ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #12751    
Old December 13th, 2009 (11:21 PM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
The Faltine
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: Slovenia
    Age: 21
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 3,572
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
    Not 5001, 4050....

    I dunno why you think it's 5001...
    Actually there's where you put the var you're going to set in the script to prevent repeating.
    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #12752    
    Old December 13th, 2009 (11:48 PM).
    0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
    0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
    Im comin' home...
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: Superjail Penitentiary
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Gentle
    Posts: 1,812
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by H2O Turquoise View Post
    Actually there's where you put the var you're going to set in the script to prevent repeating.
    Elaborate, for the longest time, 4050 has been the standard, the rule of thumb, explain please.
    __________________
    >Boot Jailbot
    >Pass *****
    .
    .
    Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
    Greetings Warden
    of Superjail Penitentiary
    Awaiting user input...

    >Display User_Info
    ╠══User Info══╣
    Username:
    0m3GA ARS3NAL
    Age: 18
    Sex: Male ♂
    Race: Caucasian
    Quote:
    "What is this
    I don't even..."

    M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
    ╠══End of File══╣
    Awaiting user input...

    >
      #12753    
    Old December 14th, 2009 (8:07 PM).
    FireShock FireShock is offline
    Trainer
       
      Join Date: Dec 2009
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 63
      Can anyone tell me the APE offset for the battle status bar in Firered?
        #12754    
      Old December 14th, 2009 (8:12 PM).
      BlitŻ's Avatar
      BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
      guahh my dog is so cute
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Feb 2009
      Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Jolly
      Posts: 472
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by FireShock View Post
      Can anyone tell me the APE offset for the battle status bar in Firered?
      Grrowl! I wrote a tutorial on how to find APE offsets, looks like my efforts were none too rewarding >_<

      Here's the tutorial~
      __________________
        #12755    
      Old December 14th, 2009 (8:54 PM).
      colcolstyles's Avatar
      colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
      Yours truly
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: May 2008
      Location: The Bay Area
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Lonely
      Posts: 1,584
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
      Elaborate, for the longest time, 4050 has been the standard, the rule of thumb, explain please.
      The variable that you put in the "Var number" text box is the variable that is compared with the value in the "Var value" text box. If the two are equal, the script will execute. If not, then the script won't execute. The only reason people think that the "Var number" has to be 4050 or whatever is that 4050 is the variable assigned to the script tile in Pallet Town which, naturally, is the first script tile people found when looking for ways to make their scripts work.
      So, as H2O Turquoise was saying, if you have the Var number as 0x7000 and the var value as 0x0000, at the end of the script that you assigned to that script tile you would put something like "addvar 0x7000 0x1" or "setvar 0x7000 0x1" or by any means make 0x7000 not equal to 0x0001.

      As for the unknown, well, there's a reason it's called unknown. :P

      (Also, do you have that "player can move while the script is executing" script yet? You said you could do it but I'll believe it when I see it)
      __________________

      Brother of Vrai
        #12756    
      Old December 14th, 2009 (8:55 PM).
      FireShock FireShock is offline
      Trainer
         
        Join Date: Dec 2009
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 63
        Thanks for the tut I normally use the Map Viewer to find a APE offset but, for some reason the Status Bar in battle doesn't come up in the Map Viewer so this way works better for me thanks.
          #12757    
        Old December 14th, 2009 (9:17 PM).
        pokefan777 pokefan777 is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2008
          Posts: 1
          Hi, I'm trying to change trainer's pokemon, I tried using PET but it would not read my fire red rom. Can somebody help me with this?
            #12758    
          Old December 14th, 2009 (9:24 PM).
          FireShock FireShock is offline
          Trainer
             
            Join Date: Dec 2009
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 63
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by pokefan777 View Post
            Hi, I'm trying to change trainer's pokemon, I tried using PET but it would not read my fire red rom. Can somebody help me with this?
            You should try using HackMew's Advance Trainer that is what I use and it works perfectly you can download it from his tools in the Toolbox Forum.
              #12759    
            Old December 15th, 2009 (5:13 AM).
            Pokepal17's Avatar
            Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
            More cowbell~
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Oct 2008
            Location: Steeltown
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Modest
            Posts: 1,511
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by colcolstyles View Post
            The variable that you put in the "Var number" text box is the variable that is compared with the value in the "Var value" text box. If the two are equal, the script will execute. If not, then the script won't execute. The only reason people think that the "Var number" has to be 4050 or whatever is that 4050 is the variable assigned to the script tile in Pallet Town which, naturally, is the first script tile people found when looking for ways to make their scripts work.
            So, as H2O Turquoise was saying, if you have the Var number as 0x7000 and the var value as 0x0000, at the end of the script that you assigned to that script tile you would put something like "addvar 0x7000 0x1" or "setvar 0x7000 0x1" or by any means make 0x7000 not equal to 0x0001.

            As for the unknown, well, there's a reason it's called unknown.

            (Also, do you have that "player can move while the script is executing" script yet? You said you could do it but I'll believe it when I see it)
            The player will sometimes look like he/she's able to move but in actual fact the script has finished and the graphics being displayed haven't. An example of this would be making an earthqauke script. Even though you put waitstate at the end, you'll be able to walk about because the actually script has finished, but the earthquake graphics haven't. :3
            __________________
            Pokémon Stardrop
              #12760    
            Old December 15th, 2009 (7:24 AM).
            simonrule18's Avatar
            simonrule18 simonrule18 is offline
            Iwant to create my own pokemon
               
              Join Date: Jul 2008
              Posts: 35
              can any one tell me how ican edit text pokemon soulsilver
                #12761    
              Old December 15th, 2009 (9:04 AM).
              Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
              Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
              The Faltine
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2008
                Location: Slovenia
                Age: 21
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 3,572
                I have this idea and I'd like to use it.
                Quote:
                The Gym Leader challenges you to a race. You do the talk, everything then applymovement. No waitmovement following, just a release. When the Gym Leader finishes moving, you lose. But if you get to a trigger script before the GL, you win.
                Would that be possible?
                __________________
                  #12762    
                Old December 15th, 2009 (9:15 AM). Edited December 15th, 2009 by simonrule18.
                simonrule18's Avatar
                simonrule18 simonrule18 is offline
                Iwant to create my own pokemon
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2008
                  Posts: 35
                  hello
                  can any one tell me is there pokemon gba like pokemon soulsilver DS


                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by H2O Turquoise View Post
                  I have this idea and I'd like to use it.
                  i want the name of the programs to translate pokemon soul silver and heart Gold can you help me please...
                  thank's
                    #12763    
                  Old December 15th, 2009 (12:39 PM).
                  onyx79's Avatar
                  onyx79 onyx79 is offline
                  Red Dead Revolver
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2009
                    Location: Orange Islands (=
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Modest
                    Posts: 503
                    the 25 slots can freeze your game if you catch them?
                    I plan to edit the 25 slots into a 4th gen pokemon's so I'm wondering what will happen.
                    also if a pokemon will evolve into the 25 slots(magmar into magmortar)can this also freeze the game?
                    __________________
                    my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
                      #12764    
                    Old December 15th, 2009 (12:50 PM).
                    Pokepal17's Avatar
                    Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                    More cowbell~
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2008
                    Location: Steeltown
                    Age: 22
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Modest
                    Posts: 1,511
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by onyx79 View Post
                    the 25 slots can freeze your game if you catch them?
                    I plan to edit the 25 slots into a 4th gen pokemon's so I'm wondering what will happen.
                    also if a pokemon will evolve into the 25 slots(magmar into magmortar)can this also freeze the game?
                    No. I've tried it and nothing went wrong. :3
                    __________________
                    Pokémon Stardrop
                      #12765    
                    Old December 15th, 2009 (2:36 PM).
                    gameguru's Avatar
                    gameguru gameguru is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2009
                      Location: Your Mind
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Careful
                      Posts: 43
                      I've been looking all over the place for hex numbers of sounds. I just can't find any.
                      Well okay I've found like 3 but I know there are many more sounds within the game that I could use.
                      If it makes a difference I'm using XSE and the "sound" command. Please give me a list of the numbers, or a link to a page with them
                        #12766    
                      Old December 15th, 2009 (4:11 PM).
                      |Maximus|'s Avatar
                      |Maximus| |Maximus| is offline
                      I'm back~
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2007
                        Age: 21
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 842
                        I know this is a stupid question, and I have searched for hours, but how do you compile a script using XSE? I compiled a Yes/No Script to test it out, and there was more than one offset.

                        And, once I do compile it, how do I use it in Advance Map?
                          #12767    
                        Old December 15th, 2009 (4:17 PM).
                        Chaos Rush's Avatar
                        Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
                        im sexy and i know it
                           
                          Join Date: May 2007
                          Location: Taylor Swift
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 1,296
                          Say if I wanted to replace an image with Unlz.gba, and that my image is bigger than the original, I would have to repoint it, right? Well, using HackMew's Free Space Finder, how am I supposed to know how many free space bytes to search for? Also if I made a script, how am I supposed to know how many bytes it takes up?
                            #12768    
                          Old December 15th, 2009 (4:22 PM).
                          NiKaNoRoU's Avatar
                          NiKaNoRoU NiKaNoRoU is offline
                          Dedicated to Thrace
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2009
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 660
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by AztecFire View Post
                            Say if I wanted to replace an image with Unlz.gba, and that my image is bigger than the original, I would have to repoint it, right? Well, using HackMew's Free Space Finder, how am I supposed to know how many free space bytes to search for? Also if I made a script, how am I supposed to know how many bytes it takes up?
                            I don't know about scripts, but, after you're done with your image, right-click on it and view it's size using 'properties'. Add 10 bytes to the result and search for the exact amount on FSF.
                            __________________

                            Your knight from the plane of light
                              #12769    
                            Old December 15th, 2009 (4:29 PM).
                            Chaos Rush's Avatar
                            Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
                            im sexy and i know it
                               
                              Join Date: May 2007
                              Location: Taylor Swift
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Adamant
                              Posts: 1,296
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by NiKaNoRoU View Post
                              I don't know about scripts, but, after you're done with your image, right-click on it and view it's size using 'properties'. Add 10 bytes to the result and search for the exact amount on FSF.
                              I exported the male Cool Trainer sprite from FireRed, then checked it's size. Apparently, it's 1,429 bytes. Does a 64x64 sprite really take up that much space? Since I've successfully replaced trainer sprites by searching for 512 bytes. I asked because I thought a 64x64 would take up less space than 512 bytes.
                                #12770    
                              Old December 15th, 2009 (4:40 PM).
                              Sleepwalker's Avatar
                              Sleepwalker Sleepwalker is offline
                              Some Kind Of Monster
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2009
                                Location: In the forest of denial
                                Age: 23
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Adamant
                                Posts: 85
                                Anyone know how to edit the flower animations to FireRed and Emerald?? What programs, offsets, etc. do I need??
                                  #12771    
                                Old December 15th, 2009 (4:44 PM).
                                colcolstyles's Avatar
                                colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
                                Yours truly
                                • Crystal Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2008
                                Location: The Bay Area
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Lonely
                                Posts: 1,584
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Sleepwalker View Post
                                Anyone know how to edit the flower animations to FireRed and Emerald?? What programs, offsets, etc. do I need??
                                Something like Tile Molester [Alternate] or another tile editor will work. As for the offset, you can find it using VBA.
                                __________________

                                Brother of Vrai
                                  #12772    
                                Old December 15th, 2009 (4:47 PM).
                                NiKaNoRoU's Avatar
                                NiKaNoRoU NiKaNoRoU is offline
                                Dedicated to Thrace
                                   
                                  Join Date: Sep 2009
                                  Age: 25
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 660
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by AztecFire View Post
                                  I exported the male Cool Trainer sprite from FireRed, then checked it's size. Apparently, it's 1,429 bytes. Does a 64x64 sprite really take up that much space? Since I've successfully replaced trainer sprites by searching for 512 bytes. I asked because I thought a 64x64 would take up less space than 512 bytes.
                                  Yes, they do take that much when exported. But you should index an image first and check it afterwards...
                                  __________________

                                  Your knight from the plane of light
                                    #12773    
                                  Old December 15th, 2009 (5:59 PM).
                                  samtheman1x samtheman1x is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2008
                                    Posts: 30
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by samtheman1x View Post
                                    I am making some level scripts in Celadon City in FR using AdvanceMap and XSE.

                                    I want level scripts for two separate buildings. When I change the script offset to point to my level script, the script offset of the other building also changes to point to the same offset. So right now it seems impossible to create two separate level scripts using these maps.

                                    The obvious solution is to use a different map, but I was wondering if there was an easier way. I am also curious if anyone knows why this happens with some maps, but not others.
                                    Does anyone have any ideas?
                                      #12774    
                                    Old December 15th, 2009 (7:37 PM).
                                    NarutoActor's Avatar
                                    NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                                    The rocks cry out to me
                                    • Silver Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jan 2009
                                    Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                                    Age: 23
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Nature: Bashful
                                    Posts: 1,979
                                    you can always compare vars. So if one script appears it add 1 and checks one same has the other and make sure not to use 1 as the var value if you are to do so put 5 or something and make sure it doesn't reach 5 unless you want it too.
                                    __________________
                                    ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                                      #12775    
                                    Old December 16th, 2009 (4:22 AM).
                                    rokrdude's Avatar
                                    rokrdude rokrdude is offline
                                    POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
                                       
                                      Join Date: Oct 2009
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 136
                                      Is there a Pokemon platinium gba hack?
                                      (that has been significantly developed i.e atleast 50% complete)
                                      __________________
                                      If U wanna play a ruby hack which is COMPLETE and has ALL SINNOH REGION POKEMON
                                      (All Capturable)



                                      Anyone interested in making Titlescreen or banners kindly contact me or post on the thread


                                      Pokemon Sinnoh Quest
                                      http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=203273


                                      SALIENT FEATURES AND SCREENSHOTS

                                      Spoiler:
                                      1) 385 Pokemon available in the game which are placed strategically throught the game i.e ALL Sinnoh pokemon and 85% of pokemon from Kanto,Jonto and Hoenn
                                      !!!!ALL ARE CAPTURABLE!!!

                                      2) Some d/p Exclusive attacks added like Aura Sphere,Dark Pulse,Close Combat


                                      Closed Thread
                                      Quick Reply

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:46 AM.