ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #13551    
Old February 17th, 2010 (2:53 AM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
The Faltine
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: Slovenia
    Age: 21
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 3,572
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Maco View Post
    How would I change the starting position/map of the character immediately after the introduction/name-setting?
    Again I've searched around for guides, searched in this thread and had a look around AdvanceMap but come up empty.
    There's a tool for that, called SMCA (previously SMEA) in HackMew's toolbox.
    It's not fully functional though, as you can't change the Y position.
    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #13552    
    Old February 17th, 2010 (10:47 AM).
    DonGGaMilo's Avatar
    DonGGaMilo DonGGaMilo is offline
    Red Special Creator
       
      Join Date: Jan 2010
      Age: 26
      Posts: 21
      how can i set up the flags,

      example ) if 1 flag is set up, and 2 flags is started!

      how can i do..? ( Poke Script )
        #13553    
      Old February 17th, 2010 (11:42 AM).
      altariaking's Avatar
      altariaking altariaking is offline
      Needs NO VMs...
         
        Join Date: Dec 2009
        Location: Scotland, Lesmahagow
        Age: 42
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Naive
        Posts: 1,098
        how do i make more evolution items?
        and guy above me, that should be in script help thread i think
        __________________
        http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=253113
          #13554    
        Old February 17th, 2010 (3:07 PM).
        Kurayamiblack's Avatar
        Kurayamiblack Kurayamiblack is offline
           
          Join Date: Dec 2007
          Gender:
          Posts: 26
          Ok, I have a quick question or two I need for my Pokemon Emerald Hack (mostly tool relateed).

          1) I'm using Poke Edit Pro and I noticed that Zubat's Base XP is higher than alot of other pokemon. I've also noticed that Wild Zubat are worth an incredible amount of EXP when you defeat them compared to nearly all others. Does the Base XP on Poke Edit Pro affect EXP gains from defeating that pokemon? And if so, if I change the Base XP of a pokemon, will anything else be affected?

          2) Where can I find the ini values for Pokemon Emerald for the Advance-Text tool?
            #13555    
          Old February 17th, 2010 (3:42 PM).
          Darthatron's Avatar
          Darthatron Darthatron is offline
          巨大なトロール。
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Jan 2006
          Location: Melbourne, Australia
          Age: 25
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 1,152
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Kurayamiblack View Post
          1) I'm using Poke Edit Pro and I noticed that Zubat's Base XP is higher than alot of other pokemon. I've also noticed that Wild Zubat are worth an incredible amount of EXP when you defeat them compared to nearly all others. Does the Base XP on Poke Edit Pro affect EXP gains from defeating that pokemon? And if so, if I change the Base XP of a pokemon, will anything else be affected?
          Don't use PEP. It's buggy. Use YAPE.
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Kurayamiblack View Post
          2) Where can I find the ini values for Pokemon Emerald for the Advance-Text tool?
          There were about 3 threads created in the ROM Hacking section over the past few years about that. Use the search tool. http://www.pokecommunity.com/search.php
          __________________
          あなた は しきしゃ です
          わたし は ばか です
            #13556    
          Old February 17th, 2010 (4:25 PM).
          Chaos Rush's Avatar
          Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
             
            Join Date: May 2007
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 1,302
            Can somebody give me a link to the PokeCry program that comes with EliteMap? My computer won't let me download EliteMap because it thinks it's a virus.

            Also, if that's not possible, can somebody just tell me the offset at where Seedot, Nuzleaf, and Shiftry's cries are located? Cuz I somehow screwed them up.
            __________________
              #13557    
            Old February 17th, 2010 (5:21 PM).
            Kurayamiblack's Avatar
            Kurayamiblack Kurayamiblack is offline
               
              Join Date: Dec 2007
              Gender:
              Posts: 26
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
              Don't use PEP. It's buggy. Use YAPE.

              There were about 3 threads created in the ROM Hacking section over the past few years about that. Use the search tool. http://www.pokecommunity.com/search.php
              Well, Thanks for the new tool suggestion. I got YAPE now thanks to you and it's pretty cool. But it still doesn't help me with the problem I asked for. I don't understand how this Base EXP thing works. Thanks to the way YAPE is set-up I've almost eliminated my fear that Editing the Base EXP will affect how much EXP that pokemon will need in order to level up, but I'm still in the dark on a few small details.

              Does editing Base EXP have anything to do with the amount of EXP the pokemon has or needs? (For Example it says Golbat has base EXP of 90, how exactly does that translate to EXP needed/gained?). You gave me a great new tool but didn't actually honer my question with an answer '_'

              And the search thing, ok that's my fault for not checking that first. I'm just used to being on forums where the search function is either broken or simply sucks >.<
                #13558    
              Old February 17th, 2010 (5:36 PM).
              NiKaNoRoU's Avatar
              NiKaNoRoU NiKaNoRoU is offline
              Dedicated to Thrace
                 
                Join Date: Sep 2009
                Age: 25
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 660
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Kurayamiblack View Post
                Well, Thanks for the new tool suggestion. I got YAPE now thanks to you and it's pretty cool. But it still doesn't help me with the problem I asked for. I don't understand how this Base EXP thing works. Thanks to the way YAPE is set-up I've almost eliminated my fear that Editing the Base EXP will affect how much EXP that pokemon will need in order to level up, but I'm still in the dark on a few small details.

                Does editing Base EXP have anything to do with the amount of EXP the pokemon has or needs? (For Example it says Golbat has base EXP of 90, how exactly does that translate to EXP needed/gained?). You gave me a great new tool but didn't actually honer my question with an answer '_'

                And the search thing, ok that's my fault for not checking that first. I'm just used to being on forums where the search function is either broken or simply sucks >.<
                The 'EXP data' field has two values.
                Growth rate determines how much exp your pokemon needs to level up. There are only 6 fields (and I think that not all 6 of them work), but that'll do.
                Base EXP determines how much exp a pokemon gives out. Max value here is 255. It has a formula that makes it increase per level, and it must involve multiplying the data, so that the more the base EXP, the bigger the increment per level.
                __________________

                Your knight from the plane of light
                  #13559    
                Old February 17th, 2010 (7:20 PM).
                Incineroar's Avatar
                Incineroar Incineroar is offline
                the spirit of the fighter
                • Moderator
                • Platinum Tier
                • Developer
                 
                Join Date: May 2009
                Location: Iki Town
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Brave
                Posts: 13,485
                I can never get this.

                My world map won't insert correctly. This is what I get. (Look at attachments) Why does it do this. I've tried so many different things, and looked for a good tut, but I've never found a good, reliable one. And, don't tell me to use Cyclone, It doesn't work on my Computer. Thanks.
                Attached Images
                File Type: png why.PNG‎ (4.7 KB, 13 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                __________________
                  #13560    
                Old February 17th, 2010 (7:37 PM).
                Kurayamiblack's Avatar
                Kurayamiblack Kurayamiblack is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2007
                  Gender:
                  Posts: 26
                  Thanks a bunch NiKaNoRoU. This helps with my planning a whole lot
                    #13561    
                  Old February 17th, 2010 (9:04 PM).
                  0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
                  0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
                  Im comin' home...
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2008
                  Location: Superjail Penitentiary
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Gentle
                  Posts: 1,812
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Team Fail View Post
                  I can never get this.

                  My world map won't insert correctly. This is what I get. (Look at attachments) Why does it do this. I've tried so many different things, and looked for a good tut, but I've never found a good, reliable one. And, don't tell me to use Cyclone, It doesn't work on my Computer. Thanks.
                  NTME, get it, use it, love it, like a sweet woman.
                  __________________
                  >Boot Jailbot
                  >Pass *****
                  .
                  .
                  Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
                  Greetings Warden
                  of Superjail Penitentiary
                  Awaiting user input...

                  >Display User_Info
                  ╠══User Info══╣
                  Username:
                  0m3GA ARS3NAL
                  Age: 18
                  Sex: Male ♂
                  Race: Caucasian
                  Quote:
                  "What is this
                  I don't even..."

                  M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
                  ╠══End of File══╣
                  Awaiting user input...

                  >
                    #13562    
                  Old February 18th, 2010 (1:30 AM).
                  Jm20's Avatar
                  Jm20 Jm20 is offline
                  A.k.a. Zig :-)
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2009
                    Location: The Netherlands
                    Age: 24
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 88
                    How can I get the background color to be the first color in the palette? Now it just chooses a seemingly random color (mostly black). Please don't say I have to edit it manually and repair the whole tileset... 8-(
                      #13563    
                    Old February 18th, 2010 (2:33 AM).
                    Maco's Avatar
                    Maco Maco is offline
                    learning the ropes...
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2010
                      Location: Sydney, Australia
                      Age: 27
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Careful
                      Posts: 72
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Jm20 View Post
                      How can I get the background color to be the first color in the palette? Now it just chooses a seemingly random color (mostly black). Please don't say I have to edit it manually and repair the whole tileset... 8-(
                      What program are you using? If it's photoshop, there is a post by HackMew maybe 3-4 pages back that tells you how to set the first colour.

                      Usually in other programs there is an menu option to see the colour table before saving the file. Then you just switch another colour in the palette with the first colour, then save.
                      __________________
                      Need help replacing Pokemon sprites? Tutorial here.
                        #13564    
                      Old February 18th, 2010 (5:53 AM).
                      Masih Masih is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2010
                        Posts: 2
                        Zootster, I found one workaround for the bicycle error, it might probably be only on emerald, but i tried activating "show city names" below the map name, and i could use my bicycle, if all the other options are also correctly input.

                        cheers...
                          #13565    
                        Old February 18th, 2010 (7:07 AM).
                        Incineroar's Avatar
                        Incineroar Incineroar is offline
                        the spirit of the fighter
                        • Moderator
                        • Platinum Tier
                        • Developer
                         
                        Join Date: May 2009
                        Location: Iki Town
                        Age: 22
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Brave
                        Posts: 13,485
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
                        NTME, get it, use it, love it, like a sweet woman.
                        I tried using that, I must be doing something wrong. When I insert it, it gives me even more garbage.
                        __________________
                          #13566    
                        Old February 18th, 2010 (8:18 AM).
                        Jm20's Avatar
                        Jm20 Jm20 is offline
                        A.k.a. Zig :-)
                           
                          Join Date: Sep 2009
                          Location: The Netherlands
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 88
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Maco View Post
                          What program are you using? If it's photoshop, there is a post by HackMew maybe 3-4 pages back that tells you how to set the first colour.

                          Usually in other programs there is an menu option to see the colour table before saving the file. Then you just switch another colour in the palette with the first colour, then save.
                          I'm using IrfanView at the moment. When I open the palette editor I am able to swap colors (manually, by editing the red/blue/green values). However, this way the colors are swapped in the tileset too. As far as I know, I can't change that (yet)
                            #13567    
                          Old February 18th, 2010 (9:29 AM).
                          Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
                          Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
                          The Faltine
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2008
                            Location: Slovenia
                            Age: 21
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 3,572
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Jm20 View Post
                            I'm using IrfanView at the moment. When I open the palette editor I am able to swap colors (manually, by editing the red/blue/green values). However, this way the colors are swapped in the tileset too. As far as I know, I can't change that (yet)
                            If I understand this correctly, just copy the image of your tileset-before and paste it onto your tileset-after.
                            __________________
                              #13568    
                            Old February 18th, 2010 (11:04 AM).
                            Jm20's Avatar
                            Jm20 Jm20 is offline
                            A.k.a. Zig :-)
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2009
                              Location: The Netherlands
                              Age: 24
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 88
                              Thank you, that worked.

                              I already tried that before, but then it didn't work because I saved the tileset as a new file. However, the new file would get unindexed and that was the problem.... Saving the tileset in the same file lets the file stay indexed.

                              Well, not very important anymore: it just works :-)
                                #13569    
                              Old February 18th, 2010 (6:31 PM).
                              icychill66 icychill66 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Feb 2010
                                Posts: 126
                                Just wondering, what is the best sprite/tile editing tutorial?
                                  #13570    
                                Old February 18th, 2010 (7:32 PM).
                                Matteron (96)'s Avatar
                                Matteron (96) Matteron (96) is offline
                                Difference is everything...
                                • Gold Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2008
                                Age: 20
                                Posts: 270
                                Okay, I'm just wondering how to fix this problem, in fire red, the hero overlaps every tile, even "top" tiles. I tried switching roms but every time it does this I get this glitch, I even tried switching to different computers and emulators, same thing
                                __________________
                                Matteron(96)
                                Currently Playing--->
                                Progress: Post-Game
                                Current Team:


                                In Terms of Hacking...
                                Favorite ROM
                                Skills
                                Working On
                                In Terms of Game Dev...
                                Working On
                                News
                                I'm currently up for hire, for almost anything in ROM hacking, so just send me a PM.
                                  #13571    
                                Old February 18th, 2010 (9:45 PM).
                                Destiny.'s Avatar
                                Destiny. Destiny. is offline
                                The Absol Master
                                   
                                  Join Date: Feb 2010
                                  Gender: Female
                                  Nature: Adamant
                                  Posts: 167
                                  Matteron (96)- Have you tried changing the Options/Video/Render in VBA or other emulators?

                                  Question:
                                  I have a very, very nub question for hacking the ol' Pokemon Gameboy Colour Gold Version. I want to use a hex editor (I use WindHex32, if it matters) to change the Pokemon available in the Goldenrod/Celadon Game Corners, and the Pokemon given out by Bill and the dude with the Shuckle on Olivine if possible at all.

                                  I know almost nothing about hacking. I've only used a hex editor ONCE to try out the level-up tutorial for Pokemon GS and unlock Safari Zone. I cannot locate any offsets/values/pointers or whatever they're called for the Game Corner Pokemon.

                                  I was hoping to change Abra, Sandshrew (was it?) and Dratini to Moltres, Articuno and Zapdos, and change the number of coins required for each to 5000. How is the data layed out and is it within my experience to be able to change them?

                                  I've had a look through every tutorial available on the Internet over the past week. I went onto Pokemon Community and found some useful ones, but not what I need. So I joined up here, because people seem nice xD I want to use GBC Gold with Meboy (within 1 megabyte limit), but as you know, many emulators cannot trade so I want to make every Pokemon available, but I don't want to put Legendaries in the wild.
                                    #13572    
                                  Old February 19th, 2010 (3:16 AM).
                                  Falcore Falcore is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Feb 2010
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 2
                                    is there a thread with all completed hacks with links
                                      #13573    
                                    Old February 19th, 2010 (3:44 AM).
                                    Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
                                    Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
                                    The Faltine
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2008
                                      Location: Slovenia
                                      Age: 21
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 3,572
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Matteron (96) View Post
                                      Okay, I'm just wondering how to fix this problem, in fire red, the hero overlaps every tile, even "top" tiles. I tried switching roms but every time it does this I get this glitch, I even tried switching to different computers and emulators, same thing
                                      The tile's behaiviour is set to Block is covered by hero, perhaps?
                                      __________________
                                        #13574    
                                      Old February 19th, 2010 (5:15 AM).
                                      Spherical Ice's Avatar
                                      Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                                      • Moderator
                                      • Silver Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2007
                                      Location: Bristol, UK
                                      Age: 19
                                      Posts: 5,202
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Matteron (96) View Post
                                      Okay, I'm just wondering how to fix this problem, in fire red, the hero overlaps every tile, even "top" tiles. I tried switching roms but every time it does this I get this glitch, I even tried switching to different computers and emulators, same thing
                                      That's because you're using a higher movement permission, such as 10, or 14. Instead, just use, if it was Floor 1 Steps Floor 2, C 0 C. That spells something disturbing, but still. I don't know how to fix it, mind. ):
                                      __________________

                                      A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                                      Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                                        #13575    
                                      Old February 19th, 2010 (5:38 AM).
                                      Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                      Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                                      Memento Mori
                                      • Gold Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2008
                                      Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                      Age: 25
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Calm
                                      Posts: 14,494
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Falcore View Post
                                      is there a thread with all completed hacks with links
                                      No because there's no reason for that
                                      Everyone can find it by themselves.
                                      __________________
                                      ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                      Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                      Closed Thread
                                      Quick Reply

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:51 AM.