1, E=BF2, D=BF3, C=BF4
                            Silph Co.: 00000800070*00 *3rd to last digit changes with floor! 1=1st floor, 2=2nd floor etc
                            Pokemon Mansion Type inside: 000*0800070003 *Varies with map header. Not sure why.

                            That about covers it. :D
                            __________________
                            Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                              #12066    
                            Old October 23rd, 2009 (2:46 AM).
                            Mew~'s Avatar
                            Mew~ Mew~ is offline
                            THE HOST IS BROKEN
                            • Gold Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2009
                            Posts: 4,165
                            What number in unlz is the hero back sprite? the red one?
                            __________________
                            There was nothing. Followed by everything. Swirling, burning specks of creation that circled life-giving suns. And then we reached to the light.

                              #12067    
                            Old October 23rd, 2009 (3:27 AM).
                            Jambo51's Avatar
                            Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                            Glory To Arstotzka
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2009
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Quiet
                              Posts: 732
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Pokemon League Champion View Post
                              What number in unlz is the hero back sprite? the red one?
                              It isn't in unLZ because it isn't a compressed picture.

                              You need to get a programme like Tile Molester and look up a tutorial on how to change the backsprites.
                              __________________
                              Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                #12068    
                              Old October 23rd, 2009 (1:31 PM).
                              romancandle romancandle is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Oct 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Adamant
                                Posts: 72
                                So, in random spots on my hack's maps, if I open the menu and go to a full screen menu (such as the pokedex), when I close said menu, I can not longer control the player sprite, but either nothing or in one case, the local cut tree! Why is this happening, and how can I fix it?
                                  #12069    
                                Old October 23rd, 2009 (2:18 PM).
                                Mr.Silver's Avatar
                                Mr.Silver Mr.Silver is offline
                                Say Hello To Nurse Barbra
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2009
                                  Location: The Ushimi region.
                                  Age: 23
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 670
                                  Yeah have a problem tools like Ntme worked fine for me yesterday but today there saying "runtime error '50003'"
                                  Can anyone explain what this means or how i can fix it?
                                  __________________







                                    #12070    
                                  Old October 23rd, 2009 (3:45 PM).
                                  mukkamukka's Avatar
                                  mukkamukka mukkamukka is offline
                                  Elite Four Champion
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2009
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 38
                                    Hey Guys,

                                    How do i put what pokemon i want in it. I know that it is something like givepokemon 152 5 0. I know that is for chikorita. I want the other ones as well. So could somebody please give m ethe link to get it. Also the one for items if you can.


                                    Cheers mukkamukka
                                    __________________
                                    Theses are the hacks that i truly support:





                                      #12071    
                                    Old October 23rd, 2009 (11:20 PM).
                                    Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                    Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                                    Memento Mori
                                    • Gold Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2008
                                    Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                    Age: 24
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Calm
                                    Posts: 14,476
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by mukkamukka View Post
                                    Hey Guys,

                                    How do i put what pokemon i want in it. I know that it is something like givepokemon 152 5 0. I know that is for chikorita. I want the other ones as well. So could somebody please give m ethe link to get it. Also the one for items if you can.
                                    I get your post as a request how to give player pokemon...

                                    So let's get this straight.

                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by mukkamukka View Post
                                    givepokemon 152 5 0. I know that is for chikorita.
                                    Okay first things first. This is NOT for giving Chikorita.
                                    That way player get level 5 Solrock.
                                    First number in command must be hex one. So the pokemon number must be also converted to hex. (For example Chikorita is number 152 what is in hex 98) so it must be givepokemon 0x98 0x5 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 (the last 3 0x0s are free space for giving)
                                    __________________
                                    ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                    Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                      #12072    
                                    Old October 23rd, 2009 (11:33 PM).
                                    Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
                                    Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
                                    The Faltine
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2008
                                      Location: Slovenia
                                      Age: 21
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 3,572
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                                      I get your post as a request how to give player pokemon...

                                      So let's get this straight.


                                      Okay first things first. This is NOT for giving Chikorita.
                                      That way player get level 5 Solrock.
                                      First number in command must be hex one. So the pokemon number must be also converted to hex. (For example Chikorita is number 152 what is in hex 98) so it must be givepokemon 0x98 0x5 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0 (the last 3 0x0s are free space for giving)
                                      No, that's wrong.
                                      0x means in hex. So if we put 152 or 0x98, it's the same.
                                      __________________
                                        #12073    
                                      Old October 24th, 2009 (6:18 AM).
                                      Aquilae's Avatar
                                      Aquilae Aquilae is offline
                                      =))))))))88888888OOOOOOOO<
                                         
                                        Join Date: Dec 2007
                                        Location: South East Asia (Singapore)
                                        Posts: 386
                                        Is there a way to set the EVs / IVs / Nature of a trainer's pokemon? As far as I know they are random and in the case of EVs, they have 0 across the board.

                                        Would there also be a way to make the badge level limitations affect all pokemon? For example, unless you get the Poop badge traded pokemon over level 70 will disobey you. Is it possible to make all pokemon disobey you over that level? I'd imagine you have to force the game not to register you as the OT, or edit the badge's effects.
                                        __________________

                                        Check out my youtube channel!
                                        http://www.youtube.com/user/AquiIae

                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Dark_Azelf, on Anti's social life
                                        Ive seen dead tree stumps who get more action
                                          #12074    
                                        Old October 24th, 2009 (6:40 AM).
                                        Wichu's Avatar
                                        Wichu Wichu is offline
                                        Project Amethyst
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2007
                                          Location: North Herts, England
                                          Age: 24
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Naive
                                          Posts: 2,051
                                          Nope, the only place in the game where trainers' Pokémon can have IVs/EVs is the Battle Tower. I guess you could try an ASM hack similar to HackMew's shiny hack (which allows trainers to have shinies).
                                          The second one should be possible with ASM too.
                                          __________________
                                            #12075    
                                          Old October 24th, 2009 (10:37 AM).
                                          romancandle romancandle is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Oct 2009
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Adamant
                                            Posts: 72
                                            Totally ignored before. This is a big problem in my hack, as while playing the hack, I cannot remove the tree (it's blocking the path to the next city).

                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by romancandle View Post
                                            So, in random spots on my hack's maps, if I open the menu and go to a full screen menu (such as the pokedex), when I close said menu, I can not longer control the player sprite, but either nothing or in one case, the local cut tree! Why is this happening, and how can I fix it?
                                            Closed Thread
                                            Quick Reply

                                            Sponsored Links
                                            Thread Tools

                                            Posting Rules
                                            You may not post new threads
                                            You may not post replies
                                            You may not post attachments
                                            You may not edit your posts

                                            BB code is On
                                            Smilies are On
                                            [IMG] code is On
                                            HTML code is Off

                                            Forum Jump


                                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:53 AM.